Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 885,860 | $135,593 m | 625,533 | $76,163 | 3.7% | $66,219 | $1,156 | $224,800 | 34.9% |
| 2 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 268,589 | $29,087 m | 197,885 | $60,129 | 3.4% | $61,422 | $999 | $188,900 | 29.0% |
| 3 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 116,116 | $15,629 m | 107,139 | $57,061 | 3.7% | $53,387 | $975 | $143,100 | 22.8% |
| 4 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 103,085 | $19,493 m | 121,043 | $59,303 | 4.0% | $55,786 | $1,033 | $140,400 | 29.3% |
| 5 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 102,337 | $31,641 m | 163,937 | $74,787 | 3.1% | $130,203 | $1,611 | $391,000 | 66.5% |
| 6 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 101,651 | $31,641 m | 163,937 | $74,787 | 3.1% | $141,505 | $1,712 | $486,800 | 74.4% |
| 7 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 80,049 | $9,347 m | 67,215 | $58,879 | 3.7% | $50,465 | $1,200 | $321,400 | 58.8% |
| 8 | Hammond | Lake County | 76,768 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $55,504 | $1,134 | $159,900 | 17.4% |
| 9 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 73,362 | $31,641 m | 163,937 | $74,787 | 3.1% | $104,047 | $1,389 | $349,700 | 51.6% |
| 10 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 71,159 | $13,689 m | 92,794 | $61,152 | 3.5% | $53,716 | $1,079 | $172,800 | 27.9% |
| 11 | Gary | Lake County | 68,113 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $38,731 | $1,012 | $94,700 | 14.8% |
| 12 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 66,029 | $8,253 m | 65,487 | $50,444 | 3.2% | $83,608 | $1,312 | $276,100 | 33.4% |
| 13 | Muncie | Delaware County | 64,751 | $5,403 m | 44,772 | $51,307 | 4.2% | $44,471 | $904 | $97,300 | 26.1% |
| 14 | Kokomo | Howard County | 59,122 | $5,497 m | 35,758 | $62,420 | 4.6% | $55,360 | $939 | $137,400 | 18.1% |
| 15 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 58,427 | $6,571 m | 46,144 | $53,152 | 3.9% | $43,126 | $922 | $115,700 | 24.6% |
| 16 | Anderson | Madison County | 55,367 | $5,526 m | 40,192 | $49,965 | 3.7% | $46,909 | $925 | $119,000 | 15.7% |
| 17 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 54,677 | $31,641 m | 163,937 | $74,787 | 3.1% | $122,789 | $1,667 | $425,700 | 59.8% |
| 18 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 53,733 | $20,586 m | 127,100 | $62,117 | 3.8% | $51,028 | $998 | $139,500 | 17.7% |
| 19 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 51,824 | $9,284 m | 50,188 | $73,397 | 3.7% | $77,456 | $1,157 | $244,200 | 40.0% |
| 20 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 51,043 | $8,559 m | 59,223 | $56,578 | 3.7% | $70,930 | $1,148 | $216,800 | 28.2% |
| 21 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 51,021 | $19,493 m | 121,043 | $59,303 | 4.0% | $54,291 | $1,070 | $155,500 | 29.2% |
| 22 | Lawrence | Marion County | 49,517 | $135,593 m | 625,533 | $76,163 | 3.7% | $74,022 | $1,178 | $230,100 | 35.6% |
| 23 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 45,159 | $13,689 m | 92,794 | $61,152 | 3.5% | $34,891 | $1,225 | $350,000 | 73.3% |
| 24 | Portage | Porter County | 38,082 | $9,875 m | 63,768 | $58,217 | 3.9% | $76,276 | $1,231 | $224,200 | 18.4% |
| 25 | New Albany | Floyd County | 37,581 | $4,257 m | 32,405 | $55,503 | 3.6% | $54,710 | $1,026 | $180,500 | 23.7% |
| 26 | Merrillville | Lake County | 36,476 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $67,587 | $1,282 | $211,400 | 26.1% |
| 27 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 36,369 | $10,412 m | 81,164 | $53,449 | 3.1% | $87,272 | $1,499 | $280,600 | 32.7% |
| 28 | Richmond | Wayne County | 35,581 | $3,815 m | 29,736 | $51,067 | 3.9% | $45,399 | $822 | $114,400 | 20.1% |
| 29 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 34,733 | $9,875 m | 63,768 | $58,217 | 3.9% | $69,872 | $1,224 | $267,300 | 40.6% |
| 30 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 34,420 | $20,586 m | 127,100 | $62,117 | 3.8% | $59,184 | $1,093 | $184,900 | 23.7% |
| 31 | Crown Point | Lake County | 34,393 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $101,686 | $1,485 | $294,800 | 34.6% |
| 32 | Zionsville | Boone County | 32,095 | $6,412 m | 45,424 | $55,895 | 3.1% | $172,024 | $1,792 | $587,800 | 72.4% |
| 33 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 31,814 | $5,780 m | 40,632 | $52,978 | 3.9% | $53,089 | $967 | $143,100 | 20.3% |
| 34 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 31,215 | $10,412 m | 81,164 | $53,449 | 3.1% | $102,235 | $1,486 | $309,400 | 46.8% |
| 35 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 30,321 | $19,493 m | 121,043 | $59,303 | 4.0% | $123,318 | $1,656 | $331,100 | 56.3% |
| 36 | Schererville | Lake County | 29,701 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $89,466 | $1,310 | $314,900 | 34.4% |
| 37 | Hobart | Lake County | 29,558 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $75,160 | $1,206 | $215,200 | 21.2% |
| 38 | Marion | Grant County | 27,531 | $3,220 m | 27,333 | $50,883 | 4.1% | $43,343 | $805 | $85,300 | 16.9% |
| 39 | Franklin | Johnson County | 26,168 | $8,253 m | 65,487 | $50,444 | 3.2% | $82,380 | $1,186 | $231,500 | 27.8% |
| 40 | East Chicago | Lake County | 26,022 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $42,125 | $854 | $105,400 | 10.7% |
| 41 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 24,940 | $4,922 m | 29,049 | $56,651 | 3.2% | $76,127 | $1,177 | $216,400 | 26.2% |
| 42 | Munster | Lake County | 23,733 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $110,187 | $1,507 | $334,300 | 49.9% |
| 43 | Highland | Lake County | 23,680 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $78,062 | $1,230 | $233,300 | 29.6% |
| 44 | Avon | Hendricks County | 23,437 | $10,412 m | 81,164 | $53,449 | 3.1% | $98,486 | $1,538 | $323,800 | 40.0% |
| 45 | St. John | Lake County | 22,567 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $131,467 | $989 | $406,300 | 43.7% |
| 46 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 22,449 | $5,780 m | 40,632 | $52,978 | 3.9% | $59,307 | $948 | $157,500 | 20.1% |
| 47 | Seymour | Jackson County | 22,371 | $3,591 m | 22,633 | $57,520 | 3.4% | $64,426 | $1,011 | $162,800 | 18.1% |
| 48 | Clarksville | Clark County | 22,016 | $8,559 m | 59,223 | $56,578 | 3.7% | $60,467 | $1,110 | $179,700 | 21.6% |
| 49 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 20,296 | $2,846 m | 18,915 | $56,974 | 3.4% | $55,602 | $995 | $174,700 | 19.4% |
| 50 | Lebanon | Boone County | 17,812 | $6,412 m | 45,424 | $55,895 | 3.1% | $65,154 | $962 | $195,600 | 21.7% |
| 51 | Logansport | Cass County | 17,790 | $1,960 m | 14,589 | $48,462 | 3.7% | $47,291 | $786 | $92,200 | 12.2% |
| 52 | New Castle | Henry County | 17,367 | $2,018 m | 13,759 | $48,142 | 3.6% | $51,606 | $781 | $98,000 | 13.3% |
| 53 | Huntington | Huntington County | 17,030 | $2,057 m | 13,632 | $49,294 | 3.1% | $56,520 | $879 | $119,500 | 16.4% |
| 54 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 16,768 | $7,836 m | 36,183 | $58,899 | 3.5% | $61,035 | $1,066 | $181,200 | 33.7% |
| 55 | Vincennes | Knox County | 16,586 | $2,502 m | 17,077 | $50,982 | 3.5% | $53,637 | $793 | $111,600 | 16.8% |
| 56 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 16,491 | $2,228 m | 15,655 | $57,386 | 3.1% | $55,033 | $857 | $134,000 | 15.2% |
| 57 | Dyer | Lake County | 16,400 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $107,159 | $1,225 | $322,200 | 38.5% |
| 58 | Griffith | Lake County | 16,273 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $76,636 | $1,235 | $210,100 | 27.9% |
| 59 | Jasper | Dubois County | 15,991 | $3,820 m | 27,983 | $53,733 | 3.4% | $68,817 | $810 | $235,100 | 29.4% |
| 60 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 15,917 | $2,022 m | 11,551 | $52,965 | 3.2% | $57,412 | $898 | $138,600 | 11.5% |
| 61 | New Haven | Allen County | 15,698 | $29,087 m | 197,885 | $60,129 | 3.4% | $70,970 | $998 | $166,900 | 23.1% |
| 62 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 15,295 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $83,381 | $1,350 | $282,000 | 27.4% |
| 63 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 14,913 | $135,593 m | 625,533 | $76,163 | 3.7% | $49,973 | $1,091 | $182,600 | 23.9% |
| 64 | Chesterton | Porter County | 14,446 | $9,875 m | 63,768 | $58,217 | 3.9% | $91,060 | $1,274 | $300,900 | 42.5% |
| 65 | Speedway | Marion County | 13,968 | $135,593 m | 625,533 | $76,163 | 3.7% | $60,147 | $1,141 | $228,600 | 34.3% |
| 66 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 13,837 | $1,784 m | 13,507 | $49,342 | 3.7% | $49,553 | $828 | $152,400 | 17.3% |
| 67 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 13,565 | $3,447 m | 22,201 | $62,916 | 3.5% | $68,750 | $865 | $190,800 | 23.4% |
| 68 | Lake Station | Lake County | 13,185 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $59,591 | $1,124 | $137,400 | 7.4% |
| 69 | Connersville | Fayette County | 13,109 | $698 m | 6,008 | $44,247 | 4.3% | $48,854 | $787 | $106,300 | 15.0% |
| 70 | Whitestown | Boone County | 12,466 | $6,412 m | 45,424 | $55,895 | 3.1% | $123,643 | $1,842 | $373,500 | 62.7% |
| 71 | Washington | Daviess County | 12,367 | $2,274 m | 13,253 | $49,660 | 3.1% | $50,331 | $858 | $152,200 | 16.8% |
| 72 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 12,229 | $1,895 m | 13,840 | $58,092 | 3.4% | $62,655 | $859 | $191,400 | 19.8% |
| 73 | Madison | Jefferson County | 12,223 | $2,066 m | 12,853 | $50,879 | 3.7% | $61,183 | $820 | $203,100 | 23.8% |
| 74 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 11,933 | $3,059 m | 15,502 | $49,967 | 3.4% | $60,177 | $983 | $163,400 | 12.6% |
| 75 | Danville | Hendricks County | 11,714 | $10,412 m | 81,164 | $53,449 | 3.1% | $97,083 | $1,151 | $298,200 | 37.1% |
| 76 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 11,699 | $5,403 m | 44,772 | $51,307 | 4.2% | $81,674 | $926 | $186,700 | 34.9% |
| 77 | Huntertown | Allen County | 11,379 | $29,087 m | 197,885 | $60,129 | 3.4% | $109,432 | $1,550 | $298,200 | 44.3% |
| 78 | Lowell | Lake County | 11,073 | $31,242 m | 191,633 | $61,200 | 4.7% | $84,024 | $1,123 | $248,000 | 24.2% |
| 79 | Peru | Miami County | 10,901 | $1,291 m | 9,077 | $49,711 | 3.7% | $46,159 | $826 | $92,500 | 16.4% |
| 80 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 10,752 | $8,253 m | 65,487 | $50,444 | 3.2% | $114,231 | $1,379 | $438,900 | 44.1% |
The economy of all 92 counties of Indiana, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 975,809 | $135,593 million | $138,954 | 625,533 | 28,522 | $76,163 | +0.7% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Lake County | 500,379 | $31,242 million | $62,437 | 191,633 | 11,872 | $61,200 | +1.2% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 15 |
| Allen County | 392,378 | $29,087 million | $74,129 | 197,885 | 10,492 | $60,129 | +0.6% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Hamilton County | 365,056 | $31,641 million | $86,674 | 163,937 | 12,788 | $74,787 | +1.8% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Saint Joseph County | 273,040 | $19,493 million | $71,394 | 121,043 | 6,539 | $59,303 | +0.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Elkhart County | 207,132 | $20,586 million | $99,387 | 127,100 | 5,293 | $62,117 | -3.2% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Tippecanoe County | 189,071 | $13,689 million | $72,400 | 92,794 | 4,253 | $61,152 | +0.2% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Hendricks County | 183,344 | $10,412 million | $56,790 | 81,164 | 4,317 | $53,449 | +1.6% | 3.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 4 |
| Vanderburgh County | 180,117 | $15,629 million | $86,770 | 107,139 | 5,183 | $57,061 | -0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Porter County | 174,818 | $9,875 million | $56,489 | 63,768 | 4,215 | $58,217 | +0.6% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Johnson County | 166,315 | $8,253 million | $49,621 | 65,487 | 4,199 | $50,444 | +1.4% | 3.2% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| Monroe County | 140,965 | $9,347 million | $66,308 | 67,215 | 3,439 | $58,879 | +0.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 131,900 | $5,526 million | $41,893 | 40,192 | 2,484 | $49,965 | +1.4% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Clark County | 124,354 | $8,559 million | $68,827 | 59,223 | 3,180 | $56,578 | +2.1% | 3.7% | Transportation and warehousing | 2 |
| Delaware County | 112,280 | $5,403 million | $48,122 | 44,772 | 2,354 | $51,307 | +1.0% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| LaPorte County | 111,917 | $5,780 million | $51,641 | 40,632 | 2,494 | $52,978 | -0.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Vigo County | 106,109 | $6,571 million | $61,923 | 46,144 | 2,526 | $53,152 | +1.3% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Hancock County | 84,037 | $4,922 million | $58,569 | 29,049 | 2,045 | $56,651 | +3.2% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Howard County | 83,752 | $5,497 million | $65,638 | 35,758 | 1,913 | $62,420 | +2.1% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Bartholomew County | 83,536 | $9,284 million | $111,136 | 50,188 | 2,119 | $73,397 | -0.4% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Floyd County | 80,918 | $4,257 million | $52,607 | 32,405 | 2,062 | $55,503 | +2.2% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Kosciusko County | 80,442 | $7,836 million | $97,406 | 36,183 | 2,157 | $58,899 | -2.7% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Boone County | 74,718 | $6,412 million | $85,821 | 45,424 | 2,538 | $55,895 | +5.7% | 3.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| Morgan County | 72,659 | $3,059 million | $42,106 | 15,502 | 1,396 | $49,967 | +1.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Wayne County | 66,397 | $3,815 million | $57,451 | 29,736 | 1,496 | $51,067 | +1.2% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Grant County | 66,295 | $3,220 million | $48,572 | 27,333 | 1,280 | $50,883 | +1.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Warrick County | 65,261 | $3,188 million | $48,857 | 18,096 | 1,397 | $59,237 | +4.2% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Dearborn County | 51,094 | $2,601 million | $50,900 | 14,586 | 1,198 | $50,978 | +0.3% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Henry County | 48,970 | $2,018 million | $41,218 | 13,759 | 893 | $48,142 | +4.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Noble County | 47,495 | $2,553 million | $53,743 | 16,814 | 983 | $50,507 | -2.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jackson County | 46,660 | $3,591 million | $76,957 | 22,633 | 1,036 | $57,520 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marshall County | 46,284 | $2,376 million | $51,327 | 19,549 | 1,155 | $51,442 | +1.9% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shelby County | 45,265 | $2,846 million | $62,878 | 18,915 | 1,013 | $56,974 | +2.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lawrence County | 45,102 | $1,784 million | $39,561 | 13,507 | 906 | $49,342 | +4.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| DeKalb County | 43,807 | $3,447 million | $78,691 | 22,201 | 1,084 | $62,916 | +2.2% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Dubois County | 43,614 | $3,820 million | $87,577 | 27,983 | 1,392 | $53,733 | +0.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| LaGrange County | 40,805 | $2,473 million | $60,612 | 14,765 | 1,037 | $53,284 | -3.3% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Harrison County | 39,859 | $1,705 million | $42,766 | 10,252 | 750 | $49,804 | -1.5% | 3.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 38,312 | $2,228 million | $58,165 | 15,655 | 915 | $57,386 | +1.6% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cass County | 37,680 | $1,960 million | $52,004 | 14,589 | 738 | $48,462 | +1.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Putnam County | 37,280 | $1,459 million | $39,126 | 12,342 | 768 | $50,684 | -0.6% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Huntington County | 36,798 | $2,057 million | $55,909 | 13,632 | 990 | $49,294 | -1.7% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Adams County | 36,227 | $2,318 million | $63,976 | 12,932 | 786 | $49,465 | -2.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Knox County | 36,007 | $2,502 million | $69,484 | 17,077 | 950 | $50,982 | -0.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Miami County | 35,712 | $1,291 million | $36,157 | 9,077 | 637 | $49,711 | +3.5% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Steuben County | 34,726 | $1,959 million | $56,413 | 16,256 | 1,020 | $49,004 | -1.6% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Whitley County | 34,618 | $2,226 million | $64,304 | 13,958 | 764 | $58,376 | +0.0% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Daviess County | 33,658 | $2,274 million | $67,554 | 13,253 | 978 | $49,660 | +3.8% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jasper County | 33,234 | $1,968 million | $59,204 | 11,682 | 875 | $49,292 | +1.7% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gibson County | 33,000 | $4,453 million | $134,932 | 21,424 | 800 | $67,856 | -1.8% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 32,998 | $2,066 million | $62,619 | 12,853 | 726 | $50,879 | +1.7% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clinton County | 32,944 | $2,022 million | $61,392 | 11,551 | 634 | $52,965 | +0.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Greene County | 31,021 | $904 million | $29,138 | 6,380 | 602 | $45,645 | -1.1% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wabash County | 30,844 | $1,715 million | $55,593 | 12,395 | 778 | $50,288 | +0.0% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ripley County | 29,095 | $1,408 million | $48,376 | 11,325 | 800 | $54,394 | +8.1% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wells County | 28,420 | $1,577 million | $55,494 | 11,293 | 706 | $50,048 | +1.6% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Washington County | 28,212 | $1,000 million | $35,432 | 5,753 | 488 | $43,972 | -3.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jennings County | 27,562 | $960 million | $34,819 | 8,132 | 472 | $49,033 | +3.3% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Decatur County | 26,422 | $1,895 million | $71,732 | 13,840 | 707 | $58,092 | -1.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clay County | 26,409 | $1,042 million | $39,442 | 8,172 | 529 | $45,786 | +2.0% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Posey County | 25,116 | $5,935 million | $236,320 | 8,961 | 590 | $68,064 | +4.0% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| White County | 24,717 | $1,514 million | $61,267 | 8,815 | 706 | $48,614 | -4.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Scott County | 24,526 | $949 million | $38,687 | 8,042 | 429 | $46,317 | +3.6% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Randolph County | 24,387 | $1,259 million | $51,623 | 7,093 | 569 | $51,830 | -0.7% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Starke County | 23,365 | $690 million | $29,548 | 4,134 | 337 | $44,150 | -0.3% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fayette County | 23,334 | $698 million | $29,923 | 6,008 | 420 | $44,247 | +1.1% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Franklin County | 23,020 | $773 million | $33,592 | 4,084 | 366 | $44,624 | -12.4% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Owen County | 21,604 | $760 million | $35,190 | 5,316 | 330 | $57,602 | -2.9% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sullivan County | 20,780 | $1,163 million | $55,953 | 5,720 | 372 | $51,807 | -1.0% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Carroll County | 20,535 | $952 million | $46,336 | 5,562 | 436 | $49,734 | +0.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fulton County | 20,312 | $905 million | $44,558 | 6,326 | 476 | $48,502 | +1.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jay County | 20,229 | $1,546 million | $76,429 | 7,027 | 428 | $48,103 | +1.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Spencer County | 19,955 | $1,298 million | $65,028 | 6,990 | 502 | $48,388 | -0.9% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Orange County | 19,767 | $992 million | $50,162 | 7,372 | 400 | $45,076 | -0.1% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Perry County | 19,270 | $1,002 million | $51,994 | 6,441 | 379 | $51,166 | -1.7% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rush County | 16,739 | $764 million | $45,648 | 4,901 | 430 | $49,977 | +1.1% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fountain County | 16,617 | $638 million | $38,367 | 4,952 | 370 | $46,309 | -1.9% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Parke County | 16,406 | $534 million | $32,534 | 3,575 | 326 | $42,489 | +0.9% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Brown County | 15,606 | $443 million | $28,358 | 3,261 | 365 | $37,453 | +5.7% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Vermillion County | 15,421 | $1,134 million | $73,565 | 4,289 | 294 | $58,444 | -4.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tipton County | 15,346 | $736 million | $47,955 | 4,454 | 348 | $57,768 | -3.0% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Newton County | 13,922 | $504 million | $36,211 | 3,237 | 291 | $48,666 | +0.2% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pulaski County | 12,441 | $992 million | $79,769 | 5,387 | 352 | $55,220 | +1.4% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pike County | 12,154 | $694 million | $57,099 | 2,609 | 213 | $60,232 | +0.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Blackford County | 11,950 | $428 million | $35,821 | 2,840 | 245 | $46,641 | -4.6% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Crawford County | 10,499 | $239 million | $22,721 | 1,899 | 171 | $43,299 | +1.7% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Switzerland County | 9,909 | $329 million | $33,172 | 1,662 | 146 | $41,058 | +0.1% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Martin County | 9,830 | $1,635 million | $166,364 | 8,189 | 279 | $84,342 | +3.8% | 3.4% | Professional and technical services | 0 |
| Benton County | 8,735 | $623 million | $71,359 | 2,106 | 213 | $51,419 | -4.3% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Warren County | 8,464 | $371 million | $43,838 | 1,962 | 169 | $52,582 | +2.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Union County | 6,985 | $216 million | $30,971 | 1,633 | 150 | $43,917 | +18.8% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ohio County | 5,999 | $130 million | $21,626 | 1,107 | 92 | $38,639 | -0.9% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis city | $66,219 | $37,680 | $1,156 | 20.9% | $224,800 | 56.0% | 15.8% | 5.1% | 68.5% |
| Fort Wayne | $61,422 | $33,812 | $999 | 19.5% | $188,900 | 61.9% | 16.0% | 5.6% | 65.7% |
| Evansville | $53,387 | $32,690 | $975 | 21.9% | $143,100 | 54.6% | 18.4% | 5.1% | 63.1% |
| South Bend | $55,786 | $30,791 | $1,033 | 22.2% | $140,400 | 60.2% | 20.8% | 6.5% | 62.6% |
| Fishers | $130,203 | $57,737 | $1,611 | 14.8% | $391,000 | 76.2% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 72.5% |
| Carmel | $141,505 | $73,549 | $1,712 | 14.5% | $486,800 | 74.3% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 69.3% |
| Bloomington | $50,465 | $35,299 | $1,200 | 28.5% | $321,400 | 34.8% | 29.8% | 6.6% | 59.0% |
| Hammond | $55,504 | $28,736 | $1,134 | 24.5% | $159,900 | 62.4% | 19.1% | 6.5% | 61.1% |
| Noblesville | $104,047 | $49,199 | $1,389 | 16.0% | $349,700 | 71.2% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 71.8% |
| Lafayette | $53,716 | $30,390 | $1,079 | 24.1% | $172,800 | 46.7% | 17.8% | 3.6% | 66.1% |
| Gary | $38,731 | $23,453 | $1,012 | 31.4% | $94,700 | 49.0% | 33.1% | 10.9% | 50.2% |
| Greenwood | $83,608 | $40,074 | $1,312 | 18.8% | $276,100 | 59.3% | 7.4% | 2.6% | 69.1% |
| Muncie | $44,471 | $25,281 | $904 | 24.4% | $97,300 | 52.0% | 29.2% | 7.8% | 58.3% |
| Kokomo | $55,360 | $32,594 | $939 | 20.4% | $137,400 | 63.0% | 17.1% | 6.2% | 57.3% |
| Terre Haute | $43,126 | $25,369 | $922 | 25.7% | $115,700 | 52.2% | 24.6% | 6.9% | 54.4% |
| Anderson | $46,909 | $28,833 | $925 | 23.7% | $119,000 | 55.5% | 21.0% | 7.3% | 57.8% |
| Westfield | $122,789 | $61,257 | $1,667 | 16.3% | $425,700 | 79.5% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 73.0% |
| Elkhart | $51,028 | $28,189 | $998 | 23.5% | $139,500 | 53.2% | 18.2% | 3.9% | 63.9% |
| Columbus | $77,456 | $43,783 | $1,157 | 17.9% | $244,200 | 60.8% | 11.3% | 4.7% | 66.8% |
| Jeffersonville | $70,930 | $38,534 | $1,148 | 19.4% | $216,800 | 72.0% | 11.2% | 4.0% | 65.5% |
| Mishawaka | $54,291 | $34,469 | $1,070 | 23.7% | $155,500 | 49.3% | 16.4% | 6.8% | 65.8% |
| Lawrence | $74,022 | $36,079 | $1,178 | 19.1% | $230,100 | 66.1% | 8.7% | 4.5% | 71.9% |
| West Lafayette | $34,891 | $24,882 | $1,225 | 42.1% | $350,000 | 29.4% | 37.3% | 4.5% | 50.7% |
| Portage | $76,276 | $36,293 | $1,231 | 19.4% | $224,200 | 72.9% | 11.6% | 7.4% | 64.4% |
| New Albany | $54,710 | $30,946 | $1,026 | 22.5% | $180,500 | 55.4% | 18.9% | 6.0% | 60.8% |
| Merrillville | $67,587 | $36,629 | $1,282 | 22.8% | $211,400 | 70.5% | 12.6% | 7.5% | 61.2% |
| Plainfield | $87,272 | $38,621 | $1,499 | 20.6% | $280,600 | 62.4% | 8.1% | 3.6% | 59.6% |
| Richmond | $45,399 | $28,724 | $822 | 21.7% | $114,400 | 57.2% | 25.4% | 6.8% | 55.5% |
| Valparaiso | $69,872 | $38,894 | $1,224 | 21.0% | $267,300 | 58.0% | 14.9% | 3.6% | 62.6% |
| Goshen | $59,184 | $28,295 | $1,093 | 22.2% | $184,900 | 61.5% | 17.1% | 4.0% | 61.4% |
| Crown Point | $101,686 | $42,523 | $1,485 | 17.5% | $294,800 | 85.5% | 6.8% | 2.8% | 60.5% |
| Zionsville | $172,024 | $82,476 | $1,792 | 12.5% | $587,800 | 84.2% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 66.8% |
| Michigan City | $53,089 | $29,810 | $967 | 21.9% | $143,100 | 58.8% | 19.8% | 9.1% | 53.7% |
| Brownsburg | $102,235 | $47,064 | $1,486 | 17.4% | $309,400 | 75.1% | 7.5% | 1.6% | 71.6% |
| Granger | $123,318 | $57,489 | $1,656 | 16.1% | $331,100 | 95.3% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 65.5% |
| Schererville | $89,466 | $47,520 | $1,310 | 17.6% | $314,900 | 79.9% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 64.3% |
| Hobart | $75,160 | $36,514 | $1,206 | 19.3% | $215,200 | 69.5% | 10.0% | 4.3% | 63.2% |
| Marion | $43,343 | $24,101 | $805 | 22.3% | $85,300 | 58.8% | 29.6% | 7.7% | 55.3% |
| Franklin | $82,380 | $37,366 | $1,186 | 17.3% | $231,500 | 65.7% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 64.8% |
| East Chicago | $42,125 | $23,656 | $854 | 24.3% | $105,400 | 42.9% | 26.3% | 7.7% | 57.3% |
| Greenfield | $76,127 | $40,636 | $1,177 | 18.6% | $216,400 | 64.9% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 66.0% |
| Munster | $110,187 | $57,382 | $1,507 | 16.4% | $334,300 | 87.0% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 62.1% |
| Highland | $78,062 | $42,248 | $1,230 | 18.9% | $233,300 | 78.4% | 11.6% | 4.7% | 61.8% |
| Avon | $98,486 | $46,375 | $1,538 | 18.7% | $323,800 | 71.0% | 5.7% | 2.9% | 73.0% |
| St. John | $131,467 | $54,962 | $989 | 9.0% | $406,300 | 97.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 62.8% |
| La Porte | $59,307 | $30,823 | $948 | 19.2% | $157,500 | 60.4% | 16.4% | 3.5% | 62.9% |
| Seymour | $64,426 | $28,488 | $1,011 | 18.8% | $162,800 | 59.9% | 15.5% | 2.3% | 64.5% |
| Clarksville | $60,467 | $32,441 | $1,110 | 22.0% | $179,700 | 60.6% | 16.5% | 5.2% | 65.1% |
| Shelbyville | $55,602 | $31,275 | $995 | 21.5% | $174,700 | 55.2% | 21.5% | 2.0% | 62.0% |
| Lebanon | $65,154 | $32,583 | $962 | 17.7% | $195,600 | 69.5% | 7.9% | 3.7% | 68.1% |
| Logansport | $47,291 | $23,541 | $786 | 19.9% | $92,200 | 61.5% | 16.1% | 4.3% | 59.4% |
| New Castle | $51,606 | $28,155 | $781 | 18.2% | $98,000 | 61.5% | 20.1% | 4.9% | 57.8% |
| Huntington | $56,520 | $27,844 | $879 | 18.7% | $119,500 | 65.1% | 15.0% | 4.6% | 63.6% |
| Warsaw | $61,035 | $31,006 | $1,066 | 21.0% | $181,200 | 49.3% | 17.6% | 2.3% | 63.7% |
| Vincennes | $53,637 | $29,502 | $793 | 17.7% | $111,600 | 51.7% | 19.6% | 5.2% | 60.6% |
| Crawfordsville | $55,033 | $29,308 | $857 | 18.7% | $134,000 | 68.5% | 15.2% | 4.4% | 61.2% |
| Dyer | $107,159 | $52,743 | $1,225 | 13.7% | $322,200 | 87.7% | 6.2% | 3.8% | 61.1% |
| Griffith | $76,636 | $40,565 | $1,235 | 19.3% | $210,100 | 71.7% | 7.1% | 3.8% | 68.8% |
| Jasper | $68,817 | $37,774 | $810 | 14.1% | $235,100 | 61.2% | 14.4% | 1.4% | 64.2% |
| Frankfort | $57,412 | $26,208 | $898 | 18.8% | $138,600 | 60.2% | 12.9% | 3.0% | 66.6% |
| New Haven | $70,970 | $34,058 | $998 | 16.9% | $166,900 | 75.7% | 9.7% | 4.8% | 67.8% |
| Cedar Lake | $83,381 | $40,962 | $1,350 | 19.4% | $282,000 | 85.2% | 3.5% | 5.5% | 68.7% |
| Beech Grove | $49,973 | $30,170 | $1,091 | 26.2% | $182,600 | 56.2% | 11.1% | 4.4% | 66.4% |
| Chesterton | $91,060 | $50,086 | $1,274 | 16.8% | $300,900 | 75.2% | 9.3% | 6.7% | 70.3% |
| Speedway | $60,147 | $34,395 | $1,141 | 22.8% | $228,600 | 45.1% | 17.5% | 5.8% | 70.3% |
| Bedford | $49,553 | $31,811 | $828 | 20.1% | $152,400 | 67.2% | 16.2% | 2.3% | 59.8% |
| Auburn | $68,750 | $36,225 | $865 | 15.1% | $190,800 | 76.5% | 9.8% | 5.9% | 68.5% |
| Lake Station | $59,591 | $26,896 | $1,124 | 22.6% | $137,400 | 72.0% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 61.6% |
| Connersville | $48,854 | $26,599 | $787 | 19.3% | $106,300 | 62.6% | 23.4% | 3.9% | 54.6% |
| Whitestown | $123,643 | $51,985 | $1,842 | 17.9% | $373,500 | 69.7% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 83.4% |
| Washington | $50,331 | $26,853 | $858 | 20.5% | $152,200 | 54.9% | 18.2% | 2.8% | 60.0% |
| Greensburg | $62,655 | $32,836 | $859 | 16.5% | $191,400 | 63.0% | 13.8% | 2.3% | 65.7% |
| Madison | $61,183 | $33,509 | $820 | 16.1% | $203,100 | 62.1% | 14.9% | 5.2% | 57.1% |
| Martinsville | $60,177 | $30,655 | $983 | 19.6% | $163,400 | 63.3% | 12.9% | 4.4% | 61.4% |
| Danville | $97,083 | $41,674 | $1,151 | 14.2% | $298,200 | 74.7% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 72.5% |
| Yorktown | $81,674 | $44,094 | $926 | 13.6% | $186,700 | 88.5% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 66.7% |
| Huntertown | $109,432 | $42,097 | $1,550 | 17.0% | $298,200 | 91.8% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 72.0% |
| Lowell | $84,024 | $37,683 | $1,123 | 16.0% | $248,000 | 84.2% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 60.0% |
| Peru | $46,159 | $24,614 | $826 | 21.5% | $92,500 | 71.3% | 23.6% | 9.1% | 57.8% |
| Bargersville | $114,231 | $59,076 | $1,379 | 14.5% | $438,900 | 73.3% | 11.9% | 6.7% | 67.5% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis city | 71.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 14.0% | 9.2% | 12.7% | 34.3 |
| Fort Wayne | 76.8% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 35.0 |
| Evansville | 78.7% | 1.0% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 38.2 |
| South Bend | 71.1% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 11.2% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 34.8 |
| Fishers | 67.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 25.5% | 14.9% | 11.5% | 37.6 |
| Carmel | 66.7% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 27.4% | 10.4% | 14.1% | 40.6 |
| Bloomington | 55.7% | 3.6% | 10.8% | 18.2% | 5.9% | 12.6% | 25.1 |
| Hammond | 76.3% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.9% | 16.0% | 11.5% | 36.0 |
| Noblesville | 72.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 18.9% | 16.2% | 7.9% | 35.9 |
| Lafayette | 79.6% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 10.9% | 33.0 |
| Gary | 74.7% | 1.9% | 1.0% | 6.6% | 14.8% | 2.4% | 36.5 |
| Greenwood | 77.7% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 9.8% | 36.4 |
| Muncie | 74.0% | 1.5% | 5.3% | 7.8% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 29.7 |
| Kokomo | 80.1% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 5.5% | 12.6% | 2.5% | 39.4 |
| Terre Haute | 73.8% | 1.2% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 32.9 |
| Anderson | 73.8% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 9.6% | 16.9% | 2.8% | 38.9 |
| Westfield | 69.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 21.4% | 12.4% | 8.7% | 36.9 |
| Elkhart | 74.9% | 0.6% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 15.1% | 35.0 |
| Columbus | 71.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 15.6% | 8.7% | 15.9% | 36.5 |
| Jeffersonville | 74.6% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 13.5% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 39.5 |
| Mishawaka | 78.7% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 36.0 |
| Lawrence | 72.2% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 14.6% | 8.9% | 11.7% | 34.3 |
| West Lafayette | 48.3% | 4.8% | 22.4% | 15.1% | 5.1% | 20.4% | 21.4 |
| Portage | 83.5% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 5.5% | 16.3% | 4.1% | 39.8 |
| New Albany | 75.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 12.0% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 38.2 |
| Merrillville | 82.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 7.3% | 22.5% | 6.3% | 42.4 |
| Plainfield | 75.2% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 13.7% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 38.4 |
| Richmond | 77.6% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 8.3% | 4.1% | 38.6 |
| Valparaiso | 74.8% | 0.5% | 3.5% | 10.4% | 13.9% | 5.5% | 37.0 |
| Goshen | 73.9% | 0.1% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 15.0% | 34.4 |
| Crown Point | 82.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 10.7% | 22.6% | 6.4% | 39.8 |
| Zionsville | 67.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 27.5% | 9.4% | 5.8% | 42.1 |
| Michigan City | 79.0% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 2.9% | 38.8 |
| Brownsburg | 76.1% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 16.0% | 11.0% | 8.3% | 36.1 |
| Granger | 80.0% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 13.3% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 40.4 |
| Schererville | 79.0% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 12.2% | 26.2% | 9.3% | 44.9 |
| Hobart | 89.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 3.9% | 15.0% | 4.6% | 39.5 |
| Marion | 71.6% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 4.0% | 35.2 |
| Franklin | 77.2% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 11.5% | 18.6% | 2.9% | 34.5 |
| East Chicago | 75.3% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 4.6% | 12.4% | 16.4% | 36.5 |
| Greenfield | 79.2% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 10.9% | 17.9% | 4.0% | 38.8 |
| Munster | 74.7% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 13.0% | 22.9% | 8.6% | 45.0 |
| Highland | 82.0% | 2.8% | 0.3% | 8.5% | 17.9% | 7.7% | 44.6 |
| Avon | 75.5% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 9.3% | 37.4 |
| St. John | 80.3% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 12.5% | 27.4% | 5.5% | 42.3 |
| La Porte | 85.4% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 11.2% | 5.9% | 34.6 |
| Seymour | 81.8% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 14.9% | 33.3 |
| Clarksville | 76.1% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 8.1% | 39.3 |
| Shelbyville | 79.9% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 11.9% | 6.2% | 36.3 |
| Lebanon | 76.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 34.6 |
| Logansport | 82.4% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 11.6% | 19.0% | 37.1 |
| New Castle | 75.4% | 0.6% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 12.9% | 1.3% | 41.2 |
| Huntington | 74.0% | 0.1% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 2.5% | 34.8 |
| Warsaw | 74.7% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 9.7% | 5.5% | 8.4% | 33.8 |
| Vincennes | 81.7% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 1.9% | 6.1% | 2.8% | 36.4 |
| Crawfordsville | 73.0% | 0.4% | 6.6% | 5.1% | 13.6% | 4.3% | 36.2 |
| Dyer | 84.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 25.3% | 7.8% | 47.1 |
| Griffith | 78.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 19.8% | 6.0% | 37.5 |
| Jasper | 81.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 37.7 |
| Frankfort | 82.3% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 4.1% | 7.1% | 16.8% | 33.2 |
| New Haven | 81.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 4.7% | 39.4 |
| Cedar Lake | 81.1% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 7.0% | 24.3% | 2.5% | 40.2 |
| Beech Grove | 82.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 7.5% | 5.7% | 2.1% | 36.1 |
| Chesterton | 71.4% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 20.3% | 13.5% | 4.3% | 38.4 |
| Speedway | 73.2% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 12.3% | 6.3% | 24.4% | 34.5 |
| Bedford | 82.7% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 6.3% | 13.1% | 1.0% | 41.8 |
| Auburn | 80.5% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 2.0% | 35.6 |
| Lake Station | 85.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 4.4% | 17.6% | 9.8% | 33.5 |
| Connersville | 77.1% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 5.9% | 23.8% | 2.0% | 41.0 |
| Whitestown | 72.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.2% | 9.3% | 11.4% | 31.6 |
| Washington | 79.0% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 5.4% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 37.3 |
| Greensburg | 79.8% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 1.3% | 38.1 |
| Madison | 82.6% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 7.3% | 19.1% | 1.4% | 44.4 |
| Martinsville | 77.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 11.3% | 18.0% | 1.8% | 38.2 |
| Danville | 76.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 13.2% | 16.9% | 1.0% | 39.0 |
| Yorktown | 78.0% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 9.5% | 12.9% | 3.1% | 41.8 |
| Huntertown | 78.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 14.1% | 4.3% | 7.8% | 33.6 |
| Lowell | 78.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 9.1% | 33.7% | 4.1% | 39.2 |
| Peru | 83.4% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 10.7% | 0.6% | 41.2 |
| Bargersville | 68.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 25.0% | 18.5% | 5.4% | 38.1 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis city | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Fort Wayne | Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 | $47,700 | 92.6 | 3.4% |
| Evansville | Evansville, IN | 135,250 | $46,540 | 91.5 | 3.6% |
| South Bend | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 131,670 | $46,540 | 92.9 | 4.1% |
| Fishers | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Carmel | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Bloomington | Bloomington, IN | 73,240 | $47,660 | 95.1 | 3.7% |
| Hammond | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Noblesville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Lafayette | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 102,200 | $48,780 | 93.4 | 3.4% |
| Gary | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Greenwood | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Muncie | Muncie, IN | 44,740 | $44,110 | 88.1 | 4.2% |
| Kokomo | Kokomo, IN | 35,500 | $48,980 | 89.6 | 4.6% |
| Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | 65,120 | $44,870 | 87.8 | 3.8% |
| Anderson | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Westfield | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Elkhart | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 127,730 | $48,070 | 90.3 | 3.8% |
| Columbus | Columbus, IN | 49,820 | $48,470 | 93.0 | 3.7% |
| Jeffersonville | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Mishawaka | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 131,670 | $46,540 | 92.9 | 4.1% |
| Lawrence | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| West Lafayette | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 102,200 | $48,780 | 93.4 | 3.4% |
| Portage | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| New Albany | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Merrillville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Plainfield | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Valparaiso | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Goshen | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 127,730 | $48,070 | 90.3 | 3.8% |
| Crown Point | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Zionsville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Michigan City | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 40,840 | $45,540 | 91.7 | 3.9% |
| Brownsburg | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Granger | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 131,670 | $46,540 | 92.9 | 4.1% |
| Schererville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Hobart | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Franklin | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| East Chicago | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Greenfield | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Munster | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Highland | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Avon | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| St. John | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| La Porte | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 40,840 | $45,540 | 91.7 | 3.9% |
| Clarksville | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Shelbyville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Lebanon | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Dyer | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Griffith | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| New Haven | Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 | $47,700 | 92.6 | 3.4% |
| Cedar Lake | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Beech Grove | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Chesterton | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Speedway | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Lake Station | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Whitestown | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Martinsville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Danville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| Yorktown | Muncie, IN | 44,740 | $44,110 | 88.1 | 4.2% |
| Huntertown | Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 | $47,700 | 92.6 | 3.4% |
| Lowell | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Bargersville | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,105,170 | $49,340 | 95.7 | 3.4% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis city | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Fort Wayne | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 966 |
| Evansville | 32 | 78 | 56.1 | 1243 |
| South Bend | 25 | 74 | 49.9 | 993 |
| Fishers | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Carmel | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Bloomington | 29 | 76 | 53.9 | 1240 |
| Hammond | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Noblesville | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Lafayette | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1050 |
| Gary | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Greenwood | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
| Muncie | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1129 |
| Kokomo | 26 | 74 | 51.2 | 1065 |
| Terre Haute | 28 | 76 | 53.3 | 1125 |
| Anderson | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1129 |
| Westfield | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Elkhart | 25 | 74 | 49.9 | 993 |
| Columbus | 29 | 75 | 53.6 | 1234 |
| Jeffersonville | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Mishawaka | 25 | 74 | 49.9 | 993 |
| Lawrence | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| West Lafayette | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1050 |
| Portage | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 984 |
| New Albany | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Merrillville | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Plainfield | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
| Richmond | 26 | 73 | 51.1 | 1066 |
| Valparaiso | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 984 |
| Goshen | 24 | 74 | 49.6 | 962 |
| Crown Point | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Zionsville | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Michigan City | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 984 |
| Brownsburg | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Granger | 25 | 74 | 49.9 | 993 |
| Schererville | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Hobart | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Marion | 26 | 74 | 51.0 | 1053 |
| Franklin | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
| East Chicago | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Greenfield | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1129 |
| Munster | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Highland | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Avon | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| St. John | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| La Porte | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 984 |
| Seymour | 29 | 75 | 53.6 | 1234 |
| Clarksville | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Shelbyville | 28 | 74 | 52.4 | 1183 |
| Lebanon | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Logansport | 26 | 74 | 51.2 | 1065 |
| New Castle | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1129 |
| Huntington | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 996 |
| Warsaw | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 996 |
| Vincennes | 31 | 77 | 55.2 | 1221 |
| Crawfordsville | 26 | 74 | 51.9 | 1111 |
| Dyer | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Griffith | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Jasper | 31 | 77 | 55.0 | 1266 |
| Frankfort | 26 | 74 | 51.2 | 1065 |
| New Haven | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 966 |
| Cedar Lake | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Beech Grove | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
| Chesterton | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 984 |
| Speedway | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Bedford | 29 | 76 | 53.9 | 1240 |
| Auburn | 24 | 73 | 49.4 | 920 |
| Lake Station | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Connersville | 28 | 74 | 52.3 | 1117 |
| Whitestown | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Washington | 31 | 77 | 55.0 | 1266 |
| Greensburg | 28 | 74 | 52.4 | 1183 |
| Madison | 29 | 75 | 53.6 | 1234 |
| Martinsville | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
| Danville | 26 | 74 | 51.7 | 1141 |
| Yorktown | 26 | 74 | 51.4 | 1129 |
| Huntertown | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 966 |
| Lowell | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Peru | 25 | 74 | 50.6 | 1009 |
| Bargersville | 28 | 75 | 52.7 | 1194 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
885,860 residents · Marion County · median household income $66,219 · median rent $1,156 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indianapolis city
268,589 residents · Allen County · median household income $61,422 · median rent $999 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Wayne
116,116 residents · Vanderburgh County · median household income $53,387 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Evansville
103,085 residents · Saint Joseph County · median household income $55,786 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Bend
102,337 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $130,203 · median rent $1,611 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fishers
101,651 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $141,505 · median rent $1,712 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carmel
80,049 residents · Monroe County · median household income $50,465 · median rent $1,200 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomington
76,768 residents · Lake County · median household income $55,504 · median rent $1,134 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hammond
73,362 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $104,047 · median rent $1,389 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Noblesville
71,159 residents · Tippecanoe County · median household income $53,716 · median rent $1,079 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lafayette
68,113 residents · Lake County · median household income $38,731 · median rent $1,012 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gary
66,029 residents · Johnson County · median household income $83,608 · median rent $1,312 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenwood
64,751 residents · Delaware County · median household income $44,471 · median rent $904 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Muncie
59,122 residents · Howard County · median household income $55,360 · median rent $939 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kokomo
58,427 residents · Vigo County · median household income $43,126 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Terre Haute
55,367 residents · Madison County · median household income $46,909 · median rent $925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anderson
54,677 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $122,789 · median rent $1,667 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westfield
53,733 residents · Elkhart County · median household income $51,028 · median rent $998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elkhart
51,824 residents · Bartholomew County · median household income $77,456 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbus
51,043 residents · Clark County · median household income $70,930 · median rent $1,148 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jeffersonville
51,021 residents · Saint Joseph County · median household income $54,291 · median rent $1,070 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mishawaka
49,517 residents · Marion County · median household income $74,022 · median rent $1,178 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lawrence
45,159 residents · Tippecanoe County · median household income $34,891 · median rent $1,225 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Lafayette
38,082 residents · Porter County · median household income $76,276 · median rent $1,231 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portage
37,581 residents · Floyd County · median household income $54,710 · median rent $1,026 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Albany
36,476 residents · Lake County · median household income $67,587 · median rent $1,282 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merrillville
36,369 residents · Hendricks County · median household income $87,272 · median rent $1,499 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plainfield
35,581 residents · Wayne County · median household income $45,399 · median rent $822 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richmond
34,733 residents · Porter County · median household income $69,872 · median rent $1,224 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valparaiso
34,420 residents · Elkhart County · median household income $59,184 · median rent $1,093 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goshen
34,393 residents · Lake County · median household income $101,686 · median rent $1,485 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crown Point
32,095 residents · Boone County · median household income $172,024 · median rent $1,792 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Zionsville
31,814 residents · LaPorte County · median household income $53,089 · median rent $967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Michigan City
31,215 residents · Hendricks County · median household income $102,235 · median rent $1,486 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brownsburg
30,321 residents · Saint Joseph County · median household income $123,318 · median rent $1,656 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Granger
29,701 residents · Lake County · median household income $89,466 · median rent $1,310 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Schererville
29,558 residents · Lake County · median household income $75,160 · median rent $1,206 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hobart
27,531 residents · Grant County · median household income $43,343 · median rent $805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marion
26,168 residents · Johnson County · median household income $82,380 · median rent $1,186 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin
26,022 residents · Lake County · median household income $42,125 · median rent $854 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Chicago
24,940 residents · Hancock County · median household income $76,127 · median rent $1,177 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenfield
23,733 residents · Lake County · median household income $110,187 · median rent $1,507 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Munster
23,680 residents · Lake County · median household income $78,062 · median rent $1,230 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highland
23,437 residents · Hendricks County · median household income $98,486 · median rent $1,538 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Avon
22,567 residents · Lake County · median household income $131,467 · median rent $989 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. John
22,449 residents · LaPorte County · median household income $59,307 · median rent $948 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Porte
22,371 residents · Jackson County · median household income $64,426 · median rent $1,011 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seymour
22,016 residents · Clark County · median household income $60,467 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clarksville
20,296 residents · Shelby County · median household income $55,602 · median rent $995 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shelbyville
17,812 residents · Boone County · median household income $65,154 · median rent $962 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
17,790 residents · Cass County · median household income $47,291 · median rent $786 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Logansport
17,367 residents · Henry County · median household income $51,606 · median rent $781 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Castle
17,030 residents · Huntington County · median household income $56,520 · median rent $879 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington
16,768 residents · Kosciusko County · median household income $61,035 · median rent $1,066 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Warsaw
16,586 residents · Knox County · median household income $53,637 · median rent $793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vincennes
16,491 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $55,033 · median rent $857 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crawfordsville
16,400 residents · Lake County · median household income $107,159 · median rent $1,225 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dyer
16,273 residents · Lake County · median household income $76,636 · median rent $1,235 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Griffith
15,991 residents · Dubois County · median household income $68,817 · median rent $810 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jasper
15,917 residents · Clinton County · median household income $57,412 · median rent $898 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Frankfort
15,698 residents · Allen County · median household income $70,970 · median rent $998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Haven
15,295 residents · Lake County · median household income $83,381 · median rent $1,350 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedar Lake
14,913 residents · Marion County · median household income $49,973 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beech Grove
14,446 residents · Porter County · median household income $91,060 · median rent $1,274 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chesterton
13,968 residents · Marion County · median household income $60,147 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Speedway
13,837 residents · Lawrence County · median household income $49,553 · median rent $828 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bedford
13,565 residents · DeKalb County · median household income $68,750 · median rent $865 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Auburn
13,185 residents · Lake County · median household income $59,591 · median rent $1,124 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Station
13,109 residents · Fayette County · median household income $48,854 · median rent $787 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Connersville
12,466 residents · Boone County · median household income $123,643 · median rent $1,842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitestown
12,367 residents · Daviess County · median household income $50,331 · median rent $858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washington
12,229 residents · Decatur County · median household income $62,655 · median rent $859 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greensburg
12,223 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $61,183 · median rent $820 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison
11,933 residents · Morgan County · median household income $60,177 · median rent $983 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Martinsville
11,714 residents · Hendricks County · median household income $97,083 · median rent $1,151 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Danville
11,699 residents · Delaware County · median household income $81,674 · median rent $926 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yorktown
11,379 residents · Allen County · median household income $109,432 · median rent $1,550 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntertown
11,073 residents · Lake County · median household income $84,024 · median rent $1,123 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lowell
10,901 residents · Miami County · median household income $46,159 · median rent $826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Peru
10,752 residents · Johnson County · median household income $114,231 · median rent $1,379 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bargersville