Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Zionsville has the largest share of people working from home (27.5%), followed by Carmel and Fishers. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is 9.1% and the average 10.2%; the figure runs from 27.5% (Zionsville) to 1.5% (Logansport). That is a spread of 18.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.7%; 33 of the 80 places are above it and 47 at or below.
The first five are Zionsville, Carmel, Fishers, Bargersville, Westfield. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zionsville | Boone County | 27.5% | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 2 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 27.4% | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 3 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 25.5% | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 4 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 25.0% | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 5 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 21.4% | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 6 | Chesterton | Porter County | 20.3% | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 7 | Whitestown | Boone County | 19.2% | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 8 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 18.9% | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 9 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 18.2% | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 10 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 16.0% | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 11 | Avon | Hendricks County | 15.6% | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 12 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 15.6% | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 13 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 15.1% | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
| 14 | Lawrence | Marion County | 14.6% | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 15 | Huntertown | Allen County | 14.1% | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 16 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 14.0% | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 17 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 13.7% | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 18 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 13.5% | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 19 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 13.3% | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 20 | Danville | Hendricks County | 13.2% | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 21 | Munster | Lake County | 13.0% | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 22 | Lebanon | Boone County | 12.9% | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 23 | St. John | Lake County | 12.5% | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 24 | Speedway | Marion County | 12.3% | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 25 | Schererville | Lake County | 12.2% | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 26 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 12.1% | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 27 | New Albany | Floyd County | 12.0% | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 28 | Dyer | Lake County | 11.8% | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 29 | Franklin | Johnson County | 11.5% | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 30 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 11.3% | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 31 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 11.2% | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 32 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 10.9% | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 33 | Crown Point | Lake County | 10.7% | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 34 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 10.4% | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 35 | Clarksville | Clark County | 10.2% | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 36 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 9.7% | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 37 | Anderson | Madison County | 9.6% | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 38 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 9.5% | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 39 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 9.3% | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 40 | Lowell | Lake County | 9.1% | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
| 41 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 9.0% | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 42 | New Castle | Henry County | 8.8% | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 43 | Highland | Lake County | 8.5% | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 44 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 8.1% | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 45 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 8.0% | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 46 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 8.0% | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 47 | Jasper | Dubois County | 7.8% | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 48 | Muncie | Delaware County | 7.8% | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 49 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 7.5% | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 50 | Madison | Jefferson County | 7.3% | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 51 | Merrillville | Lake County | 7.3% | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 52 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 7.0% | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 53 | Hammond | Lake County | 6.9% | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 54 | Marion | Grant County | 6.7% | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 55 | Gary | Lake County | 6.6% | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 56 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 6.3% | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 57 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 6.3% | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 58 | Connersville | Fayette County | 5.9% | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
| 59 | Huntington | Huntington County | 5.8% | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 60 | New Haven | Allen County | 5.7% | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 61 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 5.7% | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 62 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 5.7% | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 63 | Portage | Porter County | 5.5% | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 64 | Kokomo | Howard County | 5.5% | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 65 | Griffith | Lake County | 5.5% | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 66 | Washington | Daviess County | 5.4% | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 67 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 5.1% | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 68 | Peru | Miami County | 4.9% | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 69 | Richmond | Wayne County | 4.7% | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 70 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 4.6% | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 71 | East Chicago | Lake County | 4.6% | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 72 | Lake Station | Lake County | 4.4% | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| 73 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 4.2% | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 74 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 4.2% | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 75 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 4.1% | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 76 | Hobart | Lake County | 3.9% | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 77 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 3.2% | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 78 | Seymour | Jackson County | 2.7% | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 79 | Vincennes | Knox County | 1.9% | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 80 | Logansport | Cass County | 1.5% | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Zionsville, with 27.5% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.