Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Fort Atkinson

Working in Fort Atkinson, WI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Atkinson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Fort Atkinson (Wisconsin): 12,463 residents, median household income $79,302, median rent $961, unemployment 2.5%.
Milwaukee (566,973 residents)Madison (278,001 residents)Green Bay (106,253 residents)Kenosha (99,372 residents)Racine (77,633 residents)Appleton (75,023 residents)Waukesha (71,233 residents)Eau Claire (70,322 residents)Oshkosh (66,729 residents)Janesville (66,030 residents)West Allis (59,612 residents)La Crosse (51,356 residents)Sheboygan (49,645 residents)Wauwatosa (48,529 residents)Fond du Lac (44,494 residents)Brookfield (41,273 residents)New Berlin (40,270 residents)Wausau (39,996 residents)Menomonee Falls (39,539 residents)Sun Prairie (37,570 residents)Greenfield (37,345 residents)Oak Creek (37,325 residents)Beloit (36,534 residents)Franklin (35,886 residents)Manitowoc (34,620 residents)Fitchburg (32,619 residents)West Bend (32,030 residents)Mount Pleasant (27,953 residents)Neenah (27,336 residents)Superior (26,677 residents)Stevens Point (25,785 residents)Muskego (25,406 residents)De Pere (25,301 residents)Mequon (25,270 residents)Caledonia (25,257 residents)Watertown (22,774 residents)Middleton (22,301 residents)Pleasant Prairie (21,669 residents)Howard (21,087 residents)Germantown (20,962 residents)South Milwaukee (20,442 residents)Onalaska (19,348 residents)Fox Crossing (19,131 residents)Oconomowoc (19,080 residents)Wisconsin Rapids (18,722 residents)Marshfield (18,700 residents)Menasha (18,273 residents)Cudahy (17,853 residents)Kaukauna (17,706 residents)Ashwaubenon (17,314 residents)River Falls (16,719 residents)Beaver Dam (16,565 residents)Menomonie (16,539 residents)Bellevue (16,442 residents)Pewaukee (16,211 residents)Hartford (15,821 residents)Whitewater (15,807 residents)Weston (15,749 residents)Waunakee (15,687 residents)Verona (15,232 residents)Hudson (14,959 residents)Chippewa Falls (14,782 residents)Whitefish Bay (14,665 residents)Greendale (14,594 residents)Salem Lakes (14,366 residents)Allouez (13,975 residents)Plover (13,884 residents)Harrison (13,658 residents)Glendale (13,656 residents)Shorewood (13,627 residents)Stoughton (13,033 residents)Suamico (12,985 residents)Baraboo (12,769 residents)Port Washington (12,645 residents)Cedarburg (12,605 residents)Brown Deer (12,564 residents)Fort Atkinson (12,463 residents)Grafton (12,445 residents)Sussex (12,066 residents)Richfield (11,755 residents)MilwaukeeMadisonGreen BayKenoshaRacineAppletonWaukeshaEau ClaireOshkoshJanesvilleWest AllisLa CrosseFort Atkinson
Map of Wisconsin: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,463residents (ACS 2024)
$79,302median household income
$961median rent a month
2.5%unemployment (BLS)
26.2%bachelor's degree or higher
68.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wisconsin · Jefferson County · Fort Atkinson · all 80 cities + map → · all 72 counties → · Wisconsin rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wisconsin

Overview

CITY (Fort Atkinson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Fort Atkinson is a city in Wisconsin with 12,463 residents. The median household earns $79,302 a year and the median rent is $961 a month, which is 14.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Janesville-Beloit, WI (69,870 jobs), about 19 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Fort Atkinson compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Fort Atkinson is #77 by population, #77 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #66 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Jefferson County, is #22 of 72 counties for average pay ($54,167).

The place in numbers

Fort Atkinson has 12,463 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,132 people per square mile. The median age is 43.5, 8% older than the state median (43.5 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($961 against $1,087). Over a year that is 14.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $211,800, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($79,302); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.5% against 67.8%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Janesville-Beloit, WI, metropolitan area has 69,870 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,390 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,390 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (8,350 jobs, median $45,510); office and administrative support (7,700 jobs, median $46,490); production (7,450 jobs, median $47,000). The area is most specialised in production (1.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($47,000) and office and administrative support ($46,490). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jefferson County was 2.5%. 69.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jefferson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.5% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 2.7% walk, 9.7% work from home. 15.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 56% above the state average (15.9% against 10.2%).

People and education

26.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the state share (26.2% against 33.4%). 7.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 45% above the state share (7.5% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 6.7%, 37% below the state rate (6.7% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.4°C). About 954 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (129 mm) and Jan the driest (38 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Whitewater (8 miles, rent 8% higher); Janesville (19 miles, rent 10% higher); Stoughton (19 miles, rent 20% higher); Watertown (19 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Fort Atkinson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideJefferson CountyWisconsin rankings

Official links for Fort Atkinson

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1501.24$28,290$22,230$35,280-9%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,0001.51$44,590$31,760$55,720+11%
Registered Nurses1,6801.11$93,030$77,440$103,600-5%
Retail Salespersons1,6700.96$34,000$26,490$47,640-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,6701.80$59,800$45,470$74,500+2%
Cashiers1,6101.16$31,240$23,270$37,390-5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,6000.83$36,370$28,260$43,370+2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,5401.21$38,780$30,070$49,180+4%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,2601.99$44,070$35,310$57,860-1%
Customer Service Representatives1,1100.95$46,210$33,340$61,730+3%
Office Clerks, General1,0700.96$44,930$31,480$59,680-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,0301.04$36,570$29,570$47,080-1%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary9801.54$37,670$33,630$42,470+2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9101.63$71,620$42,270$131,530-1%
General and Operations Managers8300.53$121,540$51,800$271,840+15%
Waiters and Waitresses8200.80$28,990$16,870$61,050-18%
Bartenders8002.34$22,090$17,080$36,770-36%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7701.12$56,610$35,520$74,870+14%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7200.94$47,000$36,550$58,820-1%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7201.15$60,220$48,900$79,270-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers8300.53$121,540$51,800$271,840+15%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5601.53$97,310$63,610$101,690+22%
Registered Nurses1,6801.11$93,030$77,440$103,600-5%
Electricians5601.63$82,170$45,250$103,080+30%
Accountants and Auditors5000.77$77,100$57,830$127,790-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6702.21$73,440$49,120$97,640-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5300.83$72,130$46,630$106,170+4%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9101.63$71,620$42,270$131,530-1%
Human Resources Specialists5001.22$63,270$49,990$97,380-17%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7201.15$60,220$48,900$79,270-6%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5202.80$60,000$48,410$70,720+12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,6701.80$59,800$45,470$74,500+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7701.12$56,610$35,520$74,870+14%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6000.98$48,990$37,230$65,150-3%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers5301.99$48,320$36,750$63,380-1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7200.94$47,000$36,550$58,820-1%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks7101.92$46,600$38,070$59,870+3%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5203.07$46,450$36,640$62,390+7%
Customer Service Representatives1,1100.95$46,210$33,340$61,730+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators6301.82$46,090$39,120$57,200-1%

Economy

METRO (Janesville-Beloit, WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Janesville-Beloit, WI, about 19 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving8,3501.36$45,510+3%
Office and Administrative Support7,7000.97$46,490-2%
Production7,4501.93$47,000+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related6,6501.08$28,990-17%
Sales and Related5,9400.98$36,960-4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,5101.02$83,880-3%
Educational Instruction and Library4,1801.02$53,820-11%
Management3,7000.74$121,370-4%
Business and Financial Operations3,5900.76$74,340-10%
Construction and Extraction3,2401.12$74,260+25%
Healthcare Support3,0700.87$37,760-2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,8501.04$59,740+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,9200.94$36,980-2%
Computer and Mathematical1,2900.55$85,000-22%
Personal Care and Service1,0800.74$34,510-5%
Protective Service1,0600.63$60,790+21%
Community and Social Service1,0200.85$58,240-0%
Architecture and Engineering1,0000.85$84,580-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5300.57$49,500-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4000.60$76,890-7%
Legal2500.43$79,300-23%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry700.37$43,040+17%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,390 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.9%
Manufacturing17.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.2%
Retail trade10.3%
Construction6.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.2%
Information5.1%
Public administration4.0%
Wholesale trade3.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.8%
Other services3.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fort Atkinson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Jefferson County86,003$4,923 million$57,24233,6152,344$54,167-0.6%2.5%48,706

Private-sector jobs by industry in Jefferson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing9,27531.9%$70,8513.36
Health care and social assistance4,13914.3%$44,2270.86
Retail trade3,77113.0%$31,8381.12
Accommodation and food services2,4698.5%$18,0900.81
Construction2,0287.0%$77,0701.15
Administrative and waste services1,4905.1%$44,5230.75
Transportation and warehousing1,1353.9%$50,9850.80
Wholesale trade9193.2%$70,8590.69
Other services (except public administration)7862.7%$41,2760.78
Professional and technical services7562.6%$88,5010.32
Finance and insurance6642.3%$72,0410.49
Arts, entertainment, recreation6022.1%$20,5081.07
Management of companies4321.5%$97,2020.76
Real estate and rental2390.8%$49,0600.46
Information2170.7%$53,6360.34
Utilities820.3%$131,4890.64
Educational services290.1%$14,5840.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.5%
2025M112.5%
2025M122.8%
2026M013.5%
2026M023.9%
2026M033.5%
2026M042.9%
2026M052.5%
2026M063.0%
2026M072.9%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Fort Atkinson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.5%
Public transit0.6%
Walk2.7%
Work from home9.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more15.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$79,302
Income per person$38,229
Median gross rent per month$961
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.5%
Median home value$211,800
Homeowners68.5%
Poverty rate6.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)93.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,390

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.

People and education

CITY (Fort Atkinson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age43.5
High school or higher (25+)89.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.2%
Born abroad7.5%
Labour force participation (16+)69.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America185 (69.3%)
Asia74 (27.7%)
Europe8 (3.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Fort Atkinson) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.41938
Feb-6.12142
Mar1.03460
Apr7.445101
May13.957106
Jun19.868129
Jul22.77393
Aug21.771107
Sep17.46389
Oct9.74980
Nov2.63756
Dec-4.22453

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WhitewaterWI8 mi15,807$54,969$1,041
JanesvilleWI19 mi66,030$73,446$1,054
StoughtonWI19 mi13,033$79,551$1,157
WatertownWI19 mi22,774$70,107$1,052
OconomowocWI22 mi19,080$106,425$1,301
Sun PrairieWI27 mi37,570$90,942$1,419
BeloitWI29 mi36,534$62,663$1,066
FitchburgWI30 mi32,619$86,516$1,373
WaukeshaWI31 mi71,233$83,837$1,219
MadisonWI32 mi278,001$78,050$1,413

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Fort Atkinson?

12,463 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Fort Atkinson?

$961 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Fort Atkinson?

$79,302 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Fort Atkinson?

2.5% (BLS county, Jefferson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Fort Atkinson in?

Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore