Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Wisconsin by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 566,973 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $54,234 | $1,059 | $184,000 | 27.4% |
| 2 | Madison | Dane County | 278,001 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $78,050 | $1,413 | $372,900 | 59.9% |
| 3 | Green Bay | Brown County | 106,253 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $66,206 | $932 | $207,200 | 26.7% |
| 4 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 99,372 | $10,428 m | 74,313 | $58,409 | 3.0% | $71,239 | $1,186 | $225,200 | 29.0% |
| 5 | Racine | Racine County | 77,633 | $11,724 m | 76,342 | $61,150 | 3.4% | $57,740 | $1,033 | $166,500 | 21.4% |
| 6 | Appleton | Outagamie County | 75,023 | $17,224 m | 108,592 | $61,834 | 2.6% | $80,483 | $1,030 | $231,400 | 38.2% |
| 7 | Waukesha | Waukesha County | 71,233 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $83,837 | $1,219 | $315,500 | 41.7% |
| 8 | Eau Claire | Eau Claire County | 70,322 | $8,430 m | 58,758 | $58,079 | 2.6% | $67,395 | $1,045 | $247,600 | 36.7% |
| 9 | Oshkosh | Winnebago County | 66,729 | $13,881 m | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% | $62,188 | $935 | $177,700 | 27.4% |
| 10 | Janesville | Rock County | 66,030 | $10,849 m | 69,595 | $59,381 | 3.0% | $73,446 | $1,054 | $223,400 | 27.3% |
| 11 | West Allis | Milwaukee County | 59,612 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $67,611 | $1,007 | $203,800 | 29.6% |
| 12 | La Crosse | La Crosse County | 51,356 | $9,934 m | 69,521 | $58,448 | 2.6% | $55,866 | $1,010 | $210,100 | 35.0% |
| 13 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 49,645 | $9,431 m | 61,178 | $63,379 | 2.6% | $62,927 | $924 | $174,200 | 23.4% |
| 14 | Wauwatosa | Milwaukee County | 48,529 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $101,138 | $1,438 | $339,000 | 64.0% |
| 15 | Fond du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 44,494 | $6,749 m | 45,047 | $58,238 | 2.6% | $62,260 | $913 | $173,700 | 21.3% |
| 16 | Brookfield | Waukesha County | 41,273 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $129,548 | $1,886 | $443,900 | 64.3% |
| 17 | New Berlin | Waukesha County | 40,270 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $101,091 | $1,426 | $365,700 | 47.4% |
| 18 | Wausau | Marathon County | 39,996 | $11,882 m | 70,626 | $57,976 | 2.5% | $64,389 | $1,010 | $167,900 | 30.9% |
| 19 | Menomonee Falls | Waukesha County | 39,539 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $100,238 | $1,313 | $368,000 | 48.2% |
| 20 | Sun Prairie | Dane County | 37,570 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $90,942 | $1,419 | $365,700 | 50.9% |
| 21 | Greenfield | Milwaukee County | 37,345 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $70,459 | $1,170 | $261,100 | 33.5% |
| 22 | Oak Creek | Milwaukee County | 37,325 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $96,555 | $1,452 | $331,700 | 39.4% |
| 23 | Beloit | Rock County | 36,534 | $10,849 m | 69,595 | $59,381 | 3.0% | $62,663 | $1,066 | $156,500 | 17.9% |
| 24 | Franklin | Milwaukee County | 35,886 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $106,894 | $1,458 | $364,200 | 44.3% |
| 25 | Manitowoc | Manitowoc County | 34,620 | $5,402 m | 33,444 | $53,550 | 2.6% | $63,757 | $804 | $160,700 | 24.6% |
| 26 | Fitchburg | Dane County | 32,619 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $86,516 | $1,373 | $417,200 | 57.7% |
| 27 | West Bend | Washington County | 32,030 | $9,202 m | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% | $74,076 | $1,076 | $263,100 | 28.6% |
| 28 | Mount Pleasant | Racine County | 27,953 | $11,724 m | 76,342 | $61,150 | 3.4% | $91,616 | $1,127 | $292,400 | 37.7% |
| 29 | Neenah | Winnebago County | 27,336 | $13,881 m | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% | $75,374 | $1,006 | $210,700 | 35.8% |
| 30 | Superior | Douglas County | 26,677 | $2,402 m | 16,039 | $52,809 | 3.5% | $64,216 | $900 | $180,400 | 29.1% |
| 31 | Stevens Point | Portage County | 25,785 | $5,836 m | 33,088 | $56,889 | 2.8% | $58,031 | $890 | $195,400 | 37.9% |
| 32 | Muskego | Waukesha County | 25,406 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $112,221 | $1,313 | $417,400 | 45.6% |
| 33 | De Pere | Brown County | 25,301 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $84,869 | $1,053 | $280,600 | 37.7% |
| 34 | Mequon | Ozaukee County | 25,270 | $7,073 m | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% | $144,051 | $2,157 | $501,600 | 69.7% |
| 35 | Caledonia | Racine County | 25,257 | $11,724 m | 76,342 | $61,150 | 3.4% | $93,152 | $1,141 | $303,400 | 32.2% |
| 36 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 22,774 | $4,923 m | 33,615 | $54,167 | 2.5% | $70,107 | $1,052 | $222,100 | 18.2% |
| 37 | Middleton | Dane County | 22,301 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $89,524 | $1,437 | $484,200 | 61.7% |
| 38 | Pleasant Prairie | Kenosha County | 21,669 | $10,428 m | 74,313 | $58,409 | 3.0% | $103,902 | $1,458 | $360,400 | 40.6% |
| 39 | Howard | Brown County | 21,087 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $85,477 | $1,102 | $315,700 | 35.8% |
| 40 | Germantown | Washington County | 20,962 | $9,202 m | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% | $100,231 | $1,355 | $373,600 | 47.4% |
| 41 | South Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 20,442 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $73,427 | $1,014 | $235,700 | 29.9% |
| 42 | Onalaska | La Crosse County | 19,348 | $9,934 m | 69,521 | $58,448 | 2.6% | $85,867 | $1,130 | $288,900 | 41.7% |
| 43 | Fox Crossing | Winnebago County | 19,131 | $13,881 m | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% | $79,187 | $1,009 | $248,100 | 33.3% |
| 44 | Oconomowoc | Waukesha County | 19,080 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $106,425 | $1,301 | $394,500 | 48.4% |
| 45 | Wisconsin Rapids | Wood County | 18,722 | $5,263 m | 36,183 | $56,502 | 2.9% | $55,253 | $888 | $131,900 | 18.1% |
| 46 | Marshfield | Wood County | 18,700 | $5,263 m | 36,183 | $56,502 | 2.9% | $58,407 | $842 | $177,800 | 25.6% |
| 47 | Menasha | Winnebago County | 18,273 | $13,881 m | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% | $64,698 | $903 | $191,800 | 25.8% |
| 48 | Cudahy | Milwaukee County | 17,853 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $66,719 | $1,028 | $216,500 | 29.1% |
| 49 | Kaukauna | Outagamie County | 17,706 | $17,224 m | 108,592 | $61,834 | 2.6% | $80,365 | $1,083 | $225,700 | 25.1% |
| 50 | Ashwaubenon | Brown County | 17,314 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $69,667 | $964 | $266,600 | 36.2% |
| 51 | River Falls | Saint Croix County | 16,719 | $6,015 m | 36,959 | $55,261 | 2.8% | $83,627 | $1,107 | $327,600 | 44.9% |
| 52 | Beaver Dam | Dodge County | 16,565 | $5,048 m | 36,662 | $59,552 | 2.3% | $66,673 | $959 | $201,900 | 25.1% |
| 53 | Menomonie | Dunn County | 16,539 | $2,581 m | 18,047 | $52,935 | 2.7% | $56,889 | $970 | $220,800 | 38.7% |
| 54 | Bellevue | Brown County | 16,442 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $84,672 | $1,154 | $299,100 | 30.4% |
| 55 | Pewaukee | Waukesha County | 16,211 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $108,350 | $1,622 | $447,100 | 57.3% |
| 56 | Hartford | Washington County | 15,821 | $9,202 m | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% | $82,014 | $1,110 | $297,100 | 28.8% |
| 57 | Whitewater | Walworth County | 15,807 | $6,423 m | 45,268 | $50,949 | 2.6% | $54,969 | $1,041 | $229,400 | 35.2% |
| 58 | Weston | Marathon County | 15,749 | $11,882 m | 70,626 | $57,976 | 2.5% | $78,207 | $1,024 | $229,300 | 25.7% |
| 59 | Waunakee | Dane County | 15,687 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $125,220 | $1,324 | $515,900 | 63.8% |
| 60 | Verona | Dane County | 15,232 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $119,606 | $1,605 | $420,400 | 64.3% |
| 61 | Hudson | Saint Croix County | 14,959 | $6,015 m | 36,959 | $55,261 | 2.8% | $93,937 | $1,359 | $392,700 | 43.1% |
| 62 | Chippewa Falls | Chippewa County | 14,782 | $3,854 m | 26,613 | $53,189 | 2.7% | $57,873 | $910 | $210,400 | 20.9% |
| 63 | Whitefish Bay | Milwaukee County | 14,665 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $157,109 | $1,335 | $533,800 | 81.8% |
| 64 | Greendale | Milwaukee County | 14,594 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $94,769 | $1,252 | $314,200 | 46.3% |
| 65 | Salem Lakes | Kenosha County | 14,366 | $10,428 m | 74,313 | $58,409 | 3.0% | $94,819 | $1,184 | $316,100 | 27.1% |
| 66 | Allouez | Brown County | 13,975 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $91,250 | $1,114 | $235,000 | 36.3% |
| 67 | Plover | Portage County | 13,884 | $5,836 m | 33,088 | $56,889 | 2.8% | $88,042 | $1,089 | $269,800 | 42.2% |
| 68 | Harrison | Calumet County | 13,658 | $2,315 m | 16,250 | $51,037 | 2.4% | $121,504 | $1,422 | $348,500 | 45.9% |
| 69 | Glendale | Milwaukee County | 13,656 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $78,092 | $1,432 | $282,800 | 59.2% |
| 70 | Shorewood | Milwaukee County | 13,627 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $86,726 | $1,347 | $443,700 | 75.6% |
| 71 | Stoughton | Dane County | 13,033 | $62,806 m | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% | $79,551 | $1,157 | $293,500 | 39.3% |
| 72 | Suamico | Brown County | 12,985 | $25,709 m | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% | $118,337 | $1,188 | $366,900 | 45.6% |
| 73 | Baraboo | Sauk County | 12,769 | $5,577 m | 36,498 | $50,177 | 2.5% | $69,750 | $940 | $222,100 | 25.9% |
| 74 | Port Washington | Ozaukee County | 12,645 | $7,073 m | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% | $81,948 | $1,008 | $296,300 | 40.1% |
| 75 | Cedarburg | Ozaukee County | 12,605 | $7,073 m | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% | $84,896 | $1,116 | $422,000 | 57.7% |
| 76 | Brown Deer | Milwaukee County | 12,564 | $78,804 m | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% | $93,974 | $1,183 | $239,300 | 40.6% |
| 77 | Fort Atkinson | Jefferson County | 12,463 | $4,923 m | 33,615 | $54,167 | 2.5% | $79,302 | $961 | $211,800 | 26.2% |
| 78 | Grafton | Ozaukee County | 12,445 | $7,073 m | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% | $89,861 | $1,310 | $328,800 | 47.2% |
| 79 | Sussex | Waukesha County | 12,066 | $42,030 m | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% | $119,041 | $1,369 | $430,600 | 51.2% |
| 80 | Richfield | Washington County | 11,755 | $9,202 m | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% | $143,963 | $1,388 | $503,400 | 52.4% |
The economy of all 72 counties of Wisconsin, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 926,331 | $78,804 million | $85,071 | 469,055 | 29,416 | $69,142 | +0.4% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 13 |
| Dane County | 572,674 | $62,806 million | $109,671 | 359,249 | 18,084 | $74,481 | +1.7% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | $42,030 million | $102,073 | 247,891 | 14,577 | $69,989 | +0.0% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 8 |
| Brown County | 270,892 | $25,709 million | $94,904 | 157,834 | 7,615 | $63,349 | +1.0% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 7 |
| Racine County | 197,532 | $11,724 million | $59,355 | 76,342 | 5,234 | $61,150 | +1.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Outagamie County | 192,826 | $17,224 million | $89,323 | 108,592 | 6,053 | $61,834 | +0.8% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Winnebago County | 171,769 | $13,881 million | $80,813 | 93,556 | 4,383 | $64,380 | +0.8% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | $10,428 million | $61,907 | 74,313 | 4,341 | $58,409 | +2.1% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Rock County | 164,350 | $10,849 million | $66,012 | 69,595 | 3,943 | $59,381 | +1.3% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Marathon County | 138,403 | $11,882 million | $85,851 | 70,626 | 3,960 | $57,976 | +0.9% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Washington County | 137,879 | $9,202 million | $66,741 | 58,417 | 3,910 | $58,316 | +1.6% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| La Crosse County | 120,488 | $9,934 million | $82,450 | 69,521 | 3,551 | $58,448 | +1.0% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Sheboygan County | 117,991 | $9,431 million | $79,930 | 61,178 | 3,046 | $63,379 | +1.2% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Eau Claire County | 107,116 | $8,430 million | $78,702 | 58,758 | 3,254 | $58,079 | +1.3% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Walworth County | 105,657 | $6,423 million | $60,788 | 45,268 | 3,401 | $50,949 | +3.9% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Fond du Lac County | 104,137 | $6,749 million | $64,812 | 45,047 | 2,535 | $58,238 | -1.4% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Saint Croix County | 96,033 | $6,015 million | $62,631 | 36,959 | 2,832 | $55,261 | +2.1% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Ozaukee County | 92,966 | $7,073 million | $76,087 | 41,266 | 3,167 | $58,909 | +1.2% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| Dodge County | 88,742 | $5,048 million | $56,881 | 36,662 | 2,002 | $59,552 | +0.9% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 86,003 | $4,923 million | $57,242 | 33,615 | 2,344 | $54,167 | -0.6% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Manitowoc County | 81,406 | $5,402 million | $66,362 | 33,444 | 1,990 | $53,550 | +0.8% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Wood County | 74,004 | $5,263 million | $71,123 | 36,183 | 2,131 | $56,502 | -1.2% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Portage County | 70,832 | $5,836 million | $82,397 | 33,088 | 1,939 | $56,889 | +0.3% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Chippewa County | 66,799 | $3,854 million | $57,699 | 26,613 | 1,963 | $53,189 | +0.9% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Sauk County | 66,009 | $5,577 million | $84,492 | 36,498 | 2,219 | $50,177 | +1.6% | 2.5% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Columbia County | 58,272 | $4,274 million | $73,347 | 21,963 | 1,775 | $52,667 | +0.2% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Calumet County | 52,942 | $2,315 million | $43,720 | 16,250 | 1,007 | $51,037 | -1.8% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Grant County | 51,770 | $2,999 million | $57,929 | 17,200 | 1,509 | $47,501 | -0.9% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Waupaca County | 51,569 | $2,507 million | $48,610 | 18,649 | 1,385 | $48,246 | +0.7% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Barron County | 46,797 | $2,994 million | $63,973 | 21,519 | 1,569 | $47,983 | +0.4% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Monroe County | 46,208 | $3,006 million | $65,057 | 21,455 | 1,335 | $53,839 | +0.5% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Polk County | 45,555 | $2,185 million | $47,965 | 16,162 | 1,311 | $47,798 | -1.1% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dunn County | 45,527 | $2,581 million | $56,691 | 18,047 | 1,151 | $52,935 | +1.2% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Douglas County | 44,229 | $2,402 million | $54,306 | 16,039 | 1,215 | $52,809 | +0.1% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Pierce County | 42,584 | $1,545 million | $36,273 | 10,512 | 1,024 | $47,483 | -0.2% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marinette County | 42,046 | $2,381 million | $56,622 | 17,599 | 1,257 | $52,321 | -0.9% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shawano County | 41,039 | $1,744 million | $42,484 | 12,343 | 1,069 | $45,528 | +1.9% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Oconto County | 39,589 | $1,351 million | $34,138 | 9,125 | 932 | $46,685 | +0.3% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Oneida County | 38,167 | $2,432 million | $63,710 | 16,637 | 1,496 | $53,857 | +1.8% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Green County | 37,017 | $2,497 million | $67,463 | 15,543 | 1,156 | $51,430 | +1.9% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clark County | 34,739 | $1,919 million | $55,249 | 11,379 | 956 | $50,135 | +1.7% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Vernon County | 31,049 | $1,540 million | $49,612 | 8,718 | 828 | $47,085 | -1.1% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Trempealeau County | 30,839 | $1,889 million | $61,242 | 12,492 | 835 | $51,189 | +0.5% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Door County | 30,445 | $2,000 million | $65,684 | 14,223 | 1,422 | $45,594 | +2.3% | 2.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 28,426 | $1,744 million | $61,369 | 9,997 | 792 | $51,054 | -2.4% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Juneau County | 26,689 | $1,233 million | $46,197 | 9,256 | 736 | $51,884 | -2.0% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Waushara County | 24,868 | $919 million | $36,972 | 5,903 | 571 | $43,716 | -2.8% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Iowa County | 23,867 | $1,660 million | $69,563 | 10,688 | 722 | $55,369 | -1.1% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Vilas County | 23,647 | $1,342 million | $56,770 | 8,275 | 1,010 | $45,114 | +0.9% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Adams County | 21,123 | $761 million | $36,023 | 4,412 | 444 | $46,533 | +4.2% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Jackson County | 20,981 | $1,372 million | $65,399 | 7,758 | 488 | $50,504 | -0.4% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kewaunee County | 20,664 | $1,082 million | $52,357 | 6,742 | 575 | $49,194 | +1.2% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Taylor County | 20,024 | $1,109 million | $55,387 | 7,832 | 538 | $47,788 | -0.5% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Langlade County | 19,490 | $1,012 million | $51,934 | 7,352 | 647 | $44,327 | +1.1% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Green Lake County | 19,263 | $904 million | $46,942 | 5,899 | 534 | $49,517 | +2.6% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sawyer County | 18,476 | $966 million | $52,311 | 7,250 | 701 | $48,406 | +2.7% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Richland County | 17,205 | $1,004 million | $58,338 | 5,963 | 542 | $46,821 | +5.3% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lafayette County | 16,942 | $932 million | $55,005 | 5,068 | 510 | $50,347 | +1.3% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Burnett County | 16,916 | $751 million | $44,389 | 5,070 | 469 | $44,320 | +3.7% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Washburn County | 16,854 | $800 million | $47,439 | 5,523 | 611 | $44,282 | -0.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bayfield County | 16,575 | $587 million | $35,402 | 4,194 | 578 | $42,107 | +3.4% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Ashland County | 16,080 | $929 million | $57,782 | 7,940 | 627 | $50,101 | +1.8% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Crawford County | 16,042 | $902 million | $56,252 | 6,672 | 504 | $44,881 | +1.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marquette County | 15,746 | $588 million | $37,319 | 3,942 | 396 | $46,451 | +1.9% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rusk County | 14,179 | $727 million | $51,255 | 4,597 | 386 | $46,068 | -2.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Price County | 14,092 | $743 million | $52,717 | 4,876 | 434 | $48,882 | -7.7% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Buffalo County | 13,393 | $731 million | $54,577 | 3,616 | 401 | $46,517 | -2.2% | 3.0% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Forest County | 9,369 | $430 million | $45,931 | 3,244 | 301 | $45,541 | +3.4% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pepin County | 7,431 | $385 million | $51,755 | 2,463 | 270 | $49,655 | +1.6% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Iron County | 6,210 | $235 million | $37,897 | 1,686 | 228 | $40,528 | -1.5% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Florence County | 4,646 | $172 million | $37,023 | 972 | 137 | $36,280 | -0.8% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Menominee County | 4,252 | $219 million | $51,556 | 2,002 | 110 | $45,304 | +1.4% | 4.2% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $54,234 | $30,994 | $1,059 | 23.4% | $184,000 | 41.8% | 22.8% | 6.2% | 64.4% |
| Madison | $78,050 | $49,425 | $1,413 | 21.7% | $372,900 | 46.0% | 16.4% | 2.6% | 70.2% |
| Green Bay | $66,206 | $35,940 | $932 | 16.9% | $207,200 | 57.9% | 14.7% | 3.7% | 67.8% |
| Kenosha | $71,239 | $37,709 | $1,186 | 20.0% | $225,200 | 58.7% | 13.7% | 4.5% | 68.0% |
| Racine | $57,740 | $29,400 | $1,033 | 21.5% | $166,500 | 60.2% | 18.2% | 6.1% | 64.6% |
| Appleton | $80,483 | $50,397 | $1,030 | 15.4% | $231,400 | 67.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 68.6% |
| Waukesha | $83,837 | $44,943 | $1,219 | 17.4% | $315,500 | 58.8% | 9.8% | 2.7% | 71.1% |
| Eau Claire | $67,395 | $39,434 | $1,045 | 18.6% | $247,600 | 54.4% | 14.3% | 3.4% | 69.8% |
| Oshkosh | $62,188 | $33,003 | $935 | 18.0% | $177,700 | 55.0% | 17.5% | 2.8% | 64.0% |
| Janesville | $73,446 | $37,762 | $1,054 | 17.2% | $223,400 | 67.3% | 9.0% | 4.1% | 65.5% |
| West Allis | $67,611 | $39,741 | $1,007 | 17.9% | $203,800 | 55.5% | 11.5% | 4.1% | 66.1% |
| La Crosse | $55,866 | $34,439 | $1,010 | 21.7% | $210,100 | 46.1% | 21.4% | 3.7% | 64.7% |
| Sheboygan | $62,927 | $33,174 | $924 | 17.6% | $174,200 | 60.9% | 12.3% | 2.7% | 67.4% |
| Wauwatosa | $101,138 | $58,931 | $1,438 | 17.1% | $339,000 | 60.8% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 68.4% |
| Fond du Lac | $62,260 | $32,942 | $913 | 17.6% | $173,700 | 58.2% | 12.4% | 4.3% | 63.9% |
| Brookfield | $129,548 | $68,298 | $1,886 | 17.5% | $443,900 | 82.8% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 62.8% |
| New Berlin | $101,091 | $56,460 | $1,426 | 16.9% | $365,700 | 76.5% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 63.6% |
| Wausau | $64,389 | $35,957 | $1,010 | 18.8% | $167,900 | 57.6% | 14.6% | 4.9% | 65.2% |
| Menomonee Falls | $100,238 | $55,472 | $1,313 | 15.7% | $368,000 | 74.0% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 64.8% |
| Sun Prairie | $90,942 | $47,609 | $1,419 | 18.7% | $365,700 | 60.8% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 72.6% |
| Greenfield | $70,459 | $42,974 | $1,170 | 19.9% | $261,100 | 54.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | 64.7% |
| Oak Creek | $96,555 | $48,445 | $1,452 | 18.0% | $331,700 | 57.5% | 4.9% | 1.3% | 71.0% |
| Beloit | $62,663 | $30,910 | $1,066 | 20.4% | $156,500 | 59.4% | 15.0% | 5.3% | 65.1% |
| Franklin | $106,894 | $52,190 | $1,458 | 16.4% | $364,200 | 77.3% | 6.7% | 3.4% | 62.6% |
| Manitowoc | $63,757 | $36,474 | $804 | 15.1% | $160,700 | 67.6% | 12.6% | 3.7% | 60.8% |
| Fitchburg | $86,516 | $59,210 | $1,373 | 19.0% | $417,200 | 47.6% | 9.2% | 1.9% | 73.0% |
| West Bend | $74,076 | $40,295 | $1,076 | 17.4% | $263,100 | 65.8% | 8.2% | 3.2% | 67.6% |
| Mount Pleasant | $91,616 | $48,386 | $1,127 | 14.8% | $292,400 | 76.8% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 62.9% |
| Neenah | $75,374 | $43,377 | $1,006 | 16.0% | $210,700 | 66.2% | 8.6% | 2.2% | 68.2% |
| Superior | $64,216 | $37,690 | $900 | 16.8% | $180,400 | 60.6% | 13.3% | 3.1% | 65.4% |
| Stevens Point | $58,031 | $32,762 | $890 | 18.4% | $195,400 | 51.1% | 16.6% | 4.4% | 70.9% |
| Muskego | $112,221 | $55,153 | $1,313 | 14.0% | $417,400 | 84.8% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 67.0% |
| De Pere | $84,869 | $38,510 | $1,053 | 14.9% | $280,600 | 65.4% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 67.0% |
| Mequon | $144,051 | $81,362 | $2,157 | 18.0% | $501,600 | 86.0% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 61.0% |
| Caledonia | $93,152 | $46,626 | $1,141 | 14.7% | $303,400 | 80.9% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 62.8% |
| Watertown | $70,107 | $32,897 | $1,052 | 18.0% | $222,100 | 62.0% | 9.9% | 5.3% | 65.3% |
| Middleton | $89,524 | $59,443 | $1,437 | 19.3% | $484,200 | 45.7% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 67.9% |
| Pleasant Prairie | $103,902 | $51,465 | $1,458 | 16.8% | $360,400 | 73.5% | 7.0% | 3.6% | 63.4% |
| Howard | $85,477 | $48,608 | $1,102 | 15.5% | $315,700 | 63.9% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 70.2% |
| Germantown | $100,231 | $53,035 | $1,355 | 16.2% | $373,600 | 77.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 67.9% |
| South Milwaukee | $73,427 | $36,937 | $1,014 | 16.6% | $235,700 | 66.8% | 13.1% | 3.6% | 63.7% |
| Onalaska | $85,867 | $52,580 | $1,130 | 15.8% | $288,900 | 63.1% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 66.9% |
| Fox Crossing | $79,187 | $44,701 | $1,009 | 15.3% | $248,100 | 59.6% | 8.2% | 1.0% | 69.0% |
| Oconomowoc | $106,425 | $53,735 | $1,301 | 14.7% | $394,500 | 69.1% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 66.8% |
| Wisconsin Rapids | $55,253 | $31,275 | $888 | 19.3% | $131,900 | 56.1% | 14.8% | 6.6% | 62.7% |
| Marshfield | $58,407 | $40,778 | $842 | 17.3% | $177,800 | 60.0% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 62.0% |
| Menasha | $64,698 | $36,055 | $903 | 16.7% | $191,800 | 64.3% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 69.9% |
| Cudahy | $66,719 | $38,037 | $1,028 | 18.5% | $216,500 | 61.4% | 11.4% | 2.4% | 64.1% |
| Kaukauna | $80,365 | $43,723 | $1,083 | 16.2% | $225,700 | 71.1% | 7.8% | 3.0% | 73.0% |
| Ashwaubenon | $69,667 | $44,680 | $964 | 16.6% | $266,600 | 59.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 65.8% |
| River Falls | $83,627 | $36,945 | $1,107 | 15.9% | $327,600 | 55.1% | 15.1% | 3.3% | 72.5% |
| Beaver Dam | $66,673 | $37,703 | $959 | 17.3% | $201,900 | 55.3% | 8.9% | 3.7% | 68.5% |
| Menomonie | $56,889 | $32,639 | $970 | 20.5% | $220,800 | 40.4% | 17.7% | 5.8% | 66.1% |
| Bellevue | $84,672 | $45,702 | $1,154 | 16.4% | $299,100 | 65.9% | 4.0% | 2.1% | 69.0% |
| Pewaukee | $108,350 | $62,623 | $1,622 | 18.0% | $447,100 | 83.2% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 64.0% |
| Hartford | $82,014 | $40,880 | $1,110 | 16.2% | $297,100 | 66.1% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 71.4% |
| Whitewater | $54,969 | $25,863 | $1,041 | 22.7% | $229,400 | 31.8% | 26.8% | 5.3% | 70.0% |
| Weston | $78,207 | $44,362 | $1,024 | 15.7% | $229,300 | 63.4% | 5.5% | 1.7% | 70.7% |
| Waunakee | $125,220 | $64,261 | $1,324 | 12.7% | $515,900 | 77.4% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 70.8% |
| Verona | $119,606 | $58,577 | $1,605 | 16.1% | $420,400 | 67.4% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 72.9% |
| Hudson | $93,937 | $56,684 | $1,359 | 17.4% | $392,700 | 66.5% | 6.2% | 3.5% | 67.9% |
| Chippewa Falls | $57,873 | $31,256 | $910 | 18.9% | $210,400 | 50.7% | 15.4% | 4.0% | 63.2% |
| Whitefish Bay | $157,109 | $78,966 | $1,335 | 10.2% | $533,800 | 83.2% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 70.1% |
| Greendale | $94,769 | $45,930 | $1,252 | 15.9% | $314,200 | 67.2% | 8.3% | 2.1% | 64.0% |
| Salem Lakes | $94,819 | $47,885 | $1,184 | 15.0% | $316,100 | 83.2% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 68.7% |
| Allouez | $91,250 | $42,342 | $1,114 | 14.6% | $235,000 | 81.5% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 59.2% |
| Plover | $88,042 | $42,077 | $1,089 | 14.8% | $269,800 | 58.9% | 9.2% | 3.5% | 66.7% |
| Harrison | $121,504 | $49,339 | $1,422 | 14.0% | $348,500 | 89.2% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 76.3% |
| Glendale | $78,092 | $46,408 | $1,432 | 22.0% | $282,800 | 69.5% | 10.1% | 3.1% | 60.1% |
| Shorewood | $86,726 | $64,879 | $1,347 | 18.6% | $443,700 | 45.6% | 14.3% | 3.1% | 71.6% |
| Stoughton | $79,551 | $44,915 | $1,157 | 17.5% | $293,500 | 66.7% | 7.1% | 1.9% | 68.7% |
| Suamico | $118,337 | $52,418 | $1,188 | 12.0% | $366,900 | 89.4% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 68.0% |
| Baraboo | $69,750 | $39,597 | $940 | 16.2% | $222,100 | 62.8% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 66.2% |
| Port Washington | $81,948 | $44,834 | $1,008 | 14.8% | $296,300 | 65.8% | 6.7% | 1.7% | 65.3% |
| Cedarburg | $84,896 | $59,138 | $1,116 | 15.8% | $422,000 | 61.9% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 66.8% |
| Brown Deer | $93,974 | $47,108 | $1,183 | 15.1% | $239,300 | 65.2% | 6.9% | 5.0% | 68.6% |
| Fort Atkinson | $79,302 | $38,229 | $961 | 14.5% | $211,800 | 68.5% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 69.8% |
| Grafton | $89,861 | $47,360 | $1,310 | 17.5% | $328,800 | 61.3% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 68.7% |
| Sussex | $119,041 | $60,001 | $1,369 | 13.8% | $430,600 | 70.3% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 72.8% |
| Richfield | $143,963 | $66,712 | $1,388 | 11.6% | $503,400 | 97.2% | 4.8% | 1.4% | 69.1% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 66.3% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 12.9% | 7.9% | 11.1% | 32.4 |
| Madison | 56.7% | 5.3% | 7.6% | 20.5% | 5.1% | 11.6% | 31.8 |
| Green Bay | 74.8% | 0.9% | 2.6% | 10.7% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 36.0 |
| Kenosha | 78.7% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 9.7% | 13.6% | 9.0% | 37.1 |
| Racine | 74.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 5.9% | 34.7 |
| Appleton | 74.4% | 0.7% | 2.4% | 12.6% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 37.5 |
| Waukesha | 77.1% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 12.9% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 36.7 |
| Eau Claire | 75.7% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 12.4% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 32.9 |
| Oshkosh | 75.8% | 0.8% | 3.3% | 10.4% | 5.9% | 3.8% | 34.4 |
| Janesville | 80.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 9.5% | 12.5% | 3.8% | 40.7 |
| West Allis | 77.8% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 10.1% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 39.7 |
| La Crosse | 68.9% | 1.8% | 6.6% | 11.9% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 30.5 |
| Sheboygan | 75.7% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 8.8% | 5.7% | 9.6% | 36.8 |
| Wauwatosa | 66.9% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 22.4% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 38.4 |
| Fond du Lac | 76.0% | 0.2% | 3.5% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 36.9 |
| Brookfield | 72.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 21.4% | 5.3% | 11.6% | 43.8 |
| New Berlin | 79.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 15.0% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 45.2 |
| Wausau | 71.6% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 14.3% | 3.9% | 7.6% | 38.2 |
| Menomonee Falls | 74.0% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 17.2% | 5.6% | 6.5% | 42.4 |
| Sun Prairie | 71.2% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 19.7% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 36.7 |
| Greenfield | 76.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 14.4% | 6.6% | 10.8% | 42.0 |
| Oak Creek | 77.6% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 11.7% | 7.7% | 12.1% | 39.4 |
| Beloit | 79.9% | 0.9% | 2.7% | 6.9% | 13.5% | 9.2% | 33.8 |
| Franklin | 74.4% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 15.9% | 5.9% | 8.6% | 43.0 |
| Manitowoc | 81.1% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 6.5% | 9.3% | 4.1% | 42.8 |
| Fitchburg | 70.0% | 1.1% | 4.7% | 16.1% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 34.4 |
| West Bend | 79.6% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 15.3% | 2.1% | 41.0 |
| Mount Pleasant | 76.9% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 44.7 |
| Neenah | 79.9% | 0.2% | 3.0% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 38.0 |
| Superior | 73.7% | 1.4% | 4.8% | 8.7% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 39.1 |
| Stevens Point | 67.2% | 0.5% | 8.6% | 12.5% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 28.4 |
| Muskego | 78.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 17.1% | 6.4% | 4.0% | 46.3 |
| De Pere | 73.0% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 12.9% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 36.3 |
| Mequon | 67.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 25.8% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 47.7 |
| Caledonia | 78.8% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 5.0% | 43.8 |
| Watertown | 78.8% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 3.0% | 40.6 |
| Middleton | 69.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 20.3% | 6.2% | 12.8% | 39.1 |
| Pleasant Prairie | 79.5% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 8.1% | 44.4 |
| Howard | 77.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 14.2% | 6.4% | 2.3% | 41.2 |
| Germantown | 73.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 19.0% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 44.1 |
| South Milwaukee | 75.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 12.4% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 40.2 |
| Onalaska | 80.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 10.9% | 5.3% | 3.9% | 40.7 |
| Fox Crossing | 78.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 12.3% | 5.4% | 3.1% | 38.3 |
| Oconomowoc | 74.9% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 18.2% | 15.8% | 1.5% | 42.6 |
| Wisconsin Rapids | 77.2% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 8.7% | 9.1% | 1.8% | 38.3 |
| Marshfield | 73.6% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 11.1% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 43.2 |
| Menasha | 75.1% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 12.7% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 37.6 |
| Cudahy | 74.1% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 12.1% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 42.3 |
| Kaukauna | 80.7% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 2.4% | 38.6 |
| Ashwaubenon | 77.7% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 14.8% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 43.1 |
| River Falls | 74.8% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 13.1% | 1.6% | 28.6 |
| Beaver Dam | 80.5% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 16.9% | 3.6% | 40.1 |
| Menomonie | 72.0% | 0.3% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 26.1 |
| Bellevue | 80.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 41.4 |
| Pewaukee | 74.3% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 21.8% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 44.1 |
| Hartford | 76.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 15.3% | 15.4% | 2.1% | 39.1 |
| Whitewater | 64.8% | 0.6% | 13.3% | 9.1% | 6.2% | 9.0% | 22.1 |
| Weston | 81.6% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 10.3% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 41.3 |
| Waunakee | 64.8% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 24.2% | 6.1% | 5.5% | 39.6 |
| Verona | 68.8% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 24.2% | 2.6% | 4.5% | 38.7 |
| Hudson | 71.3% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 17.9% | 13.6% | 5.3% | 38.1 |
| Chippewa Falls | 76.0% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 1.0% | 39.2 |
| Whitefish Bay | 64.3% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 26.7% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 40.5 |
| Greendale | 78.7% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 14.6% | 4.8% | 6.6% | 41.4 |
| Salem Lakes | 74.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 12.7% | 24.0% | 3.0% | 43.9 |
| Allouez | 77.7% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 13.3% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 41.6 |
| Plover | 78.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 8.1% | 4.9% | 36.0 |
| Harrison | 74.9% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 18.0% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 39.6 |
| Glendale | 63.3% | 2.0% | 0.8% | 25.7% | 5.0% | 11.1% | 44.9 |
| Shorewood | 57.0% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 23.5% | 6.2% | 9.1% | 38.6 |
| Stoughton | 71.3% | 0.2% | 2.8% | 17.5% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 39.9 |
| Suamico | 75.5% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 19.1% | 6.2% | 1.1% | 41.8 |
| Baraboo | 76.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 8.6% | 13.9% | 2.1% | 40.4 |
| Port Washington | 76.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 13.4% | 7.5% | 3.1% | 40.5 |
| Cedarburg | 75.3% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 16.4% | 9.4% | 4.8% | 42.4 |
| Brown Deer | 67.9% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 22.5% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 40.5 |
| Fort Atkinson | 79.5% | 0.6% | 2.7% | 9.7% | 15.9% | 7.5% | 43.5 |
| Grafton | 78.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 15.0% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 41.5 |
| Sussex | 77.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 17.4% | 11.9% | 5.6% | 39.2 |
| Richfield | 70.9% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 24.4% | 11.4% | 1.4% | 47.8 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Madison | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Kenosha | Kenosha, WI | 75,450 | $48,310 | 101.1 | 3.0% |
| Racine | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 76,280 | $48,870 | 96.0 | 3.4% |
| Appleton | Appleton, WI | 124,230 | $49,910 | 92.4 | 2.5% |
| Waukesha | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Eau Claire | Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 | $48,100 | 92.8 | 2.7% |
| Oshkosh | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 93,750 | $54,060 | 92.9 | 2.7% |
| Janesville | Janesville-Beloit, WI | 69,870 | $48,390 | 93.7 | 3.0% |
| West Allis | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| La Crosse | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 84,380 | $48,260 | 91.8 | 2.7% |
| Sheboygan | Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 | $51,890 | 94.0 | 2.6% |
| Wauwatosa | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Fond du Lac | Fond du Lac, WI | 43,900 | $50,340 | 91.6 | 2.6% |
| Brookfield | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| New Berlin | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Wausau | Wausau, WI | 69,530 | $48,790 | 92.7 | 2.5% |
| Menomonee Falls | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Sun Prairie | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Greenfield | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Oak Creek | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Beloit | Janesville-Beloit, WI | 69,870 | $48,390 | 93.7 | 3.0% |
| Franklin | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Fitchburg | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| West Bend | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Mount Pleasant | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 76,280 | $48,870 | 96.0 | 3.4% |
| Neenah | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 93,750 | $54,060 | 92.9 | 2.7% |
| Superior | Duluth, MN-WI | 124,710 | $50,000 | 88.8 | 4.6% |
| Muskego | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| De Pere | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Mequon | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Caledonia | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 76,280 | $48,870 | 96.0 | 3.4% |
| Middleton | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Pleasant Prairie | Kenosha, WI | 75,450 | $48,310 | 101.1 | 3.0% |
| Howard | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Germantown | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| South Milwaukee | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Onalaska | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 84,380 | $48,260 | 91.8 | 2.7% |
| Fox Crossing | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 93,750 | $54,060 | 92.9 | 2.7% |
| Oconomowoc | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Menasha | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 93,750 | $54,060 | 92.9 | 2.7% |
| Cudahy | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Kaukauna | Appleton, WI | 124,230 | $49,910 | 92.4 | 2.5% |
| Ashwaubenon | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| River Falls | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Bellevue | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Pewaukee | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Hartford | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Weston | Wausau, WI | 69,530 | $48,790 | 92.7 | 2.5% |
| Waunakee | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Verona | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Hudson | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Chippewa Falls | Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 | $48,100 | 92.8 | 2.7% |
| Whitefish Bay | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Greendale | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Salem Lakes | Kenosha, WI | 75,450 | $48,310 | 101.1 | 3.0% |
| Allouez | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Harrison | Appleton, WI | 124,230 | $49,910 | 92.4 | 2.5% |
| Glendale | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Shorewood | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Stoughton | Madison, WI | 408,070 | $58,080 | 97.3 | 2.5% |
| Suamico | Green Bay, WI | 174,550 | $49,940 | 93.1 | 2.6% |
| Port Washington | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Cedarburg | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Brown Deer | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Grafton | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Sussex | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| Richfield | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 820,780 | $51,160 | 96.9 | 3.2% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Madison | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Green Bay | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Kenosha | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Racine | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Appleton | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Waukesha | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Eau Claire | 12 | 71 | 43.1 | 908 |
| Oshkosh | 16 | 72 | 45.2 | 879 |
| Janesville | 20 | 72 | 47.2 | 972 |
| West Allis | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| La Crosse | 15 | 73 | 45.1 | 943 |
| Sheboygan | 27 | 69 | 47.2 | 889 |
| Wauwatosa | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Fond du Lac | 16 | 72 | 45.2 | 879 |
| Brookfield | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| New Berlin | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Wausau | 12 | 69 | 41.8 | 878 |
| Menomonee Falls | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Sun Prairie | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Greenfield | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Oak Creek | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Beloit | 20 | 72 | 47.2 | 972 |
| Franklin | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Manitowoc | 24 | 70 | 46.5 | 855 |
| Fitchburg | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| West Bend | 19 | 72 | 45.8 | 900 |
| Mount Pleasant | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Neenah | 16 | 72 | 45.2 | 879 |
| Superior | 11 | 69 | 41.4 | 796 |
| Stevens Point | 14 | 70 | 43.5 | 892 |
| Muskego | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| De Pere | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Mequon | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Caledonia | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Watertown | 19 | 73 | 46.8 | 954 |
| Middleton | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Pleasant Prairie | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Howard | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Germantown | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| South Milwaukee | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Onalaska | 15 | 73 | 45.1 | 943 |
| Fox Crossing | 16 | 72 | 45.2 | 879 |
| Oconomowoc | 19 | 73 | 46.8 | 954 |
| Wisconsin Rapids | 13 | 71 | 43.5 | 898 |
| Marshfield | 13 | 71 | 43.5 | 898 |
| Menasha | 18 | 71 | 45.5 | 867 |
| Cudahy | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Kaukauna | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Ashwaubenon | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| River Falls | 12 | 72 | 43.2 | 892 |
| Beaver Dam | 17 | 72 | 45.8 | 926 |
| Menomonie | 12 | 71 | 43.1 | 902 |
| Bellevue | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Pewaukee | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Hartford | 19 | 72 | 45.8 | 900 |
| Whitewater | 19 | 73 | 46.8 | 954 |
| Weston | 12 | 69 | 41.8 | 878 |
| Waunakee | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Verona | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Hudson | 12 | 72 | 43.2 | 892 |
| Chippewa Falls | 12 | 71 | 43.1 | 908 |
| Whitefish Bay | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Greendale | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Salem Lakes | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Allouez | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Plover | 14 | 70 | 43.5 | 892 |
| Harrison | 18 | 71 | 45.5 | 867 |
| Glendale | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Shorewood | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Stoughton | 18 | 72 | 46.5 | 969 |
| Suamico | 18 | 71 | 45.0 | 878 |
| Baraboo | 16 | 72 | 45.4 | 966 |
| Port Washington | 19 | 72 | 45.8 | 900 |
| Cedarburg | 19 | 72 | 45.8 | 900 |
| Brown Deer | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Fort Atkinson | 19 | 73 | 46.8 | 954 |
| Grafton | 19 | 72 | 45.8 | 900 |
| Sussex | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
| Richfield | 20 | 72 | 46.8 | 948 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
566,973 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $54,234 · median rent $1,059 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milwaukee
278,001 residents · Dane County · median household income $78,050 · median rent $1,413 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison
106,253 residents · Brown County · median household income $66,206 · median rent $932 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Green Bay
99,372 residents · Kenosha County · median household income $71,239 · median rent $1,186 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kenosha
77,633 residents · Racine County · median household income $57,740 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Racine
75,023 residents · Outagamie County · median household income $80,483 · median rent $1,030 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Appleton
71,233 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $83,837 · median rent $1,219 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waukesha
70,322 residents · Eau Claire County · median household income $67,395 · median rent $1,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eau Claire
66,729 residents · Winnebago County · median household income $62,188 · median rent $935 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oshkosh
66,030 residents · Rock County · median household income $73,446 · median rent $1,054 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Janesville
59,612 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $67,611 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Allis
51,356 residents · La Crosse County · median household income $55,866 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Crosse
49,645 residents · Sheboygan County · median household income $62,927 · median rent $924 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sheboygan
48,529 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $101,138 · median rent $1,438 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wauwatosa
44,494 residents · Fond du Lac County · median household income $62,260 · median rent $913 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fond du Lac
41,273 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $129,548 · median rent $1,886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brookfield
40,270 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $101,091 · median rent $1,426 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Berlin
39,996 residents · Marathon County · median household income $64,389 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wausau
39,539 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $100,238 · median rent $1,313 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Menomonee Falls
37,570 residents · Dane County · median household income $90,942 · median rent $1,419 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sun Prairie
37,345 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $70,459 · median rent $1,170 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenfield
37,325 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $96,555 · median rent $1,452 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Creek
36,534 residents · Rock County · median household income $62,663 · median rent $1,066 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beloit
35,886 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $106,894 · median rent $1,458 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin
34,620 residents · Manitowoc County · median household income $63,757 · median rent $804 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manitowoc
32,619 residents · Dane County · median household income $86,516 · median rent $1,373 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fitchburg
32,030 residents · Washington County · median household income $74,076 · median rent $1,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Bend
27,953 residents · Racine County · median household income $91,616 · median rent $1,127 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Pleasant
27,336 residents · Winnebago County · median household income $75,374 · median rent $1,006 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Neenah
26,677 residents · Douglas County · median household income $64,216 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Superior
25,785 residents · Portage County · median household income $58,031 · median rent $890 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stevens Point
25,406 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $112,221 · median rent $1,313 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Muskego
25,301 residents · Brown County · median household income $84,869 · median rent $1,053 · guide: jobs, pay and living in De Pere
25,270 residents · Ozaukee County · median household income $144,051 · median rent $2,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mequon
25,257 residents · Racine County · median household income $93,152 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Caledonia
22,774 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $70,107 · median rent $1,052 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Watertown
22,301 residents · Dane County · median household income $89,524 · median rent $1,437 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middleton
21,669 residents · Kenosha County · median household income $103,902 · median rent $1,458 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pleasant Prairie
21,087 residents · Brown County · median household income $85,477 · median rent $1,102 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Howard
20,962 residents · Washington County · median household income $100,231 · median rent $1,355 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Germantown
20,442 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $73,427 · median rent $1,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Milwaukee
19,348 residents · La Crosse County · median household income $85,867 · median rent $1,130 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Onalaska
19,131 residents · Winnebago County · median household income $79,187 · median rent $1,009 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fox Crossing
19,080 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $106,425 · median rent $1,301 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oconomowoc
18,722 residents · Wood County · median household income $55,253 · median rent $888 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wisconsin Rapids
18,700 residents · Wood County · median household income $58,407 · median rent $842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marshfield
18,273 residents · Winnebago County · median household income $64,698 · median rent $903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Menasha
17,853 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $66,719 · median rent $1,028 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cudahy
17,706 residents · Outagamie County · median household income $80,365 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kaukauna
17,314 residents · Brown County · median household income $69,667 · median rent $964 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ashwaubenon
16,719 residents · Saint Croix County · median household income $83,627 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in River Falls
16,565 residents · Dodge County · median household income $66,673 · median rent $959 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beaver Dam
16,539 residents · Dunn County · median household income $56,889 · median rent $970 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Menomonie
16,442 residents · Brown County · median household income $84,672 · median rent $1,154 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bellevue
16,211 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $108,350 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pewaukee
15,821 residents · Washington County · median household income $82,014 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hartford
15,807 residents · Walworth County · median household income $54,969 · median rent $1,041 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitewater
15,749 residents · Marathon County · median household income $78,207 · median rent $1,024 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weston
15,687 residents · Dane County · median household income $125,220 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waunakee
15,232 residents · Dane County · median household income $119,606 · median rent $1,605 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Verona
14,959 residents · Saint Croix County · median household income $93,937 · median rent $1,359 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hudson
14,782 residents · Chippewa County · median household income $57,873 · median rent $910 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chippewa Falls
14,665 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $157,109 · median rent $1,335 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitefish Bay
14,594 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $94,769 · median rent $1,252 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greendale
14,366 residents · Kenosha County · median household income $94,819 · median rent $1,184 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salem Lakes
13,975 residents · Brown County · median household income $91,250 · median rent $1,114 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allouez
13,884 residents · Portage County · median household income $88,042 · median rent $1,089 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plover
13,658 residents · Calumet County · median household income $121,504 · median rent $1,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrison
13,656 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $78,092 · median rent $1,432 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glendale
13,627 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $86,726 · median rent $1,347 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shorewood
13,033 residents · Dane County · median household income $79,551 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stoughton
12,985 residents · Brown County · median household income $118,337 · median rent $1,188 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Suamico
12,769 residents · Sauk County · median household income $69,750 · median rent $940 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baraboo
12,645 residents · Ozaukee County · median household income $81,948 · median rent $1,008 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Washington
12,605 residents · Ozaukee County · median household income $84,896 · median rent $1,116 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedarburg
12,564 residents · Milwaukee County · median household income $93,974 · median rent $1,183 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brown Deer
12,463 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $79,302 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Atkinson
12,445 residents · Ozaukee County · median household income $89,861 · median rent $1,310 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grafton
12,066 residents · Waukesha County · median household income $119,041 · median rent $1,369 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sussex
11,755 residents · Washington County · median household income $143,963 · median rent $1,388 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richfield