Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Indianapolis city has the highest average pay in its county ($76,163), followed by Lawrence and Beech Grove. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is $58,217 and the average $58,425; the figure runs from $76,163 (Indianapolis city) to $44,247 (Connersville). That is a spread of 1.7 times between the two ends.
The first five are Indianapolis city, Lawrence, Beech Grove, Speedway, Fishers. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | $76,163 | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 2 | Lawrence | Marion County | $76,163 | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 3 | Beech Grove | Marion County | $76,163 | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 4 | Speedway | Marion County | $76,163 | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 5 | Fishers | Hamilton County | $74,787 | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 6 | Carmel | Hamilton County | $74,787 | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 7 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | $74,787 | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 8 | Westfield | Hamilton County | $74,787 | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 9 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | $73,397 | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 10 | Auburn | DeKalb County | $62,916 | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 11 | Kokomo | Howard County | $62,420 | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 12 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | $62,117 | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 13 | Goshen | Elkhart County | $62,117 | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 14 | Hammond | Lake County | $61,200 | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 15 | Gary | Lake County | $61,200 | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 16 | Merrillville | Lake County | $61,200 | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 17 | Crown Point | Lake County | $61,200 | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 18 | Schererville | Lake County | $61,200 | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 19 | Hobart | Lake County | $61,200 | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 20 | East Chicago | Lake County | $61,200 | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 21 | Munster | Lake County | $61,200 | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 22 | Highland | Lake County | $61,200 | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 23 | St. John | Lake County | $61,200 | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 24 | Dyer | Lake County | $61,200 | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 25 | Griffith | Lake County | $61,200 | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 26 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | $61,200 | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 27 | Lake Station | Lake County | $61,200 | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| 28 | Lowell | Lake County | $61,200 | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
| 29 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | $61,152 | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 30 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | $61,152 | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
| 31 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | $60,129 | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 32 | New Haven | Allen County | $60,129 | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 33 | Huntertown | Allen County | $60,129 | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 34 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | $59,303 | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 35 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | $59,303 | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 36 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | $59,303 | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 37 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | $58,899 | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 38 | Bloomington | Monroe County | $58,879 | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 39 | Portage | Porter County | $58,217 | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 40 | Valparaiso | Porter County | $58,217 | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 41 | Chesterton | Porter County | $58,217 | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 42 | Greensburg | Decatur County | $58,092 | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 43 | Seymour | Jackson County | $57,520 | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 44 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | $57,386 | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 45 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | $57,061 | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 46 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | $56,974 | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 47 | Greenfield | Hancock County | $56,651 | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 48 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | $56,578 | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 49 | Clarksville | Clark County | $56,578 | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 50 | Zionsville | Boone County | $55,895 | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 51 | Lebanon | Boone County | $55,895 | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 52 | Whitestown | Boone County | $55,895 | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 53 | New Albany | Floyd County | $55,503 | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 54 | Jasper | Dubois County | $53,733 | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 55 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | $53,449 | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 56 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | $53,449 | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 57 | Avon | Hendricks County | $53,449 | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 58 | Danville | Hendricks County | $53,449 | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 59 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | $53,152 | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 60 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | $52,978 | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 61 | La Porte | LaPorte County | $52,978 | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 62 | Frankfort | Clinton County | $52,965 | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 63 | Muncie | Delaware County | $51,307 | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 64 | Yorktown | Delaware County | $51,307 | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 65 | Richmond | Wayne County | $51,067 | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 66 | Vincennes | Knox County | $50,982 | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 67 | Marion | Grant County | $50,883 | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 68 | Madison | Jefferson County | $50,879 | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 69 | Greenwood | Johnson County | $50,444 | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 70 | Franklin | Johnson County | $50,444 | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 71 | Bargersville | Johnson County | $50,444 | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 72 | Martinsville | Morgan County | $49,967 | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 73 | Anderson | Madison County | $49,965 | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 74 | Peru | Miami County | $49,711 | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 75 | Washington | Daviess County | $49,660 | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 76 | Bedford | Lawrence County | $49,342 | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 77 | Huntington | Huntington County | $49,294 | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 78 | Logansport | Cass County | $48,462 | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| 79 | New Castle | Henry County | $48,142 | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 80 | Connersville | Fayette County | $44,247 | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Indianapolis city, with $76,163 (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.