Jobs, pay and daily life in Cadillac, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Cadillac is a city in Michigan with 10,445 residents. The median household earns $51,773 a year and the median rent is $842 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Traverse City, MI (68,440 jobs), about 36 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Cadillac compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Cadillac is #98 by population, #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #81 for household income (#1 = highest), #69 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Wexford County, is #38 of 83 counties for average pay ($52,377).
Cadillac has 10,445 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Michigan. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,256 people per square mile. The median age is 40.7, about the same as the state median (40.7 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $842 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($842 against $1,129). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $134,300, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($51,773); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.8% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (68.8% against 73.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Traverse City, MI, metropolitan area has 68,440 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,470 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,470 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (9,000 jobs, median $44,780); food preparation and serving related (7,850 jobs, median $35,360); sales and related (6,890 jobs, median $36,380). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.3 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,690) and office and administrative support ($44,780). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wexford County was 4.7%. 56.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wexford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.5% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 6.2% walk, 9.3% work from home. 8.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (8.3% against 12.9%).
22.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% below the state share (22.1% against 32.5%). 2.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% below the state share (2.6% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 18.2%, 38% above the state rate (18.2% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.7°C). About 894 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (103 mm) and Feb the driest (47 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Traverse City (36 miles, rent 18% higher); Mount Pleasant (55 miles, rent 10% higher); Midland (73 miles, rent 24% higher); Muskegon (82 miles, rent 18% higher). Rent differences are against Cadillac; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideWexford CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 2,390 | 1.39 | $34,540 | $28,060 | $47,160 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,020 | 1.36 | $83,690 | $73,230 | $105,820 | -14% |
| Cashiers | 1,850 | 1.36 | $30,920 | $26,990 | $36,890 | -6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,730 | 1.02 | $28,560 | $25,960 | $36,650 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,650 | 1.52 | $44,470 | $30,350 | $61,000 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,610 | 1.61 | $41,380 | $26,820 | $64,020 | +17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | 1.03 | $84,300 | $46,550 | $191,990 | -20% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,260 | 1.01 | $35,460 | $29,590 | $45,420 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,060 | 1.70 | $37,270 | $29,690 | $46,510 | -0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,050 | 0.55 | $36,480 | $29,670 | $46,740 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 960 | 0.84 | $42,030 | $34,150 | $59,650 | -6% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 890 | 1.48 | $46,350 | $36,550 | $60,960 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 880 | 0.90 | $38,420 | $29,240 | $47,630 | +4% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 820 | 1.97 | $37,970 | $29,450 | $48,510 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 740 | 0.81 | $57,700 | $45,640 | $63,720 | -2% |
| Construction Laborers | 740 | 1.53 | $48,400 | $37,020 | $62,370 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 700 | 1.10 | $41,900 | $38,280 | $47,470 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 700 | 1.31 | $43,030 | $29,840 | $64,740 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 700 | 1.43 | $46,550 | $33,590 | $70,460 | -4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 640 | 1.03 | $36,860 | $29,570 | $45,270 | +0% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Traverse City, MI, about 36 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 26.4% |
| Education and health care | 18.7% |
| Retail trade | 12.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.6% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Information | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Cadillac lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford County | 34,077 | $1,744 million | $51,164 | 13,163 | 895 | $52,377 | -3.5% | 4.7% | 13,942 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,171 | 30.9% | $65,069 | 2.93 |
| Retail trade | 1,831 | 17.8% | $34,674 | 1.39 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,655 | 16.1% | $55,156 | 0.88 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,052 | 10.2% | $20,983 | 0.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 552 | 5.4% | $50,194 | 0.99 |
| Administrative and waste services | 455 | 4.4% | $60,053 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 409 | 4.0% | $31,415 | 1.03 |
| Construction | 289 | 2.8% | $53,579 | 0.42 |
| Information | 194 | 1.9% | $64,708 | 0.79 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 160 | 1.6% | $17,365 | 0.72 |
| Finance and insurance | 150 | 1.5% | $59,992 | 0.28 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 133 | 1.3% | $50,744 | 1.25 |
| Educational services | 123 | 1.2% | $30,743 | 0.45 |
| Real estate and rental | 80 | 0.8% | $46,052 | 0.39 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 15 | 0.1% | $50,226 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.5% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 6.2% |
| Work from home | 9.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,773 |
| Income per person | $28,013 |
| Median gross rent per month | $842 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $134,300 |
| Homeowners | 68.8% |
| Poverty rate | 18.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 93.4 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.1% |
| Born abroad | 2.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.7 | 20 | 53 |
| Feb | -6.4 | 20 | 47 |
| Mar | -0.8 | 31 | 60 |
| Apr | 5.8 | 42 | 93 |
| May | 12.3 | 54 | 95 |
| Jun | 17.8 | 64 | 84 |
| Jul | 20.7 | 69 | 71 |
| Aug | 20.1 | 68 | 78 |
| Sep | 16.2 | 61 | 77 |
| Oct | 8.8 | 48 | 103 |
| Nov | 2.4 | 36 | 69 |
| Dec | -3.6 | 26 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | MI | 36 mi | 15,593 | $74,087 | $995 |
| Mount Pleasant | MI | 55 mi | 21,236 | $44,706 | $922 |
| Midland | MI | 73 mi | 42,724 | $73,325 | $1,048 |
| Muskegon | MI | 82 mi | 37,226 | $44,735 | $996 |
| Northview | MI | 84 mi | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| Comstock Park | MI | 84 mi | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| Norton Shores | MI | 85 mi | 25,041 | $76,579 | $1,341 |
| Walker | MI | 88 mi | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| Forest Hills | MI | 89 mi | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| Bay City | MI | 89 mi | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,445 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$842 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$51,773 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Wexford County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.