Jobs, pay and daily life in Hudson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hudson is a city in Wisconsin with 14,959 residents. The median household earns $93,937 a year and the median rent is $1,359 a month, which is 17.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs.
How Hudson compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Hudson is #61 by population, #71 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #63 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #19 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Saint Croix County, is #21 of 72 counties for average pay ($55,261).
Hudson has 14,959 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,192 people per square mile. The median age is 38.1, 5% younger than the state median (38.1 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,359 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,359 against $1,087). Over a year that is 17.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $392,700, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($93,937). 66.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (66.5% against 67.8%).
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area has 1,951,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,320 a year, 16% above the national median ($59,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (214,110 jobs, median $52,920); sales and related (165,000 jobs, median $43,520); food preparation and serving related (160,260 jobs, median $35,000). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,590) and legal ($110,530). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Croix County was 2.8%. 67.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Croix County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 17.9% work from home. 13.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% above the state average (13.6% against 10.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
43.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% above the state share (43.1% against 33.4%). 5.3% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (5.3% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 6.2%, 41% below the state rate (6.2% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 12°F (-11.1°C). About 892 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (132 mm) and Jan the driest (21 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Stillwater (8 miles, rent 19% higher); River Falls (9 miles, rent 19% lower); Woodbury (10 miles, rent 40% higher); Oakdale (12 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Hudson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideSaint Croix CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 93,560 | 1.73 | $38,860 | $33,760 | $46,860 | +9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 51,180 | 1.05 | $36,670 | $29,260 | $48,260 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 44,890 | 1.02 | $103,570 | $49,640 | $220,960 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 43,600 | 1.03 | $103,040 | $82,180 | $133,450 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 38,630 | 1.19 | $49,480 | $36,180 | $73,920 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 37,920 | 0.78 | $33,040 | $28,920 | $37,490 | +6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 36,700 | 0.99 | $47,320 | $36,450 | $61,770 | +18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 35,610 | 1.15 | $48,790 | $34,780 | $69,980 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 32,760 | 0.84 | $35,760 | $29,040 | $45,140 | +9% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 29,570 | 1.68 | $47,200 | $37,850 | $60,650 | +6% |
| Software Developers | 27,410 | 1.29 | $130,920 | $83,020 | $170,060 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,790 | 0.97 | $40,800 | $31,700 | $53,900 | +11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 25,700 | 0.72 | $37,440 | $31,150 | $49,260 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 25,620 | 0.90 | $25,920 | $23,260 | $43,280 | -26% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 23,370 | 1.31 | $45,310 | $33,360 | $54,580 | +23% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 21,820 | 1.20 | $86,500 | $61,940 | $145,710 | +3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 21,560 | 1.39 | $78,470 | $48,140 | $139,140 | +9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 20,430 | 0.79 | $64,200 | $48,080 | $83,410 | +9% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 19,180 | 0.90 | $54,080 | $39,380 | $70,390 | +14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 18,090 | 0.94 | $60,470 | $40,010 | $79,500 | +22% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 3,690 | 0.86 | $378,730 | $75,280 | $468,570 | +42% |
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 550 | 1.33 | $367,120 | $77,510 | $480,400 | +9% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,440 | 1.71 | $330,200 | $172,470 | $650,820 | +29% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,120 | 0.83 | $283,060 | $167,750 | $372,970 | +16% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,250 | 1.92 | $258,570 | $221,970 | $277,440 | +9% |
| Pediatricians, General | 600 | 1.22 | $226,280 | $83,920 | $315,930 | +8% |
| Dentists, General | 1,760 | 1.13 | $219,980 | $130,800 | $227,640 | +29% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,940 | 2.26 | $211,470 | $130,420 | $353,410 | -9% |
| Chief Executives | 4,500 | 1.75 | $209,980 | $102,310 | $479,550 | -2% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 620 | 2.20 | $179,670 | $99,230 | $222,000 | +21% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 8,780 | 1.04 | $178,080 | $122,210 | $286,300 | +2% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 3,820 | 1.38 | $174,510 | $131,640 | $227,560 | +2% |
| Marketing Managers | 6,480 | 1.31 | $173,040 | $103,510 | $281,830 | +4% |
| Financial Managers | 12,460 | 1.18 | $165,620 | $102,710 | $293,100 | -1% |
| Pharmacists | 4,160 | 1.03 | $160,990 | $79,060 | $172,670 | +14% |
| Lawyers | 10,160 | 1.07 | $159,620 | $85,810 | $352,210 | -0% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,500 | 1.26 | $159,390 | $101,350 | $250,810 | +7% |
| Veterinarians | 1,470 | 1.40 | $158,200 | $86,560 | $218,830 | +22% |
| Sales Managers | 8,410 | 1.05 | $158,100 | $81,220 | $272,360 | +7% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,630 | 0.47 | $153,860 | $96,860 | $225,250 | +8% |
These figures are for the whole Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $59,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 16.7% |
| Education and health care | 14.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.1% |
| Retail trade | 11.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.9% |
| Public administration | 5.2% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.1% |
| Information | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hudson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Croix County | 96,033 | $6,015 million | $62,631 | 36,959 | 2,832 | $55,261 | +2.1% | 2.8% | 55,536 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,810 | 22.0% | $67,553 | 2.24 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,506 | 17.8% | $59,928 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 4,916 | 15.9% | $36,061 | 1.33 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,167 | 13.5% | $20,658 | 1.24 |
| Construction | 1,848 | 6.0% | $71,040 | 0.95 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,845 | 6.0% | $100,597 | 1.27 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,291 | 4.2% | $85,539 | 0.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,150 | 3.7% | $38,974 | 1.03 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,116 | 3.6% | $48,348 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 965 | 3.1% | $92,367 | 0.64 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 693 | 2.2% | $19,805 | 1.12 |
| Information | 170 | 0.5% | $69,964 | 0.25 |
| Real estate and rental | 163 | 0.5% | $53,936 | 0.28 |
| Educational services | 150 | 0.5% | $26,142 | 0.20 |
| Management of companies | 149 | 0.5% | $155,672 | 0.24 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 17.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $93,937 |
| Income per person | $56,684 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,359 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.4% |
| Median home value | $392,700 |
| Homeowners | 66.5% |
| Poverty rate | 6.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 104.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $59,320 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 43.1% |
| Born abroad | 5.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.1 | 12 | 21 |
| Feb | -9.5 | 15 | 30 |
| Mar | -1.3 | 30 | 47 |
| Apr | 6.3 | 43 | 85 |
| May | 13.1 | 56 | 111 |
| Jun | 19.0 | 66 | 132 |
| Jul | 22.0 | 72 | 100 |
| Aug | 20.4 | 69 | 114 |
| Sep | 16.0 | 61 | 96 |
| Oct | 7.4 | 45 | 78 |
| Nov | 0.1 | 32 | 38 |
| Dec | -7.5 | 18 | 40 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater | MN | 8 mi | 19,355 | $105,853 | $1,622 |
| River Falls | WI | 9 mi | 16,719 | $83,627 | $1,107 |
| Woodbury | MN | 10 mi | 78,305 | $125,310 | $1,908 |
| Oakdale | MN | 12 mi | 28,585 | $93,772 | $1,481 |
| Cottage Grove | MN | 14 mi | 40,992 | $120,791 | $1,783 |
| Maplewood | MN | 15 mi | 40,695 | $91,394 | $1,406 |
| White Bear Lake | MN | 15 mi | 23,908 | $83,554 | $1,601 |
| South St. Paul | MN | 16 mi | 20,611 | $87,994 | $1,199 |
| Hastings | MN | 17 mi | 22,117 | $93,998 | $1,183 |
| Hugo | MN | 18 mi | 16,340 | $116,228 | $1,891 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,959 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,359 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.4% of the median household income.
$93,937 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Saint Croix County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.