Jobs, pay and daily life in Marion, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Marion is a city in Indiana with 27,531 residents. The median household earns $43,343 a year and the median rent is $805 a month, which is 22.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Kokomo, IN (35,500 jobs), about 25 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Marion compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Marion is #38 by population, #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #76 for household income (#1 = highest), #66 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Grant County, is #50 of 92 counties for average pay ($50,883).
Marion has 27,531 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Indiana. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,753 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 8% younger than the state median (35.2 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $805 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($805 against $1,062). Over a year that is 22.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $85,300, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($43,343); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.8% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (58.8% against 70.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Kokomo, IN, metropolitan area has 35,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,980 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,980 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,830 jobs, median $75,930); food preparation and serving related (4,050 jobs, median $29,540); sales and related (3,350 jobs, median $33,940). The area is most specialised in production (3.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($75,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Grant County was 4.1%. 55.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Grant County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 8.9% walk, 6.7% work from home. 9.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 28% below the state average (9.1% against 12.7%).
16.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (16.9% against 29.5%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 37% below the state share (4.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 29.6%, 140% above the state rate (29.6% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 1,053 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (121 mm) and Feb the driest (61 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Huntington (24 miles, rent 9% higher); Kokomo (25 miles, rent 17% higher); Peru (26 miles, similar rent); Yorktown (27 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Marion; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideGrant CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,540 | 1.75 | $29,130 | $22,310 | $36,030 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,290 | 1.45 | $31,580 | $23,230 | $47,510 | -11% |
| Cashiers | 980 | 1.39 | $29,570 | $21,980 | $36,520 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 740 | 0.96 | $83,370 | $69,420 | $101,510 | -15% |
| Electricians | 730 | 4.20 | $91,290 | $54,450 | $98,720 | +44% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 710 | 0.73 | $35,650 | $30,150 | $37,530 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 690 | 1.33 | $28,420 | $18,240 | $47,780 | -19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 600 | 0.93 | $33,050 | $29,690 | $39,170 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 1.07 | $41,820 | $28,550 | $62,330 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 550 | 0.82 | $39,040 | $31,150 | $50,620 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 530 | 1.06 | $36,400 | $28,870 | $47,040 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 460 | 1.38 | $38,250 | $35,600 | $44,910 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 450 | 0.57 | $97,930 | $48,060 | $210,810 | -7% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 400 | 3.77 | $91,470 | $50,430 | $96,660 | +43% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 390 | 0.82 | $58,370 | $40,120 | $74,990 | -0% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 370 | 1.15 | $35,300 | $26,980 | $42,720 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 340 | 0.57 | $38,380 | $30,960 | $55,280 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 320 | 1.15 | $46,550 | $31,740 | $67,550 | +6% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 300 | 0.91 | $30,440 | $23,740 | $39,560 | -17% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 300 | 1.18 | $47,970 | $32,340 | $72,620 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricians | 730 | 4.20 | $91,290 | $54,450 | $98,720 | +44% |
| Registered Nurses | 740 | 0.96 | $83,370 | $69,420 | $101,510 | -15% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 1.07 | $41,820 | $28,550 | $62,330 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 550 | 0.82 | $39,040 | $31,150 | $50,620 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 530 | 1.06 | $36,400 | $28,870 | $47,040 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 710 | 0.73 | $35,650 | $30,150 | $37,530 | -0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 600 | 0.93 | $33,050 | $29,690 | $39,170 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,290 | 1.45 | $31,580 | $23,230 | $47,510 | -11% |
| Cashiers | 980 | 1.39 | $29,570 | $21,980 | $36,520 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,540 | 1.75 | $29,130 | $22,310 | $36,030 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 690 | 1.33 | $28,420 | $18,240 | $47,780 | -19% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Kokomo, IN, about 25 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,980 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 31.1% |
| Manufacturing | 15.8% |
| Retail trade | 14.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.9% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.9% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Marion lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 66,295 | $3,220 million | $48,572 | 27,333 | 1,280 | $50,883 | +1.4% | 4.1% | 30,597 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 4,659 | 20.0% | $66,499 | 2.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,309 | 18.5% | $55,075 | 1.10 |
| Retail trade | 2,872 | 12.3% | $31,416 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,548 | 10.9% | $51,064 | 2.20 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,330 | 10.0% | $21,532 | 0.94 |
| Educational services | 1,679 | 7.2% | $51,264 | 2.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,351 | 5.8% | $30,450 | 0.84 |
| Construction | 759 | 3.3% | $58,582 | 0.53 |
| Finance and insurance | 630 | 2.7% | $64,972 | 0.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 630 | 2.7% | $33,582 | 0.77 |
| Professional and technical services | 476 | 2.0% | $76,345 | 0.25 |
| Wholesale trade | 371 | 1.6% | $59,739 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 256 | 1.1% | $132,512 | 0.56 |
| Real estate and rental | 195 | 0.8% | $39,261 | 0.46 |
| Information | 131 | 0.6% | $49,458 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 73 | 0.3% | $20,303 | 0.16 |
| Utilities | 70 | 0.3% | $104,320 | 0.67 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 8.9% |
| Work from home | 6.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,343 |
| Income per person | $24,101 |
| Median gross rent per month | $805 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.3% |
| Median home value | $85,300 |
| Homeowners | 58.8% |
| Poverty rate | 29.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 89.6 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,980 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.9% |
| Born abroad | 4.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 68 |
| Feb | -2.1 | 28 | 61 |
| Mar | 3.8 | 39 | 80 |
| Apr | 10.4 | 51 | 99 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 113 |
| Jun | 21.3 | 70 | 121 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 102 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 100 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 78 |
| Oct | 11.7 | 53 | 83 |
| Nov | 4.9 | 41 | 76 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 72 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | IN | 24 mi | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| Kokomo | IN | 25 mi | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| Peru | IN | 26 mi | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| Yorktown | IN | 27 mi | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| Muncie | IN | 28 mi | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| Anderson | IN | 32 mi | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| Logansport | IN | 39 mi | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| Noblesville | IN | 40 mi | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| Fishers | IN | 44 mi | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| Westfield | IN | 44 mi | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
27,531 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$805 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.3% of the median household income.
$43,343 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Grant County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.