Jobs, pay and daily life in Mount Pleasant, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mount Pleasant is a city in Michigan with 21,236 residents. The median household earns $44,706 a year and the median rent is $922 a month, which is 24.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Midland, MI (37,300 jobs), about 27 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Mount Pleasant compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Mount Pleasant is #57 by population, #99 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #92 for household income (#1 = highest), #17 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Isabella County, is #48 of 83 counties for average pay ($50,992).
Mount Pleasant has 21,236 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,750 people per square mile. The median age is 23.9, 41% younger than the state median (23.9 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $922 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($922 against $1,129). Over a year that is 24.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $173,100, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($44,706); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 35.7% of households own their home, 51% below the state average (35.7% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Midland, MI, metropolitan area has 37,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,340 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare support (4,100 jobs, median $38,570); office and administrative support (4,060 jobs, median $45,820); healthcare practitioners and technical (3,820 jobs, median $86,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Isabella County was 4.3%. 61.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Isabella County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 61.1% drive alone, 1.8% use public transit, 16.6% walk, 10.0% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 47% below the state average (6.9% against 12.9%).
42.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% above the state share (42.9% against 32.5%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (5.6% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 31.4%, 138% above the state rate (31.4% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.3°C). About 881 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (100 mm) and Feb the driest (50 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Midland (27 miles, rent 14% higher); Saginaw (43 miles, similar rent); Bay City (44 miles, rent 17% lower); Ionia (45 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Mount Pleasant; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideIsabella CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,700 | 2.62 | $36,950 | $28,460 | $42,700 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,380 | 1.70 | $86,360 | $78,720 | $104,310 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,060 | 1.14 | $28,480 | $25,960 | $35,840 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 790 | 0.85 | $33,260 | $25,990 | $47,340 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 660 | 0.90 | $30,280 | $27,220 | $36,450 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 630 | 1.06 | $43,780 | $28,230 | $62,300 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.99 | $48,250 | $29,680 | $98,990 | +8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 620 | 0.73 | $98,270 | $48,200 | $220,490 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.73 | $39,340 | $37,520 | $45,610 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 550 | 0.81 | $35,380 | $30,030 | $47,550 | -5% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.21 | $49,010 | $35,390 | $76,630 | +3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 490 | 1.42 | $31,540 | $27,500 | $38,260 | -14% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 450 | 1.30 | $91,790 | $61,400 | $157,730 | +10% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 430 | 0.78 | $37,750 | $25,960 | $64,200 | +7% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 420 | 1.82 | $40,400 | $36,580 | $51,780 | -12% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 370 | 1.12 | $46,500 | $32,650 | $83,100 | -8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 350 | 0.49 | $37,600 | $27,570 | $48,220 | -7% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 330 | 1.78 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 320 | 1.09 | $37,400 | $29,770 | $59,490 | -15% |
| Medical Assistants | 320 | 1.62 | $39,360 | $32,030 | $44,950 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 620 | 0.73 | $98,270 | $48,200 | $220,490 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,380 | 1.70 | $86,360 | $78,720 | $104,310 | -11% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.21 | $49,010 | $35,390 | $76,630 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.99 | $48,250 | $29,680 | $98,990 | +8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 630 | 1.06 | $43,780 | $28,230 | $62,300 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.73 | $39,340 | $37,520 | $45,610 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,700 | 2.62 | $36,950 | $28,460 | $42,700 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 550 | 0.81 | $35,380 | $30,030 | $47,550 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 790 | 0.85 | $33,260 | $25,990 | $47,340 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 660 | 0.90 | $30,280 | $27,220 | $36,450 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,060 | 1.14 | $28,480 | $25,960 | $35,840 | -9% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Midland, MI, about 27 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 19.1% |
| Retail trade | 11.1% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.0% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mount Pleasant lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isabella County | 64,565 | $3,266 million | $50,579 | 26,640 | 1,405 | $50,992 | -0.2% | 4.3% | 29,204 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,145 | 18.4% | $43,048 | 0.82 |
| Retail trade | 3,119 | 18.2% | $36,058 | 1.17 |
| Manufacturing | 2,589 | 15.1% | $61,354 | 1.18 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,298 | 13.4% | $21,563 | 0.95 |
| Construction | 1,653 | 9.7% | $70,988 | 1.18 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 936 | 5.5% | $70,532 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 705 | 4.1% | $62,104 | 0.65 |
| Professional and technical services | 639 | 3.7% | $66,264 | 0.34 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 524 | 3.1% | $34,582 | 0.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 362 | 2.1% | $16,828 | 0.81 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 330 | 1.9% | $80,734 | 3.27 |
| Real estate and rental | 254 | 1.5% | $44,121 | 0.61 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 232 | 1.4% | $44,673 | 1.08 |
| Information | 179 | 1.0% | $85,070 | 0.36 |
| Educational services | 159 | 0.9% | $40,682 | 0.29 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 61.1% |
| Public transit | 1.8% |
| Walk | 16.6% |
| Work from home | 10.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $44,706 |
| Income per person | $26,603 |
| Median gross rent per month | $922 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.7% |
| Median home value | $173,100 |
| Homeowners | 35.7% |
| Poverty rate | 31.4% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 91.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $49,340 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 23.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.9% |
| Born abroad | 5.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.3 | 21 | 51 |
| Feb | -5.7 | 22 | 50 |
| Mar | -0.1 | 32 | 57 |
| Apr | 6.6 | 44 | 92 |
| May | 13.2 | 56 | 100 |
| Jun | 18.6 | 65 | 86 |
| Jul | 21.3 | 70 | 73 |
| Aug | 20.5 | 69 | 85 |
| Sep | 16.7 | 62 | 70 |
| Oct | 9.3 | 49 | 95 |
| Nov | 2.8 | 37 | 63 |
| Dec | -3.2 | 26 | 59 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | MI | 27 mi | 42,724 | $73,325 | $1,048 |
| Saginaw | MI | 43 mi | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| Bay City | MI | 44 mi | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
| Ionia | MI | 45 mi | 12,753 | $63,978 | $852 |
| Owosso | MI | 51 mi | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| Cadillac | MI | 55 mi | 10,445 | $51,773 | $842 |
| Northview | MI | 57 mi | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| Forest Hills | MI | 57 mi | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| Comstock Park | MI | 59 mi | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| Waverly | MI | 60 mi | 23,575 | $75,700 | $1,170 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
21,236 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$922 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.7% of the median household income.
$44,706 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.3% (BLS county, Isabella County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.