Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mishawaka

Working in Mishawaka, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mishawaka, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mishawaka (Indiana): 51,021 residents, median household income $54,291, median rent $1,070, unemployment 4.0%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodMishawaka
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

51,021residents (ACS 2024)
$54,291median household income
$1,070median rent a month
4.0%unemployment (BLS)
29.2%bachelor's degree or higher
49.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Saint Joseph County · Mishawaka · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Mishawaka) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mishawaka is a city in Indiana with 51,021 residents. The median household earns $54,291 a year and the median rent is $1,070 a month, which is 23.7% of the median household income. It is part of the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 131,670 jobs.

How Mishawaka compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Mishawaka is #21 by population, #73 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #59 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Saint Joseph County, is #14 of 92 counties for average pay ($59,303).

The place in numbers

Mishawaka has 51,021 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Indiana. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,819 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 6% younger than the state median (36.0 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,070 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,070 against $1,062). Over a year that is 23.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $155,500, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($54,291); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 49.3% of households own their home, 30% below the state average (49.3% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan area has 131,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,540 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (14,720 jobs, median $44,260); food preparation and serving related (12,500 jobs, median $29,220); transportation and material moving (12,060 jobs, median $40,240). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and educational instruction and library (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,480) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,720). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Joseph County was 4.0%. 65.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Joseph County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.7% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 8.0% work from home. 6.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (6.1% against 12.7%).

People and education

29.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (29.2% against 29.5%). 7.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 11% above the state share (7.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 16.4%, 33% above the state rate (16.4% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-4.1°C). About 993 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (112 mm) and Feb the driest (58 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Granger (5 miles, rent 55% higher); South Bend (5 miles, rent 3% lower); Elkhart (11 miles, rent 7% lower); Niles (12 miles, rent 20% lower). Rent differences are against Mishawaka; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideSaint Joseph CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Mishawaka

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,2401.30$28,140$21,810$34,630-10%
Retail Salespersons4,0001.21$30,930$23,790$45,810-13%
Registered Nurses3,3701.18$93,540$66,870$141,390-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,2400.89$34,790$28,720$37,670-3%
Cashiers2,8201.08$28,970$22,760$36,240-12%
Office Clerks, General2,7701.33$41,590$24,090$60,490-8%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,6601.07$38,830$30,870$53,460-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,5801.08$36,780$28,890$43,990-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1401.14$35,820$29,260$46,280-3%
General and Operations Managers2,0700.70$104,500$51,780$239,040-1%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,9801.66$38,700$31,410$50,670-13%
Waiters and Waitresses1,9701.02$28,740$17,480$49,190-18%
Customer Service Representatives1,8700.85$40,420$30,560$60,660-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,8401.06$56,820$39,720$74,410-3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,6201.25$47,950$35,190$67,790-3%
Nursing Assistants1,5201.24$38,550$34,590$47,220-9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,3401.28$66,230$37,690$136,000-8%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,3201.10$36,060$28,620$45,860-2%
Cooks, Restaurant1,3001.09$34,650$25,960$44,190-7%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,2201.04$58,180$47,660$76,890-9%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers5800.81$128,370$77,410$235,990-23%
General and Operations Managers2,0700.70$104,500$51,780$239,040-1%
Medical and Health Services Managers5101.01$103,330$68,070$229,290-17%
Registered Nurses3,3701.18$93,540$66,870$141,390-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5100.74$82,470$56,130$112,630+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers5701.09$79,960$51,360$141,080+0%
Accountants and Auditors1,0200.83$77,940$51,310$120,910-7%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6701.18$77,070$46,200$81,990+1%
Electricians7501.17$74,150$43,100$100,610+17%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers9201.61$67,340$47,040$96,100-10%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,3401.28$66,230$37,690$136,000-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers9200.76$65,610$47,250$99,240-6%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6101.10$65,240$51,970$77,680+1%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists6200.81$64,000$38,530$109,990-19%
Human Resources Specialists6700.87$63,700$46,900$101,470-16%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel8800.83$63,230$37,580$115,320-10%
Carpenters5000.87$61,690$45,090$78,710+2%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,1301.25$60,280$48,580$99,350-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,2201.04$58,180$47,660$76,890-9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,8401.06$56,820$39,720$74,410-3%

Economy

METRO (South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support14,7200.98$44,260-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related12,5001.08$29,220-17%
Transportation and Material Moving12,0601.04$40,240-9%
Sales and Related11,9801.05$35,780-7%
Production10,5901.46$45,340-4%
Educational Instruction and Library9,9201.29$59,300-2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,5401.15$80,720-7%
Management7,2800.77$101,480-20%
Healthcare Support6,7901.01$36,850-4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair5,8401.13$56,350-5%
Business and Financial Operations5,6600.63$69,410-16%
Construction and Extraction5,0500.93$61,990+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,9301.02$36,120-4%
Personal Care and Service3,0901.12$30,190-17%
Protective Service2,9900.93$50,300+0%
Community and Social Service2,7101.20$49,490-15%
Computer and Mathematical2,3000.52$76,010-30%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,6600.96$47,280-25%
Architecture and Engineering1,6200.73$78,570-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science7500.60$62,920-24%
Legal6000.55$76,580-25%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry800.21$40,810+11%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.1%
Manufacturing17.9%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.3%
Other services4.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.6%
Public administration4.3%
Construction3.7%
Wholesale trade1.9%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mishawaka lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Saint Joseph County273,040$19,493 million$71,394121,0436,539$59,303+0.1%4.0%130,967

Private-sector jobs by industry in Saint Joseph County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance23,09721.2%$62,1911.33
Retail trade13,31612.2%$36,6351.10
Manufacturing13,07812.0%$68,9481.32
Accommodation and food services11,24610.3%$23,4231.02
Educational services8,8578.1%$93,8413.54
Wholesale trade5,6415.2%$77,5161.18
Construction5,6315.2%$73,9410.89
Administrative and waste services5,0294.6%$43,6620.71
Professional and technical services4,9364.5%$81,9510.59
Other services (except public administration)3,9173.6%$47,9911.07
Transportation and warehousing3,8233.5%$55,4710.75
Finance and insurance3,5003.2%$89,9110.71
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,7082.5%$34,1961.33
Real estate and rental1,7271.6%$57,5880.92
Information1,2531.2%$73,6060.55
Management of companies8710.8%$110,9980.43
Utilities2010.2%$115,4590.44

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.4%
2026M024.1%
2026M033.9%
2026M043.0%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.0%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.1%
2026M094.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mishawaka) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.7%
Public transit1.1%
Walk1.8%
Work from home8.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$54,291
Income per person$34,469
Median gross rent per month$1,070
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.7%
Median home value$155,500
Homeowners49.3%
Poverty rate16.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,540

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Mishawaka) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.0
High school or higher (25+)91.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.2%
Born abroad7.0%
Labour force participation (16+)65.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia546 (39.5%)
Africa530 (38.3%)
Europe149 (10.8%)
Latin America138 (10.0%)
Northern America20 (1.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mishawaka) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.12562
Feb-3.02758
Mar2.83763
Apr9.24988
May15.360112
Jun20.76998
Jul23.174100
Aug22.472107
Sep18.66580
Oct11.35295
Nov4.54069
Dec-1.33061

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GrangerIN5 mi30,321$123,318$1,656
South BendIN5 mi103,085$55,786$1,033
ElkhartIN11 mi53,733$51,028$998
NilesMI12 mi11,803$51,376$855
GoshenIN19 mi34,420$59,184$1,093
La PorteIN29 mi22,449$59,307$948
WarsawIN34 mi16,768$61,035$1,066
Michigan CityIN36 mi31,814$53,089$967
SturgisMI39 mi11,054$62,710$826
ChestertonIN46 mi14,446$91,060$1,274

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mishawaka?

51,021 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mishawaka?

$1,070 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mishawaka?

$54,291 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mishawaka?

4.0% (BLS county, Saint Joseph County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mishawaka in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore