Jobs, pay and daily life in Greenfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greenfield is a city in Wisconsin with 37,345 residents. The median household earns $70,459 a year and the median rent is $1,170 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 820,780 jobs.
How Greenfield compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Greenfield is #21 by population, #69 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #55 for household income (#1 = highest), #49 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Milwaukee County, is #3 of 72 counties for average pay ($69,142).
Greenfield has 37,345 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,238 people per square mile. The median age is 42.0, 4% older than the state median (42.0 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,170 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the state median ($1,170 against $1,087). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $261,100, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($70,459); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.8% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (54.8% against 67.8%).
The Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metropolitan area has 820,780 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,160 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,160 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (89,880 jobs, median $48,440); transportation and material moving (71,880 jobs, median $44,820); sales and related (70,510 jobs, median $41,770). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,250) and legal ($100,570). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Milwaukee County was 3.7%. 64.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Milwaukee County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.7% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 14.4% work from home. 6.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% below the state average (6.6% against 10.2%).
33.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (33.5% against 33.4%). 10.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 108% above the state share (10.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 8.6%, 19% below the state rate (8.6% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.8°C). About 948 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (40 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Greendale (1 miles, rent 7% higher); West Allis (3 miles, rent 14% lower); Franklin (5 miles, rent 25% higher); New Berlin (6 miles, rent 22% higher). Rent differences are against Greenfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideMilwaukee CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 30,090 | 1.32 | $37,020 | $27,930 | $39,150 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 22,400 | 1.26 | $97,360 | $78,730 | $119,490 | -0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 19,810 | 1.27 | $44,840 | $34,840 | $57,530 | +11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 18,850 | 0.92 | $34,410 | $27,850 | $47,700 | -3% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,490 | 0.86 | $28,440 | $22,530 | $36,850 | -9% |
| Cashiers | 15,050 | 0.92 | $30,400 | $23,320 | $37,510 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 14,820 | 1.14 | $44,040 | $24,960 | $60,970 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 14,380 | 1.23 | $36,620 | $29,600 | $47,740 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 14,080 | 1.03 | $47,840 | $33,910 | $66,390 | +7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 12,020 | 0.80 | $34,470 | $29,210 | $48,250 | -8% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 10,790 | 1.65 | $73,880 | $40,370 | $133,810 | +2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 10,520 | 1.42 | $45,770 | $36,470 | $59,720 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,480 | 0.57 | $125,490 | $61,420 | $260,040 | +19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,250 | 0.94 | $59,580 | $45,300 | $77,940 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 10,020 | 0.84 | $30,330 | $17,920 | $61,890 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 8,270 | 1.02 | $56,320 | $36,390 | $76,920 | +14% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 7,960 | 1.04 | $80,290 | $60,340 | $132,150 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 7,930 | 0.88 | $48,480 | $37,440 | $62,730 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 7,880 | 1.03 | $45,690 | $38,850 | $49,160 | +8% |
| Bartenders | 7,330 | 1.84 | $25,970 | $16,930 | $40,250 | -24% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,390 | 1.32 | $411,200 | $232,480 | $478,990 | +55% |
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 500 | 2.87 | ≥ $239,200 | ≥ $239,200 | ≥ $239,200 | n/a |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,520 | 0.71 | $161,220 | $102,710 | $230,000 | -8% |
| Financial Managers | 5,160 | 1.16 | $156,100 | $92,060 | $269,270 | -6% |
| Dentists, General | 830 | 1.27 | $155,940 | $117,460 | $283,800 | -9% |
| Pharmacists | 1,760 | 1.04 | $153,340 | $120,600 | $180,910 | +9% |
| Sales Managers | 3,240 | 0.96 | $144,560 | $78,960 | $229,400 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,610 | 1.38 | $143,570 | $103,100 | $209,240 | -16% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,190 | 1.02 | $136,530 | $96,770 | $225,010 | -9% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,220 | 1.43 | $135,040 | $97,090 | $169,360 | -1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,450 | 0.85 | $134,350 | $109,350 | $168,760 | +2% |
| Computer Network Architects | 790 | 0.83 | $134,070 | $92,190 | $169,890 | +0% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 2,320 | 0.74 | $133,270 | $95,170 | $332,860 | +8% |
| Lawyers | 4,040 | 1.02 | $131,100 | $78,970 | $436,120 | -18% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,580 | 0.76 | $130,700 | $81,980 | $216,350 | -22% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,280 | 1.00 | $129,300 | $79,120 | $203,090 | -9% |
| Purchasing Managers | 610 | 1.38 | $127,950 | $83,250 | $202,010 | -14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,480 | 0.57 | $125,490 | $61,420 | $260,040 | +19% |
| Software Developers | 6,170 | 0.69 | $123,730 | $77,740 | $164,660 | -9% |
| Construction Managers | 1,680 | 0.84 | $119,170 | $77,170 | $169,000 | +4% |
These figures are for the whole Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,160 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.3% |
| Manufacturing | 16.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Construction | 5.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greenfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 926,331 | $78,804 million | $85,071 | 469,055 | 29,416 | $69,142 | +0.4% | 3.7% | 458,482 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 94,837 | 22.8% | $59,333 | 1.41 |
| Manufacturing | 47,202 | 11.3% | $81,312 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 38,784 | 9.3% | $24,942 | 0.91 |
| Retail trade | 37,613 | 9.0% | $37,343 | 0.80 |
| Administrative and waste services | 30,215 | 7.3% | $42,723 | 1.09 |
| Professional and technical services | 22,977 | 5.5% | $109,956 | 0.70 |
| Finance and insurance | 21,192 | 5.1% | $143,466 | 1.11 |
| Educational services | 19,934 | 4.8% | $86,052 | 2.06 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 18,683 | 4.5% | $51,211 | 0.94 |
| Management of companies | 16,550 | 4.0% | $125,840 | 2.09 |
| Wholesale trade | 15,668 | 3.8% | $94,708 | 0.85 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 13,837 | 3.3% | $46,143 | 0.98 |
| Construction | 13,400 | 3.2% | $86,810 | 0.54 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 9,254 | 2.2% | $70,525 | 1.17 |
| Information | 7,497 | 1.8% | $97,475 | 0.85 |
| Real estate and rental | 7,047 | 1.7% | $71,485 | 0.97 |
| Utilities | 1,538 | 0.4% | $116,892 | 0.86 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 59 | 0.0% | $39,624 | 0.02 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 24 | 0.0% | $75,856 | 0.01 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 0.7% |
| Work from home | 14.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,459 |
| Income per person | $42,974 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,170 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.9% |
| Median home value | $261,100 |
| Homeowners | 54.8% |
| Poverty rate | 8.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,160 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.5% |
| Born abroad | 10.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.8 | 20 | 40 |
| Feb | -5.6 | 22 | 43 |
| Mar | 0.9 | 34 | 59 |
| Apr | 6.9 | 44 | 96 |
| May | 13.1 | 56 | 109 |
| Jun | 19.0 | 66 | 125 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 95 |
| Aug | 21.7 | 71 | 100 |
| Sep | 17.6 | 64 | 90 |
| Oct | 10.0 | 50 | 82 |
| Nov | 3.0 | 37 | 55 |
| Dec | -3.5 | 26 | 54 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greendale | WI | 1 mi | 14,594 | $94,769 | $1,252 |
| West Allis | WI | 3 mi | 59,612 | $67,611 | $1,007 |
| Franklin | WI | 5 mi | 35,886 | $106,894 | $1,458 |
| New Berlin | WI | 6 mi | 40,270 | $101,091 | $1,426 |
| Cudahy | WI | 7 mi | 17,853 | $66,719 | $1,028 |
| Wauwatosa | WI | 7 mi | 48,529 | $101,138 | $1,438 |
| Milwaukee | WI | 7 mi | 566,973 | $54,234 | $1,059 |
| Oak Creek | WI | 8 mi | 37,325 | $96,555 | $1,452 |
| South Milwaukee | WI | 8 mi | 20,442 | $73,427 | $1,014 |
| Muskego | WI | 9 mi | 25,406 | $112,221 | $1,313 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
37,345 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,170 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.
$70,459 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Milwaukee County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.