Jobs, pay and daily life in Russellville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Russellville is a city in Kentucky with 7,316 residents. The median household earns $45,484 a year and the median rent is $738 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Russellville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Russellville is #64 by population, #79 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #75 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Logan County, is #19 of 120 counties for average pay ($58,739).
Russellville has 7,316 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 666 people per square mile. The median age is 43.6, 12% older than the state median (43.6 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $738 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($738 against $967). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $168,700, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($45,484); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.3% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (56.3% against 68.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Logan County was 4.7%. 56.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Logan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.7% walk, 5.3% work from home. 20.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 62% above the state average (20.3% against 12.5%).
14.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49% below the state share (14.2% against 27.6%). 0.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 94% below the state share (0.3% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 20.7%, 29% above the state rate (20.7% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.1°C). About 1,356 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (137 mm) and Jan the driest (92 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Franklin (21 miles, rent 37% higher); Springfield (24 miles, rent 54% higher); Portland (26 miles, rent 55% higher); Bowling Green (27 miles, rent 35% higher). Rent differences are against Russellville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideLogan CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 26.1% |
| Retail trade | 16.3% |
| Education and health care | 13.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.7% |
| Public administration | 7.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.3% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Construction | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 0.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Russellville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County | 27,986 | $1,331 million | $47,551 | 8,975 | 794 | $58,739 | -0.6% | 4.7% | 12,306 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,140 | 50.8% | $82,089 | 4.26 |
| Retail trade | 913 | 14.8% | $38,578 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 409 | 6.6% | $52,967 | 0.87 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 364 | 5.9% | $69,445 | 0.96 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 356 | 5.8% | $53,066 | 1.32 |
| Wholesale trade | 264 | 4.3% | $72,566 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 229 | 3.7% | $54,375 | 0.63 |
| Professional and technical services | 216 | 3.5% | $61,086 | 0.35 |
| Administrative and waste services | 188 | 3.0% | $40,187 | 0.36 |
| Information | 52 | 0.8% | $60,587 | 0.31 |
| Real estate and rental | 32 | 0.5% | $36,181 | 0.23 |
| Utilities | 20 | 0.3% | $55,577 | 0.59 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.7% |
| Work from home | 5.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 20.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,484 |
| Income per person | $27,462 |
| Median gross rent per month | $738 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $168,700 |
| Homeowners | 56.3% |
| Poverty rate | 20.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.2% |
| Born abroad | 0.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.1 | 34 | 92 |
| Feb | 2.8 | 37 | 115 |
| Mar | 8.3 | 47 | 113 |
| Apr | 14.2 | 58 | 135 |
| May | 19.2 | 67 | 137 |
| Jun | 23.8 | 75 | 111 |
| Jul | 25.7 | 78 | 127 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 101 |
| Sep | 21.7 | 71 | 93 |
| Oct | 14.9 | 59 | 109 |
| Nov | 8.0 | 46 | 102 |
| Dec | 3.2 | 38 | 121 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | KY | 21 mi | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| Springfield | TN | 24 mi | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| Portland | TN | 26 mi | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| Bowling Green | KY | 27 mi | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| White House | TN | 29 mi | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| Clarksville | TN | 31 mi | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| Oak Grove | KY | 31 mi | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| Hopkinsville | KY | 32 mi | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| Fort Campbell North | KY | 34 mi | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
| Goodlettsville | TN | 37 mi | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,316 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$738 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$45,484 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Logan County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.