The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Calumet County is a county of Wisconsin with 52,942 residents. Its economy produced $2,315 million in 2024 (ranked #36 of 72 counties) and had 16,250 jobs with an average annual pay of $51,037 (#35 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.4% in 2026M09. It is part of the Appleton, WI metropolitan area (central county).
Calumet County produced about $2,315 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.5% of the combined output of the 72 counties of Wisconsin that BEA reports (about 0.9% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 36th of 72 on that measure. Per resident that is $43,720, 43% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $76,637. In current dollars output grew 3.8% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (36th) and its output-per-resident rank (63rd) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.
BLS counts 16,250 jobs located in Calumet County on average in 2024, spread over 1,007 employer sites (about 16 jobs per site). That is 0.31 jobs for every resident, below the 0.39 of the typical county in Wisconsin, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $51,037, 18% below the average of all counties in the state ($51,037 against $62,128). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 1.8% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are manufacturing (37.3% of private jobs, $65,835 a year on average), retail trade (22.5% of private jobs, $37,138 a year on average), accommodation and food services (13.7% of private jobs, $17,847 a year on average). Together they hold 73.5% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is finance and insurance at $74,108 a year, followed by construction ($67,657). The county is specialised in several industries: manufacturing (3.0 times the US share, 4,058 jobs); retail trade (1.5 times the US share, 2,442 jobs); wholesale trade (1.4 times the US share, 927 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($17,847). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Calumet County was 2.4%, 16% below the average of the state's counties (2.4% against 2.9%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 29,999. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.2% (2025M09) to 3.2% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $88,810 (ACS 2020–2024), 15% above the state median ($88,810 against $77,485). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Harrison. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.
Counties close to Calumet County in output are Douglas County, Marinette County, Polk County, Door County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 72 counties of Wisconsin ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 52,942 | 27 of 72 |
| GDP 2024 | $2,315 million | 36 of 72 |
| GDP per resident | $43,720 | 63 of 72 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 16,250 | 34 of 72 |
| Average annual pay | $51,037 | 35 of 72 |
| Job change vs 2023 | -1.8% | 66 of 72 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 2.4% | 6 of 72 |
| Median household income | $88,810 | 7 of 72 |
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →All cities of WisconsinState guide: Wisconsin
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Calumet County (and 3 more that extend into it).
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 4,058 | 37.3% | $65,835 | 3.04 |
| Retail trade | 2,442 | 22.5% | $37,138 | 1.50 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,487 | 13.7% | $17,847 | 1.01 |
| Wholesale trade | 927 | 8.5% | $64,215 | 1.45 |
| Construction | 880 | 8.1% | $67,657 | 1.03 |
| Finance and insurance | 381 | 3.5% | $74,108 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 317 | 2.9% | $19,114 | 1.16 |
| Administrative and waste services | 301 | 2.8% | $35,549 | 0.31 |
| Real estate and rental | 73 | 0.7% | $37,010 | 0.29 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 29,999 |
| Employed residents | 29,269 |
| Unemployed residents | 730 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.4% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 16,250 |
| Employer sites | 1,007 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 926,331 | $78,804 million | $85,071 | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% |
| Dane County | 572,674 | $62,806 million | $109,671 | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | $42,030 million | $102,073 | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% |
| Brown County | 270,892 | $25,709 million | $94,904 | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% |
| Racine County | 197,532 | $11,724 million | $59,355 | 76,342 | $61,150 | 3.4% |
| Outagamie County | 192,826 | $17,224 million | $89,323 | 108,592 | $61,834 | 2.6% |
| Winnebago County | 171,769 | $13,881 million | $80,813 | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% |
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | $10,428 million | $61,907 | 74,313 | $58,409 | 3.0% |
| Rock County | 164,350 | $10,849 million | $66,012 | 69,595 | $59,381 | 3.0% |
| Marathon County | 138,403 | $11,882 million | $85,851 | 70,626 | $57,976 | 2.5% |
| Washington County | 137,879 | $9,202 million | $66,741 | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% |
| La Crosse County | 120,488 | $9,934 million | $82,450 | 69,521 | $58,448 | 2.6% |
| Sheboygan County | 117,991 | $9,431 million | $79,930 | 61,178 | $63,379 | 2.6% |
| Eau Claire County | 107,116 | $8,430 million | $78,702 | 58,758 | $58,079 | 2.6% |
| Walworth County | 105,657 | $6,423 million | $60,788 | 45,268 | $50,949 | 2.6% |
| Fond du Lac County | 104,137 | $6,749 million | $64,812 | 45,047 | $58,238 | 2.6% |
| Saint Croix County | 96,033 | $6,015 million | $62,631 | 36,959 | $55,261 | 2.8% |
| Ozaukee County | 92,966 | $7,073 million | $76,087 | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% |
| Dodge County | 88,742 | $5,048 million | $56,881 | 36,662 | $59,552 | 2.3% |
| Jefferson County | 86,003 | $4,923 million | $57,242 | 33,615 | $54,167 | 2.5% |
| Manitowoc County | 81,406 | $5,402 million | $66,362 | 33,444 | $53,550 | 2.6% |
| Wood County | 74,004 | $5,263 million | $71,123 | 36,183 | $56,502 | 2.9% |
| Portage County | 70,832 | $5,836 million | $82,397 | 33,088 | $56,889 | 2.8% |
| Chippewa County | 66,799 | $3,854 million | $57,699 | 26,613 | $53,189 | 2.7% |
| Sauk County | 66,009 | $5,577 million | $84,492 | 36,498 | $50,177 | 2.5% |
| Columbia County | 58,272 | $4,274 million | $73,347 | 21,963 | $52,667 | 2.6% |
| Calumet County | 52,942 | $2,315 million | $43,720 | 16,250 | $51,037 | 2.4% |
| Grant County | 51,770 | $2,999 million | $57,929 | 17,200 | $47,501 | 2.8% |
| Waupaca County | 51,569 | $2,507 million | $48,610 | 18,649 | $48,246 | 2.6% |
| Barron County | 46,797 | $2,994 million | $63,973 | 21,519 | $47,983 | 2.8% |
| Monroe County | 46,208 | $3,006 million | $65,057 | 21,455 | $53,839 | 2.6% |
| Polk County | 45,555 | $2,185 million | $47,965 | 16,162 | $47,798 | 3.0% |
| Dunn County | 45,527 | $2,581 million | $56,691 | 18,047 | $52,935 | 2.7% |
| Douglas County | 44,229 | $2,402 million | $54,306 | 16,039 | $52,809 | 3.5% |
| Pierce County | 42,584 | $1,545 million | $36,273 | 10,512 | $47,483 | 3.0% |
| Marinette County | 42,046 | $2,381 million | $56,622 | 17,599 | $52,321 | 3.3% |
| Shawano County | 41,039 | $1,744 million | $42,484 | 12,343 | $45,528 | 2.8% |
| Oconto County | 39,589 | $1,351 million | $34,138 | 9,125 | $46,685 | 2.8% |
| Oneida County | 38,167 | $2,432 million | $63,710 | 16,637 | $53,857 | 2.6% |
| Green County | 37,017 | $2,497 million | $67,463 | 15,543 | $51,430 | 2.3% |
| Clark County | 34,739 | $1,919 million | $55,249 | 11,379 | $50,135 | 2.3% |
| Vernon County | 31,049 | $1,540 million | $49,612 | 8,718 | $47,085 | 2.5% |
| Trempealeau County | 30,839 | $1,889 million | $61,242 | 12,492 | $51,189 | 2.8% |
| Door County | 30,445 | $2,000 million | $65,684 | 14,223 | $45,594 | 2.5% |
| Lincoln County | 28,426 | $1,744 million | $61,369 | 9,997 | $51,054 | 2.9% |
| Juneau County | 26,689 | $1,233 million | $46,197 | 9,256 | $51,884 | 3.0% |
| Waushara County | 24,868 | $919 million | $36,972 | 5,903 | $43,716 | 2.8% |
| Iowa County | 23,867 | $1,660 million | $69,563 | 10,688 | $55,369 | 2.4% |
| Vilas County | 23,647 | $1,342 million | $56,770 | 8,275 | $45,114 | 3.0% |
| Adams County | 21,123 | $761 million | $36,023 | 4,412 | $46,533 | 3.7% |
| Jackson County | 20,981 | $1,372 million | $65,399 | 7,758 | $50,504 | 3.1% |
| Kewaunee County | 20,664 | $1,082 million | $52,357 | 6,742 | $49,194 | 2.3% |
| Taylor County | 20,024 | $1,109 million | $55,387 | 7,832 | $47,788 | 2.5% |
| Langlade County | 19,490 | $1,012 million | $51,934 | 7,352 | $44,327 | 3.0% |
| Green Lake County | 19,263 | $904 million | $46,942 | 5,899 | $49,517 | 2.8% |
| Sawyer County | 18,476 | $966 million | $52,311 | 7,250 | $48,406 | 3.2% |
| Richland County | 17,205 | $1,004 million | $58,338 | 5,963 | $46,821 | 2.6% |
| Lafayette County | 16,942 | $932 million | $55,005 | 5,068 | $50,347 | 2.2% |
| Burnett County | 16,916 | $751 million | $44,389 | 5,070 | $44,320 | 3.3% |
| Washburn County | 16,854 | $800 million | $47,439 | 5,523 | $44,282 | 3.2% |
| Bayfield County | 16,575 | $587 million | $35,402 | 4,194 | $42,107 | 3.0% |
| Ashland County | 16,080 | $929 million | $57,782 | 7,940 | $50,101 | 2.9% |
| Crawford County | 16,042 | $902 million | $56,252 | 6,672 | $44,881 | 3.2% |
| Marquette County | 15,746 | $588 million | $37,319 | 3,942 | $46,451 | 3.0% |
| Rusk County | 14,179 | $727 million | $51,255 | 4,597 | $46,068 | 3.5% |
| Price County | 14,092 | $743 million | $52,717 | 4,876 | $48,882 | 3.3% |
| Buffalo County | 13,393 | $731 million | $54,577 | 3,616 | $46,517 | 3.0% |
| Forest County | 9,369 | $430 million | $45,931 | 3,244 | $45,541 | 2.9% |
| Pepin County | 7,431 | $385 million | $51,755 | 2,463 | $49,655 | 2.4% |
| Iron County | 6,210 | $235 million | $37,897 | 1,686 | $40,528 | 4.0% |
| Florence County | 4,646 | $172 million | $37,023 | 972 | $36,280 | 3.4% |
| Menominee County | 4,252 | $219 million | $51,556 | 2,002 | $45,304 | 4.2% |
52,942 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$2,315 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
2.4% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
16,250 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $51,037 (BLS QCEW).