Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Menomonie

Working in Menomonie, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Menomonie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Menomonie (Wisconsin): 16,539 residents, median household income $56,889, median rent $970, unemployment 2.7%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrosseMenomonie
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,539residents (ACS 2024)
$56,889median household income
$970median rent a month
2.7%unemployment (BLS)
38.7%bachelor's degree or higher
40.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Dunn County · Menomonie · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Menomonie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Menomonie is a city in Wisconsin with 16,539 residents. The median household earns $56,889 a year and the median rent is $970 a month, which is 20.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Eau Claire, WI (86,060 jobs), about 21 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Menomonie compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Menomonie is #53 by population, #79 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #76 for household income (#1 = highest), #76 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Dunn County, is #27 of 72 counties for average pay ($52,935).

The place in numbers

Menomonie has 16,539 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,201 people per square mile. The median age is 26.1, 35% younger than the state median (26.1 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $970 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($970 against $1,087). Over a year that is 20.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $220,800, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($56,889); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 40.4% of households own their home, 40% below the state average (40.4% against 67.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Eau Claire, WI, metropolitan area has 86,060 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,100 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,100 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (9,730 jobs, median $46,420); transportation and material moving (8,640 jobs, median $45,010); sales and related (8,280 jobs, median $36,270). The area is most specialised in production (1.4 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($90,490) and production ($48,520). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dunn County was 2.7%. 66.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dunn County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.0% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 12.2% walk, 8.1% work from home. 9.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 8% below the state average (9.3% against 10.2%).

People and education

38.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16% above the state share (38.7% against 33.4%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 46% below the state share (2.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 17.7%, 68% above the state rate (17.7% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 12°F (-11.1°C). About 902 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (129 mm) and Jan the driest (22 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Eau Claire (21 miles, rent 8% higher); Chippewa Falls (26 miles, rent 6% lower); River Falls (35 miles, rent 14% higher); Red Wing (40 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Menomonie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideDunn CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Menomonie

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,8901.21$34,340$28,620$42,530-4%
Retail Salespersons2,6501.23$34,000$26,650$46,190-4%
Registered Nurses2,4201.29$93,410$76,320$120,680-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,3701.11$28,070$22,400$35,290-10%
Cashiers2,1901.28$31,440$24,040$36,630-4%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,1601.32$45,320$31,220$55,420+13%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,7101.09$34,790$29,110$46,260-7%
Office Clerks, General1,5101.11$44,250$29,370$59,610-2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4801.30$57,220$42,600$75,200-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,4001.14$37,230$30,530$46,610+1%
Customer Service Representatives1,3400.93$45,930$32,200$62,790+3%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1600.92$29,720$16,030$62,830-16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,1201.44$44,680$34,120$56,940+0%
Nursing Assistants1,1001.37$43,150$36,950$50,530+2%
Receptionists and Information Clerks9901.96$41,310$29,180$48,650+9%
General and Operations Managers9700.50$103,330$55,930$212,440-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9201.09$53,890$36,240$75,290+9%
Bartenders9202.20$22,990$16,890$41,450-33%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9001.32$61,990$37,160$123,070-14%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8201.04$38,370$28,110$47,780+4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers9700.50$103,330$55,930$212,440-2%
Registered Nurses2,4201.29$93,410$76,320$120,680-4%
Accountants and Auditors6700.84$76,380$56,210$123,300-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6501.75$69,680$47,910$97,600-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6100.77$67,980$45,930$97,950-2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9001.32$61,990$37,160$123,070-14%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5800.75$60,340$49,080$81,710-6%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5800.84$60,320$37,010$105,740-14%
Construction Laborers6401.06$58,240$38,380$79,380+24%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4801.30$57,220$42,600$75,200-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9201.09$53,890$36,240$75,290+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6801.09$49,610$34,730$75,290+2%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7801.03$49,270$35,990$64,550-3%
Medical Assistants6601.47$48,160$39,560$58,030+5%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7200.76$46,970$36,880$61,170-1%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks7401.64$46,530$35,230$60,560+3%
Customer Service Representatives1,3400.93$45,930$32,200$62,790+3%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,1601.32$45,320$31,220$55,420+13%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,1201.44$44,680$34,120$56,940+0%
Light Truck Drivers6401.18$44,400$29,920$61,550-1%

Economy

METRO (Eau Claire, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Eau Claire, WI, about 21 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support9,7300.99$46,420-2%
Transportation and Material Moving8,6401.14$45,010+1%
Sales and Related8,2801.11$36,270-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,0501.06$29,540-16%
Production6,7201.42$48,520+3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,5701.21$90,490+5%
Healthcare Support5,5301.26$37,350-3%
Educational Instruction and Library4,7600.94$56,240-7%
Business and Financial Operations4,4300.76$74,880-9%
Management4,2300.69$108,290-14%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,4301.02$59,200-1%
Construction and Extraction3,3700.95$62,870+6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,5701.02$37,230-1%
Computer and Mathematical1,7800.61$81,420-25%
Personal Care and Service1,7300.96$35,450-3%
Protective Service1,5600.75$60,190+20%
Community and Social Service1,5401.04$61,720+6%
Architecture and Engineering1,1900.82$78,850-21%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8700.76$47,830-24%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5300.65$75,440-9%
Legal3600.50$66,830-35%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2000.83$37,960+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,100 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.9%
Manufacturing16.1%
Retail trade13.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.8%
Other services5.0%
Construction2.9%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Public administration1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.9%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Menomonie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Dunn County45,527$2,581 million$56,69118,0471,151$52,935+1.2%2.7%25,703

Private-sector jobs by industry in Dunn County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing3,38726.6%$67,5432.28
Retail trade2,21717.4%$33,5431.23
Health care and social assistance2,20517.3%$47,6280.85
Transportation and warehousing1,97615.5%$59,6182.59
Accommodation and food services1,35510.7%$17,6070.83
Construction8216.5%$78,1640.87
Finance and insurance4423.5%$73,2480.60
Arts, entertainment, recreation1801.4%$15,0930.59
Real estate and rental1100.9%$43,9570.39
Educational services170.1%$31,2920.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.6%
2025M112.7%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.5%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.7%
2026M043.4%
2026M052.8%
2026M063.4%
2026M073.2%
2026M083.2%
2026M092.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Menomonie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.0%
Public transit0.3%
Walk12.2%
Work from home8.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$56,889
Income per person$32,639
Median gross rent per month$970
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.5%
Median home value$220,800
Homeowners40.4%
Poverty rate17.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.8
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,100

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Menomonie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age26.1
High school or higher (25+)95.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)38.7%
Born abroad2.8%
Labour force participation (16+)66.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia105 (61.0%)
Latin America65 (37.8%)
Africa2 (1.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Menomonie) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-11.11222
Feb-9.51531
Mar-1.42948
Apr6.14386
May12.955111
Jun18.866129
Jul21.871102
Aug20.369112
Sep16.06198
Oct7.54682
Nov0.13240
Dec-7.41941

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Eau ClaireWI21 mi70,322$67,395$1,045
Chippewa FallsWI26 mi14,782$57,873$910
River FallsWI35 mi16,719$83,627$1,107
Red WingMN40 mi16,758$67,192$969
HudsonWI40 mi14,959$93,937$1,359
StillwaterMN47 mi19,355$105,853$1,622
HastingsMN48 mi22,117$93,998$1,183
Cottage GroveMN49 mi40,992$120,791$1,783
WoodburyMN50 mi78,305$125,310$1,908
OakdaleMN52 mi28,585$93,772$1,481

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Menomonie?

16,539 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Menomonie?

$970 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Menomonie?

$56,889 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Menomonie?

2.7% (BLS county, Dunn County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Menomonie in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore