Jobs, pay and daily life in Northview, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Northview is a city in Michigan with 15,268 residents. The median household earns $85,403 a year and the median rent is $1,247 a month, which is 17.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 598,260 jobs.
How Northview compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Northview is #72 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #15 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #23 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Kent County, is #9 of 83 counties for average pay ($62,288).
Northview has 15,268 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,483 people per square mile. The median age is 40.0, about the same as the state median (40.0 against 40.2). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,247 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the state median ($1,247 against $1,129). Over a year that is 17.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $289,300, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($85,403); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 79.2% of households own their home, 8% above the state average (79.2% against 73.2%).
The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area has 598,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,570 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (86,710 jobs, median $42,940); transportation and material moving (63,910 jobs, median $39,610); office and administrative support (62,390 jobs, median $46,420). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,050) and computer and mathematical ($91,320). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kent County was 3.7%. 68.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kent County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.0% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 13.7% work from home. 3.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 70% below the state average (3.9% against 12.9%).
38.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% above the state share (38.7% against 32.5%). 3.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 50% below the state share (3.6% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 9.1%, 31% below the state rate (9.1% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-5.0°C). About 966 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (109 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Comstock Park (4 miles, rent 5% lower); Grand Rapids (6 miles, similar rent); East Grand Rapids (6 miles, rent 49% higher); Forest Hills (8 miles, rent 57% higher). Rent differences are against Northview; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideKent CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 19,540 | 3.61 | $39,120 | $36,010 | $56,910 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 18,840 | 1.66 | $36,130 | $30,220 | $49,500 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,740 | 1.06 | $83,920 | $78,840 | $101,820 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 13,190 | 0.89 | $28,240 | $25,960 | $36,000 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,600 | 0.84 | $34,800 | $27,820 | $56,690 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 11,490 | 1.35 | $35,890 | $29,440 | $46,000 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 11,310 | 1.19 | $45,320 | $30,820 | $61,050 | +1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,960 | 1.01 | $35,840 | $29,970 | $46,500 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,820 | 1.36 | $58,270 | $42,840 | $73,740 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 9,670 | 0.81 | $29,880 | $27,040 | $36,470 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,010 | 0.90 | $44,990 | $30,210 | $63,340 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,160 | 0.49 | $34,910 | $28,110 | $42,670 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 8,080 | 0.92 | $42,930 | $27,140 | $73,590 | +22% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 7,020 | 3.05 | $40,430 | $34,460 | $59,140 | -17% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 6,980 | 1.47 | $72,170 | $43,610 | $132,660 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,870 | 1.05 | $38,340 | $36,530 | $45,230 | -9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,670 | 1.02 | $76,270 | $51,870 | $130,520 | -9% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,490 | 1.00 | $36,310 | $28,680 | $45,780 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,470 | 0.93 | $48,530 | $36,290 | $74,030 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 540 | 0.69 | $248,660 | $113,910 | $518,790 | +16% |
| Physicians, All Other | 2,200 | 1.67 | $179,910 | $52,330 | $399,550 | -32% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,520 | 1.79 | $156,280 | $111,660 | $206,720 | -9% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,590 | 0.62 | $142,700 | $95,380 | $214,850 | -19% |
| Pharmacists | 820 | 0.66 | $140,710 | $119,850 | $161,890 | -0% |
| Financial Managers | 2,820 | 0.87 | $133,380 | $77,680 | $223,180 | -20% |
| Human Resources Managers | 750 | 0.89 | $132,100 | $87,540 | $216,360 | -12% |
| Physician Assistants | 940 | 1.51 | $131,930 | $102,680 | $157,890 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 2,490 | 1.01 | $131,030 | $72,070 | $221,790 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 1,430 | 0.49 | $129,360 | $79,090 | $308,190 | -19% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,030 | 0.43 | $128,910 | $74,530 | $208,410 | -9% |
| Marketing Managers | 970 | 0.64 | $128,900 | $73,080 | $208,560 | -23% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 970 | 0.78 | $125,660 | $91,440 | $151,820 | -5% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,360 | 2.49 | $114,410 | $76,940 | $174,530 | -9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 780 | 0.71 | $113,590 | $57,270 | $174,690 | +8% |
| Software Developers | 4,310 | 0.66 | $107,520 | $75,670 | $161,840 | -21% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,540 | 0.67 | $105,900 | $65,140 | $211,140 | -15% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 730 | 0.72 | $102,920 | $60,500 | $171,370 | -10% |
| Construction Managers | 1,290 | 0.88 | $102,370 | $61,910 | $167,650 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.9% |
| Manufacturing | 13.6% |
| Retail trade | 12.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.3% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Public administration | 1.9% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Northview lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | 663,150 | $60,316 million | $90,954 | 415,565 | 17,705 | $62,288 | +0.5% | 3.7% | 332,968 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 67,987 | 17.5% | $67,366 | 1.14 |
| Manufacturing | 62,796 | 16.2% | $76,496 | 1.84 |
| Administrative and waste services | 48,794 | 12.6% | $34,367 | 1.99 |
| Retail trade | 34,924 | 9.0% | $41,636 | 0.84 |
| Accommodation and food services | 31,658 | 8.2% | $26,257 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 27,544 | 7.1% | $82,540 | 1.68 |
| Construction | 20,290 | 5.2% | $81,405 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 19,530 | 5.0% | $98,202 | 0.68 |
| Finance and insurance | 15,039 | 3.9% | $99,832 | 0.89 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 13,090 | 3.4% | $48,244 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 12,941 | 3.3% | $60,602 | 0.74 |
| Educational services | 10,460 | 2.7% | $42,916 | 1.22 |
| Management of companies | 5,587 | 1.4% | $114,520 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,889 | 1.3% | $26,669 | 0.70 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,513 | 1.2% | $55,380 | 0.70 |
| Information | 4,273 | 1.1% | $72,099 | 0.55 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,741 | 0.7% | $42,979 | 0.81 |
| Utilities | 847 | 0.2% | $121,201 | 0.54 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 98 | 0.0% | $95,456 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.0% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 13.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,403 |
| Income per person | $45,303 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,247 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.5% |
| Median home value | $289,300 |
| Homeowners | 79.2% |
| Poverty rate | 9.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 38.7% |
| Born abroad | 3.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.0 | 23 | 62 |
| Feb | -4.4 | 24 | 60 |
| Mar | 0.9 | 34 | 63 |
| Apr | 7.3 | 45 | 96 |
| May | 13.7 | 57 | 104 |
| Jun | 19.1 | 66 | 88 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 79 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 87 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 79 |
| Oct | 10.2 | 50 | 109 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 73 |
| Dec | -2.0 | 28 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comstock Park | MI | 4 mi | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 6 mi | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| East Grand Rapids | MI | 6 mi | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
| Forest Hills | MI | 8 mi | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| Walker | MI | 8 mi | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| Kentwood | MI | 11 mi | 54,296 | $74,373 | $1,260 |
| Wyoming | MI | 12 mi | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| Grandville | MI | 12 mi | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| Cutlerville | MI | 14 mi | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| Jenison | MI | 15 mi | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,268 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,247 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.5% of the median household income.
$85,403 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Kent County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.