Jobs, pay and daily life in Beloit, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Beloit is a city in Wisconsin with 36,534 residents. The median household earns $62,663 a year and the median rent is $1,066 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 69,870 jobs.
How Beloit compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Beloit is #23 by population, #80 for college degrees (#1 = most), #79 for remote work (#1 = most), #69 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Rock County, is #10 of 72 counties for average pay ($59,381).
Beloit has 36,534 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,103 people per square mile. The median age is 33.8, 16% younger than the state median (33.8 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,066 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,066 against $1,087). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $156,500, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($62,663); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.4% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (59.4% against 67.8%).
The Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area has 69,870 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,390 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,390 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (8,350 jobs, median $45,510); office and administrative support (7,700 jobs, median $46,490); production (7,450 jobs, median $47,000). The area is most specialised in production (1.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($47,000) and office and administrative support ($46,490). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rock County was 3.0%. 65.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rock County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.9% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 2.7% walk, 6.9% work from home. 13.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 32% above the state average (13.5% against 10.2%).
17.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (17.9% against 33.4%). 9.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 78% above the state share (9.2% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 15.0%, 42% above the state rate (15.0% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.9°C). About 972 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (126 mm) and Jan the driest (41 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Janesville (11 miles, similar rent); Rockford (18 miles, rent 8% lower); Belvidere (19 miles, rent 7% lower); Whitewater (26 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Beloit; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideRock CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,150 | 1.24 | $28,290 | $22,230 | $35,280 | -9% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,000 | 1.51 | $44,590 | $31,760 | $55,720 | +11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,680 | 1.11 | $93,030 | $77,440 | $103,600 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,670 | 0.96 | $34,000 | $26,490 | $47,640 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,670 | 1.80 | $59,800 | $45,470 | $74,500 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 1,610 | 1.16 | $31,240 | $23,270 | $37,390 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,600 | 0.83 | $36,370 | $28,260 | $43,370 | +2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,540 | 1.21 | $38,780 | $30,070 | $49,180 | +4% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,260 | 1.99 | $44,070 | $35,310 | $57,860 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,110 | 0.95 | $46,210 | $33,340 | $61,730 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,070 | 0.96 | $44,930 | $31,480 | $59,680 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,030 | 1.04 | $36,570 | $29,570 | $47,080 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 980 | 1.54 | $37,670 | $33,630 | $42,470 | +2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 910 | 1.63 | $71,620 | $42,270 | $131,530 | -1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 830 | 0.53 | $121,540 | $51,800 | $271,840 | +15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 820 | 0.80 | $28,990 | $16,870 | $61,050 | -18% |
| Bartenders | 800 | 2.34 | $22,090 | $17,080 | $36,770 | -36% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 770 | 1.12 | $56,610 | $35,520 | $74,870 | +14% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 720 | 0.94 | $47,000 | $36,550 | $58,820 | -1% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 720 | 1.15 | $60,220 | $48,900 | $79,270 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,390 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.2% |
| Education and health care | 19.8% |
| Retail trade | 15.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.8% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Construction | 3.9% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Beloit lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock County | 164,350 | $10,849 million | $66,012 | 69,595 | 3,943 | $59,381 | +1.3% | 3.0% | 87,389 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 11,440 | 20.2% | $69,668 | 2.00 |
| Health care and social assistance | 10,254 | 18.1% | $66,911 | 1.03 |
| Retail trade | 7,909 | 14.0% | $35,324 | 1.14 |
| Accommodation and food services | 6,401 | 11.3% | $21,144 | 1.01 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,842 | 8.6% | $70,786 | 1.77 |
| Construction | 4,035 | 7.1% | $79,829 | 1.10 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,635 | 4.7% | $46,847 | 0.64 |
| Management of companies | 1,982 | 3.5% | $141,553 | 1.69 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,706 | 3.0% | $34,712 | 0.81 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,584 | 2.8% | $75,394 | 0.33 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,261 | 2.2% | $82,875 | 0.45 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 727 | 1.3% | $22,497 | 0.62 |
| Information | 633 | 1.1% | $60,414 | 0.49 |
| Educational services | 613 | 1.1% | $47,466 | 0.43 |
| Real estate and rental | 570 | 1.0% | $72,454 | 0.53 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.9% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 2.7% |
| Work from home | 6.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,663 |
| Income per person | $30,910 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,066 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $156,500 |
| Homeowners | 59.4% |
| Poverty rate | 15.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,390 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.9% |
| Born abroad | 9.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.9 | 20 | 41 |
| Feb | -5.5 | 22 | 45 |
| Mar | 1.5 | 35 | 62 |
| Apr | 7.9 | 46 | 94 |
| May | 14.3 | 58 | 112 |
| Jun | 19.9 | 68 | 126 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 102 |
| Aug | 21.6 | 71 | 105 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 92 |
| Oct | 9.8 | 50 | 82 |
| Nov | 2.8 | 37 | 56 |
| Dec | -3.8 | 25 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville | WI | 11 mi | 66,030 | $73,446 | $1,054 |
| Rockford | IL | 18 mi | 147,521 | $54,752 | $985 |
| Belvidere | IL | 19 mi | 24,752 | $64,528 | $991 |
| Whitewater | WI | 26 mi | 15,807 | $54,969 | $1,041 |
| Fort Atkinson | WI | 29 mi | 12,463 | $79,302 | $961 |
| Stoughton | WI | 30 mi | 13,033 | $79,551 | $1,157 |
| Woodstock | IL | 33 mi | 26,147 | $82,758 | $1,212 |
| Freeport | IL | 35 mi | 23,505 | $51,723 | $793 |
| Fitchburg | WI | 38 mi | 32,619 | $86,516 | $1,373 |
| Huntley | IL | 39 mi | 28,005 | $88,536 | $1,622 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
36,534 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,066 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$62,663 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Rock County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.