Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lansing

Working in Lansing, MI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lansing, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lansing (Michigan): 113,023 residents, median household income $54,382, median rent $993, unemployment 4.1%.
Detroit (638,530 residents)Grand Rapids (198,535 residents)Warren (137,928 residents)Sterling Heights (133,573 residents)Ann Arbor (122,036 residents)Lansing (113,023 residents)Dearborn (107,423 residents)Livonia (93,851 residents)Troy (87,898 residents)Westland (83,633 residents)Farmington Hills (83,515 residents)Flint (80,175 residents)Wyoming (77,353 residents)Rochester Hills (77,089 residents)Southfield (76,236 residents)Kalamazoo (73,076 residents)Novi (66,717 residents)Pontiac (62,104 residents)Taylor (62,081 residents)Dearborn Heights (61,771 residents)St. Clair Shores (58,140 residents)Royal Oak (57,950 residents)Kentwood (54,296 residents)Battle Creek (52,374 residents)Portage (49,259 residents)Roseville (47,123 residents)East Lansing (45,758 residents)Saginaw (43,536 residents)Midland (42,724 residents)Lincoln Park (39,257 residents)Muskegon (37,226 residents)Holland (34,423 residents)Eastpointe (33,982 residents)Bay City (32,320 residents)Jackson (31,058 residents)Burton (29,500 residents)Southgate (29,366 residents)Oak Park (29,318 residents)Forest Hills (28,695 residents)Port Huron (28,620 residents)Madison Heights (28,419 residents)Allen Park (27,925 residents)Hamtramck (27,743 residents)Garden City (26,739 residents)Allendale (26,679 residents)Okemos (26,396 residents)Inkster (25,428 residents)Walker (25,386 residents)Holt (25,316 residents)Auburn Hills (25,105 residents)Norton Shores (25,041 residents)Romulus (24,831 residents)Wyandotte (24,489 residents)Waverly (23,575 residents)Birmingham (21,763 residents)Marquette (21,325 residents)Mount Pleasant (21,236 residents)Adrian (20,395 residents)Monroe (20,320 residents)Ypsilanti (19,857 residents)Ferndale (19,190 residents)Cutlerville (18,780 residents)Haslett (18,559 residents)Trenton (18,125 residents)Jenison (17,582 residents)Wayne (17,310 residents)Wixom (17,295 residents)Grandville (16,356 residents)Grosse Pointe Woods (16,094 residents)Traverse City (15,593 residents)Mount Clemens (15,511 residents)Northview (15,268 residents)Berkley (15,149 residents)Harper Woods (15,116 residents)Hazel Park (14,963 residents)Owosso (14,632 residents)Fraser (14,583 residents)Coldwater (13,671 residents)Sault Ste. Marie (13,335 residents)Rochester (12,934 residents)Ionia (12,753 residents)Woodhaven (12,690 residents)Melvindale (12,554 residents)Escanaba (12,354 residents)Riverview (12,186 residents)New Baltimore (12,072 residents)South Lyon (11,950 residents)Fenton (11,906 residents)Niles (11,803 residents)Farmington (11,504 residents)East Grand Rapids (11,445 residents)Clawson (11,374 residents)Grosse Pointe Park (11,319 residents)Sturgis (11,054 residents)Grand Haven (10,996 residents)Comstock Park (10,577 residents)Beverly Hills (10,524 residents)Cadillac (10,445 residents)Flat Rock (10,340 residents)Alpena (10,154 residents)DetroitGrand RapidsWarrenSterling HeightsAnn ArborLansingDearbornLivoniaTroyWestlandFarmington HillsFlint
Map of Michigan: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

113,023residents (ACS 2024)
$54,382median household income
$993median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
30.2%bachelor's degree or higher
53.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Michigan · Ingham County · Lansing · all 100 cities + map → · all 83 counties → · Michigan rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Michigan

Overview

CITY (Lansing) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lansing is a city in Michigan with 113,023 residents. The median household earns $54,382 a year and the median rent is $993 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 217,180 jobs.

How Lansing compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Lansing is #6 by population, #84 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #22 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #77 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Ingham County, is #6 of 83 counties for average pay ($68,532).

The place in numbers

Lansing has 113,023 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Michigan. It covers 39 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,871 people per square mile. The median age is 33.7, 16% younger than the state median (33.7 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $993 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($993 against $1,129). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $128,700, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($54,382); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.8% of households own their home, 26% below the state average (53.8% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan area has 217,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,800 a year, 4% above the national median ($52,800 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (27,580 jobs, median $47,320); transportation and material moving (18,770 jobs, median $42,170); business and financial operations (18,370 jobs, median $80,280). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.2 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($115,440) and computer and mathematical ($83,220). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ingham County was 4.1%. 68.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ingham County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 66.9% drive alone, 3.1% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 14.8% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 47% below the state average (6.9% against 12.9%).

People and education

30.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% below the state share (30.2% against 32.5%). 9.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% above the state share (9.8% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 20.1%, 52% above the state rate (20.1% against 13.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.3°C). About 886 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (108 mm) and Jan the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Waverly (4 miles, rent 18% higher); East Lansing (5 miles, rent 18% higher); Holt (5 miles, rent 33% higher); Okemos (7 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Lansing; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideIngham CountyMichigan rankings

Official links for Lansing

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Michigan →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6,1703.14$55,120$35,890$77,380+23%
Office Clerks, General4,8301.40$45,830$32,030$64,040+2%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,8100.89$28,640$25,960$36,020-8%
Retail Salespersons4,7500.87$33,840$27,760$46,170-4%
General and Operations Managers4,4700.91$119,140$50,030$215,050+13%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,3602.87$82,940$59,380$106,250-0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,2701.04$40,060$33,850$48,960-0%
Cashiers4,1700.97$29,930$26,970$36,720-9%
Registered Nurses4,1200.87$84,320$77,900$100,600-14%
Customer Service Representatives3,7901.05$44,250$30,770$61,510-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,7800.96$34,930$29,930$47,220-6%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,7300.62$34,240$25,960$38,450-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,1701.03$35,730$29,260$47,610-3%
Software Developers3,0201.28$97,120$71,050$132,790-29%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,8200.98$56,710$43,100$74,880-3%
Waiters and Waitresses2,7100.85$38,210$26,870$64,040+8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,4601.03$48,670$36,190$65,370+2%
Accountants and Auditors2,2701.12$79,210$54,710$115,130-5%
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,1109.19$50,820$31,340$81,610+18%
Computer User Support Specialists2,0502.05$50,840$39,250$82,650-18%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary7002.28$139,470$67,750$222,020+30%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,0501.12$134,440$103,470$209,400-23%
Financial Managers1,1901.01$132,590$80,780$213,640-20%
Lawyers1,1301.07$128,610$80,660$212,740-19%
Sales Managers6000.67$124,630$64,720$215,880-16%
General and Operations Managers4,4700.91$119,140$50,030$215,050+13%
Industrial Production Managers5801.69$110,410$82,680$168,720-12%
Medical and Health Services Managers5800.69$104,990$60,760$176,090-15%
Administrative Services Managers6501.76$104,600$73,020$152,370-8%
Construction Managers6201.16$104,010$69,990$163,870-10%
Mechanical Engineers6501.58$98,550$67,110$156,210-5%
Industrial Engineers8101.59$98,260$69,660$143,020-4%
Software Developers3,0201.28$97,120$71,050$132,790-29%
Project Management Specialists1,3500.91$97,050$60,670$136,470-5%
Civil Engineers7301.41$96,040$66,690$134,680-5%
Computer Systems Analysts6600.91$84,870$62,110$135,630-20%
Registered Nurses4,1200.87$84,320$77,900$100,600-14%
Financial and Investment Analysts5101.02$83,420$61,320$132,660-19%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,3602.87$82,940$59,380$106,250-0%
Instructional Coordinators5801.83$81,440$53,440$110,880+5%

Economy

METRO (Lansing-East Lansing, MI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support27,5801.11$47,320-0%
Transportation and Material Moving18,7700.98$42,170-5%
Business and Financial Operations18,3701.25$80,280-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related16,2100.85$33,550-4%
Management15,8001.02$115,440-9%
Educational Instruction and Library15,7201.24$62,460+3%
Sales and Related15,3100.82$36,230-6%
Production14,7901.24$47,820+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical11,4600.84$80,490-7%
Computer and Mathematical8,9901.22$83,220-24%
Healthcare Support8,0400.73$36,940-4%
Construction and Extraction7,9400.88$62,400+5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,5400.89$57,870-3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,5600.88$36,300-4%
Community and Social Service4,9401.32$59,310+2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,4602.17$67,860-18%
Architecture and Engineering3,8301.05$87,050-13%
Personal Care and Service3,5500.78$33,280-9%
Protective Service3,3900.64$57,960+16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,7200.95$62,810+0%
Legal1,7900.98$102,400-0%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4300.70$40,650+11%

Median pay across all occupations: $52,800 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.6%
Retail trade11.2%
Manufacturing11.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.4%
Public administration7.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.5%
Other services4.5%
Construction3.5%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Information1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Lansing lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Clinton County, Eaton County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Ingham County283,913$23,569 million$83,013155,5006,868$68,532+1.2%4.1%139,224
Clinton County79,626$3,168 million$39,78518,6141,464$53,866+0.2%3.5%38,465
Eaton County109,130$7,448 million$68,25244,5012,107$60,862+3.3%3.8%52,082

Private-sector jobs by industry in Ingham County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance24,52722.5%$64,3611.10
Retail trade12,01211.0%$37,7370.77
Accommodation and food services10,7059.8%$23,2840.76
Manufacturing10,1069.3%$81,4430.79
Professional and technical services7,6647.0%$97,3190.71
Finance and insurance6,7586.2%$91,2431.07
Construction6,1065.6%$85,6510.75
Other services (except public administration)6,0425.5%$54,4501.29
Administrative and waste services5,8435.4%$48,8960.64
Transportation and warehousing4,3154.0%$50,5040.66
Wholesale trade2,7732.5%$93,9310.45
Educational services2,5822.4%$47,5400.80
Management of companies2,5672.4%$127,9370.98
Real estate and rental2,3602.2%$62,7420.98
Information2,2342.0%$85,3990.77
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,5061.4%$30,3600.58
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7660.7%$42,5120.61
Mining, oil and gas1110.1%$133,6470.19
Utilities270.0%$90,0470.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.3%
2025M124.6%
2026M015.1%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.5%
2026M044.1%
2026M054.9%
2026M064.9%
2026M075.0%
2026M084.8%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lansing) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone66.9%
Public transit3.1%
Walk1.9%
Work from home14.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$54,382
Income per person$30,958
Median gross rent per month$993
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$128,700
Homeowners53.8%
Poverty rate20.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$52,800

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.25%.

People and education

CITY (Lansing) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age33.7
High school or higher (25+)90.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.2%
Born abroad9.8%
Labour force participation (16+)68.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia2,190 (45.2%)
Africa1,184 (24.4%)
Latin America1,077 (22.2%)
Europe335 (6.9%)
Northern America62 (1.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lansing) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.32252
Feb-4.52454
Mar1.23454
Apr7.64680
May14.258108
Jun19.66792
Jul22.27283
Aug21.67186
Sep17.66475
Oct10.25086
Nov3.43861
Dec-2.22855

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WaverlyMI4 mi23,575$75,700$1,170
East LansingMI5 mi45,758$45,687$1,171
HoltMI5 mi25,316$86,472$1,317
OkemosMI7 mi26,396$102,612$1,298
HaslettMI9 mi18,559$74,031$1,125
OwossoMI28 mi14,632$54,229$784
IoniaMI32 mi12,753$63,978$852
JacksonMI33 mi31,058$44,558$898
FentonMI43 mi11,906$80,000$1,275
Battle CreekMI45 mi52,374$55,693$957

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lansing?

113,023 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lansing?

$993 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lansing?

$54,382 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lansing?

4.1% (BLS county, Ingham County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lansing in?

Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore