Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Menasha

Working in Menasha, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Menasha, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Menasha (Wisconsin): 18,273 residents, median household income $64,698, median rent $903, unemployment 2.7%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrosseMenasha
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

18,273residents (ACS 2024)
$64,698median household income
$903median rent a month
2.7%unemployment (BLS)
25.8%bachelor's degree or higher
64.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Winnebago County · Menasha · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Menasha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Menasha is a city in Wisconsin with 18,273 residents. The median household earns $64,698 a year and the median rent is $903 a month, which is 16.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 93,750 jobs.

How Menasha compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Menasha is #47 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #68 for college degrees (#1 = most), #64 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Winnebago County, is #4 of 72 counties for average pay ($64,380).

The place in numbers

Menasha has 18,273 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,023 people per square mile. The median age is 37.6, 6% younger than the state median (37.6 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $903 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the state median ($903 against $1,087). Over a year that is 16.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $191,800, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($64,698); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.3% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (64.3% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metropolitan area has 93,750 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,060 a year, 6% above the national median ($54,060 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (13,350 jobs, median $57,000); office and administrative support (10,780 jobs, median $47,230); transportation and material moving (7,920 jobs, median $45,790). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times) and business and financial operations (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,470) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($82,460). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Winnebago County was 2.7%. 69.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Winnebago County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.1% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 12.7% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 30% below the state average (7.2% against 10.2%).

People and education

25.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (25.8% against 33.4%). 6.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 28% above the state share (6.6% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 14% above the state rate (12.0% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.5°C). About 867 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (113 mm) and Jan the driest (35 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fox Crossing (3 miles, rent 12% higher); Neenah (4 miles, rent 11% higher); Appleton (5 miles, rent 14% higher); Harrison (7 miles, rent 57% higher). Rent differences are against Menasha; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideWinnebago CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Menasha

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2100.85$35,700$24,020$38,900-0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,0801.17$45,970$34,900$59,220+14%
Registered Nurses2,0501.01$87,340$78,070$109,900-10%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,0402.41$57,260$39,990$63,930+28%
Customer Service Representatives1,9901.27$43,240$35,150$62,100-3%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,9600.84$28,610$22,580$35,580-8%
Retail Salespersons1,8000.77$32,690$25,970$46,950-8%
Cashiers1,6600.89$30,550$23,660$36,980-7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,6101.30$59,490$45,790$76,660+1%
Office Clerks, General1,4901.00$45,030$31,060$60,730+0%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,2800.75$34,750$28,380$45,380-7%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,2801.71$61,240$38,650$106,380-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,2100.91$36,140$30,590$47,280-2%
General and Operations Managers1,1000.52$111,210$59,510$244,760+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0402.56$76,160$51,780$101,450+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9901.08$58,470$38,500$80,120+18%
Bartenders9602.11$23,120$16,790$39,620-33%
Waiters and Waitresses9500.69$29,840$16,310$62,640-15%
Nursing Assistants9001.03$44,590$38,370$48,480+6%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks8901.08$49,290$37,970$70,040-3%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers5801.14$137,120$77,730$227,870-18%
General and Operations Managers1,1000.52$111,210$59,510$244,760+5%
Software Developers6000.59$104,000$77,570$160,670-24%
Industrial Engineers6703.06$97,180$75,020$128,220-5%
Project Management Specialists8601.34$94,030$59,420$128,410-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers6701.37$93,210$62,440$105,090+17%
Registered Nurses2,0501.01$87,340$78,070$109,900-10%
Carpenters6501.60$84,430$48,660$100,270+39%
Accountants and Auditors6900.79$77,580$51,650$123,100-7%
Electricians8101.78$77,080$45,830$98,820+22%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0402.56$76,160$51,780$101,450+2%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5302.00$75,680$52,280$86,720+17%
Human Resources Specialists5300.96$68,940$48,530$102,500-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers7400.85$66,040$45,610$100,290-5%
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks5202.19$63,170$44,700$79,520+6%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists6001.10$63,060$40,270$102,730-20%
Logisticians5103.40$61,260$51,490$97,790-26%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,2801.71$61,240$38,650$106,380-15%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5402.15$60,720$47,420$67,210+13%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5700.75$60,410$41,230$104,450-14%

Economy

METRO (Oshkosh-Neenah, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production13,3502.58$57,000+21%
Office and Administrative Support10,7801.01$47,230-0%
Transportation and Material Moving7,9200.96$45,790+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,0700.86$30,000-14%
Sales and Related6,9300.86$38,510-0%
Business and Financial Operations6,6301.04$75,990-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,0401.02$82,460-5%
Management5,6700.85$124,470-2%
Healthcare Support4,3600.92$37,820-1%
Construction and Extraction4,0401.04$74,910+26%
Educational Instruction and Library4,0100.73$55,170-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,2700.89$61,920+4%
Computer and Mathematical2,4000.76$93,570-14%
Protective Service2,1400.94$62,960+26%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,1100.77$36,710-3%
Architecture and Engineering1,9801.25$84,480-15%
Personal Care and Service1,5500.79$35,160-3%
Community and Social Service1,3600.85$62,820+8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,0400.84$50,710-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6600.75$76,370-7%
Legal3600.46$84,260-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry600.22$39,420+8%

Median pay across all occupations: $54,060 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing26.3%
Education and health care13.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.9%
Retail trade10.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.6%
Construction5.1%
Other services4.3%
Public administration3.6%
Wholesale trade3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Menasha lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Calumet County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Winnebago County171,769$13,881 million$80,81393,5564,383$64,380+0.8%2.7%91,902
Calumet County52,942$2,315 million$43,72016,2501,007$51,037-1.8%2.4%29,999

Private-sector jobs by industry in Winnebago County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing20,79826.1%$77,4632.71
Health care and social assistance11,55914.5%$58,2760.86
Retail trade8,33610.5%$33,6540.89
Accommodation and food services6,6908.4%$19,7930.79
Construction5,6127.0%$87,6421.14
Management of companies5,2196.5%$137,5023.31
Administrative and waste services4,1005.1%$43,0690.74
Professional and technical services3,8924.9%$73,1750.60
Finance and insurance3,6564.6%$88,3030.96
Other services (except public administration)3,2584.1%$34,6521.16
Transportation and warehousing3,2234.0%$55,6950.81
Information1,4611.8%$78,2880.83
Arts, entertainment, recreation8071.0%$25,8110.51
Real estate and rental7360.9%$45,0820.51
Educational services4040.5%$22,0520.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.6%
2025M112.7%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.3%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.1%
2026M052.7%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.3%
2026M083.3%
2026M092.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Menasha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.1%
Public transit0.8%
Walk1.3%
Work from home12.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,698
Income per person$36,055
Median gross rent per month$903
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.7%
Median home value$191,800
Homeowners64.3%
Poverty rate12.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$54,060

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Menasha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.6
High school or higher (25+)93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)25.8%
Born abroad6.6%
Labour force participation (16+)69.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America225 (49.7%)
Europe101 (22.3%)
Asia89 (19.6%)
Africa37 (8.2%)
Northern America1 (0.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Menasha) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.51835
Feb-6.52036
Mar-0.23254
Apr5.84287
May12.254102
Jun18.165113
Jul21.97188
Aug21.27089
Sep17.06381
Oct9.34981
Nov2.53652
Dec-4.12549

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Fox CrossingWI3 mi19,131$79,187$1,009
NeenahWI4 mi27,336$75,374$1,006
AppletonWI5 mi75,023$80,483$1,030
HarrisonWI7 mi13,658$121,504$1,422
KaukaunaWI9 mi17,706$80,365$1,083
OshkoshWI15 mi66,729$62,188$935
De PereWI23 mi25,301$84,869$1,053
AshwaubenonWI25 mi17,314$69,667$964
AllouezWI27 mi13,975$91,250$1,114
BellevueWI29 mi16,442$84,672$1,154

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Menasha?

18,273 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Menasha?

$903 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Menasha?

$64,698 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Menasha?

2.7% (BLS county, Winnebago County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Menasha in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore