Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → La Porte

Working in La Porte, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in La Porte, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: La Porte (Indiana): 22,449 residents, median household income $59,307, median rent $948, unemployment 3.9%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodLa Porte
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

22,449residents (ACS 2024)
$59,307median household income
$948median rent a month
3.9%unemployment (BLS)
20.1%bachelor's degree or higher
60.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · LaPorte County · La Porte · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (La Porte) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

La Porte is a city in Indiana with 22,449 residents. The median household earns $59,307 a year and the median rent is $948 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 40,840 jobs.

How La Porte compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, La Porte is #46 by population, #70 for remote work (#1 = most), #23 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #56 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, LaPorte County, is #38 of 92 counties for average pay ($52,978).

The place in numbers

La Porte has 22,449 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Indiana. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,774 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 9% younger than the state median (34.6 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $948 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($948 against $1,062). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $157,500, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($59,307); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.4% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (60.4% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area has 40,840 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,540 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,620 jobs, median $45,450); food preparation and serving related (4,250 jobs, median $28,970); sales and related (3,970 jobs, median $34,290). The area is most specialised in production (2.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($45,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of LaPorte County was 3.9%. 62.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in LaPorte County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 85.4% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 4.6% work from home. 11.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 12% below the state average (11.2% against 12.7%).

People and education

20.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% below the state share (20.1% against 29.5%). 5.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% below the state share (5.9% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 16.4%, 33% above the state rate (16.4% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 984 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Michigan City (11 miles, similar rent); Chesterton (18 miles, rent 34% higher); Valparaiso (20 miles, rent 29% higher); South Bend (23 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against La Porte; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideLaPorte CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for La Porte

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,5201.50$28,250$21,810$35,250-9%
Retail Salespersons1,4601.43$29,840$22,840$44,370-16%
Cashiers1,0401.28$28,520$22,080$35,130-13%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9300.82$35,170$29,710$37,290-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8701.12$37,820$28,850$47,320-6%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8502.31$41,060$34,020$55,660-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers7901.07$34,540$27,500$44,280-7%
Registered Nurses7900.89$82,300$67,940$100,690-16%
Office Clerks, General7501.15$41,480$28,460$61,290-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7001.20$34,880$27,400$45,440-5%
Waiters and Waitresses6801.14$28,260$17,240$47,140-20%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6201.14$58,240$35,960$73,370-1%
General and Operations Managers5800.63$95,370$52,640$211,760-10%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5301.31$47,050$35,320$73,950-5%
Cooks, Restaurant4901.32$29,860$23,860$43,120-20%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4701.29$59,480$46,530$75,660-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers4702.63$63,240$45,900$92,460-15%
Food Batchmakers46010.13$43,390$38,060$46,710+3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4401.36$74,430$38,340$134,120+3%
Construction Laborers4301.48$58,240$36,350$78,260+24%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers5800.63$95,370$52,640$211,760-10%
Registered Nurses7900.89$82,300$67,940$100,690-16%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6201.14$58,240$35,960$73,370-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5301.31$47,050$35,320$73,950-5%
Office Clerks, General7501.15$41,480$28,460$61,290-8%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8502.31$41,060$34,020$55,660-8%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8701.12$37,820$28,850$47,320-6%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9300.82$35,170$29,710$37,290-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7001.20$34,880$27,400$45,440-5%
Stockers and Order Fillers7901.07$34,540$27,500$44,280-7%
Retail Salespersons1,4601.43$29,840$22,840$44,370-16%
Cashiers1,0401.28$28,520$22,080$35,130-13%
Waiters and Waitresses6801.14$28,260$17,240$47,140-20%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,5201.50$28,250$21,810$35,250-9%

Economy

METRO (Michigan City-La Porte, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production5,6202.50$45,450-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related4,2501.18$28,970-17%
Sales and Related3,9701.13$34,290-11%
Office and Administrative Support3,9500.85$44,200-7%
Transportation and Material Moving3,7801.05$38,010-14%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,4500.95$79,990-8%
Educational Instruction and Library2,0600.86$50,530-17%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,9101.20$58,260-2%
Management1,8500.63$100,320-21%
Construction and Extraction1,8501.10$63,390+6%
Healthcare Support1,7700.85$36,350-5%
Protective Service1,7401.76$52,810+5%
Business and Financial Operations1,3400.48$69,190-16%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,2701.06$36,350-4%
Personal Care and Service8701.01$33,250-9%
Community and Social Service5900.84$48,940-16%
Architecture and Engineering5500.80$80,630-19%
Computer and Mathematical3900.28$74,830-32%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2400.45$48,810-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2100.54$64,850-21%
Legal1400.40$79,500-22%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry400.35$49,420+35%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing25.8%
Education and health care21.6%
Retail trade11.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.7%
Construction6.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.9%
Other services3.5%
Public administration2.9%
Information0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%
Wholesale trade0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where La Porte lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
LaPorte County111,917$5,780 million$51,64140,6322,494$52,978-0.6%3.9%52,491

Private-sector jobs by industry in LaPorte County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing8,46125.6%$66,0862.53
Health care and social assistance5,44816.5%$60,3130.94
Retail trade4,90214.8%$32,7971.21
Accommodation and food services4,04512.2%$21,8631.09
Construction2,1976.6%$72,9931.03
Wholesale trade1,6635.0%$57,5771.04
Administrative and waste services1,5924.8%$43,0490.67
Other services (except public administration)1,2763.9%$40,3461.04
Arts, entertainment, recreation8652.6%$39,3491.27
Professional and technical services8242.5%$76,6300.29
Finance and insurance8202.5%$75,6700.50
Real estate and rental3871.2%$60,4000.61
Educational services3331.0%$37,5780.40
Information1400.4%$39,7790.18
Management of companies890.3%$76,1340.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.9%
2026M024.5%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.8%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (La Porte) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone85.4%
Public transit0.1%
Walk2.0%
Work from home4.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$59,307
Income per person$30,823
Median gross rent per month$948
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.2%
Median home value$157,500
Homeowners60.4%
Poverty rate16.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,540

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (La Porte) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.6
High school or higher (25+)88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)20.1%
Born abroad5.9%
Labour force participation (16+)62.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America242 (71.0%)
Europe51 (15.0%)
Northern America32 (9.4%)
Asia10 (2.9%)
Africa6 (1.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (La Porte) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.72558
Feb-2.82756
Mar2.83762
Apr9.04890
May14.959111
Jun20.56998
Jul23.374101
Aug22.773108
Sep18.96680
Oct11.75395
Nov4.94165
Dec-0.93060

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Michigan CityIN11 mi31,814$53,089$967
ChestertonIN18 mi14,446$91,060$1,274
ValparaisoIN20 mi34,733$69,872$1,224
South BendIN23 mi103,085$55,786$1,033
PortageIN24 mi38,082$76,276$1,231
Lake StationIN28 mi13,185$59,591$1,124
MishawakaIN29 mi51,021$54,291$1,070
NilesMI29 mi11,803$51,376$855
HobartIN30 mi29,558$75,160$1,206
GrangerIN31 mi30,321$123,318$1,656

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in La Porte?

22,449 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in La Porte?

$948 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in La Porte?

$59,307 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in La Porte?

3.9% (BLS county, LaPorte County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is La Porte in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore