The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Dane County is a county of Wisconsin with 572,674 residents. Its economy produced $62,806 million in 2024 (ranked #2 of 72 counties) and had 359,249 jobs with an average annual pay of $74,481 (#1 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2026M09. It is part of the Madison, WI metropolitan area (central county).
Dane County produced about $62,806 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 13.9% of the combined output of the 72 counties of Wisconsin that BEA reports (about 9.7% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 2nd of 72 on that measure. Per resident that is $109,671, 43% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $76,637. In current dollars output grew 6.1% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 359,249 jobs located in Dane County on average in 2024, spread over 18,084 employer sites (about 20 jobs per site). That is 0.63 jobs for every resident, above the 0.39 of the typical county in Wisconsin, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $74,481, 20% above the average of all counties in the state ($74,481 against $62,128). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.7% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (15.3% of private jobs, $74,523 a year on average), retail trade (10.8% of private jobs, $38,610 a year on average), accommodation and food services (10.2% of private jobs, $24,526 a year on average). Together they hold 36.2% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is information at $142,042 a year, followed by finance and insurance ($116,277). The county is specialised in an industry: information (2.9 times the US share, 19,267 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($38,610), accommodation and food services ($24,526). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Dane County was 2.5%, 12% below the average of the state's counties (2.5% against 2.9%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 347,110. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.3% (2025M09) to 3.2% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $89,975 (ACS 2020–2024), 16% above the state median ($89,975 against $77,485). The guide covers 7 cities with this as the main county: Madison, Sun Prairie, Fitchburg, Middleton, Waunakee, Verona, Stoughton. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $1,157 in Stoughton to $1,605 in Verona, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Dane County in output are Milwaukee County, Waukesha County, Brown County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 72 counties of Wisconsin ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 572,674 | 2 of 72 |
| GDP 2024 | $62,806 million | 2 of 72 |
| GDP per resident | $109,671 | 1 of 72 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 359,249 | 2 of 72 |
| Average annual pay | $74,481 | 1 of 72 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +1.7% | 17 of 72 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 2.5% | 9 of 72 |
| Median household income | $89,975 | 6 of 72 |
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →All cities of WisconsinState guide: Wisconsin
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Dane County.
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | 278,001 | $78,050 | $1,413 | $372,900 | 59.9% |
| Sun Prairie | 37,570 | $90,942 | $1,419 | $365,700 | 50.9% |
| Fitchburg | 32,619 | $86,516 | $1,373 | $417,200 | 57.7% |
| Middleton | 22,301 | $89,524 | $1,437 | $484,200 | 61.7% |
| Waunakee | 15,687 | $125,220 | $1,324 | $515,900 | 63.8% |
| Verona | 15,232 | $119,606 | $1,605 | $420,400 | 64.3% |
| Stoughton | 13,033 | $79,551 | $1,157 | $293,500 | 39.3% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 42,450 | 15.3% | $74,523 | 0.82 |
| Retail trade | 29,993 | 10.8% | $38,610 | 0.84 |
| Accommodation and food services | 28,299 | 10.2% | $24,526 | 0.87 |
| Professional and technical services | 26,499 | 9.5% | $104,014 | 1.06 |
| Manufacturing | 26,318 | 9.5% | $77,670 | 0.89 |
| Information | 19,267 | 6.9% | $142,042 | 2.86 |
| Construction | 17,752 | 6.4% | $83,346 | 0.94 |
| Finance and insurance | 17,684 | 6.4% | $116,277 | 1.21 |
| Administrative and waste services | 14,632 | 5.3% | $49,179 | 0.69 |
| Wholesale trade | 12,527 | 4.5% | $88,397 | 0.89 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 11,370 | 4.1% | $55,188 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,671 | 2.8% | $50,598 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 6,021 | 2.2% | $23,389 | 1.00 |
| Management of companies | 5,354 | 1.9% | $134,111 | 0.88 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,508 | 1.6% | $61,946 | 0.81 |
| Educational services | 4,143 | 1.5% | $36,786 | 0.56 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,445 | 0.9% | $59,432 | 0.84 |
| Utilities | 1,034 | 0.4% | $132,636 | 0.76 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 180 | 0.1% | $94,421 | 0.13 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 347,110 |
| Employed residents | 338,385 |
| Unemployed residents | 8,725 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.5% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 359,249 |
| Employer sites | 18,084 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 926,331 | $78,804 million | $85,071 | 469,055 | $69,142 | 3.7% |
| Dane County | 572,674 | $62,806 million | $109,671 | 359,249 | $74,481 | 2.5% |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | $42,030 million | $102,073 | 247,891 | $69,989 | 2.7% |
| Brown County | 270,892 | $25,709 million | $94,904 | 157,834 | $63,349 | 2.6% |
| Racine County | 197,532 | $11,724 million | $59,355 | 76,342 | $61,150 | 3.4% |
| Outagamie County | 192,826 | $17,224 million | $89,323 | 108,592 | $61,834 | 2.6% |
| Winnebago County | 171,769 | $13,881 million | $80,813 | 93,556 | $64,380 | 2.7% |
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | $10,428 million | $61,907 | 74,313 | $58,409 | 3.0% |
| Rock County | 164,350 | $10,849 million | $66,012 | 69,595 | $59,381 | 3.0% |
| Marathon County | 138,403 | $11,882 million | $85,851 | 70,626 | $57,976 | 2.5% |
| Washington County | 137,879 | $9,202 million | $66,741 | 58,417 | $58,316 | 2.6% |
| La Crosse County | 120,488 | $9,934 million | $82,450 | 69,521 | $58,448 | 2.6% |
| Sheboygan County | 117,991 | $9,431 million | $79,930 | 61,178 | $63,379 | 2.6% |
| Eau Claire County | 107,116 | $8,430 million | $78,702 | 58,758 | $58,079 | 2.6% |
| Walworth County | 105,657 | $6,423 million | $60,788 | 45,268 | $50,949 | 2.6% |
| Fond du Lac County | 104,137 | $6,749 million | $64,812 | 45,047 | $58,238 | 2.6% |
| Saint Croix County | 96,033 | $6,015 million | $62,631 | 36,959 | $55,261 | 2.8% |
| Ozaukee County | 92,966 | $7,073 million | $76,087 | 41,266 | $58,909 | 2.7% |
| Dodge County | 88,742 | $5,048 million | $56,881 | 36,662 | $59,552 | 2.3% |
| Jefferson County | 86,003 | $4,923 million | $57,242 | 33,615 | $54,167 | 2.5% |
| Manitowoc County | 81,406 | $5,402 million | $66,362 | 33,444 | $53,550 | 2.6% |
| Wood County | 74,004 | $5,263 million | $71,123 | 36,183 | $56,502 | 2.9% |
| Portage County | 70,832 | $5,836 million | $82,397 | 33,088 | $56,889 | 2.8% |
| Chippewa County | 66,799 | $3,854 million | $57,699 | 26,613 | $53,189 | 2.7% |
| Sauk County | 66,009 | $5,577 million | $84,492 | 36,498 | $50,177 | 2.5% |
| Columbia County | 58,272 | $4,274 million | $73,347 | 21,963 | $52,667 | 2.6% |
| Calumet County | 52,942 | $2,315 million | $43,720 | 16,250 | $51,037 | 2.4% |
| Grant County | 51,770 | $2,999 million | $57,929 | 17,200 | $47,501 | 2.8% |
| Waupaca County | 51,569 | $2,507 million | $48,610 | 18,649 | $48,246 | 2.6% |
| Barron County | 46,797 | $2,994 million | $63,973 | 21,519 | $47,983 | 2.8% |
| Monroe County | 46,208 | $3,006 million | $65,057 | 21,455 | $53,839 | 2.6% |
| Polk County | 45,555 | $2,185 million | $47,965 | 16,162 | $47,798 | 3.0% |
| Dunn County | 45,527 | $2,581 million | $56,691 | 18,047 | $52,935 | 2.7% |
| Douglas County | 44,229 | $2,402 million | $54,306 | 16,039 | $52,809 | 3.5% |
| Pierce County | 42,584 | $1,545 million | $36,273 | 10,512 | $47,483 | 3.0% |
| Marinette County | 42,046 | $2,381 million | $56,622 | 17,599 | $52,321 | 3.3% |
| Shawano County | 41,039 | $1,744 million | $42,484 | 12,343 | $45,528 | 2.8% |
| Oconto County | 39,589 | $1,351 million | $34,138 | 9,125 | $46,685 | 2.8% |
| Oneida County | 38,167 | $2,432 million | $63,710 | 16,637 | $53,857 | 2.6% |
| Green County | 37,017 | $2,497 million | $67,463 | 15,543 | $51,430 | 2.3% |
| Clark County | 34,739 | $1,919 million | $55,249 | 11,379 | $50,135 | 2.3% |
| Vernon County | 31,049 | $1,540 million | $49,612 | 8,718 | $47,085 | 2.5% |
| Trempealeau County | 30,839 | $1,889 million | $61,242 | 12,492 | $51,189 | 2.8% |
| Door County | 30,445 | $2,000 million | $65,684 | 14,223 | $45,594 | 2.5% |
| Lincoln County | 28,426 | $1,744 million | $61,369 | 9,997 | $51,054 | 2.9% |
| Juneau County | 26,689 | $1,233 million | $46,197 | 9,256 | $51,884 | 3.0% |
| Waushara County | 24,868 | $919 million | $36,972 | 5,903 | $43,716 | 2.8% |
| Iowa County | 23,867 | $1,660 million | $69,563 | 10,688 | $55,369 | 2.4% |
| Vilas County | 23,647 | $1,342 million | $56,770 | 8,275 | $45,114 | 3.0% |
| Adams County | 21,123 | $761 million | $36,023 | 4,412 | $46,533 | 3.7% |
| Jackson County | 20,981 | $1,372 million | $65,399 | 7,758 | $50,504 | 3.1% |
| Kewaunee County | 20,664 | $1,082 million | $52,357 | 6,742 | $49,194 | 2.3% |
| Taylor County | 20,024 | $1,109 million | $55,387 | 7,832 | $47,788 | 2.5% |
| Langlade County | 19,490 | $1,012 million | $51,934 | 7,352 | $44,327 | 3.0% |
| Green Lake County | 19,263 | $904 million | $46,942 | 5,899 | $49,517 | 2.8% |
| Sawyer County | 18,476 | $966 million | $52,311 | 7,250 | $48,406 | 3.2% |
| Richland County | 17,205 | $1,004 million | $58,338 | 5,963 | $46,821 | 2.6% |
| Lafayette County | 16,942 | $932 million | $55,005 | 5,068 | $50,347 | 2.2% |
| Burnett County | 16,916 | $751 million | $44,389 | 5,070 | $44,320 | 3.3% |
| Washburn County | 16,854 | $800 million | $47,439 | 5,523 | $44,282 | 3.2% |
| Bayfield County | 16,575 | $587 million | $35,402 | 4,194 | $42,107 | 3.0% |
| Ashland County | 16,080 | $929 million | $57,782 | 7,940 | $50,101 | 2.9% |
| Crawford County | 16,042 | $902 million | $56,252 | 6,672 | $44,881 | 3.2% |
| Marquette County | 15,746 | $588 million | $37,319 | 3,942 | $46,451 | 3.0% |
| Rusk County | 14,179 | $727 million | $51,255 | 4,597 | $46,068 | 3.5% |
| Price County | 14,092 | $743 million | $52,717 | 4,876 | $48,882 | 3.3% |
| Buffalo County | 13,393 | $731 million | $54,577 | 3,616 | $46,517 | 3.0% |
| Forest County | 9,369 | $430 million | $45,931 | 3,244 | $45,541 | 2.9% |
| Pepin County | 7,431 | $385 million | $51,755 | 2,463 | $49,655 | 2.4% |
| Iron County | 6,210 | $235 million | $37,897 | 1,686 | $40,528 | 4.0% |
| Florence County | 4,646 | $172 million | $37,023 | 972 | $36,280 | 3.4% |
| Menominee County | 4,252 | $219 million | $51,556 | 2,002 | $45,304 | 4.2% |
572,674 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$62,806 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
2.5% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
359,249 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $74,481 (BLS QCEW).