Jobs, pay and daily life in Mount Clemens, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mount Clemens is a city in Michigan with 15,511 residents. The median household earns $52,310 a year and the median rent is $847 a month, which is 19.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,904,530 jobs.
How Mount Clemens compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Mount Clemens is #71 by population, #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #89 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #80 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Macomb County, is #5 of 83 counties for average pay ($71,046).
Mount Clemens has 15,511 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,790 people per square mile. The median age is 42.0, 4% older than the state median (42.0 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $847 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($847 against $1,129). Over a year that is 19.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $179,400, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($52,310); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.4% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (59.4% against 73.2%).
The Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area has 1,904,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,080 a year, about the same as the national median ($52,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (208,230 jobs, median $47,280); production (167,920 jobs, median $48,490); transportation and material moving (164,950 jobs, median $44,200). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($127,690) and computer and mathematical ($104,070). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Macomb County was 5.5%. 59.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Macomb County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 1.3% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 8.4% work from home. 16.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 24% above the state average (16.1% against 12.9%).
18.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 45% below the state share (18.0% against 32.5%). 2.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% below the state share (2.3% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 16.4%, 24% above the state rate (16.4% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.7°C). About 847 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (97 mm) and Jan the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fraser (5 miles, similar rent); Roseville (7 miles, rent 46% higher); St. Clair Shores (7 miles, rent 40% higher); Sterling Heights (8 miles, rent 53% higher). Rent differences are against Mount Clemens; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideMacomb CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 55,100 | 3.20 | $49,240 | $37,000 | $77,550 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 48,610 | 1.02 | $35,130 | $28,550 | $48,720 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 46,480 | 0.88 | $35,120 | $25,960 | $42,700 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 44,310 | 1.07 | $97,280 | $78,140 | $110,650 | -0% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 42,430 | 0.90 | $29,590 | $25,960 | $36,140 | -5% |
| Cashiers | 37,910 | 1.00 | $30,090 | $27,070 | $37,050 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 37,250 | 0.87 | $104,010 | $51,910 | $259,390 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 37,090 | 1.07 | $36,720 | $30,690 | $47,800 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 34,570 | 1.14 | $45,810 | $31,720 | $63,440 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 34,030 | 0.94 | $40,330 | $32,350 | $52,080 | +0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 31,310 | 0.98 | $44,730 | $31,040 | $63,730 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 29,210 | 1.05 | $37,490 | $25,960 | $64,210 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,810 | 0.99 | $36,680 | $30,100 | $46,530 | -0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 25,780 | 1.02 | $59,120 | $41,960 | $76,660 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 24,870 | 1.20 | $130,760 | $82,720 | $167,490 | -4% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 22,500 | 6.19 | $109,470 | $79,880 | $161,030 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 19,390 | 1.09 | $80,650 | $58,080 | $133,870 | -4% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 18,390 | 1.08 | $65,210 | $48,750 | $99,460 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 17,350 | 3.87 | $104,110 | $78,860 | $150,430 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 17,300 | 0.98 | $39,900 | $37,900 | $47,620 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 520 | 1.28 | $447,750 | $234,510 | $466,920 | +33% |
| Chief Executives | 2,070 | 0.83 | $304,110 | $112,220 | $604,220 | +42% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,170 | 1.84 | $243,130 | $220,840 | $302,070 | +3% |
| Pediatricians, General | 730 | 1.51 | $218,000 | $105,180 | $307,250 | +4% |
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 550 | 2.09 | $209,550 | $140,230 | $595,210 | -28% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,940 | 1.48 | $181,990 | $65,310 | $382,240 | -25% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 7,980 | 0.97 | $170,040 | $103,890 | $234,520 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 9,260 | 3.43 | $168,550 | $128,680 | $218,050 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 1,700 | 1.12 | $167,860 | $121,920 | $283,380 | -2% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,490 | 1.45 | $163,660 | $103,140 | $221,410 | +11% |
| Financial Managers | 11,670 | 1.13 | $160,240 | $91,520 | $285,500 | -4% |
| Sales Managers | 8,760 | 1.12 | $155,560 | $79,250 | $251,160 | +5% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,230 | 1.50 | $149,990 | $59,980 | $359,200 | -42% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,090 | 1.14 | $149,980 | $97,340 | $232,790 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,370 | 0.70 | $149,310 | $86,600 | $236,670 | -10% |
| Optometrists | 610 | 1.16 | $142,690 | $117,240 | $213,850 | +4% |
| Managers, All Other | 4,500 | 0.59 | $138,970 | $82,860 | $214,660 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 4,280 | 1.09 | $137,770 | $63,630 | $170,230 | -2% |
| Lawyers | 10,110 | 1.09 | $134,980 | $78,730 | $246,420 | -15% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,400 | 0.86 | $134,390 | $106,110 | $164,390 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.4% |
| Manufacturing | 18.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.4% |
| Retail trade | 9.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.5% |
| Construction | 6.3% |
| Other services | 6.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Public administration | 2.1% |
| Information | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mount Clemens lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macomb County | 879,853 | $54,177 million | $61,575 | 336,295 | 19,678 | $71,046 | -0.9% | 5.5% | 448,407 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 63,562 | 21.2% | $84,856 | 2.30 |
| Health care and social assistance | 43,428 | 14.5% | $56,939 | 0.90 |
| Retail trade | 40,456 | 13.5% | $42,720 | 1.20 |
| Professional and technical services | 30,840 | 10.3% | $129,262 | 1.32 |
| Accommodation and food services | 28,154 | 9.4% | $24,799 | 0.92 |
| Construction | 17,630 | 5.9% | $83,549 | 1.00 |
| Administrative and waste services | 14,731 | 4.9% | $56,519 | 0.74 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 13,767 | 4.6% | $65,932 | 0.97 |
| Wholesale trade | 10,075 | 3.4% | $81,975 | 0.76 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 9,649 | 3.2% | $45,403 | 0.95 |
| Management of companies | 8,888 | 3.0% | $141,804 | 1.57 |
| Finance and insurance | 5,596 | 1.9% | $83,356 | 0.41 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,986 | 1.3% | $66,995 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,004 | 1.0% | $23,970 | 0.53 |
| Educational services | 2,396 | 0.8% | $35,561 | 0.34 |
| Information | 1,887 | 0.6% | $77,713 | 0.30 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,466 | 0.5% | $43,235 | 0.54 |
| Utilities | 352 | 0.1% | $136,804 | 0.28 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 41 | 0.0% | $60,325 | 0.03 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.2% |
| Public transit | 1.3% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 8.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,310 |
| Income per person | $35,984 |
| Median gross rent per month | $847 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.4% |
| Median home value | $179,400 |
| Homeowners | 59.4% |
| Poverty rate | 16.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,080 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.0% |
| Born abroad | 2.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.7 | 24 | 52 |
| Feb | -4.0 | 25 | 52 |
| Mar | 1.3 | 34 | 56 |
| Apr | 7.6 | 46 | 76 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 97 |
| Jun | 19.5 | 67 | 84 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 85 |
| Aug | 21.8 | 71 | 82 |
| Sep | 18.0 | 64 | 74 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 72 |
| Nov | 4.2 | 40 | 62 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraser | MI | 5 mi | 14,583 | $64,354 | $843 |
| Roseville | MI | 7 mi | 47,123 | $62,182 | $1,233 |
| St. Clair Shores | MI | 7 mi | 58,140 | $73,500 | $1,183 |
| Sterling Heights | MI | 8 mi | 133,573 | $79,909 | $1,292 |
| New Baltimore | MI | 9 mi | 12,072 | $106,033 | $1,039 |
| Eastpointe | MI | 10 mi | 33,982 | $62,325 | $1,325 |
| Warren | MI | 10 mi | 137,928 | $64,016 | $1,225 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | MI | 11 mi | 16,094 | $126,395 | $1,879 |
| Harper Woods | MI | 11 mi | 15,116 | $65,022 | $1,351 |
| Madison Heights | MI | 13 mi | 28,419 | $69,503 | $1,176 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,511 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$847 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.4% of the median household income.
$52,310 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.5% (BLS county, Macomb County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.