Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Madisonville

Working in Madisonville, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Madisonville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Madisonville (Kentucky): 19,515 residents, median household income $53,860, median rent $838, unemployment 4.5%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceMadisonville
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

19,515residents (ACS 2024)
$53,860median household income
$838median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
23.6%bachelor's degree or higher
63.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Hopkins County · Madisonville · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Madisonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Madisonville is a city in Kentucky with 19,515 residents. The median household earns $53,860 a year and the median rent is $838 a month, which is 18.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Clarksville, TN-KY (103,220 jobs), about 35 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Madisonville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Madisonville is #20 by population, #72 for remote work (#1 = most), #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #25 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Hopkins County, is #29 of 120 counties for average pay ($54,831).

The place in numbers

Madisonville has 19,515 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,092 people per square mile. The median age is 38.3, about the same as the state median (38.3 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $838 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($838 against $967). Over a year that is 18.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $164,100, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($53,860); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.3% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (63.3% against 68.3%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Clarksville, TN-KY, metropolitan area has 103,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,860 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,170 jobs, median $43,260); food preparation and serving related (11,350 jobs, median $27,770); transportation and material moving (10,620 jobs, median $38,550). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($99,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hopkins County was 4.5%. 53.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hopkins County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 85.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 4.5% work from home. 10.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% below the state average (10.6% against 12.5%).

People and education

23.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14% below the state share (23.6% against 27.6%). 3.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (3.6% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 23.3%, 45% above the state rate (23.3% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 33°F (0.5°C). About 1,278 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (133 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Princeton (27 miles, rent 9% lower); Henderson (35 miles, rent 8% lower); Hopkinsville (35 miles, rent 8% higher); Owensboro (36 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Madisonville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideHopkins CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Madisonville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,0001.56$26,990$21,670$34,360-13%
Retail Salespersons3,4701.34$29,100$22,410$45,280-18%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,9601.57$36,460$29,880$46,960-2%
Cashiers2,7201.33$28,230$21,440$34,930-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,5801.32$37,070$29,380$47,890-8%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,5202.70$45,560$36,240$58,180+2%
General and Operations Managers1,9200.83$79,320$42,810$186,370-25%
Registered Nurses1,6700.74$79,450$57,680$100,590-19%
Customer Service Representatives1,6100.94$37,650$28,450$57,430-16%
Waiters and Waitresses1,5701.04$21,790$15,080$47,440-38%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,5601.70$59,760$39,970$76,780-7%
Office Clerks, General1,4100.86$38,380$25,810$56,430-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.01$51,470$38,670$77,640-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,3001.36$61,620$38,790$98,450-11%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,2700.44$30,580$27,400$43,420-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1700.80$34,990$25,700$45,590-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,1401.41$37,950$28,800$60,010-14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,1401.12$46,970$31,260$66,950-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,1301.77$37,380$30,150$49,200-19%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,0701.14$26,520$23,440$33,590-28%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,6700.74$79,450$57,680$100,590-19%
General and Operations Managers1,9200.83$79,320$42,810$186,370-25%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7301.62$73,300$47,230$103,130-2%
Accountants and Auditors5100.53$72,760$46,480$117,090-13%
Human Resources Specialists5400.89$65,680$45,100$112,400-14%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics6602.26$62,030$37,700$77,240-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,3001.36$61,620$38,790$98,450-11%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9301.32$60,720$43,550$76,660-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,5601.70$59,760$39,970$76,780-7%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6601.61$59,520$46,940$76,830-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5700.69$59,200$35,070$119,950-18%
Electricians5001.00$58,670$40,100$91,400-7%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6301.47$58,260$45,760$71,430-10%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers7301.64$57,610$46,690$75,400-24%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.01$51,470$38,670$77,640-12%
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics7301.56$49,570$32,730$77,490-2%
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks5502.12$49,450$37,770$77,180-17%
Production Workers, All Other6904.13$49,120$33,800$60,100+22%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5000.60$48,160$32,240$97,430-31%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,1401.12$46,970$31,260$66,950-5%

Economy

METRO (Clarksville, TN-KY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Clarksville, TN-KY, about 35 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support12,1701.03$43,260-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related11,3501.25$27,770-21%
Transportation and Material Moving10,6201.17$38,550-13%
Production10,4201.83$46,860-0%
Sales and Related9,6401.08$32,660-15%
Educational Instruction and Library7,2601.20$49,710-18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,7400.88$76,360-12%
Management5,6700.77$99,410-21%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,7401.17$54,650-8%
Business and Financial Operations4,3500.62$71,200-14%
Construction and Extraction3,7200.87$49,460-17%
Healthcare Support3,6100.69$36,900-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,4100.80$34,950-7%
Protective Service2,2800.91$51,250+2%
Personal Care and Service2,0900.97$29,020-20%
Community and Social Service2,0001.13$51,110-12%
Computer and Mathematical1,6900.48$76,970-30%
Architecture and Engineering1,4600.84$79,440-20%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8600.63$40,390-36%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6100.62$73,320-11%
Legal4400.51$65,170-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.31$38,010+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.5%
Manufacturing13.9%
Retail trade12.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.8%
Public administration5.8%
Other services3.8%
Construction3.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.0%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Madisonville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Hopkins County45,119$2,661 million$58,97717,5051,209$54,831+0.6%4.5%19,285

Private-sector jobs by industry in Hopkins County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade2,06021.0%$32,2961.18
Manufacturing2,05921.0%$70,7381.43
Transportation and warehousing1,79018.3%$55,5452.42
Accommodation and food services1,35913.9%$18,7360.85
Construction9739.9%$68,2141.06
Other services (except public administration)5665.8%$41,1861.07
Finance and insurance3573.6%$75,2250.50
Wholesale trade3143.2%$68,2170.46
Real estate and rental1241.3%$39,5700.46
Utilities720.7%$114,0491.08
Information690.7%$65,1580.21
Arts, entertainment, recreation600.6%$14,7340.20

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.5%
2026M044.5%
2026M055.2%
2026M066.1%
2026M075.0%
2026M084.2%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Madisonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone85.7%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.5%
Work from home4.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$53,860
Income per person$29,244
Median gross rent per month$838
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.7%
Median home value$164,100
Homeowners63.3%
Poverty rate23.3%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)90.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$44,860

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Madisonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.3
High school or higher (25+)87.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.6%
Born abroad3.6%
Labour force participation (16+)53.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe80 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Madisonville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan0.53384
Feb2.23699
Mar8.046115
Apr14.157133
May19.267129
Jun23.875109
Jul25.678116
Aug25.47887
Sep21.77188
Oct14.758104
Nov7.846103
Dec2.737111

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PrincetonKY27 mi6,241$47,411$762
HendersonKY35 mi27,852$48,186$771
HopkinsvilleKY35 mi30,906$49,139$902
OwensboroKY36 mi60,302$56,357$905
EvansvilleIN45 mi116,116$53,387$975
Oak GroveKY46 mi7,962$49,354$1,197
Fort Campbell NorthKY47 mi11,356$58,933$1,529
RussellvilleKY48 mi7,316$45,484$738
ClarksvilleTN54 mi176,456$69,303$1,307
Bowling GreenKY64 mi75,388$48,873$998

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Madisonville?

19,515 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Madisonville?

$838 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Madisonville?

$53,860 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Madisonville?

4.5% (BLS county, Hopkins County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Madisonville in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore