Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Campbellsville

Working in Campbellsville, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Campbellsville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Campbellsville (Kentucky): 11,622 residents, median household income $49,644, median rent $685, unemployment 4.9%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceCampbellsville
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,622residents (ACS 2024)
$49,644median household income
$685median rent a month
4.9%unemployment (BLS)
24.6%bachelor's degree or higher
48.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Taylor County · Campbellsville · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Campbellsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Campbellsville is a city in Kentucky with 11,622 residents. The median household earns $49,644 a year and the median rent is $685 a month, which is 16.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (685,190 jobs), about 33 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Campbellsville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Campbellsville is #37 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #13 for remote work (#1 = most), #66 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Taylor County, is #85 of 120 counties for average pay ($44,581).

The place in numbers

Campbellsville has 11,622 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,536 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 5% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $685 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($685 against $967). Over a year that is 16.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $164,600, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($49,644); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 48.6% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (48.6% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, metropolitan area has 685,190 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,370 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,370 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (90,400 jobs, median $46,830); office and administrative support (85,080 jobs, median $45,920); production (60,110 jobs, median $48,440). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,630) and computer and mathematical ($86,670). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Taylor County was 4.9%. 56.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Taylor County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 4.0% walk, 14.9% work from home. 11.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% below the state average (11.1% against 12.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

24.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (24.6% against 27.6%). 2.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% below the state share (2.6% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 23.4%, 45% above the state rate (23.4% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 33°F (0.5°C). About 1,368 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (93 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lebanon (16 miles, similar rent); Bardstown (33 miles, rent 43% higher); Danville (38 miles, rent 11% higher); Elizabethtown (38 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Campbellsville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideTaylor CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Campbellsville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,4002.26$46,830$35,190$51,200+16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,9203.38$48,440$34,790$64,460+8%
Registered Nurses18,1801.22$84,850$65,300$118,200-13%
Retail Salespersons17,5401.02$30,660$23,210$45,510-13%
General and Operations Managers16,8301.09$89,140$44,440$206,940-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers16,4101.31$37,610$31,440$59,880+1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,5400.92$28,690$22,670$35,470-8%
Customer Service Representatives13,6301.19$41,600$31,350$61,240-7%
Cashiers12,6300.93$30,560$23,250$36,060-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,9700.58$35,860$28,800$47,880+0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,8201.19$59,000$44,970$87,580+1%
Office Clerks, General10,4800.96$41,290$23,320$59,660-8%
Waiters and Waitresses10,2201.02$30,180$17,070$63,500-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,2200.95$35,000$28,620$49,230-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants7,9101.87$44,430$35,560$53,450-3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7,7301.28$47,990$30,360$69,850-5%
Nursing Assistants7,6501.20$42,220$35,360$47,260-0%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7,0601.05$48,970$35,070$76,330-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,4701.02$67,450$44,830$102,140-3%
Light Truck Drivers6,3401.46$47,150$28,330$82,050+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Anesthesiologists5002.91$491,640$119,990$491,640+26%
Physicians, All Other1,1000.73$335,670$138,590$513,680+26%
Nurse Anesthetists7103.10$222,520$211,800$310,480-6%
Chief Executives6400.72$213,920$81,800$466,660-0%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,2800.43$150,710$93,750$220,850-14%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6000.62$149,430$115,270$203,170-13%
Pharmacists1,8301.29$143,920$97,700$173,620+2%
Sales Managers2,7100.96$137,880$71,090$260,050-7%
Financial Managers2,6700.72$136,970$88,620$230,840-18%
Marketing Managers9200.53$136,350$79,830$211,130-18%
Managers, All Other7900.29$134,710$62,140$209,310-5%
Lawyers2,0000.60$124,530$65,310$211,880-22%
Nurse Practitioners1,5801.11$122,900$104,090$159,860-7%
Human Resources Managers7300.75$122,360$74,380$195,970-18%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,3800.95$115,400$81,440$134,860+9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,5701.25$115,320$49,810$204,740+10%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,0101.14$112,070$58,040$249,990-10%
Industrial Production Managers1,9301.78$111,440$75,060$197,630-12%
Software Developers2,7700.37$110,270$77,750$163,350-19%
Information Security Analysts6500.77$106,760$60,750$160,100-17%

Economy

METRO (Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, about 33 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving90,4001.50$46,830+6%
Office and Administrative Support85,0801.09$45,920-3%
Production60,1101.59$48,440+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related59,9500.99$29,850-15%
Sales and Related57,9900.98$36,430-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical48,3501.12$81,450-6%
Management41,9600.86$105,630-17%
Business and Financial Operations33,0400.71$73,440-11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair30,7101.15$60,060+1%
Educational Instruction and Library29,7000.74$60,090-1%
Healthcare Support28,5400.82$41,240+8%
Construction and Extraction26,8100.95$59,140-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance18,4700.92$36,310-4%
Computer and Mathematical14,5600.63$86,670-21%
Protective Service13,3600.80$44,090-12%
Personal Care and Service12,1200.84$33,190-9%
Community and Social Service10,2300.87$55,710-4%
Architecture and Engineering9,0000.78$84,320-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,8700.76$50,350-20%
Legal3,8800.67$80,040-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,6800.57$76,400-7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3800.20$36,390-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,370 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.1%
Retail trade19.2%
Manufacturing19.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food3.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.0%
Construction2.8%
Other services2.7%
Public administration2.2%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Information1.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Campbellsville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Taylor County26,397$1,164 million$44,08211,841908$44,581-0.8%4.9%10,820

Private-sector jobs by industry in Taylor County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,56528.2%$32,0661.32
Manufacturing1,17321.1%$50,7671.21
Accommodation and food services98617.7%$19,1400.92
Administrative and waste services5039.1%$35,6820.72
Wholesale trade4528.1%$55,0290.97
Finance and insurance3356.0%$70,0980.70
Professional and technical services1833.3%$49,4380.22
Other services (except public administration)1462.6%$34,4210.41
Real estate and rental781.4%$38,1450.42
Arts, entertainment, recreation691.2%$13,0640.35
Information571.0%$64,4240.26
Management of companies90.2%$94,0490.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.0%
2025M114.3%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.8%
2026M044.2%
2026M055.0%
2026M066.3%
2026M075.7%
2026M084.7%
2026M094.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Campbellsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.7%
Public transit0.0%
Walk4.0%
Work from home14.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,644
Income per person$26,211
Median gross rent per month$685
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.6%
Median home value$164,600
Homeowners48.6%
Poverty rate23.4%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)93.1
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,370

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Campbellsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.2
High school or higher (25+)84.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.6%
Born abroad2.6%
Labour force participation (16+)56.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa69 (55.2%)
Asia50 (40.0%)
Europe6 (4.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Campbellsville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan0.53393
Feb2.236108
Mar7.746112
Apr13.857138
May19.066140
Jun23.574116
Jul25.478131
Aug25.17798
Sep21.47198
Oct14.458109
Nov7.546101
Dec2.637124

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LebanonKY16 mi6,430$45,479$701
BardstownKY33 mi13,804$51,381$977
DanvilleKY38 mi17,327$52,646$762
ElizabethtownKY38 mi32,576$60,760$909
GlasgowKY39 mi15,197$43,074$849
HarrodsburgKY40 mi9,313$48,381$790
MonticelloKY44 mi5,753$44,952$779
SomersetKY45 mi12,216$34,704$775
RadcliffKY46 mi22,864$58,559$971
Vine GroveKY47 mi6,830$72,560$1,334

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Campbellsville?

11,622 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Campbellsville?

$685 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Campbellsville?

$49,644 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Campbellsville?

4.9% (BLS county, Taylor County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Campbellsville in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore