Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Logansport

Working in Logansport, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Logansport, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Logansport (Indiana): 17,790 residents, median household income $47,291, median rent $786, unemployment 3.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodLogansport
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

17,790residents (ACS 2024)
$47,291median household income
$786median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
12.2%bachelor's degree or higher
61.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Cass County · Logansport · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Logansport) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Logansport is a city in Indiana with 17,790 residents. The median household earns $47,291 a year and the median rent is $786 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Kokomo, IN (35,500 jobs), about 23 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Logansport compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Logansport is #51 by population, #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #77 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cass County, is #73 of 92 counties for average pay ($48,462).

The place in numbers

Logansport has 17,790 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Indiana. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,695 people per square mile. The median age is 37.1, about the same as the state median (37.1 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $786 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($786 against $1,062). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $92,200, which is 1.9 times the median household income ($47,291); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.5% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (61.5% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Kokomo, IN, metropolitan area has 35,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,980 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,980 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,830 jobs, median $75,930); food preparation and serving related (4,050 jobs, median $29,540); sales and related (3,350 jobs, median $33,940). The area is most specialised in production (3.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($75,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cass County was 3.7%. 59.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cass County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.4% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 1.5% work from home. 11.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% below the state average (11.6% against 12.7%).

People and education

12.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 59% below the state share (12.2% against 29.5%). 19.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 202% above the state share (19.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 31% above the state rate (16.1% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 1,065 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (126 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Peru (15 miles, rent 5% higher); Kokomo (23 miles, rent 19% higher); Frankfort (33 miles, rent 14% higher); Lafayette (36 miles, rent 37% higher). Rent differences are against Logansport; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideCass CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Logansport

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,5401.75$29,130$22,310$36,030-7%
Retail Salespersons1,2901.45$31,580$23,230$47,510-11%
Cashiers9801.39$29,570$21,980$36,520-10%
Registered Nurses7400.96$83,370$69,420$101,510-15%
Electricians7304.20$91,290$54,450$98,720+44%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7100.73$35,650$30,150$37,530-0%
Waiters and Waitresses6901.33$28,420$18,240$47,780-19%
Stockers and Order Fillers6000.93$33,050$29,690$39,170-11%
Office Clerks, General6001.07$41,820$28,550$62,330-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5500.82$39,040$31,150$50,620-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5301.06$36,400$28,870$47,040-1%
Nursing Assistants4601.38$38,250$35,600$44,910-9%
General and Operations Managers4500.57$97,930$48,060$210,810-7%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4003.77$91,470$50,430$96,660+43%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3900.82$58,370$40,120$74,990-0%
Cooks, Restaurant3701.15$35,300$26,980$42,720-6%
Customer Service Representatives3400.57$38,380$30,960$55,280-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers3201.15$46,550$31,740$67,550+6%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3000.91$30,440$23,740$39,560-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3001.18$47,970$32,340$72,620-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Electricians7304.20$91,290$54,450$98,720+44%
Registered Nurses7400.96$83,370$69,420$101,510-15%
Office Clerks, General6001.07$41,820$28,550$62,330-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5500.82$39,040$31,150$50,620-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5301.06$36,400$28,870$47,040-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7100.73$35,650$30,150$37,530-0%
Stockers and Order Fillers6000.93$33,050$29,690$39,170-11%
Retail Salespersons1,2901.45$31,580$23,230$47,510-11%
Cashiers9801.39$29,570$21,980$36,520-10%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,5401.75$29,130$22,310$36,030-7%
Waiters and Waitresses6901.33$28,420$18,240$47,780-19%

Economy

METRO (Kokomo, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Kokomo, IN, about 23 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production5,8302.98$75,930+62%
Food Preparation and Serving Related4,0501.30$29,540-16%
Sales and Related3,3501.09$33,940-12%
Office and Administrative Support3,1700.78$44,160-7%
Transportation and Material Moving2,6300.84$39,000-12%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,1200.94$79,450-8%
Construction and Extraction1,9701.35$82,820+39%
Educational Instruction and Library1,8500.89$51,020-16%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,8201.31$68,760+15%
Healthcare Support1,7100.95$36,800-4%
Management1,3800.54$99,880-21%
Business and Financial Operations1,1500.48$73,330-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9600.92$36,520-3%
Architecture and Engineering8501.42$105,410+6%
Community and Social Service6901.12$47,870-18%
Personal Care and Service6300.84$30,220-17%
Protective Service6000.69$57,290+14%
Computer and Mathematical3000.25$79,330-27%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1800.39$47,440-24%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1400.41$76,180-8%
Legal1300.43$78,900-23%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,980 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing33.4%
Education and health care18.9%
Retail trade10.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.2%
Construction6.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Other services5.2%
Public administration3.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative2.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.2%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.3%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Logansport lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cass County37,680$1,960 million$52,00414,589738$48,462+1.1%3.7%17,886

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cass County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing4,13744.1%$54,4813.45
Retail trade1,50916.1%$29,4941.04
Accommodation and food services1,01810.9%$16,9230.77
Construction7528.0%$76,4980.98
Wholesale trade6687.1%$71,5561.16
Administrative and waste services5025.4%$49,8400.58
Finance and insurance3143.3%$69,8180.53
Other services (except public administration)2642.8%$26,7910.60
Information951.0%$29,3620.35
Real estate and rental921.0%$63,7380.41
Arts, entertainment, recreation280.3%$16,1650.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.3%
2026M014.0%
2026M024.5%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.0%
2026M053.4%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Logansport) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.4%
Public transit0.2%
Walk2.0%
Work from home1.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$47,291
Income per person$23,541
Median gross rent per month$786
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.9%
Median home value$92,200
Homeowners61.5%
Poverty rate16.1%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)89.6
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,980

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Logansport) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.1
High school or higher (25+)79.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)12.2%
Born abroad19.0%
Labour force participation (16+)59.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,304 (91.6%)
Asia71 (5.0%)
Europe26 (1.8%)
Africa23 (1.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Logansport) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.62668
Feb-2.12862
Mar4.03977
Apr10.651101
May16.562113
Jun21.571126
Jul23.374106
Aug22.673101
Sep19.06678
Oct11.85384
Nov4.94176
Dec-0.83173

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PeruIN15 mi10,901$46,159$826
KokomoIN23 mi59,122$55,360$939
FrankfortIN33 mi15,917$57,412$898
LafayetteIN36 mi71,159$53,716$1,079
West LafayetteIN37 mi45,159$34,891$1,225
MarionIN39 mi27,531$43,343$805
WarsawIN43 mi16,768$61,035$1,066
HuntingtonIN45 mi17,030$56,520$879
LebanonIN50 mi17,812$65,154$962
WestfieldIN50 mi54,677$122,789$1,667

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Logansport?

17,790 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Logansport?

$786 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Logansport?

$47,291 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Logansport?

3.7% (BLS county, Cass County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Logansport in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore