Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Evansville

Working in Evansville, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Evansville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Evansville (Indiana): 116,116 residents, median household income $53,387, median rent $975, unemployment 3.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwood
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

116,116residents (ACS 2024)
$53,387median household income
$975median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
22.8%bachelor's degree or higher
54.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Vanderburgh County · Evansville · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Evansville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Evansville is a city in Indiana with 116,116 residents. The median household earns $53,387 a year and the median rent is $975 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Evansville, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 135,250 jobs.

How Evansville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Evansville is #3 by population, #68 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #16 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #62 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Vanderburgh County, is #26 of 92 counties for average pay ($57,061).

The place in numbers

Evansville has 116,116 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.7% of the population of Indiana. It covers 47 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,452 people per square mile. The median age is 38.2, about the same as the state median (38.2 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $975 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($975 against $1,062). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $143,100, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($53,387); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.6% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (54.6% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Evansville, IN metropolitan area has 135,250 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,540 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (15,180 jobs, median $43,740); transportation and material moving (13,680 jobs, median $42,170); food preparation and serving related (12,710 jobs, median $28,930). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,220) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,780). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Vanderburgh County was 3.7%. 63.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Vanderburgh County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.7% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 3.1% walk, 5.7% work from home. 6.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 51% below the state average (6.2% against 12.7%).

People and education

22.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (22.8% against 29.5%). 4.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (4.1% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 18.4%, 49% above the state rate (18.4% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,243 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Henderson (11 miles, rent 21% lower); Owensboro (28 miles, rent 7% lower); Jasper (43 miles, rent 17% lower); Madisonville (45 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Evansville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideVanderburgh CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Evansville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,4701.33$27,930$21,530$34,850-10%
Retail Salespersons4,3701.29$30,130$22,880$45,970-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,9801.55$42,170$31,430$47,990+5%
Registered Nurses3,8901.32$83,820$66,340$112,890-14%
Office Clerks, General2,7901.30$41,190$22,850$61,410-8%
Cashiers2,6600.99$28,870$22,380$35,530-12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,4800.66$35,610$29,500$43,130-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,4400.99$34,080$28,270$45,140-9%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1501.12$35,920$28,030$47,500-2%
Waiters and Waitresses2,0701.05$28,550$17,440$47,640-19%
Nursing Assistants2,0301.61$37,180$35,860$45,900-12%
Customer Service Representatives2,0100.89$39,410$30,470$60,170-12%
General and Operations Managers1,9500.64$102,580$52,640$228,830-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,7500.98$55,570$37,670$75,820-5%
Construction Laborers1,5001.57$53,220$38,230$74,120+13%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,4201.06$49,070$33,470$73,180-1%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,4001.15$38,390$29,530$50,600-14%
Cooks, Restaurant1,3301.08$34,290$26,130$40,060-8%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,3201.11$46,680$33,190$67,710-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,2901.20$63,860$36,580$133,500-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers5200.71$128,650$78,470$224,510-23%
General and Operations Managers1,9500.64$102,580$52,640$228,830-3%
Medical and Health Services Managers5401.04$102,580$70,490$181,310-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6701.25$85,630$51,650$126,850+7%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators5101.23$84,500$51,430$94,090+41%
Registered Nurses3,8901.32$83,820$66,340$112,890-14%
Electricians1,1701.78$79,240$45,010$96,880+25%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers7601.08$78,370$57,980$117,240-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0501.80$77,720$47,120$101,330+4%
Accountants and Auditors1,0500.84$77,440$52,680$128,610-7%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters5601.38$73,190$45,660$98,430+15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5100.87$72,800$58,580$96,840-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors5801.06$65,810$43,190$93,430+5%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics9302.43$64,800$48,850$98,150+0%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6801.21$64,700$50,550$75,180+0%
Carpenters7901.35$64,690$45,950$79,120+7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8200.66$64,000$45,390$97,350-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,2901.20$63,860$36,580$133,500-11%
Human Resources Specialists6600.84$63,520$41,190$101,640-16%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel8200.75$62,270$35,300$115,680-11%

Economy

METRO (Evansville, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Evansville, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support15,1800.98$43,740-8%
Transportation and Material Moving13,6801.15$42,170-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related12,7101.07$28,930-17%
Production12,3501.66$47,640+1%
Sales and Related11,9201.02$35,080-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,7501.26$80,780-7%
Construction and Extraction7,1701.28$62,650+5%
Healthcare Support6,9801.02$38,030-1%
Management6,6200.68$105,220-17%
Educational Instruction and Library6,4200.81$48,340-20%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,3601.20$58,330-2%
Business and Financial Operations6,1300.67$72,440-12%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,9100.99$36,230-4%
Personal Care and Service3,0401.07$29,880-18%
Community and Social Service2,3301.00$47,310-19%
Protective Service2,3000.70$56,330+12%
Computer and Mathematical2,1000.46$79,520-27%
Architecture and Engineering2,0700.91$81,850-18%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,2700.71$47,430-24%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1000.86$79,440-4%
Legal7400.66$79,100-23%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1100.30$45,450+24%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.4%
Manufacturing16.9%
Retail trade14.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.7%
Construction5.3%
Other services4.6%
Wholesale trade2.0%
Information2.0%
Public administration1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Evansville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Vanderburgh County180,117$15,629 million$86,770107,1395,183$57,061-0.5%3.7%90,044

Private-sector jobs by industry in Vanderburgh County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance18,98020.4%$65,4361.24
Manufacturing12,25313.2%$69,9401.39
Retail trade11,90312.8%$35,7081.11
Accommodation and food services10,05410.8%$21,8701.03
Construction6,8537.4%$71,6801.22
Transportation and warehousing5,2795.7%$49,5821.16
Administrative and waste services5,2225.6%$39,9900.83
Professional and technical services4,4804.8%$72,9630.60
Other services (except public administration)3,9124.2%$39,1511.21
Management of companies3,5493.8%$114,1491.96
Finance and insurance2,8253.0%$88,7220.65
Educational services2,3452.5%$31,6911.06
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,1142.3%$27,2001.17
Information1,7491.9%$71,4690.87
Real estate and rental1,4071.5%$52,6830.85
Agriculture, forestry, fishing840.1%$49,3170.10
Mining, oil and gas570.1%$83,3090.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.1%
2025M122.6%
2026M013.1%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.4%
2026M042.6%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.6%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Evansville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.7%
Public transit1.0%
Walk3.1%
Work from home5.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$53,387
Income per person$32,690
Median gross rent per month$975
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$143,100
Homeowners54.6%
Poverty rate18.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,540

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Evansville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.2
High school or higher (25+)89.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)22.8%
Born abroad4.1%
Labour force participation (16+)63.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America706 (42.0%)
Asia570 (33.9%)
Europe174 (10.4%)
Oceania94 (5.6%)
Africa92 (5.5%)
Northern America44 (2.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Evansville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.13281
Feb1.63588
Mar7.546115
Apr13.857130
May19.066128
Jun23.674110
Jul25.378113
Aug24.97784
Sep21.37088
Oct14.358102
Nov7.445101
Dec2.236103

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HendersonKY11 mi27,852$48,186$771
OwensboroKY28 mi60,302$56,357$905
JasperIN43 mi15,991$68,817$810
MadisonvilleKY45 mi19,515$53,860$838
VincennesIN48 mi16,586$53,637$793
WashingtonIN51 mi12,367$50,331$858
PrincetonKY64 mi6,241$47,411$762
LeitchfieldKY77 mi6,819$44,347$621
HopkinsvilleKY79 mi30,906$49,139$902
BedfordIN83 mi13,837$49,553$828

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Evansville?

116,116 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Evansville?

$975 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Evansville?

$53,387 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Evansville?

3.7% (BLS county, Vanderburgh County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Evansville in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore