Jobs, pay and daily life in Waunakee, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Waunakee is a city in Wisconsin with 15,687 residents. The median household earns $125,220 a year and the median rent is $1,324 a month, which is 12.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Madison, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 408,070 jobs.
How Waunakee compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Waunakee is #59 by population, #5 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Dane County, is #1 of 72 counties for average pay ($74,481).
Waunakee has 15,687 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,120 people per square mile. The median age is 39.6, about the same as the state median (39.6 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,324 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the state median ($1,324 against $1,087). Over a year that is 12.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $515,900, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($125,220). 77.4% of households own their home, 14% above the state average (77.4% against 67.8%).
The Madison, WI metropolitan area has 408,070 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $58,080 a year, 14% above the national median ($58,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (45,610 jobs, median $49,090); food preparation and serving related (32,890 jobs, median $33,430); sales and related (32,570 jobs, median $43,370). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (2.3 times) and computer and mathematical (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($130,600) and computer and mathematical ($101,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dane County was 2.5%. 70.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dane County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 64.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 24.2% work from home. 6.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (6.1% against 10.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
63.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 91% above the state share (63.8% against 33.4%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% above the state share (5.5% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 2.8%, 74% below the state rate (2.8% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.9°C). About 969 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (36 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Middleton (6 miles, rent 9% higher); Madison (7 miles, rent 7% higher); Sun Prairie (10 miles, rent 7% higher); Fitchburg (14 miles, rent 4% higher). Rent differences are against Waunakee; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideDane CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 10,650 | 1.20 | $101,190 | $81,760 | $123,240 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,180 | 0.91 | $29,820 | $23,180 | $36,940 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,360 | 0.74 | $37,220 | $29,010 | $45,230 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,330 | 0.81 | $35,830 | $28,310 | $49,190 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 7,960 | 0.98 | $34,550 | $25,730 | $40,300 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,130 | 0.92 | $44,190 | $34,720 | $56,320 | +10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,120 | 1.05 | $47,500 | $35,190 | $70,350 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,780 | 1.17 | $39,680 | $31,200 | $48,120 | +8% |
| Software Developers | 6,720 | 1.52 | $130,630 | $82,790 | $171,290 | -4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,970 | 0.92 | $46,590 | $31,200 | $69,100 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,880 | 0.79 | $36,710 | $30,220 | $48,920 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,130 | 0.86 | $30,910 | $18,120 | $77,900 | -12% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,130 | 0.56 | $126,620 | $63,380 | $257,480 | +20% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 4,630 | 1.03 | $51,410 | $39,140 | $65,370 | +8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 4,510 | 1.22 | $47,360 | $37,990 | $59,520 | +6% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 4,440 | 1.17 | $81,130 | $60,770 | $122,930 | -3% |
| Project Management Specialists | 4,280 | 1.53 | $98,990 | $61,040 | $136,690 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,160 | 0.77 | $59,700 | $44,110 | $77,750 | +2% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 4,060 | 1.23 | $65,840 | $40,470 | $119,540 | -6% |
| Bartenders | 3,810 | 1.92 | $23,210 | $18,200 | $39,170 | -32% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 850 | 0.94 | $301,940 | $81,650 | $460,070 | +14% |
| Chief Executives | 900 | 1.67 | $217,010 | $122,970 | $402,710 | +1% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,540 | 1.44 | $168,900 | $98,520 | $275,690 | -4% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 750 | 1.29 | $160,700 | $118,940 | $211,280 | -6% |
| Pharmacists | 1,120 | 1.32 | $158,120 | $112,140 | $169,980 | +12% |
| Financial Managers | 2,320 | 1.05 | $148,970 | $83,830 | $253,800 | -11% |
| Sales Managers | 1,660 | 0.99 | $146,380 | $78,740 | $247,270 | -1% |
| Human Resources Managers | 660 | 1.13 | $140,680 | $92,950 | $206,920 | -6% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,000 | 0.96 | $138,270 | $94,470 | $204,410 | -17% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 530 | 1.86 | $136,990 | $99,250 | $204,030 | -18% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 530 | 0.62 | $133,080 | $108,360 | $167,330 | +1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,220 | 0.78 | $131,640 | $96,110 | $224,390 | +6% |
| Software Developers | 6,720 | 1.52 | $130,630 | $82,790 | $171,290 | -4% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,590 | 1.59 | $129,330 | $74,070 | $203,780 | -9% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,450 | 2.25 | $127,020 | $83,350 | $208,310 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,130 | 0.56 | $126,620 | $63,380 | $257,480 | +20% |
| Lawyers | 1,860 | 0.94 | $124,130 | $77,040 | $365,510 | -22% |
| Construction Managers | 860 | 0.86 | $119,840 | $77,540 | $174,130 | +4% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,240 | 1.79 | $112,280 | $81,780 | $165,840 | -2% |
| Financial and Investment Analysts | 1,010 | 1.07 | $103,750 | $63,150 | $182,480 | +1% |
These figures are for the whole Madison, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $58,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 21.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 11.2% |
| Manufacturing | 9.1% |
| Retail trade | 6.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Information | 2.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.5% |
| Other services | 2.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waunakee lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County | 572,674 | $62,806 million | $109,671 | 359,249 | 18,084 | $74,481 | +1.7% | 2.5% | 347,110 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 42,450 | 15.3% | $74,523 | 0.82 |
| Retail trade | 29,993 | 10.8% | $38,610 | 0.84 |
| Accommodation and food services | 28,299 | 10.2% | $24,526 | 0.87 |
| Professional and technical services | 26,499 | 9.5% | $104,014 | 1.06 |
| Manufacturing | 26,318 | 9.5% | $77,670 | 0.89 |
| Information | 19,267 | 6.9% | $142,042 | 2.86 |
| Construction | 17,752 | 6.4% | $83,346 | 0.94 |
| Finance and insurance | 17,684 | 6.4% | $116,277 | 1.21 |
| Administrative and waste services | 14,632 | 5.3% | $49,179 | 0.69 |
| Wholesale trade | 12,527 | 4.5% | $88,397 | 0.89 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 11,370 | 4.1% | $55,188 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,671 | 2.8% | $50,598 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 6,021 | 2.2% | $23,389 | 1.00 |
| Management of companies | 5,354 | 1.9% | $134,111 | 0.88 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,508 | 1.6% | $61,946 | 0.81 |
| Educational services | 4,143 | 1.5% | $36,786 | 0.56 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,445 | 0.9% | $59,432 | 0.84 |
| Utilities | 1,034 | 0.4% | $132,636 | 0.76 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 180 | 0.1% | $94,421 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 64.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 24.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $125,220 |
| Income per person | $64,261 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,324 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 12.7% |
| Median home value | $515,900 |
| Homeowners | 77.4% |
| Poverty rate | 2.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 97.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $58,080 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 63.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.9 | 18 | 36 |
| Feb | -6.4 | 20 | 41 |
| Mar | 0.9 | 34 | 59 |
| Apr | 7.5 | 46 | 98 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 108 |
| Jun | 19.9 | 68 | 134 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 102 |
| Aug | 21.5 | 71 | 111 |
| Sep | 17.2 | 63 | 93 |
| Oct | 9.4 | 49 | 80 |
| Nov | 2.3 | 36 | 56 |
| Dec | -4.6 | 24 | 51 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middleton | WI | 6 mi | 22,301 | $89,524 | $1,437 |
| Madison | WI | 7 mi | 278,001 | $78,050 | $1,413 |
| Sun Prairie | WI | 10 mi | 37,570 | $90,942 | $1,419 |
| Fitchburg | WI | 14 mi | 32,619 | $86,516 | $1,373 |
| Verona | WI | 14 mi | 15,232 | $119,606 | $1,605 |
| Stoughton | WI | 21 mi | 13,033 | $79,551 | $1,157 |
| Baraboo | WI | 25 mi | 12,769 | $69,750 | $940 |
| Fort Atkinson | WI | 35 mi | 12,463 | $79,302 | $961 |
| Watertown | WI | 36 mi | 22,774 | $70,107 | $1,052 |
| Beaver Dam | WI | 37 mi | 16,565 | $66,673 | $959 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,687 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,324 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.7% of the median household income.
$125,220 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.5% (BLS county, Dane County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.