Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Clarksville has the smallest share of long commutes (3.5%), followed by Huntertown and Lafayette. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is 11.0% and the average 12.2%; the figure runs from 3.5% (Clarksville) to 33.7% (Lowell). That is a spread of 9.6 times between the two ends. The state figure is 12.7%; 31 of the 80 places are above it and 49 at or below.
The first five are Clarksville, Huntertown, Lafayette, Elkhart, New Albany. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarksville | Clark County | 3.5% | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 2 | Huntertown | Allen County | 4.3% | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 3 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 4.3% | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 4 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 4.4% | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 5 | New Albany | Floyd County | 5.1% | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 6 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 5.1% | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
| 7 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 5.2% | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 8 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 5.2% | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 9 | Seymour | Jackson County | 5.4% | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 10 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 5.5% | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 11 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 5.7% | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 12 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 5.9% | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 13 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 6.1% | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 14 | Huntington | Huntington County | 6.1% | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 15 | Vincennes | Knox County | 6.1% | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 16 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 6.2% | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 17 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 6.2% | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 18 | Speedway | Marion County | 6.3% | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 19 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 6.6% | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 20 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 7.1% | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 21 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 7.2% | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 22 | Jasper | Dubois County | 7.2% | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 23 | New Haven | Allen County | 7.2% | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 24 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 7.3% | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 25 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 7.6% | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 26 | Richmond | Wayne County | 8.3% | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 27 | Avon | Hendricks County | 8.6% | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 28 | Lebanon | Boone County | 8.6% | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 29 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 8.7% | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 30 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 8.7% | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 31 | Lawrence | Marion County | 8.9% | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 32 | Marion | Grant County | 9.1% | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 33 | Muncie | Delaware County | 9.2% | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 34 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 9.2% | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 35 | Whitestown | Boone County | 9.3% | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 36 | Zionsville | Boone County | 9.4% | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 37 | Washington | Daviess County | 9.4% | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 38 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 10.2% | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 39 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 10.4% | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 40 | Peru | Miami County | 10.7% | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 41 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 11.0% | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 42 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 11.2% | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 43 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 11.3% | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 44 | Logansport | Cass County | 11.6% | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| 45 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 11.9% | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 46 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 12.4% | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 47 | East Chicago | Lake County | 12.4% | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 48 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 12.6% | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 49 | Kokomo | Howard County | 12.6% | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 50 | New Castle | Henry County | 12.9% | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 51 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 12.9% | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 52 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 13.1% | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 53 | Chesterton | Porter County | 13.5% | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 54 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 13.6% | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 55 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 13.9% | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 56 | Gary | Lake County | 14.8% | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 57 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 14.9% | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 58 | Hobart | Lake County | 15.0% | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 59 | Hammond | Lake County | 16.0% | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 60 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 16.2% | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 61 | Portage | Porter County | 16.3% | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 62 | Danville | Hendricks County | 16.9% | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 63 | Anderson | Madison County | 16.9% | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 64 | Lake Station | Lake County | 17.6% | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| 65 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 17.9% | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 66 | Highland | Lake County | 17.9% | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 67 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 18.0% | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 68 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 18.5% | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 69 | Franklin | Johnson County | 18.6% | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 70 | Madison | Jefferson County | 19.1% | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 71 | Griffith | Lake County | 19.8% | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 72 | Merrillville | Lake County | 22.5% | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 73 | Crown Point | Lake County | 22.6% | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 74 | Munster | Lake County | 22.9% | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 75 | Connersville | Fayette County | 23.8% | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
| 76 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 24.3% | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 77 | Dyer | Lake County | 25.3% | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 78 | Schererville | Lake County | 26.2% | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 79 | St. John | Lake County | 27.4% | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 80 | Lowell | Lake County | 33.7% | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Clarksville, with 3.5% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.