Jobs, pay and daily life in Coldwater, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Coldwater is a city in Michigan with 13,671 residents. The median household earns $50,781 a year and the median rent is $943 a month, which is 22.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Battle Creek, MI (54,600 jobs), about 27 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Coldwater compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Coldwater is #78 by population, #96 for college degrees (#1 = most), #88 for remote work (#1 = most), #83 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Branch County, is #32 of 83 counties for average pay ($53,639).
Coldwater has 13,671 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Michigan. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,451 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, about the same as the state median (39.5 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($943 against $1,129). Over a year that is 22.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $137,500, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($50,781); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.3% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (64.3% against 73.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Battle Creek, MI, metropolitan area has 54,600 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,690 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,690 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (7,340 jobs, median $48,500); office and administrative support (5,690 jobs, median $45,510); food preparation and serving related (5,210 jobs, median $33,670). The area is most specialised in production (2.4 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,500) and office and administrative support ($45,510). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Branch County was 3.6%. 53.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Branch County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.2% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 5.2% walk, 6.4% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% below the state average (7.2% against 12.9%).
13.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (13.9% against 32.5%). 6.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 14% below the state share (6.2% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 21.3%, 61% above the state rate (21.3% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-4.9°C). About 897 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (108 mm) and Jan the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sturgis (24 miles, rent 12% lower); Battle Creek (27 miles, similar rent); Portage (35 miles, rent 20% higher); Jackson (37 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Coldwater; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideBranch CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,710 | 5.50 | $49,100 | $37,020 | $57,290 | +10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,500 | 1.11 | $28,100 | $25,960 | $35,990 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,480 | 1.24 | $97,520 | $80,030 | $122,390 | -0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,440 | 0.95 | $36,130 | $29,900 | $45,190 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 1,390 | 1.28 | $30,280 | $26,520 | $36,290 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | 0.82 | $32,460 | $27,150 | $47,680 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,060 | 1.36 | $35,960 | $29,070 | $44,730 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 990 | 1.14 | $46,200 | $29,800 | $64,060 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 0.93 | $35,130 | $29,210 | $48,110 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 920 | 0.74 | $97,950 | $49,020 | $200,220 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 750 | 0.93 | $36,370 | $26,960 | $62,350 | +3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 720 | 0.99 | $56,160 | $37,610 | $71,870 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 690 | 1.35 | $45,470 | $37,230 | $54,500 | +8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 650 | 0.63 | $40,760 | $31,440 | $50,150 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 630 | 2.65 | $67,690 | $46,080 | $94,200 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.68 | $40,870 | $30,220 | $59,490 | -9% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 550 | 1.45 | $88,320 | $61,090 | $119,430 | +6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 530 | 1.23 | $37,290 | $29,440 | $60,680 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 0.99 | $48,640 | $35,370 | $75,400 | -2% |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 530 | 3.42 | $71,130 | $58,330 | $91,870 | +10% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 920 | 0.74 | $97,950 | $49,020 | $200,220 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,480 | 1.24 | $97,520 | $80,030 | $122,390 | -0% |
| Management Analysts | 500 | 1.60 | $91,560 | $67,200 | $121,400 | -10% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 550 | 1.45 | $88,320 | $61,090 | $119,430 | +6% |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 530 | 3.42 | $71,130 | $58,330 | $91,870 | +10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 630 | 2.65 | $67,690 | $46,080 | $94,200 | -9% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 500 | 1.03 | $65,090 | $47,390 | $78,770 | +2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 720 | 0.99 | $56,160 | $37,610 | $71,870 | -4% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,710 | 5.50 | $49,100 | $37,020 | $57,290 | +10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 0.99 | $48,640 | $35,370 | $75,400 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 990 | 1.14 | $46,200 | $29,800 | $64,060 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 690 | 1.35 | $45,470 | $37,230 | $54,500 | +8% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.68 | $40,870 | $30,220 | $59,490 | -9% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 650 | 0.63 | $40,760 | $31,440 | $50,150 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 530 | 1.23 | $37,290 | $29,440 | $60,680 | -15% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 520 | 1.05 | $37,000 | $29,860 | $47,100 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 750 | 0.93 | $36,370 | $26,960 | $62,350 | +3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,440 | 0.95 | $36,130 | $29,900 | $45,190 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,060 | 1.36 | $35,960 | $29,070 | $44,730 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 0.93 | $35,130 | $29,210 | $48,110 | -6% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Battle Creek, MI, about 27 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,690 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 29.0% |
| Education and health care | 20.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 15.1% |
| Retail trade | 8.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Other services | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.1% |
| Construction | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Coldwater lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branch County | 45,300 | $1,938 million | $42,791 | 15,240 | 869 | $53,639 | +2.8% | 3.6% | 21,354 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,704 | 30.0% | $61,240 | 2.96 |
| Retail trade | 1,739 | 14.1% | $37,084 | 1.14 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,606 | 13.0% | $20,230 | 1.16 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,432 | 11.6% | $71,949 | 2.22 |
| Health care and social assistance | 846 | 6.8% | $43,896 | 0.39 |
| Wholesale trade | 727 | 5.9% | $58,430 | 1.21 |
| Finance and insurance | 509 | 4.1% | $72,097 | 0.82 |
| Construction | 487 | 3.9% | $54,586 | 0.61 |
| Administrative and waste services | 374 | 3.0% | $48,555 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 333 | 2.7% | $56,657 | 0.73 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 239 | 1.9% | $52,198 | 1.94 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 153 | 1.2% | $23,548 | 0.60 |
| Information | 84 | 0.7% | $54,461 | 0.29 |
| Utilities | 57 | 0.5% | $138,000 | 0.98 |
| Real estate and rental | 42 | 0.3% | $41,227 | 0.18 |
| Educational services | 29 | 0.2% | $22,311 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.2% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 5.2% |
| Work from home | 6.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,781 |
| Income per person | $24,891 |
| Median gross rent per month | $943 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.3% |
| Median home value | $137,500 |
| Homeowners | 64.3% |
| Poverty rate | 21.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 90.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,690 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 13.9% |
| Born abroad | 6.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.9 | 23 | 52 |
| Feb | -3.9 | 25 | 53 |
| Mar | 1.8 | 35 | 57 |
| Apr | 8.2 | 47 | 82 |
| May | 14.7 | 58 | 108 |
| Jun | 20.1 | 68 | 91 |
| Jul | 22.7 | 73 | 86 |
| Aug | 21.9 | 71 | 89 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 76 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 84 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 64 |
| Dec | -1.9 | 29 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturgis | MI | 24 mi | 11,054 | $62,710 | $826 |
| Battle Creek | MI | 27 mi | 52,374 | $55,693 | $957 |
| Portage | MI | 35 mi | 49,259 | $83,212 | $1,133 |
| Jackson | MI | 37 mi | 31,058 | $44,558 | $898 |
| Kalamazoo | MI | 38 mi | 73,076 | $52,272 | $1,078 |
| Auburn | IN | 40 mi | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| Adrian | MI | 49 mi | 20,395 | $50,209 | $956 |
| Goshen | IN | 50 mi | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| Huntertown | IN | 51 mi | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| Elkhart | IN | 53 mi | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,671 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$943 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.3% of the median household income.
$50,781 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Branch County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.