Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → West Lafayette

Working in West Lafayette, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in West Lafayette, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: West Lafayette (Indiana): 45,159 residents, median household income $34,891, median rent $1,225, unemployment 3.5%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodWest Lafayette
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

45,159residents (ACS 2024)
$34,891median household income
$1,225median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
73.3%bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Tippecanoe County · West Lafayette · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (West Lafayette) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

West Lafayette is a city in Indiana with 45,159 residents. The median household earns $34,891 a year and the median rent is $1,225 a month, which is 42.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 102,200 jobs.

How West Lafayette compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, West Lafayette is #23 by population, #80 for household income (#1 = highest), #80 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #2 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Tippecanoe County, is #11 of 92 counties for average pay ($61,152).

The place in numbers

West Lafayette has 45,159 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Indiana. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,331 people per square mile. The median age is 21.4, 44% younger than the state median (21.4 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,225 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the state median ($1,225 against $1,062). Over a year that is 42.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $350,000, which is 10.0 times the median household income ($34,891); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 29.4% of households own their home, 58% below the state average (29.4% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metropolitan area has 102,200 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,780 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,780 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (15,420 jobs, median $50,950); food preparation and serving related (10,210 jobs, median $28,700); office and administrative support (9,860 jobs, median $46,220). The area is most specialised in production (2.7 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($79,970) and educational instruction and library ($62,290). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Tippecanoe County was 3.5%. 50.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Tippecanoe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 48.3% drive alone, 4.8% use public transit, 22.4% walk, 15.1% work from home. 5.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% below the state average (5.1% against 12.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

73.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 149% above the state share (73.3% against 29.5%). 20.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 225% above the state share (20.4% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 37.3%, 203% above the state rate (37.3% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 1,050 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (124 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lafayette (4 miles, rent 12% lower); Frankfort (24 miles, rent 27% lower); Crawfordsville (28 miles, rent 30% lower); Logansport (37 miles, rent 36% lower). Rent differences are against West Lafayette; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideTippecanoe CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for West Lafayette

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6,2806.80$63,140$36,750$71,860+41%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,2601.68$28,230$21,980$35,390-10%
Retail Salespersons2,6501.03$30,670$23,880$45,410-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,4701.27$37,310$31,980$47,460-7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1001.45$38,450$28,940$44,390+4%
Registered Nurses2,0800.94$80,790$67,780$100,930-17%
Office Clerks, General2,0401.26$42,840$31,180$63,270-5%
Cashiers1,9100.94$29,540$22,720$36,510-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7800.63$35,710$29,580$40,610-0%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,7203.88$74,770$52,500$96,580+0%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,5800.85$33,840$29,850$44,970-9%
Waiters and Waitresses1,4901.00$28,420$17,450$47,250-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4101.04$58,360$40,560$76,450-0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,3101.16$47,270$32,480$66,690-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,2501.24$55,480$37,340$83,530+12%
General and Operations Managers1,0300.45$100,600$51,990$221,870-5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,0101.08$32,520$28,790$45,950-12%
Cooks, Restaurant9301.01$34,870$25,390$43,610-7%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks9301.03$48,400$32,750$70,830-4%
Customer Service Representatives9000.53$41,090$29,790$60,300-8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Mechanical Engineers5102.61$100,690$63,700$152,980-3%
General and Operations Managers1,0300.45$100,600$51,990$221,870-5%
Industrial Engineers6302.64$98,640$77,310$148,650-4%
Registered Nurses2,0800.94$80,790$67,780$100,930-17%
Electricians5801.17$78,540$43,730$96,840+24%
Accountants and Auditors5700.60$77,740$50,550$123,500-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,7203.88$74,770$52,500$96,580+0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products6300.78$68,080$40,140$130,800-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers7800.83$67,600$48,430$104,420-3%
Human Resources Specialists5100.85$64,140$43,520$99,410-16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6,2806.80$63,140$36,750$71,860+41%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6300.90$62,590$49,720$97,090-13%
Machinists7203.81$62,220$41,060$75,610+6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7200.79$59,590$50,110$77,230-7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4101.04$58,360$40,560$76,450-0%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,2501.24$55,480$37,340$83,530+12%
Construction Laborers7601.05$49,960$36,590$74,020+6%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6801.73$49,460$31,200$75,250+2%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5602.03$49,020$39,410$61,780-9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks9301.03$48,400$32,750$70,830-4%

Economy

METRO (Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production15,4202.74$50,950+8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,2101.14$28,700-18%
Office and Administrative Support9,8600.85$46,220-3%
Transportation and Material Moving8,3200.93$37,960-14%
Educational Instruction and Library8,3001.39$62,290+3%
Sales and Related7,4000.84$35,400-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,5901.02$79,970-8%
Management4,5900.63$107,310-15%
Business and Financial Operations4,2300.61$75,220-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,1601.04$59,610-0%
Healthcare Support3,8200.74$37,470-2%
Construction and Extraction3,7800.90$61,920+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,2501.09$38,160+1%
Architecture and Engineering2,0901.22$94,630-5%
Computer and Mathematical2,0300.59$83,910-23%
Community and Social Service1,9101.09$54,010-7%
Personal Care and Service1,7100.80$31,510-13%
Protective Service1,6300.66$49,910-0%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1501.19$65,790-20%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,1100.83$57,470-8%
Legal3900.46$80,970-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2300.81$48,140+31%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,780 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care46.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.2%
Manufacturing8.9%
Retail trade7.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.9%
Construction2.1%
Other services2.0%
Information2.0%
Public administration1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.2%
Wholesale trade0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Lafayette lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Tippecanoe County189,071$13,689 million$72,40092,7944,253$61,152+0.2%3.5%101,622

Private-sector jobs by industry in Tippecanoe County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing18,50024.9%$83,0852.43
Health care and social assistance13,33217.9%$56,2381.00
Accommodation and food services9,42412.7%$21,6341.12
Retail trade8,85211.9%$33,5270.96
Administrative and waste services4,5086.1%$37,0570.83
Construction4,1245.5%$73,1140.85
Professional and technical services3,0474.1%$93,1310.47
Other services (except public administration)2,6033.5%$47,3570.93
Wholesale trade2,4313.3%$69,6830.66
Transportation and warehousing2,3543.2%$55,5400.60
Finance and insurance1,5432.1%$82,2150.41
Real estate and rental1,3281.8%$54,6330.92
Arts, entertainment, recreation7741.0%$16,3280.50
Information6320.9%$59,9000.36
Educational services3410.5%$32,6070.18
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2370.3%$47,0420.32
Management of companies2040.3%$92,5190.13
Utilities820.1%$111,8810.23
Mining, oil and gas260.0%$79,1670.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M112.7%
2025M122.2%
2026M013.1%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.3%
2026M042.3%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.5%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.6%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (West Lafayette) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone48.3%
Public transit4.8%
Walk22.4%
Work from home15.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$34,891
Income per person$24,882
Median gross rent per month$1,225
Yearly rent as share of median household income42.1%
Median home value$350,000
Homeowners29.4%
Poverty rate37.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,780

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (West Lafayette) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age21.4
High school or higher (25+)97.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)73.3%
Born abroad20.4%
Labour force participation (16+)50.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia1,931 (64.0%)
Africa421 (14.0%)
Europe324 (10.7%)
Latin America273 (9.1%)
Northern America56 (1.9%)
Oceania11 (0.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (West Lafayette) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.62664
Feb-2.02860
Mar4.24073
Apr10.851100
May16.762111
Jun21.671124
Jul23.474110
Aug22.773101
Sep19.16677
Oct11.95386
Nov5.04173
Dec-0.83171

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LafayetteIN4 mi71,159$53,716$1,079
FrankfortIN24 mi15,917$57,412$898
CrawfordsvilleIN28 mi16,491$55,033$857
LogansportIN37 mi17,790$47,291$786
LebanonIN38 mi17,812$65,154$962
DanvilleIL42 mi28,595$45,957$846
KokomoIN42 mi59,122$55,360$939
WhitestownIN44 mi12,466$123,643$1,842
ZionsvilleIN45 mi32,095$172,024$1,792
WestfieldIN49 mi54,677$122,789$1,667

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in West Lafayette?

45,159 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in West Lafayette?

$1,225 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 42.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in West Lafayette?

$34,891 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in West Lafayette?

3.5% (BLS county, Tippecanoe County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is West Lafayette in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore