Jobs, pay and daily life in Corbin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Corbin is a city in Kentucky with 8,246 residents. The median household earns $51,065 a year and the median rent is $733 a month, which is 17.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Corbin compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Corbin is #57 by population, #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #58 for remote work (#1 = most), #57 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Whitley County, is #72 of 120 counties for average pay ($46,563).
Corbin has 8,246 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,038 people per square mile. The median age is 37.6, 4% younger than the state median (37.6 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $733 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($733 against $967). Over a year that is 17.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $166,000, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($51,065); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.5% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (53.5% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Whitley County was 4.5%. 50.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Whitley County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.0% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 7.4% work from home. 11.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% below the state average (11.6% against 12.5%).
25.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (25.5% against 27.6%). 1.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% below the state share (1.2% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 26.0%, 62% above the state rate (26.0% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.0°C). About 1,305 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (143 mm) and Oct the driest (88 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: London (12 miles, rent 11% higher); Somerset (30 miles, rent 6% higher); Middlesborough (30 miles, rent 18% lower); Monticello (42 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against Corbin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideWhitley CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 32.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.7% |
| Manufacturing | 8.5% |
| Retail trade | 8.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.9% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Corbin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Knox County, Laurel County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley County | 36,920 | $1,559 million | $42,238 | 14,351 | 1,040 | $46,563 | +3.1% | 4.5% | 16,195 |
| Knox County | 29,865 | $837 million | $28,019 | 7,685 | 622 | $43,409 | -4.7% | 6.0% | 9,986 |
| Laurel County | 62,983 | $2,967 million | $47,113 | 26,264 | 1,793 | $48,566 | +0.4% | 5.6% | 23,217 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,522 | 22.6% | $33,264 | 1.06 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,300 | 19.3% | $21,797 | 1.00 |
| Manufacturing | 1,172 | 17.4% | $53,570 | 0.99 |
| Administrative and waste services | 961 | 14.2% | $37,864 | 1.14 |
| Information | 328 | 4.9% | $44,433 | 1.22 |
| Wholesale trade | 326 | 4.8% | $64,251 | 0.58 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 314 | 4.7% | $35,484 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 254 | 3.8% | $57,481 | 0.44 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 233 | 3.5% | $30,350 | 0.97 |
| Construction | 212 | 3.1% | $49,277 | 0.28 |
| Real estate and rental | 124 | 1.8% | $59,535 | 0.56 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.0% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 7.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,065 |
| Income per person | $26,098 |
| Median gross rent per month | $733 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.2% |
| Median home value | $166,000 |
| Homeowners | 53.5% |
| Poverty rate | 26.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.5% |
| Born abroad | 1.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 50.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.0 | 34 | 97 |
| Feb | 2.8 | 37 | 114 |
| Mar | 7.7 | 46 | 109 |
| Apr | 13.5 | 56 | 125 |
| May | 18.4 | 65 | 116 |
| Jun | 22.8 | 73 | 112 |
| Jul | 24.6 | 76 | 143 |
| Aug | 24.4 | 76 | 95 |
| Sep | 21.1 | 70 | 92 |
| Oct | 14.5 | 58 | 88 |
| Nov | 7.8 | 46 | 94 |
| Dec | 3.2 | 38 | 120 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | KY | 12 mi | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| Somerset | KY | 30 mi | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| Middlesborough | KY | 30 mi | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| Monticello | KY | 42 mi | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
| Berea | KY | 47 mi | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| Richmond | KY | 56 mi | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| Clinton | TN | 58 mi | 10,239 | $68,882 | $962 |
| Halls | TN | 59 mi | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| Danville | KY | 61 mi | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| Powell | TN | 62 mi | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,246 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$733 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.2% of the median household income.
$51,065 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS county, Whitley County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.