Jobs, pay and daily life in Vincennes, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Vincennes is a city in Indiana with 16,586 residents. The median household earns $53,637 a year and the median rent is $793 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Vincennes compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Vincennes is #55 by population, #79 for remote work (#1 = most), #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #72 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Knox County, is #48 of 92 counties for average pay ($50,982).
Vincennes has 16,586 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,225 people per square mile. The median age is 36.4, 4% younger than the state median (36.4 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $793 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($793 against $1,062). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $111,600, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($53,637); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.7% of households own their home, 27% below the state average (51.7% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Knox County was 3.5%. 60.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Knox County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.7% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 6.7% walk, 1.9% work from home. 6.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (6.1% against 12.7%).
16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (16.8% against 29.5%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (2.8% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 19.6%, 59% above the state rate (19.6% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.8°C). About 1,221 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (131 mm) and Feb the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Washington (19 miles, rent 8% higher); Jasper (36 miles, similar rent); Evansville (48 miles, rent 23% higher); Terre Haute (55 miles, rent 16% higher). Rent differences are against Vincennes; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideKnox CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.0% |
| Manufacturing | 22.3% |
| Retail trade | 15.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.3% |
| Construction | 3.3% |
| Other services | 3.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Public administration | 2.2% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Vincennes lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knox County | 36,007 | $2,502 million | $69,484 | 17,077 | 950 | $50,982 | -0.8% | 3.5% | 17,890 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,273 | 17.7% | $55,371 | 1.62 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,224 | 17.3% | $57,565 | 0.91 |
| Retail trade | 1,807 | 14.1% | $30,108 | 1.06 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,515 | 11.8% | $20,143 | 0.98 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 788 | 6.1% | $88,949 | 12.20 |
| Construction | 679 | 5.3% | $70,280 | 0.76 |
| Wholesale trade | 574 | 4.5% | $63,211 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 573 | 4.5% | $39,476 | 0.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 470 | 3.7% | $29,881 | 0.91 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 374 | 2.9% | $42,260 | 2.71 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 346 | 2.7% | $63,501 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 301 | 2.3% | $59,559 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 274 | 2.1% | $132,896 | 4.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 268 | 2.1% | $75,196 | 0.23 |
| Management of companies | 124 | 1.0% | $44,425 | 0.43 |
| Real estate and rental | 92 | 0.7% | $37,988 | 0.35 |
| Educational services | 81 | 0.6% | $31,292 | 0.23 |
| Information | 65 | 0.5% | $41,460 | 0.20 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 28 | 0.2% | $17,305 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.7% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 6.7% |
| Work from home | 1.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,637 |
| Income per person | $29,502 |
| Median gross rent per month | $793 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $111,600 |
| Homeowners | 51.7% |
| Poverty rate | 19.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.8% |
| Born abroad | 2.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.8 | 31 | 80 |
| Feb | 0.9 | 34 | 79 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 113 |
| Apr | 13.3 | 56 | 125 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 131 |
| Jun | 23.3 | 74 | 114 |
| Jul | 24.9 | 77 | 113 |
| Aug | 24.5 | 76 | 81 |
| Sep | 20.8 | 69 | 86 |
| Oct | 13.8 | 57 | 104 |
| Nov | 6.9 | 44 | 98 |
| Dec | 1.6 | 35 | 97 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | IN | 19 mi | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| Jasper | IN | 36 mi | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| Evansville | IN | 48 mi | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| Terre Haute | IN | 55 mi | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| Bedford | IN | 56 mi | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| Henderson | KY | 58 mi | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| Bloomington | IN | 63 mi | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| Owensboro | KY | 67 mi | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| Martinsville | IN | 77 mi | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| Seymour | IN | 89 mi | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
16,586 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$793 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$53,637 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Knox County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.