Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in Michigan by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detroit | Wayne County | 638,530 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $39,938 | $1,074 | $83,900 | 18.1% |
| 2 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 198,535 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $69,108 | $1,266 | $244,500 | 41.6% |
| 3 | Warren | Macomb County | 137,928 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $64,016 | $1,225 | $193,400 | 21.0% |
| 4 | Sterling Heights | Macomb County | 133,573 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $79,909 | $1,292 | $274,300 | 31.1% |
| 5 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 122,036 | $34,592 m | 217,948 | $74,298 | 3.7% | $82,212 | $1,649 | $453,400 | 77.9% |
| 6 | Lansing | Ingham County | 113,023 | $23,569 m | 155,500 | $68,532 | 4.1% | $54,382 | $993 | $128,700 | 30.2% |
| 7 | Dearborn | Wayne County | 107,423 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $65,324 | $1,327 | $218,800 | 34.6% |
| 8 | Livonia | Wayne County | 93,851 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $98,460 | $1,322 | $281,100 | 41.9% |
| 9 | Troy | Oakland County | 87,898 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $120,045 | $1,602 | $420,300 | 64.8% |
| 10 | Westland | Wayne County | 83,633 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $62,076 | $1,158 | $184,600 | 23.0% |
| 11 | Farmington Hills | Oakland County | 83,515 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $104,836 | $1,551 | $354,500 | 57.6% |
| 12 | Flint | Genesee County | 80,175 | $20,160 m | 133,787 | $55,798 | 5.1% | $37,646 | $915 | $53,500 | 14.2% |
| 13 | Wyoming | Kent County | 77,353 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $73,677 | $1,196 | $225,200 | 25.5% |
| 14 | Rochester Hills | Oakland County | 77,089 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $120,694 | $1,644 | $409,800 | 61.4% |
| 15 | Southfield | Oakland County | 76,236 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $68,166 | $1,340 | $236,200 | 40.7% |
| 16 | Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo County | 73,076 | $20,706 m | 120,708 | $65,730 | 4.0% | $52,272 | $1,078 | $179,000 | 38.5% |
| 17 | Novi | Oakland County | 66,717 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $110,723 | $1,747 | $421,900 | 64.1% |
| 18 | Pontiac | Oakland County | 62,104 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $44,329 | $1,063 | $121,700 | 16.1% |
| 19 | Taylor | Wayne County | 62,081 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $61,081 | $1,101 | $152,600 | 16.4% |
| 20 | Dearborn Heights | Wayne County | 61,771 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $60,391 | $1,331 | $185,100 | 23.8% |
| 21 | St. Clair Shores | Macomb County | 58,140 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $73,500 | $1,183 | $210,700 | 29.7% |
| 22 | Royal Oak | Oakland County | 57,950 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $101,109 | $1,381 | $328,700 | 64.1% |
| 23 | Kentwood | Kent County | 54,296 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $74,373 | $1,260 | $268,200 | 36.7% |
| 24 | Battle Creek | Calhoun County | 52,374 | $9,107 m | 54,415 | $64,067 | 4.6% | $55,693 | $957 | $141,900 | 21.9% |
| 25 | Portage | Kalamazoo County | 49,259 | $20,706 m | 120,708 | $65,730 | 4.0% | $83,212 | $1,133 | $262,300 | 47.9% |
| 26 | Roseville | Macomb County | 47,123 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $62,182 | $1,233 | $155,800 | 15.5% |
| 27 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 45,758 | $23,569 m | 155,500 | $68,532 | 4.1% | $45,687 | $1,171 | $270,800 | 66.6% |
| 28 | Saginaw | Saginaw County | 43,536 | $11,010 m | 79,478 | $58,049 | 5.1% | $38,579 | $922 | $60,000 | 13.3% |
| 29 | Midland | Midland County | 42,724 | $7,779 m | 38,288 | $72,021 | 4.3% | $73,325 | $1,048 | $203,900 | 44.6% |
| 30 | Lincoln Park | Wayne County | 39,257 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $58,616 | $1,023 | $131,000 | 11.5% |
| 31 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 37,226 | $8,392 m | 63,475 | $53,204 | 4.6% | $44,735 | $996 | $142,300 | 15.5% |
| 32 | Holland | Allegan County | 34,423 | $6,699 m | 41,360 | $60,226 | 3.5% | $75,865 | $1,193 | $252,200 | 35.8% |
| 33 | Eastpointe | Macomb County | 33,982 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $62,325 | $1,325 | $142,200 | 15.2% |
| 34 | Bay City | Bay County | 32,320 | $4,724 m | 34,112 | $54,617 | 4.8% | $49,420 | $766 | $97,600 | 18.8% |
| 35 | Jackson | Jackson County | 31,058 | $9,061 m | 55,945 | $62,139 | 4.5% | $44,558 | $898 | $103,200 | 16.1% |
| 36 | Burton | Genesee County | 29,500 | $20,160 m | 133,787 | $55,798 | 5.1% | $60,052 | $1,009 | $141,600 | 16.8% |
| 37 | Southgate | Wayne County | 29,366 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $66,118 | $1,120 | $173,600 | 21.5% |
| 38 | Oak Park | Oakland County | 29,318 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $71,510 | $1,396 | $212,300 | 37.1% |
| 39 | Forest Hills (unincorporated) | Kent County | 28,695 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $158,005 | $1,958 | $498,500 | 70.9% |
| 40 | Port Huron | Saint Clair County | 28,620 | $7,417 m | 42,283 | $55,695 | 5.2% | $50,366 | $982 | $149,300 | 18.1% |
| 41 | Madison Heights | Oakland County | 28,419 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $69,503 | $1,176 | $199,100 | 33.9% |
| 42 | Allen Park | Wayne County | 27,925 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $81,655 | $1,246 | $183,700 | 31.0% |
| 43 | Hamtramck | Wayne County | 27,743 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $39,293 | $989 | $131,000 | 17.8% |
| 44 | Garden City | Wayne County | 26,739 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $67,294 | $1,150 | $168,800 | 15.1% |
| 45 | Allendale (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 26,679 | $21,044 m | 131,885 | $59,813 | 3.6% | $70,150 | $1,111 | $307,900 | 42.6% |
| 46 | Okemos (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 26,396 | $23,569 m | 155,500 | $68,532 | 4.1% | $102,612 | $1,298 | $359,200 | 72.8% |
| 47 | Inkster | Wayne County | 25,428 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $39,252 | $1,170 | $80,400 | 13.1% |
| 48 | Walker | Kent County | 25,386 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $76,360 | $1,202 | $295,200 | 38.6% |
| 49 | Holt (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 25,316 | $23,569 m | 155,500 | $68,532 | 4.1% | $86,472 | $1,317 | $226,400 | 40.7% |
| 50 | Auburn Hills | Oakland County | 25,105 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $84,375 | $1,477 | $245,000 | 49.6% |
| 51 | Norton Shores | Muskegon County | 25,041 | $8,392 m | 63,475 | $53,204 | 4.6% | $76,579 | $1,341 | $234,800 | 33.3% |
| 52 | Romulus | Wayne County | 24,831 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $69,151 | $1,049 | $159,500 | 16.2% |
| 53 | Wyandotte | Wayne County | 24,489 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $71,987 | $972 | $166,900 | 22.7% |
| 54 | Waverly (unincorporated) | Eaton County | 23,575 | $7,448 m | 44,501 | $60,862 | 3.8% | $75,700 | $1,170 | $234,600 | 44.1% |
| 55 | Birmingham | Oakland County | 21,763 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $153,510 | $1,902 | $698,300 | 76.8% |
| 56 | Marquette | Marquette County | 21,325 | $3,597 m | 26,385 | $54,658 | 4.2% | $55,613 | $1,011 | $274,700 | 48.0% |
| 57 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 21,236 | $3,266 m | 26,640 | $50,992 | 4.3% | $44,706 | $922 | $173,100 | 42.9% |
| 58 | Adrian | Lenawee County | 20,395 | $4,239 m | 25,796 | $53,357 | 4.2% | $50,209 | $956 | $138,000 | 21.9% |
| 59 | Monroe | Monroe County | 20,320 | $8,136 m | 41,159 | $60,516 | 4.3% | $59,813 | $909 | $167,900 | 19.9% |
| 60 | Ypsilanti | Washtenaw County | 19,857 | $34,592 m | 217,948 | $74,298 | 3.7% | $46,588 | $1,080 | $232,700 | 46.9% |
| 61 | Ferndale | Oakland County | 19,190 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $94,640 | $1,311 | $247,700 | 57.9% |
| 62 | Cutlerville (unincorporated) | Kent County | 18,780 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $67,327 | $1,254 | $222,600 | 24.0% |
| 63 | Haslett (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 18,559 | $23,569 m | 155,500 | $68,532 | 4.1% | $74,031 | $1,125 | $286,100 | 57.1% |
| 64 | Trenton | Wayne County | 18,125 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $82,212 | $880 | $210,600 | 27.5% |
| 65 | Jenison (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 17,582 | $21,044 m | 131,885 | $59,813 | 3.6% | $89,593 | $2,306 | $281,600 | 35.1% |
| 66 | Wayne | Wayne County | 17,310 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $59,038 | $974 | $157,800 | 17.5% |
| 67 | Wixom | Oakland County | 17,295 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $65,485 | $1,035 | $365,200 | 46.9% |
| 68 | Grandville | Kent County | 16,356 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $78,442 | $1,143 | $271,300 | 40.6% |
| 69 | Grosse Pointe Woods | Wayne County | 16,094 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $126,395 | $1,879 | $342,100 | 65.1% |
| 70 | Traverse City | Grand Traverse County | 15,593 | $7,470 m | 51,962 | $59,257 | 3.2% | $74,087 | $995 | $415,400 | 47.4% |
| 71 | Mount Clemens | Macomb County | 15,511 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $52,310 | $847 | $179,400 | 18.0% |
| 72 | Northview (unincorporated) | Kent County | 15,268 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $85,403 | $1,247 | $289,300 | 38.7% |
| 73 | Berkley | Oakland County | 15,149 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $116,239 | $1,526 | $316,700 | 58.8% |
| 74 | Harper Woods | Wayne County | 15,116 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $65,022 | $1,351 | $157,200 | 26.1% |
| 75 | Hazel Park | Oakland County | 14,963 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $67,073 | $1,314 | $158,600 | 27.0% |
| 76 | Owosso | Shiawassee County | 14,632 | $2,377 m | 15,541 | $51,381 | 4.2% | $54,229 | $784 | $132,600 | 21.1% |
| 77 | Fraser | Macomb County | 14,583 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $64,354 | $843 | $215,900 | 22.7% |
| 78 | Coldwater | Branch County | 13,671 | $1,938 m | 15,240 | $53,639 | 3.6% | $50,781 | $943 | $137,500 | 13.9% |
| 79 | Sault Ste. Marie | Chippewa County | 13,335 | $1,603 m | 12,793 | $52,748 | 4.3% | $55,328 | $804 | $139,400 | 27.0% |
| 80 | Rochester | Oakland County | 12,934 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $111,750 | $1,350 | $473,200 | 70.0% |
| 81 | Ionia | Ionia County | 12,753 | $2,329 m | 18,530 | $48,605 | 3.7% | $63,978 | $852 | $164,800 | 10.0% |
| 82 | Woodhaven | Wayne County | 12,690 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $78,648 | $1,096 | $231,800 | 27.0% |
| 83 | Melvindale | Wayne County | 12,554 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $42,185 | $1,110 | $125,800 | 14.0% |
| 84 | Escanaba | Delta County | 12,354 | $1,635 m | 13,848 | $47,978 | 4.5% | $45,369 | $657 | $125,200 | 19.8% |
| 85 | Riverview | Wayne County | 12,186 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $73,468 | $1,101 | $215,100 | 21.3% |
| 86 | New Baltimore | Macomb County | 12,072 | $54,177 m | 336,295 | $71,046 | 5.5% | $106,033 | $1,039 | $323,200 | 30.4% |
| 87 | South Lyon | Oakland County | 11,950 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $92,467 | $1,310 | $294,600 | 47.2% |
| 88 | Fenton | Genesee County | 11,906 | $20,160 m | 133,787 | $55,798 | 5.1% | $80,000 | $1,275 | $235,900 | 39.2% |
| 89 | Niles | Berrien County | 11,803 | $9,718 m | 60,626 | $57,009 | 4.2% | $51,376 | $855 | $135,100 | 17.0% |
| 90 | Farmington | Oakland County | 11,504 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $97,750 | $1,340 | $297,200 | 62.4% |
| 91 | East Grand Rapids | Kent County | 11,445 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $166,610 | $1,862 | $521,300 | 79.9% |
| 92 | Clawson | Oakland County | 11,374 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $88,636 | $1,253 | $267,100 | 45.8% |
| 93 | Grosse Pointe Park | Wayne County | 11,319 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $124,111 | $1,379 | $473,100 | 73.3% |
| 94 | Sturgis | Saint Joseph County | 11,054 | $2,875 m | 21,098 | $53,550 | 4.4% | $62,710 | $826 | $152,600 | 15.7% |
| 95 | Grand Haven | Ottawa County | 10,996 | $21,044 m | 131,885 | $59,813 | 3.6% | $60,669 | $939 | $250,100 | 36.7% |
| 96 | Comstock Park (unincorporated) | Kent County | 10,577 | $60,316 m | 415,565 | $62,288 | 3.7% | $59,984 | $1,189 | $235,300 | 26.1% |
| 97 | Beverly Hills | Oakland County | 10,524 | $143,144 m | 723,862 | $77,917 | 4.7% | $177,412 | $2,077 | $511,000 | 77.9% |
| 98 | Cadillac | Wexford County | 10,445 | $1,744 m | 13,163 | $52,377 | 4.7% | $51,773 | $842 | $134,300 | 22.1% |
| 99 | Flat Rock | Wayne County | 10,340 | $129,920 m | 725,504 | $76,411 | 6.7% | $81,585 | $919 | $228,800 | 29.5% |
| 100 | Alpena | Alpena County | 10,154 | $1,517 m | 12,191 | $51,642 | 4.5% | $47,545 | $625 | $118,700 | 16.2% |
The economy of all 83 counties of Michigan, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 1,772,259 | $129,920 million | $73,308 | 725,504 | 36,727 | $76,411 | +0.8% | 6.7% | Health care and social assistance | 23 |
| Oakland County | 1,279,825 | $143,144 million | $111,847 | 723,862 | 43,047 | $77,917 | -0.3% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 20 |
| Macomb County | 879,853 | $54,177 million | $61,575 | 336,295 | 19,678 | $71,046 | -0.9% | 5.5% | Manufacturing | 8 |
| Kent County | 663,150 | $60,316 million | $90,954 | 415,565 | 17,705 | $62,288 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Genesee County | 403,305 | $20,160 million | $49,986 | 133,787 | 7,296 | $55,798 | +0.8% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Washtenaw County | 369,822 | $34,592 million | $93,536 | 217,948 | 9,619 | $74,298 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Ottawa County | 301,203 | $21,044 million | $69,865 | 131,885 | 6,888 | $59,813 | -1.0% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Ingham County | 283,913 | $23,569 million | $83,013 | 155,500 | 6,868 | $68,532 | +1.2% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Kalamazoo County | 262,375 | $20,706 million | $78,919 | 120,708 | 5,972 | $65,730 | +0.6% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Livingston County | 195,833 | $10,122 million | $51,689 | 64,380 | 4,784 | $57,015 | +0.4% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Saginaw County | 188,665 | $11,010 million | $58,355 | 79,478 | 3,966 | $58,049 | +0.1% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Muskegon County | 175,961 | $8,392 million | $47,693 | 63,475 | 3,152 | $53,204 | +2.0% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Saint Clair County | 160,221 | $7,417 million | $46,295 | 42,283 | 3,248 | $55,695 | +0.9% | 5.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Jackson County | 160,060 | $9,061 million | $56,607 | 55,945 | 3,104 | $62,139 | -1.3% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Monroe County | 155,505 | $8,136 million | $52,322 | 41,159 | 2,514 | $60,516 | +1.4% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Berrien County | 153,288 | $9,718 million | $63,399 | 60,626 | 4,096 | $57,009 | +0.5% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Calhoun County | 133,778 | $9,107 million | $68,075 | 54,415 | 2,626 | $64,067 | +1.6% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Allegan County | 121,456 | $6,699 million | $55,159 | 41,360 | 2,678 | $60,226 | +1.0% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Eaton County | 109,130 | $7,448 million | $68,252 | 44,501 | 2,107 | $60,862 | +3.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Bay County | 103,008 | $4,724 million | $45,861 | 34,112 | 2,117 | $54,617 | +0.5% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lenawee County | 98,415 | $4,239 million | $43,069 | 25,796 | 1,938 | $53,357 | +0.0% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Grand Traverse County | 96,166 | $7,470 million | $77,682 | 51,962 | 3,762 | $59,257 | +1.0% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lapeer County | 88,837 | $3,258 million | $36,672 | 21,986 | 1,724 | $51,778 | -0.6% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Midland County | 83,757 | $7,779 million | $92,871 | 38,288 | 3,932 | $72,021 | +1.0% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Clinton County | 79,626 | $3,168 million | $39,785 | 18,614 | 1,464 | $53,866 | +0.2% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Van Buren County | 75,795 | $3,313 million | $43,713 | 21,597 | 1,643 | $51,293 | -0.7% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shiawassee County | 67,991 | $2,377 million | $34,966 | 15,541 | 1,180 | $51,381 | +1.1% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Montcalm County | 67,816 | $2,158 million | $31,823 | 16,263 | 1,086 | $47,244 | +1.0% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marquette County | 67,112 | $3,597 million | $53,592 | 26,385 | 1,762 | $54,658 | +0.6% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Ionia County | 66,574 | $2,329 million | $34,986 | 18,530 | 1,090 | $48,605 | -0.2% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Isabella County | 64,565 | $3,266 million | $50,579 | 26,640 | 1,405 | $50,992 | -0.2% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Barry County | 63,409 | $2,346 million | $37,003 | 13,236 | 1,064 | $50,220 | +0.7% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Saint Joseph County | 60,969 | $2,875 million | $47,161 | 21,098 | 2,282 | $53,550 | -1.4% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Tuscola County | 52,980 | $1,769 million | $33,383 | 12,102 | 921 | $50,754 | +1.0% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Cass County | 51,520 | $1,897 million | $36,825 | 9,373 | 932 | $51,894 | +1.4% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Newaygo County | 50,792 | $2,077 million | $40,886 | 11,901 | 855 | $49,371 | -1.0% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hillsdale County | 45,654 | $2,202 million | $48,224 | 12,854 | 880 | $51,536 | +1.9% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Branch County | 45,300 | $1,938 million | $42,791 | 15,240 | 869 | $53,639 | +2.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Gratiot County | 41,385 | $1,982 million | $47,898 | 12,359 | 794 | $54,845 | -3.1% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mecosta County | 41,242 | $1,626 million | $39,428 | 12,746 | 696 | $45,193 | -3.1% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sanilac County | 40,462 | $1,747 million | $43,176 | 10,437 | 879 | $48,626 | +0.9% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Houghton County | 37,693 | $1,589 million | $42,153 | 12,124 | 949 | $54,867 | +1.8% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Delta County | 36,813 | $1,635 million | $44,420 | 13,848 | 1,044 | $47,978 | +2.9% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Chippewa County | 36,295 | $1,603 million | $44,164 | 12,793 | 842 | $52,748 | +1.5% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Emmet County | 34,125 | $2,559 million | $74,990 | 17,742 | 1,558 | $55,435 | +1.3% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wexford County | 34,077 | $1,744 million | $51,164 | 13,163 | 895 | $52,377 | -3.5% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clare County | 31,218 | $1,547 million | $49,562 | 7,261 | 623 | $47,949 | +2.8% | 5.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Huron County | 31,113 | $2,158 million | $69,358 | 11,234 | 999 | $50,295 | -0.1% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mason County | 29,207 | $1,347 million | $46,128 | 10,186 | 717 | $48,523 | -0.3% | 5.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Alpena County | 28,880 | $1,517 million | $52,540 | 12,191 | 898 | $51,642 | +1.1% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Oceana County | 26,915 | $833 million | $30,945 | 6,470 | 567 | $45,679 | +3.1% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Charlevoix County | 26,108 | $1,721 million | $65,908 | 10,983 | 900 | $57,950 | +1.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dickinson County | 25,954 | $1,762 million | $67,883 | 13,798 | 834 | $57,141 | -1.0% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cheboygan County | 25,865 | $912 million | $35,249 | 6,140 | 825 | $47,915 | +0.3% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gladwin County | 25,693 | $699 million | $27,189 | 4,593 | 462 | $48,143 | +9.1% | 5.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Otsego County | 25,584 | $1,498 million | $58,549 | 10,703 | 811 | $53,154 | -1.1% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Manistee County | 25,350 | $1,160 million | $45,770 | 7,281 | 602 | $51,233 | +3.3% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Iosco County | 25,347 | $1,265 million | $49,907 | 7,724 | 621 | $59,332 | +0.1% | 5.5% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Antrim County | 24,127 | $855 million | $35,420 | 5,128 | 599 | $42,968 | -2.7% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Roscommon County | 23,737 | $854 million | $35,966 | 6,429 | 583 | $39,799 | +0.8% | 5.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Menominee County | 23,247 | $971 million | $41,777 | 7,149 | 491 | $48,080 | -0.5% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Osceola County | 23,227 | $1,111 million | $47,827 | 8,011 | 480 | $56,080 | -1.3% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Leelanau County | 22,734 | $1,132 million | $49,772 | 6,662 | 840 | $48,322 | +0.7% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Ogemaw County | 20,885 | $788 million | $37,730 | 6,008 | 611 | $42,697 | -2.5% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Benzie County | 18,310 | $741 million | $40,455 | 4,882 | 483 | $45,619 | +2.4% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Kalkaska County | 18,239 | $839 million | $45,981 | 4,860 | 388 | $60,400 | +5.4% | 4.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Missaukee County | 15,207 | $678 million | $44,566 | 4,213 | 388 | $46,075 | +5.5% | 4.1% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Arenac County | 15,077 | $603 million | $39,972 | 4,077 | 349 | $46,876 | +1.6% | 5.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gogebic County | 14,319 | $649 million | $45,297 | 5,046 | 420 | $48,384 | +0.3% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Crawford County | 13,369 | $563 million | $42,083 | 4,105 | 278 | $52,174 | +0.6% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Presque Isle County | 13,209 | $482 million | $36,501 | 2,595 | 347 | $47,344 | -0.8% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lake County | 12,563 | $289 million | $22,998 | 1,721 | 186 | $39,827 | +2.9% | 5.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Iron County | 11,667 | $420 million | $35,958 | 3,410 | 392 | $44,921 | +0.4% | 5.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mackinac County | 10,957 | $693 million | $63,238 | 4,836 | 502 | $48,728 | +1.0% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Alcona County | 10,397 | $263 million | $25,313 | 1,494 | 214 | $41,519 | -1.7% | 6.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Montmorency County | 9,516 | $310 million | $32,560 | 2,050 | 231 | $41,365 | -0.6% | 5.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Alger County | 8,762 | $332 million | $37,860 | 2,650 | 258 | $49,474 | +2.9% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Oscoda County | 8,425 | $283 million | $33,570 | 1,364 | 198 | $40,287 | -5.0% | 7.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Baraga County | 8,191 | $374 million | $45,719 | 2,973 | 211 | $51,002 | +0.5% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Schoolcraft County | 8,128 | $360 million | $44,308 | 2,702 | 233 | $49,979 | +5.9% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Luce County | 6,271 | $210 million | $33,461 | 1,786 | 180 | $47,825 | +0.8% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ontonagon County | 5,850 | $169 million | $28,923 | 1,338 | 191 | $35,632 | -0.9% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Keweenaw County | 2,133 | $77 million | $35,904 | 478 | 85 | $35,549 | -6.1% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | $39,938 | $24,594 | $1,074 | 32.3% | $83,900 | 50.4% | 32.7% | 14.0% | 54.1% |
| Grand Rapids | $69,108 | $35,921 | $1,266 | 22.0% | $244,500 | 54.0% | 16.9% | 5.2% | 69.2% |
| Warren | $64,016 | $33,015 | $1,225 | 23.0% | $193,400 | 71.1% | 14.8% | 8.0% | 63.9% |
| Sterling Heights | $79,909 | $38,084 | $1,292 | 19.4% | $274,300 | 75.8% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 61.2% |
| Ann Arbor | $82,212 | $55,459 | $1,649 | 24.1% | $453,400 | 45.5% | 23.8% | 4.0% | 60.2% |
| Lansing | $54,382 | $30,958 | $993 | 21.9% | $128,700 | 53.8% | 20.1% | 8.2% | 68.3% |
| Dearborn | $65,324 | $30,588 | $1,327 | 24.4% | $218,800 | 68.4% | 24.3% | 6.6% | 55.7% |
| Livonia | $98,460 | $48,664 | $1,322 | 16.1% | $281,100 | 87.2% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 63.0% |
| Troy | $120,045 | $58,119 | $1,602 | 16.0% | $420,300 | 73.2% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 65.8% |
| Westland | $62,076 | $34,530 | $1,158 | 22.4% | $184,600 | 61.3% | 14.3% | 6.0% | 64.2% |
| Farmington Hills | $104,836 | $56,976 | $1,551 | 17.8% | $354,500 | 64.7% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 66.9% |
| Flint | $37,646 | $21,720 | $915 | 29.2% | $53,500 | 53.8% | 34.1% | 14.8% | 54.5% |
| Wyoming | $73,677 | $35,346 | $1,196 | 19.5% | $225,200 | 67.1% | 10.5% | 4.1% | 71.6% |
| Rochester Hills | $120,694 | $57,833 | $1,644 | 16.3% | $409,800 | 76.7% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 64.1% |
| Southfield | $68,166 | $41,500 | $1,340 | 23.6% | $236,200 | 53.4% | 10.2% | 6.9% | 61.5% |
| Kalamazoo | $52,272 | $29,341 | $1,078 | 24.7% | $179,000 | 42.3% | 24.9% | 6.9% | 65.0% |
| Novi | $110,723 | $62,114 | $1,747 | 18.9% | $421,900 | 66.3% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 66.3% |
| Pontiac | $44,329 | $26,080 | $1,063 | 28.8% | $121,700 | 46.6% | 24.4% | 10.1% | 61.3% |
| Taylor | $61,081 | $31,718 | $1,101 | 21.6% | $152,600 | 66.7% | 18.4% | 7.0% | 59.5% |
| Dearborn Heights | $60,391 | $29,366 | $1,331 | 26.4% | $185,100 | 70.5% | 21.9% | 7.9% | 57.8% |
| St. Clair Shores | $73,500 | $42,941 | $1,183 | 19.3% | $210,700 | 83.1% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 63.9% |
| Royal Oak | $101,109 | $66,293 | $1,381 | 16.4% | $328,700 | 68.0% | 6.2% | 3.5% | 74.4% |
| Kentwood | $74,373 | $36,116 | $1,260 | 20.3% | $268,200 | 61.4% | 10.4% | 4.5% | 69.7% |
| Battle Creek | $55,693 | $30,455 | $957 | 20.6% | $141,900 | 66.0% | 17.6% | 7.0% | 61.0% |
| Portage | $83,212 | $46,784 | $1,133 | 16.3% | $262,300 | 69.0% | 7.1% | 4.3% | 67.7% |
| Roseville | $62,182 | $35,763 | $1,233 | 23.8% | $155,800 | 65.6% | 12.5% | 6.7% | 65.2% |
| East Lansing | $45,687 | $30,335 | $1,171 | 30.8% | $270,800 | 38.5% | 33.0% | 6.6% | 54.6% |
| Saginaw | $38,579 | $21,177 | $922 | 28.7% | $60,000 | 60.0% | 34.0% | 10.1% | 55.6% |
| Midland | $73,325 | $44,053 | $1,048 | 17.2% | $203,900 | 67.1% | 10.3% | 4.1% | 59.1% |
| Lincoln Park | $58,616 | $27,788 | $1,023 | 20.9% | $131,000 | 68.8% | 21.5% | 8.4% | 58.9% |
| Muskegon | $44,735 | $24,151 | $996 | 26.7% | $142,300 | 53.1% | 24.9% | 9.4% | 53.3% |
| Holland | $75,865 | $36,818 | $1,193 | 18.9% | $252,200 | 67.8% | 10.3% | 2.5% | 66.2% |
| Eastpointe | $62,325 | $29,022 | $1,325 | 25.5% | $142,200 | 70.3% | 17.5% | 12.9% | 61.3% |
| Bay City | $49,420 | $29,853 | $766 | 18.6% | $97,600 | 70.1% | 19.1% | 6.7% | 59.4% |
| Jackson | $44,558 | $25,996 | $898 | 24.2% | $103,200 | 54.7% | 24.6% | 9.1% | 60.8% |
| Burton | $60,052 | $30,917 | $1,009 | 20.2% | $141,600 | 76.2% | 16.1% | 7.2% | 59.5% |
| Southgate | $66,118 | $36,336 | $1,120 | 20.3% | $173,600 | 67.2% | 9.4% | 4.2% | 62.2% |
| Oak Park | $71,510 | $38,652 | $1,396 | 23.4% | $212,300 | 63.3% | 12.0% | 10.8% | 68.4% |
| Forest Hills | $158,005 | $78,986 | $1,958 | 14.9% | $498,500 | 94.0% | 3.0% | 1.1% | 66.4% |
| Port Huron | $50,366 | $31,564 | $982 | 23.4% | $149,300 | 61.7% | 22.6% | 8.9% | 61.0% |
| Madison Heights | $69,503 | $42,044 | $1,176 | 20.3% | $199,100 | 64.8% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 67.5% |
| Allen Park | $81,655 | $43,070 | $1,246 | 18.3% | $183,700 | 87.3% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 66.1% |
| Hamtramck | $39,293 | $14,915 | $989 | 30.2% | $131,000 | 58.3% | 39.9% | 13.1% | 45.2% |
| Garden City | $67,294 | $34,280 | $1,150 | 20.5% | $168,800 | 79.1% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 64.9% |
| Allendale | $70,150 | $27,090 | $1,111 | 19.0% | $307,900 | 52.8% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 71.1% |
| Okemos | $102,612 | $56,396 | $1,298 | 15.2% | $359,200 | 59.2% | 14.5% | 2.9% | 65.2% |
| Inkster | $39,252 | $25,587 | $1,170 | 35.8% | $80,400 | 46.8% | 35.2% | 14.4% | 57.6% |
| Walker | $76,360 | $40,951 | $1,202 | 18.9% | $295,200 | 65.2% | 7.6% | 2.9% | 69.8% |
| Holt | $86,472 | $41,904 | $1,317 | 18.3% | $226,400 | 65.4% | 11.3% | 5.5% | 67.8% |
| Auburn Hills | $84,375 | $49,513 | $1,477 | 21.0% | $245,000 | 51.3% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 69.9% |
| Norton Shores | $76,579 | $36,997 | $1,341 | 21.0% | $234,800 | 84.2% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 61.1% |
| Romulus | $69,151 | $31,079 | $1,049 | 18.2% | $159,500 | 69.9% | 13.5% | 6.7% | 65.0% |
| Wyandotte | $71,987 | $38,750 | $972 | 16.2% | $166,900 | 73.7% | 13.0% | 3.5% | 62.9% |
| Waverly | $75,700 | $47,266 | $1,170 | 18.5% | $234,600 | 55.7% | 10.1% | 5.9% | 64.1% |
| Birmingham | $153,510 | $108,921 | $1,902 | 14.9% | $698,300 | 77.1% | 5.0% | 4.4% | 67.7% |
| Marquette | $55,613 | $33,544 | $1,011 | 21.8% | $274,700 | 46.3% | 22.4% | 4.3% | 62.2% |
| Mount Pleasant | $44,706 | $26,603 | $922 | 24.7% | $173,100 | 35.7% | 31.4% | 7.6% | 61.8% |
| Adrian | $50,209 | $26,974 | $956 | 22.8% | $138,000 | 55.7% | 20.3% | 5.3% | 54.7% |
| Monroe | $59,813 | $31,285 | $909 | 18.2% | $167,900 | 69.3% | 19.2% | 7.3% | 57.1% |
| Ypsilanti | $46,588 | $32,628 | $1,080 | 27.8% | $232,700 | 33.2% | 24.8% | 8.5% | 66.0% |
| Ferndale | $94,640 | $62,094 | $1,311 | 16.6% | $247,700 | 66.6% | 9.0% | 3.7% | 79.8% |
| Cutlerville | $67,327 | $32,386 | $1,254 | 22.4% | $222,600 | 69.8% | 10.3% | 3.9% | 72.7% |
| Haslett | $74,031 | $50,833 | $1,125 | 18.2% | $286,100 | 59.4% | 10.4% | 4.4% | 63.5% |
| Trenton | $82,212 | $44,238 | $880 | 12.8% | $210,600 | 83.3% | 5.5% | 3.3% | 56.5% |
| Jenison | $89,593 | $36,822 | $2,306 | 30.9% | $281,600 | 87.9% | 3.7% | 1.9% | 61.6% |
| Wayne | $59,038 | $30,564 | $974 | 19.8% | $157,800 | 60.7% | 15.7% | 10.3% | 61.1% |
| Wixom | $65,485 | $47,610 | $1,035 | 19.0% | $365,200 | 42.5% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 76.9% |
| Grandville | $78,442 | $41,482 | $1,143 | 17.5% | $271,300 | 67.0% | 7.3% | 1.6% | 71.5% |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | $126,395 | $62,415 | $1,879 | 17.8% | $342,100 | 89.8% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 66.6% |
| Traverse City | $74,087 | $53,432 | $995 | 16.1% | $415,400 | 63.7% | 12.3% | 5.2% | 62.6% |
| Mount Clemens | $52,310 | $35,984 | $847 | 19.4% | $179,400 | 59.4% | 16.4% | 6.8% | 59.8% |
| Northview | $85,403 | $45,303 | $1,247 | 17.5% | $289,300 | 79.2% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 68.6% |
| Berkley | $116,239 | $61,723 | $1,526 | 15.8% | $316,700 | 87.9% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 75.2% |
| Harper Woods | $65,022 | $30,520 | $1,351 | 24.9% | $157,200 | 67.2% | 19.8% | 7.1% | 65.1% |
| Hazel Park | $67,073 | $38,937 | $1,314 | 23.5% | $158,600 | 66.1% | 12.3% | 5.1% | 69.4% |
| Owosso | $54,229 | $34,428 | $784 | 17.3% | $132,600 | 68.3% | 17.2% | 5.5% | 62.8% |
| Fraser | $64,354 | $43,471 | $843 | 15.7% | $215,900 | 73.3% | 10.4% | 4.3% | 66.8% |
| Coldwater | $50,781 | $24,891 | $943 | 22.3% | $137,500 | 64.3% | 21.3% | 8.3% | 53.3% |
| Sault Ste. Marie | $55,328 | $29,676 | $804 | 17.4% | $139,400 | 60.5% | 17.8% | 4.9% | 63.4% |
| Rochester | $111,750 | $72,366 | $1,350 | 14.5% | $473,200 | 67.1% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 67.5% |
| Ionia | $63,978 | $24,127 | $852 | 16.0% | $164,800 | 59.6% | 12.0% | 1.9% | 48.6% |
| Woodhaven | $78,648 | $39,017 | $1,096 | 16.7% | $231,800 | 74.3% | 12.9% | 7.2% | 61.2% |
| Melvindale | $42,185 | $20,408 | $1,110 | 31.6% | $125,800 | 60.8% | 39.1% | 6.1% | 51.8% |
| Escanaba | $45,369 | $32,014 | $657 | 17.4% | $125,200 | 63.9% | 17.7% | 5.2% | 51.7% |
| Riverview | $73,468 | $37,408 | $1,101 | 18.0% | $215,100 | 64.3% | 7.3% | 2.3% | 58.3% |
| New Baltimore | $106,033 | $46,284 | $1,039 | 11.8% | $323,200 | 83.8% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 65.4% |
| South Lyon | $92,467 | $50,721 | $1,310 | 17.0% | $294,600 | 81.2% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 70.2% |
| Fenton | $80,000 | $46,080 | $1,275 | 19.1% | $235,900 | 63.1% | 6.9% | 8.7% | 69.4% |
| Niles | $51,376 | $27,036 | $855 | 20.0% | $135,100 | 63.2% | 17.8% | 10.8% | 62.2% |
| Farmington | $97,750 | $54,364 | $1,340 | 16.5% | $297,200 | 61.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 66.2% |
| East Grand Rapids | $166,610 | $79,053 | $1,862 | 13.4% | $521,300 | 93.9% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 72.5% |
| Clawson | $88,636 | $52,141 | $1,253 | 17.0% | $267,100 | 75.4% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 70.4% |
| Grosse Pointe Park | $124,111 | $75,142 | $1,379 | 13.3% | $473,100 | 74.4% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 71.7% |
| Sturgis | $62,710 | $30,297 | $826 | 15.8% | $152,600 | 61.6% | 13.4% | 8.3% | 67.7% |
| Grand Haven | $60,669 | $40,528 | $939 | 18.6% | $250,100 | 68.3% | 14.5% | 1.8% | 56.7% |
| Comstock Park | $59,984 | $33,564 | $1,189 | 23.8% | $235,300 | 48.7% | 11.8% | 6.2% | 69.8% |
| Beverly Hills | $177,412 | $82,492 | $2,077 | 14.0% | $511,000 | 94.8% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 63.6% |
| Cadillac | $51,773 | $28,013 | $842 | 19.5% | $134,300 | 68.8% | 18.2% | 5.9% | 56.1% |
| Flat Rock | $81,585 | $41,239 | $919 | 13.5% | $228,800 | 83.2% | 10.3% | 7.3% | 66.8% |
| Alpena | $47,545 | $35,201 | $625 | 15.8% | $118,700 | 66.0% | 21.2% | 6.3% | 55.1% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | 65.5% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 12.0% | 11.4% | 6.6% | 35.2 |
| Grand Rapids | 68.7% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 13.9% | 6.0% | 11.1% | 32.3 |
| Warren | 74.9% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 14.3% | 38.3 |
| Sterling Heights | 72.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 15.7% | 12.1% | 28.0% | 41.7 |
| Ann Arbor | 43.0% | 7.2% | 13.0% | 28.7% | 9.0% | 18.6% | 27.7 |
| Lansing | 66.9% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 14.8% | 6.9% | 9.8% | 33.7 |
| Dearborn | 75.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 13.2% | 8.0% | 30.3% | 33.3 |
| Livonia | 73.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 18.4% | 10.6% | 8.4% | 44.8 |
| Troy | 69.3% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 10.9% | 30.9% | 42.0 |
| Westland | 77.8% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 9.1% | 38.1 |
| Farmington Hills | 69.6% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 22.8% | 10.7% | 19.6% | 42.6 |
| Flint | 71.7% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.2% | 36.9 |
| Wyoming | 75.3% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 10.3% | 6.5% | 13.2% | 34.0 |
| Rochester Hills | 67.1% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 23.6% | 13.6% | 20.2% | 41.0 |
| Southfield | 71.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 17.0% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 42.3 |
| Kalamazoo | 73.2% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 26.9 |
| Novi | 70.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 22.8% | 17.1% | 29.2% | 40.0 |
| Pontiac | 72.3% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 4.8% | 9.1% | 12.1% | 36.5 |
| Taylor | 79.7% | 0.4% | 2.5% | 10.0% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 37.9 |
| Dearborn Heights | 73.4% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 12.4% | 9.9% | 24.5% | 35.8 |
| St. Clair Shores | 76.7% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 4.3% | 43.8 |
| Royal Oak | 67.0% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 27.4% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 36.9 |
| Kentwood | 74.1% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 12.0% | 7.1% | 19.2% | 35.1 |
| Battle Creek | 77.2% | 0.5% | 2.3% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 38.0 |
| Portage | 78.1% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 13.7% | 8.2% | 5.9% | 38.5 |
| Roseville | 76.2% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 41.0 |
| East Lansing | 47.7% | 4.7% | 16.6% | 21.0% | 5.4% | 11.5% | 21.3 |
| Saginaw | 73.4% | 0.7% | 2.4% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 35.5 |
| Midland | 76.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 12.7% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 39.3 |
| Lincoln Park | 77.5% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 7.7% | 13.5% | 10.1% | 35.2 |
| Muskegon | 78.0% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 36.0 |
| Holland | 69.5% | 0.4% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 6.4% | 7.8% | 31.7 |
| Eastpointe | 73.9% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 36.1 |
| Bay City | 79.0% | 0.4% | 3.0% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 2.3% | 40.7 |
| Jackson | 75.7% | 1.1% | 2.9% | 9.0% | 9.8% | 1.9% | 35.3 |
| Burton | 78.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 6.6% | 17.6% | 1.1% | 43.7 |
| Southgate | 75.8% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 6.2% | 39.2 |
| Oak Park | 66.8% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 23.2% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 38.1 |
| Forest Hills | 70.3% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 22.5% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 42.3 |
| Port Huron | 73.7% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 5.7% | 12.8% | 2.1% | 38.6 |
| Madison Heights | 66.3% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 19.5% | 9.7% | 12.8% | 39.0 |
| Allen Park | 81.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 43.1 |
| Hamtramck | 70.0% | 0.9% | 3.9% | 9.2% | 12.1% | 46.7% | 26.5 |
| Garden City | 79.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 10.2% | 14.9% | 3.9% | 40.9 |
| Allendale | 72.9% | 2.4% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 21.5 |
| Okemos | 62.3% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 23.6% | 6.9% | 22.1% | 34.0 |
| Inkster | 76.7% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 5.9% | 18.1% | 5.2% | 35.0 |
| Walker | 77.4% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 6.9% | 36.9 |
| Holt | 70.9% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 16.5% | 8.5% | 6.3% | 39.1 |
| Auburn Hills | 71.9% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 18.6% | 10.8% | 18.5% | 36.5 |
| Norton Shores | 80.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 2.0% | 40.6 |
| Romulus | 79.8% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 2.2% | 37.9 |
| Wyandotte | 79.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 10.7% | 13.2% | 2.9% | 39.3 |
| Waverly | 67.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 19.1% | 7.7% | 9.6% | 41.7 |
| Birmingham | 65.9% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 26.3% | 6.6% | 10.2% | 41.8 |
| Marquette | 69.8% | 0.6% | 10.6% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 3.8% | 30.9 |
| Mount Pleasant | 61.1% | 1.8% | 16.6% | 10.0% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 23.9 |
| Adrian | 70.8% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 17.8% | 3.7% | 35.8 |
| Monroe | 80.1% | 1.1% | 2.9% | 6.8% | 14.4% | 2.2% | 37.6 |
| Ypsilanti | 58.1% | 8.3% | 5.8% | 17.3% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 27.7 |
| Ferndale | 65.1% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 28.1% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 37.3 |
| Cutlerville | 78.3% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 11.2% | 35.2 |
| Haslett | 69.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 22.2% | 10.6% | 12.0% | 41.2 |
| Trenton | 79.3% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 13.4% | 16.9% | 3.1% | 48.2 |
| Jenison | 79.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 11.4% | 3.5% | 1.1% | 37.7 |
| Wayne | 79.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 8.7% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 42.5 |
| Wixom | 73.2% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 14.3% | 14.1% | 17.1% | 35.5 |
| Grandville | 79.1% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 12.4% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 34.1 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 68.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 27.0% | 9.3% | 5.0% | 43.6 |
| Traverse City | 58.3% | 1.1% | 5.9% | 19.4% | 6.6% | 2.5% | 42.7 |
| Mount Clemens | 79.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 8.4% | 16.1% | 2.3% | 42.0 |
| Northview | 79.0% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 13.7% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 40.0 |
| Berkley | 70.2% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 22.6% | 5.6% | 2.8% | 37.8 |
| Harper Woods | 66.9% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 12.6% | 12.1% | 2.9% | 37.1 |
| Hazel Park | 75.9% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 14.9% | 8.9% | 5.1% | 37.5 |
| Owosso | 80.5% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 5.7% | 15.4% | 0.9% | 38.9 |
| Fraser | 79.5% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 7.3% | 43.0 |
| Coldwater | 76.2% | 0.5% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 39.5 |
| Sault Ste. Marie | 73.4% | 1.0% | 6.2% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 34.0 |
| Rochester | 69.3% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 27.2% | 14.6% | 12.2% | 41.2 |
| Ionia | 67.8% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.9% | 18.1% | 1.9% | 36.6 |
| Woodhaven | 79.3% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 10.3% | 14.6% | 4.4% | 45.6 |
| Melvindale | 61.0% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 22.5% | 31.3 |
| Escanaba | 76.8% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 44.4 |
| Riverview | 79.3% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 9.7% | 19.2% | 4.5% | 40.6 |
| New Baltimore | 84.4% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 11.3% | 20.7% | 2.5% | 44.7 |
| South Lyon | 77.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 16.1% | 23.7% | 6.5% | 41.8 |
| Fenton | 76.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 16.2% | 29.0% | 4.2% | 38.8 |
| Niles | 76.4% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 7.9% | 3.8% | 39.2 |
| Farmington | 64.2% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 25.5% | 11.2% | 22.1% | 39.0 |
| East Grand Rapids | 64.1% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 26.0% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 37.0 |
| Clawson | 71.4% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 22.1% | 9.2% | 5.4% | 39.4 |
| Grosse Pointe Park | 66.8% | 0.2% | 3.6% | 25.8% | 13.2% | 8.6% | 41.4 |
| Sturgis | 66.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 5.5% | 7.6% | 13.0% | 34.1 |
| Grand Haven | 76.2% | 0.8% | 4.2% | 11.0% | 8.3% | 3.4% | 46.8 |
| Comstock Park | 81.1% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 34.7 |
| Beverly Hills | 64.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 29.5% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 46.0 |
| Cadillac | 71.5% | 1.1% | 6.2% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 40.7 |
| Flat Rock | 78.6% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 9.1% | 17.2% | 2.3% | 39.3 |
| Alpena | 78.0% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 46.0 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Grand Rapids | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Warren | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Sterling Heights | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Ann Arbor | Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 | $55,380 | 100.9 | 3.7% |
| Lansing | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Dearborn | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Livonia | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Troy | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Westland | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Farmington Hills | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Flint | Flint, MI | 135,040 | $45,880 | 93.0 | 5.1% |
| Wyoming | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Rochester Hills | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Southfield | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | 121,790 | $48,510 | 94.8 | 4.0% |
| Novi | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Pontiac | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Taylor | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Dearborn Heights | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| St. Clair Shores | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Royal Oak | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Kentwood | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Battle Creek | Battle Creek, MI | 54,600 | $48,690 | 90.5 | 4.6% |
| Portage | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | 121,790 | $48,510 | 94.8 | 4.0% |
| Roseville | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| East Lansing | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Saginaw | Saginaw, MI | 80,000 | $46,200 | 90.9 | 5.1% |
| Midland | Midland, MI | 37,300 | $49,340 | 91.9 | 4.3% |
| Lincoln Park | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Muskegon | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | 62,340 | $46,060 | 92.5 | 4.6% |
| Eastpointe | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Bay City | Bay City, MI | 33,810 | $45,620 | 91.9 | 4.8% |
| Jackson | Jackson, MI | 55,930 | $47,760 | 91.8 | 4.5% |
| Burton | Flint, MI | 135,040 | $45,880 | 93.0 | 5.1% |
| Southgate | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Oak Park | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Forest Hills | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Port Huron | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Madison Heights | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Allen Park | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Hamtramck | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Garden City | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Allendale | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Okemos | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Inkster | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Walker | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Holt | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Auburn Hills | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Norton Shores | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | 62,340 | $46,060 | 92.5 | 4.6% |
| Romulus | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Wyandotte | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Waverly | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Birmingham | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Monroe | Monroe, MI | 40,740 | $46,240 | 93.5 | 4.3% |
| Ypsilanti | Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 | $55,380 | 100.9 | 3.7% |
| Ferndale | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Cutlerville | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Haslett | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 217,180 | $52,800 | 95.0 | 3.9% |
| Trenton | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Jenison | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Wayne | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Wixom | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Grandville | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Traverse City | Traverse City, MI | 68,440 | $47,470 | 93.4 | 3.4% |
| Mount Clemens | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Northview | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Berkley | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Harper Woods | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Hazel Park | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Fraser | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Rochester | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Ionia | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Woodhaven | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Melvindale | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Riverview | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| New Baltimore | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| South Lyon | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Fenton | Flint, MI | 135,040 | $45,880 | 93.0 | 5.1% |
| Niles | Niles, MI | 59,970 | $45,980 | 92.4 | 4.2% |
| Farmington | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| East Grand Rapids | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Clawson | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Grosse Pointe Park | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Grand Haven | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Comstock Park | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 598,260 | $47,570 | 95.5 | 3.7% |
| Beverly Hills | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| Flat Rock | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,904,530 | $52,080 | 100.3 | 5.6% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Grand Rapids | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Warren | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Sterling Heights | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Ann Arbor | 22 | 72 | 47.9 | 879 |
| Lansing | 22 | 72 | 47.8 | 886 |
| Dearborn | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Livonia | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Troy | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Westland | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Farmington Hills | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Flint | 22 | 71 | 47.3 | 874 |
| Wyoming | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Rochester Hills | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Southfield | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Kalamazoo | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 967 |
| Novi | 22 | 72 | 47.9 | 879 |
| Pontiac | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Taylor | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Dearborn Heights | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| St. Clair Shores | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Royal Oak | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Kentwood | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Battle Creek | 23 | 72 | 48.0 | 907 |
| Portage | 24 | 73 | 49.1 | 954 |
| Roseville | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| East Lansing | 22 | 72 | 47.8 | 886 |
| Saginaw | 22 | 71 | 47.1 | 861 |
| Midland | 21 | 71 | 46.8 | 856 |
| Lincoln Park | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Muskegon | 27 | 70 | 48.2 | 978 |
| Holland | 27 | 70 | 48.2 | 978 |
| Eastpointe | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Bay City | 22 | 71 | 47.1 | 861 |
| Jackson | 23 | 73 | 48.4 | 883 |
| Burton | 22 | 71 | 47.3 | 874 |
| Southgate | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Oak Park | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Forest Hills | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Port Huron | 23 | 71 | 47.5 | 825 |
| Madison Heights | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Allen Park | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Hamtramck | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Garden City | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Allendale | 27 | 70 | 48.2 | 978 |
| Okemos | 22 | 72 | 47.8 | 886 |
| Inkster | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Walker | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Holt | 22 | 72 | 47.8 | 886 |
| Auburn Hills | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Norton Shores | 27 | 70 | 48.2 | 978 |
| Romulus | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Wyandotte | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Waverly | 22 | 72 | 47.8 | 886 |
| Birmingham | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Marquette | 18 | 64 | 41.2 | 902 |
| Mount Pleasant | 21 | 70 | 46.1 | 881 |
| Adrian | 24 | 74 | 49.3 | 881 |
| Monroe | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Ypsilanti | 24 | 74 | 49.3 | 881 |
| Ferndale | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Cutlerville | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Haslett | 22 | 71 | 47.4 | 872 |
| Trenton | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Jenison | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Wayne | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Wixom | 22 | 72 | 47.9 | 879 |
| Grandville | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Traverse City | 25 | 67 | 45.4 | 871 |
| Mount Clemens | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Northview | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Berkley | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Harper Woods | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Hazel Park | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Owosso | 22 | 71 | 47.4 | 872 |
| Fraser | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Coldwater | 23 | 73 | 48.6 | 897 |
| Sault Ste. Marie | 16 | 63 | 40.4 | 917 |
| Rochester | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Ionia | 22 | 71 | 47.3 | 906 |
| Woodhaven | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Melvindale | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Escanaba | 23 | 67 | 44.3 | 855 |
| Riverview | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| New Baltimore | 25 | 73 | 49.1 | 769 |
| South Lyon | 22 | 72 | 47.9 | 879 |
| Fenton | 22 | 71 | 47.3 | 874 |
| Niles | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 994 |
| Farmington | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| East Grand Rapids | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Clawson | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Grosse Pointe Park | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Sturgis | 24 | 73 | 49.1 | 954 |
| Grand Haven | 27 | 70 | 48.2 | 978 |
| Comstock Park | 23 | 71 | 47.6 | 966 |
| Beverly Hills | 24 | 72 | 48.4 | 847 |
| Cadillac | 20 | 69 | 45.0 | 894 |
| Flat Rock | 26 | 74 | 49.9 | 865 |
| Alpena | 20 | 69 | 44.1 | 819 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
638,530 residents · Wayne County · median household income $39,938 · median rent $1,074 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Detroit
198,535 residents · Kent County · median household income $69,108 · median rent $1,266 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Rapids
137,928 residents · Macomb County · median household income $64,016 · median rent $1,225 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Warren
133,573 residents · Macomb County · median household income $79,909 · median rent $1,292 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sterling Heights
122,036 residents · Washtenaw County · median household income $82,212 · median rent $1,649 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ann Arbor
113,023 residents · Ingham County · median household income $54,382 · median rent $993 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lansing
107,423 residents · Wayne County · median household income $65,324 · median rent $1,327 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dearborn
93,851 residents · Wayne County · median household income $98,460 · median rent $1,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Livonia
87,898 residents · Oakland County · median household income $120,045 · median rent $1,602 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Troy
83,633 residents · Wayne County · median household income $62,076 · median rent $1,158 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westland
83,515 residents · Oakland County · median household income $104,836 · median rent $1,551 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington Hills
80,175 residents · Genesee County · median household income $37,646 · median rent $915 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flint
77,353 residents · Kent County · median household income $73,677 · median rent $1,196 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wyoming
77,089 residents · Oakland County · median household income $120,694 · median rent $1,644 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rochester Hills
76,236 residents · Oakland County · median household income $68,166 · median rent $1,340 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southfield
73,076 residents · Kalamazoo County · median household income $52,272 · median rent $1,078 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kalamazoo
66,717 residents · Oakland County · median household income $110,723 · median rent $1,747 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Novi
62,104 residents · Oakland County · median household income $44,329 · median rent $1,063 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pontiac
62,081 residents · Wayne County · median household income $61,081 · median rent $1,101 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Taylor
61,771 residents · Wayne County · median household income $60,391 · median rent $1,331 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dearborn Heights
58,140 residents · Macomb County · median household income $73,500 · median rent $1,183 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Clair Shores
57,950 residents · Oakland County · median household income $101,109 · median rent $1,381 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Royal Oak
54,296 residents · Kent County · median household income $74,373 · median rent $1,260 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kentwood
52,374 residents · Calhoun County · median household income $55,693 · median rent $957 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Battle Creek
49,259 residents · Kalamazoo County · median household income $83,212 · median rent $1,133 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portage
47,123 residents · Macomb County · median household income $62,182 · median rent $1,233 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roseville
45,758 residents · Ingham County · median household income $45,687 · median rent $1,171 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Lansing
43,536 residents · Saginaw County · median household income $38,579 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saginaw
42,724 residents · Midland County · median household income $73,325 · median rent $1,048 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Midland
39,257 residents · Wayne County · median household income $58,616 · median rent $1,023 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincoln Park
37,226 residents · Muskegon County · median household income $44,735 · median rent $996 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Muskegon
34,423 residents · Allegan County · median household income $75,865 · median rent $1,193 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holland
33,982 residents · Macomb County · median household income $62,325 · median rent $1,325 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eastpointe
32,320 residents · Bay County · median household income $49,420 · median rent $766 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bay City
31,058 residents · Jackson County · median household income $44,558 · median rent $898 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jackson
29,500 residents · Genesee County · median household income $60,052 · median rent $1,009 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burton
29,366 residents · Wayne County · median household income $66,118 · median rent $1,120 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southgate
29,318 residents · Oakland County · median household income $71,510 · median rent $1,396 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Park
28,695 residents · Kent County · median household income $158,005 · median rent $1,958 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forest Hills
28,620 residents · Saint Clair County · median household income $50,366 · median rent $982 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Huron
28,419 residents · Oakland County · median household income $69,503 · median rent $1,176 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison Heights
27,925 residents · Wayne County · median household income $81,655 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allen Park
27,743 residents · Wayne County · median household income $39,293 · median rent $989 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hamtramck
26,739 residents · Wayne County · median household income $67,294 · median rent $1,150 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden City
26,679 residents · Ottawa County · median household income $70,150 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allendale
26,396 residents · Ingham County · median household income $102,612 · median rent $1,298 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Okemos
25,428 residents · Wayne County · median household income $39,252 · median rent $1,170 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Inkster
25,386 residents · Kent County · median household income $76,360 · median rent $1,202 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Walker
25,316 residents · Ingham County · median household income $86,472 · median rent $1,317 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holt
25,105 residents · Oakland County · median household income $84,375 · median rent $1,477 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Auburn Hills
25,041 residents · Muskegon County · median household income $76,579 · median rent $1,341 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norton Shores
24,831 residents · Wayne County · median household income $69,151 · median rent $1,049 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Romulus
24,489 residents · Wayne County · median household income $71,987 · median rent $972 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wyandotte
23,575 residents · Eaton County · median household income $75,700 · median rent $1,170 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waverly
21,763 residents · Oakland County · median household income $153,510 · median rent $1,902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Birmingham
21,325 residents · Marquette County · median household income $55,613 · median rent $1,011 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marquette
21,236 residents · Isabella County · median household income $44,706 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Pleasant
20,395 residents · Lenawee County · median household income $50,209 · median rent $956 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Adrian
20,320 residents · Monroe County · median household income $59,813 · median rent $909 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monroe
19,857 residents · Washtenaw County · median household income $46,588 · median rent $1,080 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ypsilanti
19,190 residents · Oakland County · median household income $94,640 · median rent $1,311 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ferndale
18,780 residents · Kent County · median household income $67,327 · median rent $1,254 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cutlerville
18,559 residents · Ingham County · median household income $74,031 · median rent $1,125 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Haslett
18,125 residents · Wayne County · median household income $82,212 · median rent $880 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Trenton
17,582 residents · Ottawa County · median household income $89,593 · median rent $2,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jenison
17,310 residents · Wayne County · median household income $59,038 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wayne
17,295 residents · Oakland County · median household income $65,485 · median rent $1,035 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wixom
16,356 residents · Kent County · median household income $78,442 · median rent $1,143 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grandville
16,094 residents · Wayne County · median household income $126,395 · median rent $1,879 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grosse Pointe Woods
15,593 residents · Grand Traverse County · median household income $74,087 · median rent $995 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Traverse City
15,511 residents · Macomb County · median household income $52,310 · median rent $847 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Clemens
15,268 residents · Kent County · median household income $85,403 · median rent $1,247 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northview
15,149 residents · Oakland County · median household income $116,239 · median rent $1,526 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berkley
15,116 residents · Wayne County · median household income $65,022 · median rent $1,351 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harper Woods
14,963 residents · Oakland County · median household income $67,073 · median rent $1,314 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hazel Park
14,632 residents · Shiawassee County · median household income $54,229 · median rent $784 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Owosso
14,583 residents · Macomb County · median household income $64,354 · median rent $843 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fraser
13,671 residents · Branch County · median household income $50,781 · median rent $943 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coldwater
13,335 residents · Chippewa County · median household income $55,328 · median rent $804 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sault Ste. Marie
12,934 residents · Oakland County · median household income $111,750 · median rent $1,350 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rochester
12,753 residents · Ionia County · median household income $63,978 · median rent $852 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ionia
12,690 residents · Wayne County · median household income $78,648 · median rent $1,096 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodhaven
12,554 residents · Wayne County · median household income $42,185 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Melvindale
12,354 residents · Delta County · median household income $45,369 · median rent $657 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Escanaba
12,186 residents · Wayne County · median household income $73,468 · median rent $1,101 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Riverview
12,072 residents · Macomb County · median household income $106,033 · median rent $1,039 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Baltimore
11,950 residents · Oakland County · median household income $92,467 · median rent $1,310 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Lyon
11,906 residents · Genesee County · median household income $80,000 · median rent $1,275 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fenton
11,803 residents · Berrien County · median household income $51,376 · median rent $855 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Niles
11,504 residents · Oakland County · median household income $97,750 · median rent $1,340 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington
11,445 residents · Kent County · median household income $166,610 · median rent $1,862 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Grand Rapids
11,374 residents · Oakland County · median household income $88,636 · median rent $1,253 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clawson
11,319 residents · Wayne County · median household income $124,111 · median rent $1,379 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grosse Pointe Park
11,054 residents · Saint Joseph County · median household income $62,710 · median rent $826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sturgis
10,996 residents · Ottawa County · median household income $60,669 · median rent $939 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Haven
10,577 residents · Kent County · median household income $59,984 · median rent $1,189 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Comstock Park
10,524 residents · Oakland County · median household income $177,412 · median rent $2,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beverly Hills
10,445 residents · Wexford County · median household income $51,773 · median rent $842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cadillac
10,340 residents · Wayne County · median household income $81,585 · median rent $919 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flat Rock
10,154 residents · Alpena County · median household income $47,545 · median rent $625 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alpena