Jobs, pay and daily life in Avon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Avon is a city in Indiana with 23,437 residents. The median household earns $98,486 a year and the median rent is $1,538 a month, which is 18.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,105,170 jobs.
How Avon compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Avon is #44 by population, #73 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #11 for remote work (#1 = most), #15 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Hendricks County, is #35 of 92 counties for average pay ($53,449).
Avon has 23,437 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Indiana. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,213 people per square mile. The median age is 37.4, about the same as the state median (37.4 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $1,538 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% above the state median ($1,538 against $1,062). Over a year that is 18.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $323,800, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($98,486); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.0% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.0% against 70.5%).
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area has 1,105,170 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,340 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (142,400 jobs, median $45,060); office and administrative support (124,690 jobs, median $47,220); sales and related (96,500 jobs, median $37,650). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.5 times) and life, physical, and social science (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,320) and computer and mathematical ($92,620). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hendricks County was 3.1%. 73.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hendricks County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.5% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 15.6% work from home. 8.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (8.6% against 12.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
40.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% above the state share (40.0% against 29.5%). 9.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% above the state share (9.3% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 5.7%, 54% below the state rate (5.7% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.1°C). About 1,141 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Plainfield (5 miles, similar rent); Brownsburg (5 miles, rent 3% lower); Danville (5 miles, rent 25% lower); Speedway (8 miles, rent 26% lower). Rent differences are against Avon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideHendricks CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 48,100 | 2.29 | $44,180 | $31,500 | $50,450 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,840 | 1.04 | $31,530 | $23,640 | $47,370 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 28,400 | 1.04 | $29,040 | $22,870 | $35,980 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 25,800 | 1.07 | $84,230 | $69,160 | $105,240 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 25,630 | 1.27 | $37,120 | $30,310 | $49,610 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 20,590 | 0.67 | $35,060 | $29,570 | $39,310 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 20,480 | 1.40 | $61,980 | $43,230 | $82,540 | +6% |
| Cashiers | 20,090 | 0.92 | $29,890 | $23,190 | $37,370 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 18,280 | 1.04 | $45,930 | $30,440 | $64,990 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 17,830 | 0.97 | $43,460 | $31,790 | $64,150 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 17,510 | 0.70 | $120,480 | $57,710 | $283,140 | +14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 17,240 | 1.10 | $36,850 | $29,490 | $46,580 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 15,830 | 0.98 | $29,050 | $18,070 | $49,380 | -18% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 11,210 | 1.09 | $79,290 | $52,820 | $129,180 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 10,670 | 0.98 | $49,520 | $35,240 | $77,030 | -0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 10,670 | 1.07 | $41,390 | $34,140 | $59,550 | -7% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 10,320 | 1.17 | $74,000 | $37,420 | $138,170 | +3% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 10,280 | 1.77 | $48,650 | $37,240 | $61,030 | +7% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 10,000 | 1.02 | $48,750 | $34,480 | $68,760 | -4% |
| Security Guards | 9,910 | 1.09 | $36,490 | $30,250 | $59,380 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesthesiologists | 560 | 2.04 | $374,730 | $204,240 | $541,190 | -4% |
| Physicians, All Other | 3,730 | 1.53 | $364,040 | $134,180 | $437,100 | +37% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,020 | 2.13 | $289,470 | $177,830 | $504,870 | +13% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 690 | 0.91 | $287,130 | $137,750 | $509,200 | +18% |
| Chief Executives | 870 | 0.60 | $256,320 | $97,840 | $511,000 | +20% |
| Pediatricians, General | 920 | 3.30 | $170,020 | $140,450 | $276,030 | -19% |
| Dentists, General | 1,020 | 1.15 | $166,120 | $77,540 | $322,760 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,740 | 1.11 | $159,640 | $104,970 | $220,680 | -7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 3,880 | 0.81 | $155,230 | $100,530 | $214,110 | -11% |
| Pharmacists | 2,220 | 0.97 | $151,050 | $111,950 | $170,110 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 5,230 | 0.87 | $146,620 | $88,490 | $243,410 | -12% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,550 | 0.55 | $137,980 | $83,200 | $223,700 | -17% |
| Sales Managers | 4,200 | 0.93 | $137,410 | $75,810 | $251,320 | -7% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,300 | 0.83 | $135,770 | $89,310 | $219,950 | -9% |
| Physician Assistants | 700 | 0.61 | $131,950 | $105,970 | $177,240 | -3% |
| Computer Network Architects | 1,010 | 0.79 | $130,680 | $76,880 | $180,750 | -3% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 2,530 | 1.10 | $130,460 | $106,500 | $152,090 | -1% |
| Veterinarians | 520 | 0.87 | $127,850 | $64,500 | $169,810 | -2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,180 | 1.24 | $124,030 | $82,850 | $216,580 | -2% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 2,330 | 1.24 | $123,520 | $70,190 | $209,700 | +8% |
These figures are for the whole Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 13.1% |
| Manufacturing | 12.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.6% |
| Retail trade | 9.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.7% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Construction | 3.7% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Avon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendricks County | 183,344 | $10,412 million | $56,790 | 81,164 | 4,317 | $53,449 | +1.6% | 3.1% | 105,533 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 16,810 | 23.7% | $54,255 | 4.89 |
| Retail trade | 11,700 | 16.5% | $38,079 | 1.44 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,861 | 11.1% | $22,819 | 1.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,361 | 10.4% | $52,303 | 0.63 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,610 | 6.5% | $72,459 | 1.44 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,210 | 5.9% | $41,267 | 0.88 |
| Manufacturing | 4,179 | 5.9% | $77,950 | 0.63 |
| Construction | 3,834 | 5.4% | $77,644 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,808 | 4.0% | $70,831 | 0.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,136 | 3.0% | $42,874 | 0.87 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,324 | 1.9% | $75,304 | 0.40 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,009 | 1.4% | $46,369 | 0.74 |
| Management of companies | 896 | 1.3% | $91,207 | 0.65 |
| Real estate and rental | 621 | 0.9% | $55,889 | 0.49 |
| Utilities | 606 | 0.9% | $110,147 | 1.96 |
| Educational services | 392 | 0.6% | $28,418 | 0.23 |
| Information | 266 | 0.4% | $80,957 | 0.17 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 176 | 0.2% | $38,241 | 0.27 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 42 | 0.1% | $87,889 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.5% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 15.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,486 |
| Income per person | $46,375 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,538 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.7% |
| Median home value | $323,800 |
| Homeowners | 71.0% |
| Poverty rate | 5.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,340 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 40.0% |
| Born abroad | 9.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.1 | 26 | 75 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 68 |
| Mar | 4.4 | 40 | 88 |
| Apr | 11.0 | 52 | 111 |
| May | 16.8 | 62 | 119 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 134 |
| Jul | 23.4 | 74 | 112 |
| Aug | 22.7 | 73 | 95 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 81 |
| Oct | 12.1 | 54 | 93 |
| Nov | 5.1 | 41 | 82 |
| Dec | -0.5 | 31 | 83 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield | IN | 5 mi | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| Brownsburg | IN | 5 mi | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| Danville | IN | 5 mi | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| Speedway | IN | 8 mi | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| Indianapolis city | IN | 13 mi | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| Whitestown | IN | 15 mi | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| Zionsville | IN | 16 mi | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| Beech Grove | IN | 17 mi | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| Bargersville | IN | 18 mi | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| Greenwood | IN | 19 mi | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
23,437 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,538 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.7% of the median household income.
$98,486 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Hendricks County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.