Jobs, pay and daily life in Auburn, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Auburn is a city in Indiana with 13,565 residents. The median household earns $68,750 a year and the median rent is $865 a month, which is 15.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Fort Wayne, IN (225,520 jobs), about 12 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Auburn compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Auburn is #67 by population, #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #73 for remote work (#1 = most), #14 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, DeKalb County, is #7 of 92 counties for average pay ($62,916).
Auburn has 13,565 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,578 people per square mile. The median age is 35.6, 7% younger than the state median (35.6 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $865 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($865 against $1,062). Over a year that is 15.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $190,800, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($68,750); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.5% of households own their home, 8% above the state average (76.5% against 70.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Fort Wayne, IN, metropolitan area has 225,520 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,700 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (26,380 jobs, median $47,640); transportation and material moving (23,980 jobs, median $41,330); office and administrative support (23,770 jobs, median $46,410). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,250) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($79,630). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of DeKalb County was 3.5%. 68.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in DeKalb County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 4.2% work from home. 5.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 59% below the state average (5.2% against 12.7%).
23.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the state share (23.4% against 29.5%). 2.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (2.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 9.8%, 21% below the state rate (9.8% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 920 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (53 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Huntertown (12 miles, rent 79% higher); Fort Wayne (20 miles, rent 15% higher); New Haven (21 miles, rent 15% higher); Sturgis (35 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Auburn; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideDeKalb CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 8,260 | 4.05 | $48,120 | $36,180 | $78,480 | +8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,900 | 1.24 | $28,360 | $22,160 | $35,600 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,450 | 1.32 | $79,630 | $66,160 | $100,390 | -18% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,860 | 1.04 | $31,200 | $23,450 | $45,680 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,800 | 1.36 | $37,860 | $29,620 | $53,630 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,840 | 0.78 | $35,090 | $29,320 | $36,960 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,590 | 1.12 | $35,690 | $29,810 | $46,550 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 4,440 | 0.99 | $29,590 | $22,550 | $35,840 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,250 | 1.19 | $45,140 | $29,380 | $64,750 | +0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,210 | 1.41 | $59,050 | $39,250 | $75,160 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,610 | 1.72 | $37,210 | $35,390 | $46,860 | -12% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,490 | 1.09 | $36,500 | $27,880 | $47,830 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,150 | 0.96 | $28,650 | $17,430 | $47,840 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,020 | 0.80 | $45,200 | $31,450 | $59,930 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 0.58 | $107,780 | $53,850 | $254,260 | +2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 2,490 | 1.39 | $71,330 | $38,280 | $130,700 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,210 | 1.00 | $49,250 | $35,080 | $73,490 | -1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 2,030 | 0.99 | $34,490 | $26,000 | $39,860 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,980 | 0.98 | $59,800 | $47,310 | $79,440 | -7% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,970 | 0.99 | $47,770 | $32,550 | $63,940 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 710 | 1.42 | $388,320 | $68,630 | $388,320 | +46% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 540 | 0.56 | $138,350 | $95,010 | $210,360 | -21% |
| Financial Managers | 920 | 0.75 | $130,900 | $78,630 | $226,250 | -21% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.74 | $127,050 | $106,060 | $154,820 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 510 | 0.46 | $126,520 | $76,670 | $296,460 | -21% |
| Sales Managers | 710 | 0.77 | $122,540 | $63,540 | $211,660 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 0.58 | $107,780 | $53,850 | $254,260 | +2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 740 | 2.07 | $105,680 | $79,160 | $177,360 | -16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.01 | $105,030 | $65,330 | $207,160 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 810 | 0.33 | $101,560 | $70,930 | $165,310 | -25% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 560 | 1.30 | $95,310 | $61,350 | $140,020 | -8% |
| Management Analysts | 700 | 0.54 | $93,640 | $58,110 | $138,900 | -8% |
| Project Management Specialists | 650 | 0.42 | $92,590 | $57,470 | $133,020 | -10% |
| Industrial Engineers | 900 | 1.69 | $91,000 | $61,680 | $125,710 | -11% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 650 | 0.86 | $90,300 | $63,550 | $133,680 | -15% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,250 | 1.06 | $81,760 | $60,150 | $112,530 | +2% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,450 | 1.32 | $79,630 | $66,160 | $100,390 | -18% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 820 | 0.84 | $79,210 | $61,520 | $90,390 | +4% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 650 | 0.94 | $77,450 | $46,500 | $95,730 | +29% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 1,160 | 1.72 | $77,110 | $47,850 | $102,520 | +21% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Fort Wayne, IN, about 12 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 34.9% |
| Education and health care | 21.6% |
| Retail trade | 8.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.8% |
| Construction | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Auburn lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeKalb County | 43,807 | $3,447 million | $78,691 | 22,201 | 1,084 | $62,916 | +2.2% | 3.5% | 21,339 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 9,572 | 50.1% | $81,688 | 5.25 |
| Retail trade | 1,568 | 8.2% | $34,229 | 0.71 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,527 | 8.0% | $19,016 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,519 | 8.0% | $54,649 | 1.62 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,502 | 7.9% | $50,816 | 0.47 |
| Construction | 714 | 3.7% | $62,719 | 0.61 |
| Professional and technical services | 651 | 3.4% | $86,510 | 0.42 |
| Administrative and waste services | 555 | 2.9% | $43,900 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 446 | 2.3% | $33,058 | 0.67 |
| Finance and insurance | 395 | 2.1% | $67,417 | 0.44 |
| Real estate and rental | 192 | 1.0% | $41,284 | 0.56 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 171 | 0.9% | $21,892 | 0.46 |
| Management of companies | 142 | 0.7% | $127,664 | 0.38 |
| Educational services | 72 | 0.4% | $18,515 | 0.16 |
| Information | 68 | 0.4% | $46,680 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 4.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,750 |
| Income per person | $36,225 |
| Median gross rent per month | $865 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.1% |
| Median home value | $190,800 |
| Homeowners | 76.5% |
| Poverty rate | 9.8% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.6 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,700 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.4% |
| Born abroad | 2.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 54 |
| Feb | -3.2 | 26 | 53 |
| Mar | 2.5 | 36 | 62 |
| Apr | 9.0 | 48 | 85 |
| May | 15.3 | 60 | 111 |
| Jun | 20.5 | 69 | 94 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 91 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 92 |
| Sep | 18.2 | 65 | 75 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 76 |
| Nov | 4.1 | 39 | 68 |
| Dec | -1.6 | 29 | 59 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntertown | IN | 12 mi | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| Fort Wayne | IN | 20 mi | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| New Haven | IN | 21 mi | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| Sturgis | MI | 35 mi | 11,054 | $62,710 | $826 |
| Coldwater | MI | 40 mi | 13,671 | $50,781 | $943 |
| Huntington | IN | 41 mi | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| Warsaw | IN | 42 mi | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| Goshen | IN | 43 mi | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| Elkhart | IN | 52 mi | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| Mishawaka | IN | 61 mi | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,565 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$865 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.1% of the median household income.
$68,750 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, DeKalb County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.