Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Green Bay

Working in Green Bay, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Green Bay, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Green Bay (Wisconsin): 106,253 residents, median household income $66,206, median rent $932, unemployment 2.6%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa Crosse
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

106,253residents (ACS 2024)
$66,206median household income
$932median rent a month
2.6%unemployment (BLS)
26.7%bachelor's degree or higher
57.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Brown County · Green Bay · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Green Bay) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Green Bay is a city in Wisconsin with 106,253 residents. The median household earns $66,206 a year and the median rent is $932 a month, which is 16.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Green Bay, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 174,550 jobs.

How Green Bay compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Green Bay is #3 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #65 for college degrees (#1 = most), #63 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Brown County, is #6 of 72 counties for average pay ($63,349).

The place in numbers

Green Bay has 106,253 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.8% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 45 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,336 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 10% younger than the state median (36.0 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $932 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($932 against $1,087). Over a year that is 16.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $207,200, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($66,206); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.9% of households own their home, 15% below the state average (57.9% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The Green Bay, WI metropolitan area has 174,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,940 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,940 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (21,370 jobs, median $48,010); office and administrative support (20,020 jobs, median $47,440); transportation and material moving (16,750 jobs, median $46,170). The area is most specialised in production (2.2 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($122,020) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($84,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Brown County was 2.6%. 67.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Brown County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.8% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 2.6% walk, 10.7% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% below the state average (8.4% against 10.2%).

People and education

26.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20% below the state share (26.7% against 33.4%). 9.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% above the state share (9.0% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 14.7%, 39% above the state rate (14.7% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-8.0°C). About 878 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (113 mm) and Jan the driest (34 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Allouez (4 miles, rent 20% higher); Bellevue (4 miles, rent 24% higher); Howard (5 miles, rent 18% higher); Ashwaubenon (6 miles, rent 3% higher). Rent differences are against Green Bay; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideBrown CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Green Bay

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,8602.10$59,810$45,890$74,370+2%
Registered Nurses4,6801.23$84,700$78,620$104,390-13%
Retail Salespersons4,1200.94$34,090$27,180$47,560-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,9300.91$28,640$22,130$35,520-8%
Customer Service Representatives3,6701.26$46,880$33,400$61,810+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,6501.10$44,010$31,570$58,080+9%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,5400.73$35,730$27,040$40,490-0%
Cashiers3,5101.01$30,380$23,020$37,170-8%
Office Clerks, General2,8601.03$45,440$30,270$62,100+1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,6001.05$35,740$30,060$45,880-3%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,3200.73$34,130$28,760$47,720-9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,1901.57$62,910$39,150$123,140-13%
Waiters and Waitresses2,1700.85$29,610$17,050$60,310-16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1501.36$45,920$36,310$60,930+3%
General and Operations Managers2,1100.54$112,500$58,980$227,560+6%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders2,1104.96$46,220$38,000$57,490+7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,9101.11$58,080$36,960$74,980+17%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,8502.44$76,350$51,290$103,630+3%
Nursing Assistants1,7001.05$43,450$37,630$47,260+3%
Cooks, Restaurant1,6201.02$36,760$27,030$45,180-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers9601.02$141,000$84,740$233,830-15%
Sales Managers6000.84$129,930$69,460$213,860-12%
Industrial Production Managers7002.54$123,240$76,850$170,710-2%
General and Operations Managers2,1100.54$112,500$58,980$227,560+6%
Managers, All Other7701.11$107,640$50,630$187,840-24%
Software Developers8600.46$103,160$76,880$156,560-24%
Management Analysts5900.58$99,170$67,890$136,420-3%
Industrial Engineers5401.33$93,950$66,600$128,700-8%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters7301.40$90,570$53,590$120,070+42%
Project Management Specialists1,2401.04$89,210$55,220$129,930-13%
Registered Nurses4,6801.23$84,700$78,620$104,390-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers7701.10$82,890$58,390$121,520+4%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers8800.96$81,480$57,840$123,700+2%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5800.77$81,110$60,280$94,460+6%
Accountants and Auditors1,4900.91$77,720$58,380$122,500-7%
Electricians9101.08$77,260$45,820$97,380+22%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,8502.44$76,350$51,290$103,630+3%
Human Resources Specialists9000.88$72,550$47,690$104,230-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,2400.77$71,130$48,040$99,880+2%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics1,0302.09$67,090$50,170$89,660+4%

Economy

METRO (Green Bay, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Green Bay, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production21,3702.22$48,010+2%
Office and Administrative Support20,0201.00$47,440-0%
Transportation and Material Moving16,7501.09$46,170+4%
Sales and Related14,8500.99$37,910-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related14,5900.95$29,730-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical11,9701.09$84,400-2%
Business and Financial Operations10,2300.86$76,320-8%
Management9,5000.76$122,020-4%
Educational Instruction and Library8,7600.86$58,400-4%
Healthcare Support7,3600.83$38,080-1%
Construction and Extraction7,3401.02$63,160+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,2601.06$61,310+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,5900.90$36,250-4%
Personal Care and Service3,9101.07$35,030-4%
Computer and Mathematical3,7800.64$84,970-22%
Protective Service3,1600.75$57,890+16%
Architecture and Engineering2,8700.98$80,730-19%
Community and Social Service2,4300.81$59,060+1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,9400.85$55,870-11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0500.64$73,460-11%
Legal6200.42$78,250-24%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1800.37$37,050+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,940 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing20.9%
Education and health care20.6%
Retail trade11.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.9%
Other services4.7%
Construction4.5%
Wholesale trade3.3%
Public administration2.0%
Information1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Green Bay lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Brown County270,892$25,709 million$94,904157,8347,615$63,349+1.0%2.6%149,875

Private-sector jobs by industry in Brown County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing28,64720.3%$68,2162.21
Health care and social assistance24,05017.1%$65,9451.06
Retail trade15,35010.9%$35,9210.97
Accommodation and food services12,6058.9%$21,9080.88
Wholesale trade8,2925.9%$78,5311.33
Construction7,9275.6%$78,9260.96
Transportation and warehousing7,2865.2%$61,8961.09
Finance and insurance6,5644.7%$92,6141.02
Professional and technical services6,2404.4%$88,9150.57
Administrative and waste services5,5864.0%$45,6420.60
Management of companies5,4713.9%$103,3222.06
Other services (except public administration)3,7792.7%$36,6180.80
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,1262.2%$120,4431.18
Information1,6041.1%$77,0120.54
Real estate and rental1,4891.1%$52,0840.61
Educational services1,4001.0%$40,8870.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9350.7%$48,7620.73
Utilities5540.4%$128,7640.92
Mining, oil and gas750.1%$99,0620.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.5%
2025M112.6%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.3%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.4%
2026M043.1%
2026M052.7%
2026M063.1%
2026M073.1%
2026M083.1%
2026M092.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Green Bay) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.8%
Public transit0.9%
Walk2.6%
Work from home10.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$66,206
Income per person$35,940
Median gross rent per month$932
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.9%
Median home value$207,200
Homeowners57.9%
Poverty rate14.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,940

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Green Bay) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.0
High school or higher (25+)89.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.7%
Born abroad9.0%
Labour force participation (16+)67.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,421 (41.7%)
Asia1,413 (41.5%)
Europe225 (6.6%)
Africa223 (6.5%)
Northern America125 (3.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Green Bay) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-8.01834
Feb-7.11935
Mar-0.63154
Apr5.64286
May12.154102
Jun17.964113
Jul21.67189
Aug21.07089
Sep16.96285
Oct9.24987
Nov2.33653
Dec-4.52451

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AllouezWI4 mi13,975$91,250$1,114
BellevueWI4 mi16,442$84,672$1,154
HowardWI5 mi21,087$85,477$1,102
AshwaubenonWI6 mi17,314$69,667$964
SuamicoWI8 mi12,985$118,337$1,188
De PereWI8 mi25,301$84,869$1,053
KaukaunaWI22 mi17,706$80,365$1,083
AppletonWI26 mi75,023$80,483$1,030
HarrisonWI27 mi13,658$121,504$1,422
MenashaWI31 mi18,273$64,698$903

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Green Bay?

106,253 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Green Bay?

$932 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Green Bay?

$66,206 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Green Bay?

2.6% (BLS county, Brown County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Green Bay in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore