Jobs, pay and daily life in Mount Pleasant, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mount Pleasant is a city in Wisconsin with 27,953 residents. The median household earns $91,616 a year and the median rent is $1,127 a month, which is 14.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 76,280 jobs.
How Mount Pleasant compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Mount Pleasant is #28 by population, #15 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #25 for household income (#1 = highest), #55 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Racine County, is #8 of 72 counties for average pay ($61,150).
Mount Pleasant has 27,953 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 34 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 825 people per square mile. The median age is 44.7, 11% older than the state median (44.7 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,127 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the state median ($1,127 against $1,087). Over a year that is 14.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $292,400, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($91,616); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.8% of households own their home, 13% above the state average (76.8% against 67.8%).
The Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metropolitan area has 76,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,870 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,870 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (9,680 jobs, median $48,640); office and administrative support (8,040 jobs, median $47,270); transportation and material moving (7,790 jobs, median $45,770). The area is most specialised in production (2.3 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,640) and office and administrative support ($47,270). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Racine County was 3.4%. 62.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Racine County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 0.2% walk, 12.7% work from home. 8.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% below the state average (8.5% against 10.2%).
37.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (37.7% against 33.4%). 8.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% above the state share (8.3% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 6.0%, 44% below the state rate (6.0% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.1°C). About 971 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (42 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Racine (4 miles, rent 8% lower); Caledonia (6 miles, similar rent); Kenosha (8 miles, rent 5% higher); Oak Creek (12 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Mount Pleasant; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideRacine CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
These figures are for the whole Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,870 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 23.8% |
| Education and health care | 21.9% |
| Retail trade | 11.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.6% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.4% |
| Other services | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mount Pleasant lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine County | 197,532 | $11,724 million | $59,355 | 76,342 | 5,234 | $61,150 | +1.0% | 3.4% | 100,471 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 17,677 | 27.6% | $87,212 | 2.82 |
| Health care and social assistance | 11,080 | 17.3% | $56,928 | 1.01 |
| Retail trade | 8,812 | 13.8% | $33,873 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 6,514 | 10.2% | $20,865 | 0.94 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,577 | 5.6% | $69,613 | 1.19 |
| Construction | 3,462 | 5.4% | $77,867 | 0.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,321 | 5.2% | $45,085 | 0.74 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,264 | 3.5% | $89,321 | 0.73 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,074 | 3.2% | $36,814 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,717 | 2.7% | $81,637 | 0.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,012 | 1.6% | $21,908 | 0.79 |
| Management of companies | 761 | 1.2% | $124,680 | 0.59 |
| Educational services | 566 | 0.9% | $46,173 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 502 | 0.8% | $46,467 | 0.42 |
| Information | 311 | 0.5% | $69,473 | 0.22 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 230 | 0.4% | $43,392 | 0.37 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 60 | 0.1% | $95,753 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 0.2% |
| Work from home | 12.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,616 |
| Income per person | $48,386 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,127 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.8% |
| Median home value | $292,400 |
| Homeowners | 76.8% |
| Poverty rate | 6.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,870 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 37.7% |
| Born abroad | 8.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.1 | 21 | 42 |
| Feb | -4.8 | 23 | 46 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 62 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 92 |
| May | 13.8 | 57 | 113 |
| Jun | 19.6 | 67 | 123 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 100 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 104 |
| Sep | 18.0 | 64 | 94 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 83 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 57 |
| Dec | -3.0 | 27 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | WI | 4 mi | 77,633 | $57,740 | $1,033 |
| Caledonia | WI | 6 mi | 25,257 | $93,152 | $1,141 |
| Kenosha | WI | 8 mi | 99,372 | $71,239 | $1,186 |
| Oak Creek | WI | 12 mi | 37,325 | $96,555 | $1,452 |
| Pleasant Prairie | WI | 13 mi | 21,669 | $103,902 | $1,458 |
| Franklin | WI | 14 mi | 35,886 | $106,894 | $1,458 |
| South Milwaukee | WI | 14 mi | 20,442 | $73,427 | $1,014 |
| Cudahy | WI | 16 mi | 17,853 | $66,719 | $1,028 |
| Muskego | WI | 17 mi | 25,406 | $112,221 | $1,313 |
| Greendale | WI | 17 mi | 14,594 | $94,769 | $1,252 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
27,953 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,127 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.8% of the median household income.
$91,616 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Racine County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.