Jobs, pay and daily life in Jasper, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Jasper is a city in Indiana with 15,991 residents. The median household earns $68,817 a year and the median rent is $810 a month, which is 14.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Evansville, IN (135,250 jobs), about 43 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Jasper compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Jasper is #59 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #21 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #31 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Dubois County, is #34 of 92 counties for average pay ($53,733).
Jasper has 15,991 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,202 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, about the same as the state median (37.7 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $810 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($810 against $1,062). Over a year that is 14.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $235,100, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($68,817); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.2% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (61.2% against 70.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Evansville, IN, metropolitan area has 135,250 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,540 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (15,180 jobs, median $43,740); transportation and material moving (13,680 jobs, median $42,170); food preparation and serving related (12,710 jobs, median $28,930). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,220) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,780). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dubois County was 3.4%. 64.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dubois County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.0% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 7.8% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% below the state average (7.2% against 12.7%).
29.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (29.4% against 29.5%). 6.2% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (6.2% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 14.4%, 17% above the state rate (14.4% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.8°C). About 1,266 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (136 mm) and Aug the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Washington (22 miles, rent 6% higher); Vincennes (36 miles, similar rent); Bedford (40 miles, similar rent); Evansville (43 miles, rent 20% higher). Rent differences are against Jasper; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideDubois CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,470 | 1.33 | $27,930 | $21,530 | $34,850 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,370 | 1.29 | $30,130 | $22,880 | $45,970 | -15% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,980 | 1.55 | $42,170 | $31,430 | $47,990 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,890 | 1.32 | $83,820 | $66,340 | $112,890 | -14% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,790 | 1.30 | $41,190 | $22,850 | $61,410 | -8% |
| Cashiers | 2,660 | 0.99 | $28,870 | $22,380 | $35,530 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,480 | 0.66 | $35,610 | $29,500 | $43,130 | -1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,440 | 0.99 | $34,080 | $28,270 | $45,140 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,150 | 1.12 | $35,920 | $28,030 | $47,500 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,070 | 1.05 | $28,550 | $17,440 | $47,640 | -19% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,030 | 1.61 | $37,180 | $35,860 | $45,900 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,010 | 0.89 | $39,410 | $30,470 | $60,170 | -12% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,950 | 0.64 | $102,580 | $52,640 | $228,830 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,750 | 0.98 | $55,570 | $37,670 | $75,820 | -5% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,500 | 1.57 | $53,220 | $38,230 | $74,120 | +13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,420 | 1.06 | $49,070 | $33,470 | $73,180 | -1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,400 | 1.15 | $38,390 | $29,530 | $50,600 | -14% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,330 | 1.08 | $34,290 | $26,130 | $40,060 | -8% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,320 | 1.11 | $46,680 | $33,190 | $67,710 | -8% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,290 | 1.20 | $63,860 | $36,580 | $133,500 | -11% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Evansville, IN, about 43 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 35.7% |
| Education and health care | 16.9% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.9% |
| Construction | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 4.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.1% |
| Other services | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Jasper lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubois County | 43,614 | $3,820 million | $87,577 | 27,983 | 1,392 | $53,733 | +0.3% | 3.4% | 21,581 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 10,728 | 42.6% | $59,287 | 4.67 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,403 | 13.5% | $61,735 | 0.85 |
| Retail trade | 3,011 | 12.0% | $35,919 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,786 | 7.1% | $19,929 | 0.70 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,401 | 5.6% | $72,213 | 1.27 |
| Construction | 1,106 | 4.4% | $64,255 | 0.75 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 614 | 2.4% | $62,904 | 0.52 |
| Professional and technical services | 596 | 2.4% | $69,023 | 0.31 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 502 | 2.0% | $31,778 | 0.60 |
| Finance and insurance | 487 | 1.9% | $80,710 | 0.43 |
| Administrative and waste services | 468 | 1.9% | $34,161 | 0.28 |
| Management of companies | 360 | 1.4% | $98,415 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 269 | 1.1% | $13,010 | 0.57 |
| Real estate and rental | 173 | 0.7% | $39,604 | 0.40 |
| Information | 113 | 0.4% | $38,476 | 0.22 |
| Educational services | 88 | 0.3% | $27,611 | 0.15 |
| Utilities | 56 | 0.2% | $73,266 | 0.53 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.0% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 7.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,817 |
| Income per person | $37,774 |
| Median gross rent per month | $810 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.1% |
| Median home value | $235,100 |
| Homeowners | 61.2% |
| Poverty rate | 14.4% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 91.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,540 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.4% |
| Born abroad | 6.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.8 | 31 | 85 |
| Feb | 0.7 | 33 | 84 |
| Mar | 6.6 | 44 | 117 |
| Apr | 13.1 | 56 | 130 |
| May | 18.4 | 65 | 136 |
| Jun | 23.0 | 73 | 119 |
| Jul | 24.8 | 77 | 115 |
| Aug | 24.6 | 76 | 81 |
| Sep | 20.9 | 70 | 90 |
| Oct | 13.8 | 57 | 106 |
| Nov | 6.8 | 44 | 101 |
| Dec | 1.5 | 35 | 102 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | IN | 22 mi | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| Vincennes | IN | 36 mi | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| Bedford | IN | 40 mi | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| Evansville | IN | 43 mi | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| Owensboro | KY | 45 mi | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| Henderson | KY | 52 mi | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| Bloomington | IN | 58 mi | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| New Albany | IN | 61 mi | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| Shively | KY | 63 mi | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| Fort Knox | KY | 63 mi | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,991 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$810 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.1% of the median household income.
$68,817 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Dubois County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.