Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Verona has the smallest share of long commutes (2.6%), followed by Chippewa Falls and Superior. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Wisconsin that we cover, the median is 6.6% and the average 8.2%; the figure runs from 2.6% (Verona) to 24.0% (Salem Lakes). That is a spread of 9.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.2%; 18 of the 80 places are above it and 62 at or below.
The first five are Verona, Chippewa Falls, Superior, Wausau, Harrison. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verona | Dane County | 2.6% | 15,232 | $119,606 | $1,605 |
| 2 | Chippewa Falls | Chippewa County | 3.6% | 14,782 | $57,873 | $910 |
| 3 | Superior | Douglas County | 3.7% | 26,677 | $64,216 | $900 |
| 4 | Wausau | Marathon County | 3.9% | 39,996 | $64,389 | $1,010 |
| 5 | Harrison | Calumet County | 4.1% | 13,658 | $121,504 | $1,422 |
| 6 | Fitchburg | Dane County | 4.3% | 32,619 | $86,516 | $1,373 |
| 7 | De Pere | Brown County | 4.4% | 25,301 | $84,869 | $1,053 |
| 8 | Pewaukee | Waukesha County | 4.5% | 16,211 | $108,350 | $1,622 |
| 9 | Wauwatosa | Milwaukee County | 4.7% | 48,529 | $101,138 | $1,438 |
| 10 | Ashwaubenon | Brown County | 4.7% | 17,314 | $69,667 | $964 |
| 11 | Greendale | Milwaukee County | 4.8% | 14,594 | $94,769 | $1,252 |
| 12 | Glendale | Milwaukee County | 5.0% | 13,656 | $78,092 | $1,432 |
| 13 | Madison | Dane County | 5.1% | 278,001 | $78,050 | $1,413 |
| 14 | Neenah | Winnebago County | 5.2% | 27,336 | $75,374 | $1,006 |
| 15 | Eau Claire | Eau Claire County | 5.3% | 70,322 | $67,395 | $1,045 |
| 16 | Brookfield | Waukesha County | 5.3% | 41,273 | $129,548 | $1,886 |
| 17 | Onalaska | La Crosse County | 5.3% | 19,348 | $85,867 | $1,130 |
| 18 | La Crosse | La Crosse County | 5.4% | 51,356 | $55,866 | $1,010 |
| 19 | Weston | Marathon County | 5.4% | 15,749 | $78,207 | $1,024 |
| 20 | Fox Crossing | Winnebago County | 5.4% | 19,131 | $79,187 | $1,009 |
| 21 | Allouez | Brown County | 5.5% | 13,975 | $91,250 | $1,114 |
| 22 | Stoughton | Dane County | 5.6% | 13,033 | $79,551 | $1,157 |
| 23 | Menomonee Falls | Waukesha County | 5.6% | 39,539 | $100,238 | $1,313 |
| 24 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 5.7% | 49,645 | $62,927 | $924 |
| 25 | New Berlin | Waukesha County | 5.7% | 40,270 | $101,091 | $1,426 |
| 26 | Bellevue | Brown County | 5.8% | 16,442 | $84,672 | $1,154 |
| 27 | Franklin | Milwaukee County | 5.9% | 35,886 | $106,894 | $1,458 |
| 28 | Marshfield | Wood County | 5.9% | 18,700 | $58,407 | $842 |
| 29 | Oshkosh | Winnebago County | 5.9% | 66,729 | $62,188 | $935 |
| 30 | Appleton | Outagamie County | 6.0% | 75,023 | $80,483 | $1,030 |
| 31 | West Allis | Milwaukee County | 6.0% | 59,612 | $67,611 | $1,007 |
| 32 | Stevens Point | Portage County | 6.0% | 25,785 | $58,031 | $890 |
| 33 | Waunakee | Dane County | 6.1% | 15,687 | $125,220 | $1,324 |
| 34 | Middleton | Dane County | 6.2% | 22,301 | $89,524 | $1,437 |
| 35 | Shorewood | Milwaukee County | 6.2% | 13,627 | $86,726 | $1,347 |
| 36 | Suamico | Brown County | 6.2% | 12,985 | $118,337 | $1,188 |
| 37 | Whitewater | Walworth County | 6.2% | 15,807 | $54,969 | $1,041 |
| 38 | Kaukauna | Outagamie County | 6.2% | 17,706 | $80,365 | $1,083 |
| 39 | Howard | Brown County | 6.4% | 21,087 | $85,477 | $1,102 |
| 40 | Muskego | Waukesha County | 6.4% | 25,406 | $112,221 | $1,313 |
| 41 | Greenfield | Milwaukee County | 6.6% | 37,345 | $70,459 | $1,170 |
| 42 | Whitefish Bay | Milwaukee County | 6.9% | 14,665 | $157,109 | $1,335 |
| 43 | Menasha | Winnebago County | 7.2% | 18,273 | $64,698 | $903 |
| 44 | South Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 7.4% | 20,442 | $73,427 | $1,014 |
| 45 | Port Washington | Ozaukee County | 7.5% | 12,645 | $81,948 | $1,008 |
| 46 | Waukesha | Waukesha County | 7.7% | 71,233 | $83,837 | $1,219 |
| 47 | Oak Creek | Milwaukee County | 7.7% | 37,325 | $96,555 | $1,452 |
| 48 | Sun Prairie | Dane County | 7.8% | 37,570 | $90,942 | $1,419 |
| 49 | Mequon | Ozaukee County | 7.9% | 25,270 | $144,051 | $2,157 |
| 50 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 7.9% | 566,973 | $54,234 | $1,059 |
| 51 | Plover | Portage County | 8.1% | 13,884 | $88,042 | $1,089 |
| 52 | Green Bay | Brown County | 8.4% | 106,253 | $66,206 | $932 |
| 53 | Germantown | Washington County | 8.4% | 20,962 | $100,231 | $1,355 |
| 54 | Cudahy | Milwaukee County | 8.5% | 17,853 | $66,719 | $1,028 |
| 55 | Mount Pleasant | Racine County | 8.5% | 27,953 | $91,616 | $1,127 |
| 56 | Brown Deer | Milwaukee County | 8.7% | 12,564 | $93,974 | $1,183 |
| 57 | Wisconsin Rapids | Wood County | 9.1% | 18,722 | $55,253 | $888 |
| 58 | Menomonie | Dunn County | 9.3% | 16,539 | $56,889 | $970 |
| 59 | Manitowoc | Manitowoc County | 9.3% | 34,620 | $63,757 | $804 |
| 60 | Cedarburg | Ozaukee County | 9.4% | 12,605 | $84,896 | $1,116 |
| 61 | Fond du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 9.5% | 44,494 | $62,260 | $913 |
| 62 | Racine | Racine County | 9.9% | 77,633 | $57,740 | $1,033 |
| 63 | Richfield | Washington County | 11.4% | 11,755 | $143,963 | $1,388 |
| 64 | Sussex | Waukesha County | 11.9% | 12,066 | $119,041 | $1,369 |
| 65 | Caledonia | Racine County | 12.0% | 25,257 | $93,152 | $1,141 |
| 66 | Janesville | Rock County | 12.5% | 66,030 | $73,446 | $1,054 |
| 67 | Pleasant Prairie | Kenosha County | 13.0% | 21,669 | $103,902 | $1,458 |
| 68 | River Falls | Saint Croix County | 13.1% | 16,719 | $83,627 | $1,107 |
| 69 | Beloit | Rock County | 13.5% | 36,534 | $62,663 | $1,066 |
| 70 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 13.6% | 99,372 | $71,239 | $1,186 |
| 71 | Hudson | Saint Croix County | 13.6% | 14,959 | $93,937 | $1,359 |
| 72 | Baraboo | Sauk County | 13.9% | 12,769 | $69,750 | $940 |
| 73 | Grafton | Ozaukee County | 14.1% | 12,445 | $89,861 | $1,310 |
| 74 | West Bend | Washington County | 15.3% | 32,030 | $74,076 | $1,076 |
| 75 | Hartford | Washington County | 15.4% | 15,821 | $82,014 | $1,110 |
| 76 | Oconomowoc | Waukesha County | 15.8% | 19,080 | $106,425 | $1,301 |
| 77 | Fort Atkinson | Jefferson County | 15.9% | 12,463 | $79,302 | $961 |
| 78 | Beaver Dam | Dodge County | 16.9% | 16,565 | $66,673 | $959 |
| 79 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 17.2% | 22,774 | $70,107 | $1,052 |
| 80 | Salem Lakes | Kenosha County | 24.0% | 14,366 | $94,819 | $1,184 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Verona, with 2.6% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Wisconsin by population.