Jobs, pay and daily life in Fond du Lac, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fond du Lac is a city in Wisconsin with 44,494 residents. The median household earns $62,260 a year and the median rent is $913 a month, which is 17.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Fond du Lac, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 43,900 jobs.
How Fond du Lac compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Fond du Lac is #15 by population, #76 for college degrees (#1 = most), #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Fond du Lac County, is #15 of 72 counties for average pay ($58,238).
Fond du Lac has 44,494 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,313 people per square mile. The median age is 36.9, 8% younger than the state median (36.9 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $913 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($913 against $1,087). Over a year that is 17.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $173,700, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($62,260); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.2% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (58.2% against 67.8%).
The Fond du Lac, WI metropolitan area has 43,900 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,340 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,680 jobs, median $51,200); office and administrative support (4,980 jobs, median $46,030); transportation and material moving (4,120 jobs, median $45,170). The area is most specialised in production (2.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($51,200). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Fond du Lac County was 2.6%. 63.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fond du Lac County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.0% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.5% walk, 9.2% work from home. 9.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (9.5% against 10.2%).
21.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% below the state share (21.3% against 33.4%). 5.2% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (5.2% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 12.4%, 18% above the state rate (12.4% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 16°F (-8.7°C). About 879 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (33 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Oshkosh (18 miles, similar rent); Neenah (27 miles, rent 10% higher); West Bend (28 miles, rent 18% higher); Beaver Dam (29 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Fond du Lac; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideFond du Lac CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,350 | 1.24 | $28,180 | $21,790 | $35,410 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 1,120 | 1.28 | $30,230 | $24,190 | $36,530 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,080 | 2.72 | $51,200 | $38,190 | $56,410 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.94 | $33,640 | $26,620 | $46,880 | -5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,030 | 1.77 | $57,730 | $46,270 | $82,150 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 990 | 1.19 | $46,140 | $31,780 | $56,690 | +15% |
| Registered Nurses | 960 | 1.01 | $93,890 | $77,380 | $117,660 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 940 | 0.77 | $34,190 | $22,640 | $42,010 | -4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.25 | $43,920 | $22,880 | $59,350 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 650 | 0.81 | $30,840 | $24,940 | $44,900 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 580 | 0.59 | $114,410 | $55,790 | $373,500 | +8% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 560 | 1.60 | $69,140 | $39,910 | $126,830 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 550 | 2.91 | $70,260 | $52,230 | $98,250 | -6% |
| Machinists | 550 | 6.77 | $57,700 | $51,060 | $72,450 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 530 | 0.73 | $47,500 | $33,930 | $62,120 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 520 | 1.26 | $44,490 | $37,740 | $48,630 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 490 | 0.78 | $37,600 | $25,740 | $47,730 | +2% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 470 | 1.81 | $40,390 | $28,530 | $46,750 | +6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 430 | 0.66 | $28,980 | $16,160 | $59,780 | -18% |
| Construction Laborers | 420 | 1.34 | $56,200 | $38,940 | $79,190 | +19% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 580 | 0.59 | $114,410 | $55,790 | $373,500 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 960 | 1.01 | $93,890 | $77,380 | $117,660 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 550 | 2.91 | $70,260 | $52,230 | $98,250 | -6% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 560 | 1.60 | $69,140 | $39,910 | $126,830 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,030 | 1.77 | $57,730 | $46,270 | $82,150 | -2% |
| Machinists | 550 | 6.77 | $57,700 | $51,060 | $72,450 | -2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,080 | 2.72 | $51,200 | $38,190 | $56,410 | +15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 530 | 0.73 | $47,500 | $33,930 | $62,120 | +6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 990 | 1.19 | $46,140 | $31,780 | $56,690 | +15% |
| Nursing Assistants | 520 | 1.26 | $44,490 | $37,740 | $48,630 | +5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.25 | $43,920 | $22,880 | $59,350 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 940 | 0.77 | $34,190 | $22,640 | $42,010 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.94 | $33,640 | $26,620 | $46,880 | -5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 650 | 0.81 | $30,840 | $24,940 | $44,900 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 1,120 | 1.28 | $30,230 | $24,190 | $36,530 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,350 | 1.24 | $28,180 | $21,790 | $35,410 | -10% |
These figures are for the whole Fond du Lac, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 26.0% |
| Education and health care | 19.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.4% |
| Construction | 7.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Information | 2.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fond du Lac lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac County | 104,137 | $6,749 million | $64,812 | 45,047 | 2,535 | $58,238 | -1.4% | 2.6% | 55,787 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 9,908 | 25.6% | $68,785 | 2.68 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,695 | 14.7% | $68,434 | 0.88 |
| Retail trade | 5,348 | 13.8% | $36,241 | 1.19 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,768 | 9.8% | $19,742 | 0.92 |
| Construction | 3,042 | 7.9% | $84,722 | 1.29 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,718 | 4.4% | $75,861 | 0.97 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,494 | 3.9% | $32,274 | 1.10 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,487 | 3.8% | $79,161 | 0.81 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,398 | 3.6% | $53,170 | 0.53 |
| Professional and technical services | 934 | 2.4% | $97,265 | 0.30 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 927 | 2.4% | $42,473 | 2.54 |
| Information | 728 | 1.9% | $52,475 | 0.86 |
| Educational services | 677 | 1.8% | $37,853 | 0.73 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 446 | 1.2% | $20,182 | 0.59 |
| Management of companies | 417 | 1.1% | $99,159 | 0.55 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 371 | 1.0% | $62,264 | 2.18 |
| Real estate and rental | 277 | 0.7% | $52,602 | 0.40 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.0% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 3.5% |
| Work from home | 9.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,260 |
| Income per person | $32,942 |
| Median gross rent per month | $913 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.6% |
| Median home value | $173,700 |
| Homeowners | 58.2% |
| Poverty rate | 12.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $50,340 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.3% |
| Born abroad | 5.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.7 | 16 | 33 |
| Feb | -7.4 | 19 | 35 |
| Mar | -0.1 | 32 | 54 |
| Apr | 6.5 | 44 | 88 |
| May | 13.1 | 56 | 107 |
| Jun | 19.0 | 66 | 121 |
| Jul | 22.1 | 72 | 89 |
| Aug | 21.1 | 70 | 95 |
| Sep | 16.8 | 62 | 84 |
| Oct | 8.9 | 48 | 78 |
| Nov | 1.9 | 35 | 49 |
| Dec | -5.2 | 23 | 46 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshkosh | WI | 18 mi | 66,729 | $62,188 | $935 |
| Neenah | WI | 27 mi | 27,336 | $75,374 | $1,006 |
| West Bend | WI | 28 mi | 32,030 | $74,076 | $1,076 |
| Beaver Dam | WI | 29 mi | 16,565 | $66,673 | $959 |
| Harrison | WI | 30 mi | 13,658 | $121,504 | $1,422 |
| Menasha | WI | 30 mi | 18,273 | $64,698 | $903 |
| Hartford | WI | 31 mi | 15,821 | $82,014 | $1,110 |
| Fox Crossing | WI | 31 mi | 19,131 | $79,187 | $1,009 |
| Appleton | WI | 35 mi | 75,023 | $80,483 | $1,030 |
| Sheboygan | WI | 35 mi | 49,645 | $62,927 | $924 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
44,494 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$913 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.6% of the median household income.
$62,260 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Fond du Lac County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.