Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Wisconsin Rapids

Working in Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Wisconsin Rapids, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Wisconsin Rapids (Wisconsin): 18,722 residents, median household income $55,253, median rent $888, unemployment 2.9%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrosseWisconsin Rapids
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

18,722residents (ACS 2024)
$55,253median household income
$888median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
18.1%bachelor's degree or higher
56.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Wood County · Wisconsin Rapids · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Wisconsin Rapids) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Wisconsin Rapids is a city in Wisconsin with 18,722 residents. The median household earns $55,253 a year and the median rent is $888 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Wausau, WI (69,530 jobs), about 37 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Wisconsin Rapids compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Wisconsin Rapids is #45 by population, #79 for college degrees (#1 = most), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #78 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Wood County, is #19 of 72 counties for average pay ($56,502).

The place in numbers

Wisconsin Rapids has 18,722 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,347 people per square mile. The median age is 38.3, 5% younger than the state median (38.3 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $888 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($888 against $1,087). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $131,900, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($55,253); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.1% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (56.1% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Wausau, WI, metropolitan area has 69,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,790 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (11,040 jobs, median $48,330); office and administrative support (7,770 jobs, median $46,920); transportation and material moving (6,820 jobs, median $44,670). The area is most specialised in production (2.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,330) and office and administrative support ($46,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wood County was 2.9%. 62.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wood County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.2% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 8.7% work from home. 9.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% below the state average (9.1% against 10.2%).

People and education

18.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (18.1% against 33.4%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 65% below the state share (1.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 14.8%, 40% above the state rate (14.8% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 13°F (-10.3°C). About 898 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (127 mm) and Jan the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Plover (15 miles, rent 23% higher); Stevens Point (16 miles, similar rent); Marshfield (25 miles, rent 5% lower); Weston (37 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Wisconsin Rapids; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideWood CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Wisconsin Rapids

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1103.35$45,670$37,560$56,110+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,8401.40$43,460$31,810$55,850+8%
Registered Nurses1,8301.21$89,190$77,380$115,210-9%
Cashiers1,6601.20$30,480$22,840$36,650-7%
Retail Salespersons1,6600.95$34,160$26,520$46,920-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4601.59$58,520$45,360$74,260-0%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,4400.83$27,830$22,210$34,650-11%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,3300.69$35,910$27,560$42,710+0%
Office Clerks, General1,1701.06$44,660$29,320$60,870-1%
Food Batchmakers1,09013.94$48,560$37,320$57,510+15%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0200.80$36,440$28,300$44,800-2%
Customer Service Representatives1,0000.86$46,260$34,840$61,260+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0003.32$73,790$51,560$103,940-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9700.98$36,800$29,630$46,950-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9701.76$64,100$39,580$120,160-11%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9305.00$55,780$48,130$64,840+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8301.21$55,650$36,900$72,410+12%
General and Operations Managers8100.52$107,550$59,110$215,780+2%
Receptionists and Information Clerks7901.94$39,670$28,550$48,620+4%
Waiters and Waitresses7200.71$29,060$16,800$60,420-18%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers8100.52$107,550$59,110$215,780+2%
Registered Nurses1,8301.21$89,190$77,380$115,210-9%
Accountants and Auditors5300.81$77,680$57,610$127,220-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0003.32$73,790$51,560$103,940-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5700.88$65,230$47,130$97,740-6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9701.76$64,100$39,580$120,160-11%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5602.84$64,040$50,220$81,020-1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4601.59$58,520$45,360$74,260-0%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9305.00$55,780$48,130$64,840+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8301.21$55,650$36,900$72,410+12%
Construction Laborers5101.05$52,620$38,910$79,060+12%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6302.35$50,250$37,440$68,620+3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6000.98$48,880$35,440$68,550-4%
Food Batchmakers1,09013.94$48,560$37,320$57,510+15%
Medical Assistants5101.39$47,870$39,340$57,870+5%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks5401.47$47,850$35,720$61,970+6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5900.77$47,000$36,940$59,790-1%
Customer Service Representatives1,0000.86$46,260$34,840$61,260+3%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders6203.63$46,030$37,430$57,510+7%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1103.35$45,670$37,560$56,110+2%

Economy

METRO (Wausau, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Wausau, WI, about 37 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production11,0402.88$48,330+3%
Office and Administrative Support7,7700.98$46,920-1%
Transportation and Material Moving6,8201.12$44,670+1%
Sales and Related6,0301.00$36,660-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,1700.85$29,100-17%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,8901.11$83,000-4%
Management3,3800.68$107,190-15%
Business and Financial Operations3,3700.71$74,790-10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,3201.22$59,790+0%
Healthcare Support3,2100.91$39,430+3%
Educational Instruction and Library3,0100.74$50,850-16%
Construction and Extraction2,8500.99$61,840+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,9000.94$37,190-1%
Protective Service1,1400.67$49,940-0%
Architecture and Engineering1,1300.97$79,580-20%
Computer and Mathematical1,1100.47$76,630-30%
Community and Social Service1,0000.83$59,910+3%
Personal Care and Service9500.65$35,440-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5300.58$48,640-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4200.63$74,960-9%
Legal3200.55$65,360-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1500.76$37,040+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.4%
Retail trade15.3%
Manufacturing12.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Construction6.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Other services5.3%
Wholesale trade2.7%
Public administration1.8%
Information1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Wisconsin Rapids lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Wood County74,004$5,263 million$71,12336,1832,131$56,502-1.2%2.9%35,969

Private-sector jobs by industry in Wood County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance8,02325.2%$70,2171.55
Manufacturing4,46414.0%$66,3361.50
Retail trade3,71611.7%$32,5981.03
Transportation and warehousing3,50111.0%$52,2012.29
Accommodation and food services2,6298.3%$21,9150.80
Construction1,7735.6%$66,5680.93
Finance and insurance1,4664.6%$75,4631.00
Wholesale trade1,2994.1%$64,8100.91
Information1,0823.4%$80,5851.60
Other services (except public administration)1,0583.3%$33,5940.97
Administrative and waste services9372.9%$40,9960.44
Professional and technical services7622.4%$83,9480.30
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5271.7%$46,6591.80
Arts, entertainment, recreation2280.7%$18,5200.37
Real estate and rental1540.5%$39,7740.27
Utilities870.3%$113,9290.63
Management of companies800.3%$177,4680.13
Educational services530.2%$16,3730.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.7%
2025M113.0%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.8%
2026M034.5%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.6%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Wisconsin Rapids) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.2%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.9%
Work from home8.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$55,253
Income per person$31,275
Median gross rent per month$888
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.3%
Median home value$131,900
Homeowners56.1%
Poverty rate14.8%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,790

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Wisconsin Rapids) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.3
High school or higher (25+)94.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)18.1%
Born abroad1.8%
Labour force participation (16+)62.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia119 (56.1%)
Latin America49 (23.1%)
Northern America20 (9.4%)
Europe14 (6.6%)
Africa10 (4.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Wisconsin Rapids) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-10.31327
Feb-8.91633
Mar-1.13052
Apr6.14387
May12.955112
Jun18.665127
Jul21.57192
Aug20.268103
Sep15.96195
Oct7.94679
Nov0.73346
Dec-6.72045

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PloverWI15 mi13,884$88,042$1,089
Stevens PointWI16 mi25,785$58,031$890
MarshfieldWI25 mi18,700$58,407$842
WestonWI37 mi15,749$78,207$1,024
WausauWI40 mi39,996$64,389$1,010
BarabooWI64 mi12,769$69,750$940
OshkoshWI68 mi66,729$62,188$935
Fox CrossingWI68 mi19,131$79,187$1,009
NeenahWI68 mi27,336$75,374$1,006
MenashaWI70 mi18,273$64,698$903

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Wisconsin Rapids?

18,722 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Wisconsin Rapids?

$888 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Wisconsin Rapids?

$55,253 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Wisconsin Rapids?

2.9% (BLS county, Wood County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Wisconsin Rapids in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore