Jobs, pay and daily life in Marquette, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Marquette is a city in Michigan with 21,325 residents. The median household earns $55,613 a year and the median rent is $1,011 a month, which is 21.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Marquette compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Marquette is #56 by population, #94 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #12 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #87 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Marquette County, is #29 of 83 counties for average pay ($54,658).
Marquette has 21,325 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,895 people per square mile. The median age is 30.9, 23% younger than the state median (30.9 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,011 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($1,011 against $1,129). Over a year that is 21.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $274,700, which is 4.9 times the median household income ($55,613). 46.3% of households own their home, 37% below the state average (46.3% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Marquette County was 4.2%. 62.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Marquette County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.8% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 10.6% walk, 6.6% work from home. 5.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 55% below the state average (5.9% against 12.9%).
48.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% above the state share (48.0% against 32.5%). 3.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (3.8% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 22.4%, 70% above the state rate (22.4% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 65°F (18.1°C), and the coolest is Feb at 18°F (-7.9°C). About 902 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (105 mm) and Feb the driest (45 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Escanaba (58 miles, rent 35% lower); Suamico (136 miles, rent 18% higher); Howard (141 miles, rent 9% higher); Green Bay (143 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Marquette; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideMarquette CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 31.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 18.6% |
| Retail trade | 16.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.5% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Manufacturing | 4.3% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Marquette lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette County | 67,112 | $3,597 million | $53,592 | 26,385 | 1,762 | $54,658 | +0.6% | 4.2% | 31,261 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,928 | 23.7% | $59,756 | 1.30 |
| Retail trade | 3,613 | 17.4% | $34,013 | 1.37 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,108 | 14.9% | $22,902 | 1.30 |
| Construction | 1,461 | 7.0% | $61,653 | 1.05 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,185 | 5.7% | $115,681 | 11.87 |
| Manufacturing | 1,185 | 5.7% | $59,701 | 0.55 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 860 | 4.1% | $34,574 | 1.08 |
| Professional and technical services | 846 | 4.1% | $77,803 | 0.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 783 | 3.8% | $51,238 | 0.50 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 696 | 3.3% | $63,247 | 0.62 |
| Finance and insurance | 673 | 3.2% | $69,859 | 0.63 |
| Management of companies | 351 | 1.7% | $88,710 | 0.79 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 346 | 1.7% | $21,604 | 0.78 |
| Real estate and rental | 264 | 1.3% | $48,718 | 0.64 |
| Information | 249 | 1.2% | $66,079 | 0.50 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 169 | 0.8% | $67,798 | 0.79 |
| Educational services | 107 | 0.5% | $45,591 | 0.20 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.8% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 10.6% |
| Work from home | 6.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,613 |
| Income per person | $33,544 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,011 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.8% |
| Median home value | $274,700 |
| Homeowners | 46.3% |
| Poverty rate | 22.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 48.0% |
| Born abroad | 3.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.8 | 18 | 47 |
| Feb | -7.9 | 18 | 45 |
| Mar | -3.0 | 27 | 48 |
| Apr | 3.0 | 37 | 79 |
| May | 8.8 | 48 | 91 |
| Jun | 13.9 | 57 | 98 |
| Jul | 17.8 | 64 | 90 |
| Aug | 18.1 | 65 | 76 |
| Sep | 14.7 | 58 | 98 |
| Oct | 7.5 | 46 | 105 |
| Nov | 1.2 | 34 | 64 |
| Dec | -4.7 | 24 | 61 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escanaba | MI | 58 mi | 12,354 | $45,369 | $657 |
| Suamico | WI | 136 mi | 12,985 | $118,337 | $1,188 |
| Howard | WI | 141 mi | 21,087 | $85,477 | $1,102 |
| Green Bay | WI | 143 mi | 106,253 | $66,206 | $932 |
| Sault Ste. Marie | MI | 144 mi | 13,335 | $55,328 | $804 |
| Allouez | WI | 147 mi | 13,975 | $91,250 | $1,114 |
| Bellevue | WI | 147 mi | 16,442 | $84,672 | $1,154 |
| Ashwaubenon | WI | 147 mi | 17,314 | $69,667 | $964 |
| De Pere | WI | 150 mi | 25,301 | $84,869 | $1,053 |
| Traverse City | MI | 151 mi | 15,593 | $74,087 | $995 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
21,325 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,011 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.8% of the median household income.
$55,613 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Marquette County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.