Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Plover

Working in Plover, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Plover, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Plover (Wisconsin): 13,884 residents, median household income $88,042, median rent $1,089, unemployment 2.8%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrossePlover
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

13,884residents (ACS 2024)
$88,042median household income
$1,089median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
42.2%bachelor's degree or higher
58.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Portage County · Plover · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Plover) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Plover is a city in Wisconsin with 13,884 residents. The median household earns $88,042 a year and the median rent is $1,089 a month, which is 14.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Wausau, WI (69,530 jobs), about 30 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Plover compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Plover is #67 by population, #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #53 for remote work (#1 = most), #29 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Portage County, is #18 of 72 counties for average pay ($56,889).

The place in numbers

Plover has 13,884 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,305 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 10% younger than the state median (36.0 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,089 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,089 against $1,087). Over a year that is 14.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $269,800, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($88,042); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.9% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (58.9% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Wausau, WI, metropolitan area has 69,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,790 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (11,040 jobs, median $48,330); office and administrative support (7,770 jobs, median $46,920); transportation and material moving (6,820 jobs, median $44,670). The area is most specialised in production (2.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,330) and office and administrative support ($46,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Portage County was 2.8%. 66.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Portage County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.1% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 11.2% work from home. 8.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% below the state average (8.1% against 10.2%).

People and education

42.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% above the state share (42.2% against 33.4%). 4.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 5% below the state share (4.9% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 9.2%, 12% below the state rate (9.2% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 14°F (-10.1°C). About 892 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (122 mm) and Jan the driest (29 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Stevens Point (4 miles, rent 18% lower); Wisconsin Rapids (15 miles, rent 18% lower); Weston (30 miles, rent 6% lower); Marshfield (34 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against Plover; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guidePortage CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Plover

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1103.35$45,670$37,560$56,110+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,8401.40$43,460$31,810$55,850+8%
Registered Nurses1,8301.21$89,190$77,380$115,210-9%
Cashiers1,6601.20$30,480$22,840$36,650-7%
Retail Salespersons1,6600.95$34,160$26,520$46,920-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4601.59$58,520$45,360$74,260-0%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,4400.83$27,830$22,210$34,650-11%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,3300.69$35,910$27,560$42,710+0%
Office Clerks, General1,1701.06$44,660$29,320$60,870-1%
Food Batchmakers1,09013.94$48,560$37,320$57,510+15%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0200.80$36,440$28,300$44,800-2%
Customer Service Representatives1,0000.86$46,260$34,840$61,260+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0003.32$73,790$51,560$103,940-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9700.98$36,800$29,630$46,950-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9701.76$64,100$39,580$120,160-11%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9305.00$55,780$48,130$64,840+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8301.21$55,650$36,900$72,410+12%
General and Operations Managers8100.52$107,550$59,110$215,780+2%
Receptionists and Information Clerks7901.94$39,670$28,550$48,620+4%
Waiters and Waitresses7200.71$29,060$16,800$60,420-18%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers8100.52$107,550$59,110$215,780+2%
Registered Nurses1,8301.21$89,190$77,380$115,210-9%
Accountants and Auditors5300.81$77,680$57,610$127,220-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0003.32$73,790$51,560$103,940-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5700.88$65,230$47,130$97,740-6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9701.76$64,100$39,580$120,160-11%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5602.84$64,040$50,220$81,020-1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4601.59$58,520$45,360$74,260-0%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9305.00$55,780$48,130$64,840+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8301.21$55,650$36,900$72,410+12%
Construction Laborers5101.05$52,620$38,910$79,060+12%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6302.35$50,250$37,440$68,620+3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6000.98$48,880$35,440$68,550-4%
Food Batchmakers1,09013.94$48,560$37,320$57,510+15%
Medical Assistants5101.39$47,870$39,340$57,870+5%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks5401.47$47,850$35,720$61,970+6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5900.77$47,000$36,940$59,790-1%
Customer Service Representatives1,0000.86$46,260$34,840$61,260+3%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders6203.63$46,030$37,430$57,510+7%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1103.35$45,670$37,560$56,110+2%

Economy

METRO (Wausau, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Wausau, WI, about 30 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production11,0402.88$48,330+3%
Office and Administrative Support7,7700.98$46,920-1%
Transportation and Material Moving6,8201.12$44,670+1%
Sales and Related6,0301.00$36,660-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,1700.85$29,100-17%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,8901.11$83,000-4%
Management3,3800.68$107,190-15%
Business and Financial Operations3,3700.71$74,790-10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,3201.22$59,790+0%
Healthcare Support3,2100.91$39,430+3%
Educational Instruction and Library3,0100.74$50,850-16%
Construction and Extraction2,8500.99$61,840+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,9000.94$37,190-1%
Protective Service1,1400.67$49,940-0%
Architecture and Engineering1,1300.97$79,580-20%
Computer and Mathematical1,1100.47$76,630-30%
Community and Social Service1,0000.83$59,910+3%
Personal Care and Service9500.65$35,440-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5300.58$48,640-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4200.63$74,960-9%
Legal3200.55$65,360-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1500.76$37,040+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate17.5%
Manufacturing16.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.7%
Retail trade8.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.7%
Construction4.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.3%
Other services4.2%
Public administration2.8%
Information1.3%
Wholesale trade1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Plover lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Portage County70,832$5,836 million$82,39733,0881,939$56,889+0.3%2.8%39,252

Private-sector jobs by industry in Portage County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing4,79817.0%$59,0441.77
Finance and insurance4,12214.6%$98,8723.07
Retail trade4,03914.3%$31,8591.22
Health care and social assistance3,23811.5%$60,0620.68
Accommodation and food services3,13411.1%$18,8211.04
Transportation and warehousing1,8496.6%$57,5301.32
Professional and technical services1,3384.8%$86,4980.58
Construction1,2514.4%$67,1600.72
Other services (except public administration)1,2454.4%$37,0011.25
Wholesale trade1,0293.7%$83,4830.79
Administrative and waste services8523.0%$47,7800.44
Arts, entertainment, recreation4591.6%$21,6380.83
Management of companies2420.9%$79,8280.43
Real estate and rental1990.7%$50,7070.39
Information1830.6%$57,8390.30
Utilities910.3%$92,3010.72
Educational services880.3%$18,3880.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.6%
2025M112.8%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.9%
2026M024.3%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.3%
2026M052.8%
2026M063.4%
2026M073.2%
2026M083.1%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Plover) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.1%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.3%
Work from home11.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$88,042
Income per person$42,077
Median gross rent per month$1,089
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.8%
Median home value$269,800
Homeowners58.9%
Poverty rate9.2%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,790

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Plover) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.0
High school or higher (25+)90.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)42.2%
Born abroad4.9%
Labour force participation (16+)66.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia172 (54.1%)
Europe70 (22.0%)
Latin America66 (20.8%)
Northern America10 (3.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Plover) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-10.11429
Feb-8.81634
Mar-1.13054
Apr5.94386
May12.855108
Jun18.465122
Jul21.37091
Aug20.06896
Sep15.86093
Oct7.94682
Nov0.83350
Dec-6.52047

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Stevens PointWI4 mi25,785$58,031$890
Wisconsin RapidsWI15 mi18,722$55,253$888
WestonWI30 mi15,749$78,207$1,024
MarshfieldWI34 mi18,700$58,407$842
WausauWI35 mi39,996$64,389$1,010
Fox CrossingWI55 mi19,131$79,187$1,009
NeenahWI56 mi27,336$75,374$1,006
OshkoshWI57 mi66,729$62,188$935
MenashaWI58 mi18,273$64,698$903
AppletonWI58 mi75,023$80,483$1,030

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Plover?

13,884 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Plover?

$1,089 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Plover?

$88,042 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Plover?

2.8% (BLS county, Portage County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Plover in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore