Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → River Falls

Working in River Falls, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in River Falls, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: River Falls (Wisconsin): 16,719 residents, median household income $83,627, median rent $1,107, unemployment 2.8%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrosseRiver Falls
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,719residents (ACS 2024)
$83,627median household income
$1,107median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
44.9%bachelor's degree or higher
55.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Saint Croix County · River Falls · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (River Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

River Falls is a city in Wisconsin with 16,719 residents. The median household earns $83,627 a year and the median rent is $1,107 a month, which is 15.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs.

How River Falls compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, River Falls is #51 by population, #68 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #67 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #26 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Saint Croix County, is #21 of 72 counties for average pay ($55,261).

The place in numbers

River Falls has 16,719 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,251 people per square mile. The median age is 28.6, 29% younger than the state median (28.6 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,107 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,107 against $1,087). Over a year that is 15.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $327,600, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($83,627); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.1% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (55.1% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area has 1,951,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,320 a year, 16% above the national median ($59,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (214,110 jobs, median $52,920); sales and related (165,000 jobs, median $43,520); food preparation and serving related (160,260 jobs, median $35,000). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,590) and legal ($110,530). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Croix County was 2.8%. 72.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Croix County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 7.2% walk, 11.5% work from home. 13.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% above the state average (13.1% against 10.2%).

People and education

44.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% above the state share (44.9% against 33.4%). 1.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 69% below the state share (1.6% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 15.1%, 43% above the state rate (15.1% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 12°F (-11.1°C). About 892 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (132 mm) and Jan the driest (21 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Hudson (9 miles, rent 23% higher); Hastings (14 miles, rent 7% higher); Cottage Grove (15 miles, rent 61% higher); Woodbury (15 miles, rent 72% higher). Rent differences are against River Falls; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideSaint Croix CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for River Falls

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,5601.73$38,860$33,760$46,860+9%
Retail Salespersons51,1801.05$36,670$29,260$48,260+4%
General and Operations Managers44,8901.02$103,570$49,640$220,960-2%
Registered Nurses43,6001.03$103,040$82,180$133,450+6%
Customer Service Representatives38,6301.19$49,480$36,180$73,920+11%
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,9200.78$33,040$28,920$37,490+6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand36,7000.99$47,320$36,450$61,770+18%
Office Clerks, General35,6101.15$48,790$34,780$69,980+8%
Cashiers32,7600.84$35,760$29,040$45,140+9%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators29,5701.68$47,200$37,850$60,650+6%
Software Developers27,4101.29$130,920$83,020$170,060-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,7900.97$40,800$31,700$53,900+11%
Stockers and Order Fillers25,7000.72$37,440$31,150$49,260+0%
Waiters and Waitresses25,6200.90$25,920$23,260$43,280-26%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary23,3701.31$45,310$33,360$54,580+23%
Accountants and Auditors21,8201.20$86,500$61,940$145,710+3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products21,5601.39$78,470$48,140$139,140+9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers20,4300.79$64,200$48,080$83,410+9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive19,1800.90$54,080$39,380$70,390+14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General18,0900.94$60,470$40,010$79,500+22%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other3,6900.86$378,730$75,280$468,570+42%
Emergency Medicine Physicians5501.33$367,120$77,510$480,400+9%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,4401.71$330,200$172,470$650,820+29%
Family Medicine Physicians1,1200.83$283,060$167,750$372,970+16%
Nurse Anesthetists1,2501.92$258,570$221,970$277,440+9%
Pediatricians, General6001.22$226,280$83,920$315,930+8%
Dentists, General1,7601.13$219,980$130,800$227,640+29%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,9402.26$211,470$130,420$353,410-9%
Chief Executives4,5001.75$209,980$102,310$479,550-2%
Air Traffic Controllers6202.20$179,670$99,230$222,000+21%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8,7801.04$178,080$122,210$286,300+2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,8201.38$174,510$131,640$227,560+2%
Marketing Managers6,4801.31$173,040$103,510$281,830+4%
Financial Managers12,4601.18$165,620$102,710$293,100-1%
Pharmacists4,1601.03$160,990$79,060$172,670+14%
Lawyers10,1601.07$159,620$85,810$352,210-0%
Human Resources Managers3,5001.26$159,390$101,350$250,810+7%
Veterinarians1,4701.40$158,200$86,560$218,830+22%
Sales Managers8,4101.05$158,100$81,220$272,360+7%
Managers, All Other3,6300.47$153,860$96,860$225,250+8%

Economy

METRO (Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support214,1100.96$52,920+12%
Sales and Related165,0000.98$43,520+13%
Food Preparation and Serving Related160,2600.93$35,000-0%
Business and Financial Operations154,9501.17$88,000+6%
Transportation and Material Moving146,6800.85$48,250+9%
Management141,1801.01$132,590+5%
Healthcare Support127,6401.29$42,690+11%
Production122,4401.14$50,090+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical119,2900.97$101,080+17%
Educational Instruction and Library112,4300.98$60,470-0%
Construction and Extraction75,2600.93$76,540+29%
Computer and Mathematical73,2701.11$106,370-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair60,5900.79$64,950+9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance51,4800.90$42,260+12%
Personal Care and Service46,6201.14$37,060+2%
Architecture and Engineering43,5901.33$99,810+0%
Community and Social Service39,4901.18$62,210+7%
Protective Service32,2700.68$58,240+16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media26,6901.04$65,230+4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science19,4401.05$89,090+8%
Legal17,5301.07$110,530+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,4400.26$47,580+30%

Median pay across all occupations: $59,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care30.8%
Manufacturing17.4%
Retail trade12.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Construction4.0%
Other services3.0%
Public administration2.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.4%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.2%
Information0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where River Falls lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Pierce County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Saint Croix County96,033$6,015 million$62,63136,9592,832$55,261+2.1%2.8%55,536
Pierce County42,584$1,545 million$36,27310,5121,024$47,483-0.2%3.0%25,264

Private-sector jobs by industry in Saint Croix County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing6,81022.0%$67,5532.24
Health care and social assistance5,50617.8%$59,9281.04
Retail trade4,91615.9%$36,0611.33
Accommodation and food services4,16713.5%$20,6581.24
Construction1,8486.0%$71,0400.95
Wholesale trade1,8456.0%$100,5971.27
Professional and technical services1,2914.2%$85,5390.50
Other services (except public administration)1,1503.7%$38,9741.03
Administrative and waste services1,1163.6%$48,3480.51
Finance and insurance9653.1%$92,3670.64
Arts, entertainment, recreation6932.2%$19,8051.12
Information1700.5%$69,9640.25
Real estate and rental1630.5%$53,9360.28
Educational services1500.5%$26,1420.20
Management of companies1490.5%$155,6720.24

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.7%
2025M113.2%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.9%
2026M025.6%
2026M035.2%
2026M043.8%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.5%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.4%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (River Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk7.2%
Work from home11.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$83,627
Income per person$36,945
Median gross rent per month$1,107
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.9%
Median home value$327,600
Homeowners55.1%
Poverty rate15.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)104.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$59,320

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (River Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age28.6
High school or higher (25+)98.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)44.9%
Born abroad1.6%
Labour force participation (16+)72.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia89 (79.5%)
Europe23 (20.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (River Falls) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-11.11221
Feb-9.51530
Mar-1.33047
Apr6.34385
May13.156111
Jun19.066132
Jul22.072100
Aug20.469114
Sep16.06196
Oct7.44578
Nov0.13238
Dec-7.51840

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HudsonWI9 mi14,959$93,937$1,359
HastingsMN14 mi22,117$93,998$1,183
Cottage GroveMN15 mi40,992$120,791$1,783
WoodburyMN15 mi78,305$125,310$1,908
StillwaterMN17 mi19,355$105,853$1,622
OakdaleMN19 mi28,585$93,772$1,481
Red WingMN19 mi16,758$67,192$969
South St. PaulMN20 mi20,611$87,994$1,199
Inver Grove HeightsMN21 mi35,906$101,316$1,465
MaplewoodMN23 mi40,695$91,394$1,406

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in River Falls?

16,719 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in River Falls?

$1,107 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in River Falls?

$83,627 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in River Falls?

2.8% (BLS county, Saint Croix County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is River Falls in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore