Jobs, pay and daily life in Woodhaven, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Woodhaven is a city in Michigan with 12,690 residents. The median household earns $78,648 a year and the median rent is $1,096 a month, which is 16.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,904,530 jobs.
How Woodhaven compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Woodhaven is #82 by population, #86 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #23 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #32 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Wayne County, is #2 of 83 counties for average pay ($76,411).
Woodhaven has 12,690 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Michigan. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,987 people per square mile. The median age is 45.6, 13% older than the state median (45.6 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,096 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,096 against $1,129). Over a year that is 16.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $231,800, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($78,648); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 74.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (74.3% against 73.2%).
The Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area has 1,904,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,080 a year, about the same as the national median ($52,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (208,230 jobs, median $47,280); production (167,920 jobs, median $48,490); transportation and material moving (164,950 jobs, median $44,200). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($127,690) and computer and mathematical ($104,070). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wayne County was 6.7%. 61.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wayne County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.3% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 10.3% work from home. 14.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 13% above the state average (14.6% against 12.9%).
27.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17% below the state share (27.0% against 32.5%). 4.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (4.4% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 12.9%, about the same as the state rate (12.9% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 865 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (97 mm) and Jan the driest (53 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Trenton (2 miles, rent 20% lower); Flat Rock (3 miles, rent 16% lower); Riverview (3 miles, similar rent); Southgate (5 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Woodhaven; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideWayne CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 55,100 | 3.20 | $49,240 | $37,000 | $77,550 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 48,610 | 1.02 | $35,130 | $28,550 | $48,720 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 46,480 | 0.88 | $35,120 | $25,960 | $42,700 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 44,310 | 1.07 | $97,280 | $78,140 | $110,650 | -0% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 42,430 | 0.90 | $29,590 | $25,960 | $36,140 | -5% |
| Cashiers | 37,910 | 1.00 | $30,090 | $27,070 | $37,050 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 37,250 | 0.87 | $104,010 | $51,910 | $259,390 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 37,090 | 1.07 | $36,720 | $30,690 | $47,800 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 34,570 | 1.14 | $45,810 | $31,720 | $63,440 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 34,030 | 0.94 | $40,330 | $32,350 | $52,080 | +0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 31,310 | 0.98 | $44,730 | $31,040 | $63,730 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 29,210 | 1.05 | $37,490 | $25,960 | $64,210 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,810 | 0.99 | $36,680 | $30,100 | $46,530 | -0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 25,780 | 1.02 | $59,120 | $41,960 | $76,660 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 24,870 | 1.20 | $130,760 | $82,720 | $167,490 | -4% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 22,500 | 6.19 | $109,470 | $79,880 | $161,030 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 19,390 | 1.09 | $80,650 | $58,080 | $133,870 | -4% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 18,390 | 1.08 | $65,210 | $48,750 | $99,460 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 17,350 | 3.87 | $104,110 | $78,860 | $150,430 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 17,300 | 0.98 | $39,900 | $37,900 | $47,620 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 520 | 1.28 | $447,750 | $234,510 | $466,920 | +33% |
| Chief Executives | 2,070 | 0.83 | $304,110 | $112,220 | $604,220 | +42% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,170 | 1.84 | $243,130 | $220,840 | $302,070 | +3% |
| Pediatricians, General | 730 | 1.51 | $218,000 | $105,180 | $307,250 | +4% |
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 550 | 2.09 | $209,550 | $140,230 | $595,210 | -28% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,940 | 1.48 | $181,990 | $65,310 | $382,240 | -25% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 7,980 | 0.97 | $170,040 | $103,890 | $234,520 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 9,260 | 3.43 | $168,550 | $128,680 | $218,050 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 1,700 | 1.12 | $167,860 | $121,920 | $283,380 | -2% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,490 | 1.45 | $163,660 | $103,140 | $221,410 | +11% |
| Financial Managers | 11,670 | 1.13 | $160,240 | $91,520 | $285,500 | -4% |
| Sales Managers | 8,760 | 1.12 | $155,560 | $79,250 | $251,160 | +5% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,230 | 1.50 | $149,990 | $59,980 | $359,200 | -42% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,090 | 1.14 | $149,980 | $97,340 | $232,790 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,370 | 0.70 | $149,310 | $86,600 | $236,670 | -10% |
| Optometrists | 610 | 1.16 | $142,690 | $117,240 | $213,850 | +4% |
| Managers, All Other | 4,500 | 0.59 | $138,970 | $82,860 | $214,660 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 4,280 | 1.09 | $137,770 | $63,630 | $170,230 | -2% |
| Lawyers | 10,110 | 1.09 | $134,980 | $78,730 | $246,420 | -15% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,400 | 0.86 | $134,390 | $106,110 | $164,390 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.1% |
| Manufacturing | 16.3% |
| Retail trade | 11.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Construction | 7.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.0% |
| Other services | 3.3% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
| Information | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Woodhaven lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 1,772,259 | $129,920 million | $73,308 | 725,504 | 36,727 | $76,411 | +0.8% | 6.7% | 819,492 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 116,757 | 19.1% | $69,910 | 1.12 |
| Manufacturing | 89,659 | 14.7% | $91,119 | 1.50 |
| Retail trade | 64,087 | 10.5% | $40,530 | 0.88 |
| Accommodation and food services | 60,098 | 9.8% | $29,402 | 0.91 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 58,035 | 9.5% | $70,487 | 1.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 53,927 | 8.8% | $123,586 | 1.07 |
| Administrative and waste services | 38,789 | 6.3% | $57,550 | 0.91 |
| Finance and insurance | 27,371 | 4.5% | $109,654 | 0.93 |
| Construction | 23,670 | 3.9% | $89,870 | 0.62 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 22,945 | 3.8% | $46,864 | 1.05 |
| Management of companies | 19,605 | 3.2% | $164,421 | 1.60 |
| Educational services | 11,073 | 1.8% | $51,702 | 0.74 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 10,748 | 1.8% | $106,861 | 0.88 |
| Real estate and rental | 7,272 | 1.2% | $70,658 | 0.65 |
| Information | 5,836 | 1.0% | $100,507 | 0.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 598 | 0.1% | $46,309 | 0.10 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 582 | 0.1% | $107,448 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.3% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 10.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,648 |
| Income per person | $39,017 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,096 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.7% |
| Median home value | $231,800 |
| Homeowners | 74.3% |
| Poverty rate | 12.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,080 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.0% |
| Born abroad | 4.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 53 |
| Feb | -2.9 | 27 | 53 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 61 |
| Apr | 7.8 | 46 | 77 |
| May | 14.3 | 58 | 97 |
| Jun | 20.1 | 68 | 87 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 86 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 82 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 76 |
| Oct | 12.0 | 54 | 70 |
| Nov | 5.3 | 42 | 64 |
| Dec | -0.3 | 31 | 59 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | MI | 2 mi | 18,125 | $82,212 | $880 |
| Flat Rock | MI | 3 mi | 10,340 | $81,585 | $919 |
| Riverview | MI | 3 mi | 12,186 | $73,468 | $1,101 |
| Southgate | MI | 5 mi | 29,366 | $66,118 | $1,120 |
| Taylor | MI | 6 mi | 62,081 | $61,081 | $1,101 |
| Wyandotte | MI | 7 mi | 24,489 | $71,987 | $972 |
| Lincoln Park | MI | 8 mi | 39,257 | $58,616 | $1,023 |
| Allen Park | MI | 9 mi | 27,925 | $81,655 | $1,246 |
| Romulus | MI | 9 mi | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
| Melvindale | MI | 10 mi | 12,554 | $42,185 | $1,110 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,690 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,096 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.7% of the median household income.
$78,648 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.7% (BLS county, Wayne County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.