Jobs, pay and daily life in Salem Lakes, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Salem Lakes is a city in Wisconsin with 14,366 residents. The median household earns $94,819 a year and the median rent is $1,184 a month, which is 15.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Kenosha, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 75,450 jobs.
How Salem Lakes compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Salem Lakes is #65 by population, #80 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #6 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #64 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Kenosha County, is #13 of 72 counties for average pay ($58,409).
Salem Lakes has 14,366 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 473 people per square mile. The median age is 43.9, 9% older than the state median (43.9 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,184 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% above the state median ($1,184 against $1,087). Over a year that is 15.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $316,100, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($94,819); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 83.2% of households own their home, 23% above the state average (83.2% against 67.8%).
The Kenosha, WI metropolitan area has 75,450 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,310 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (14,040 jobs, median $46,990); office and administrative support (7,790 jobs, median $48,160); sales and related (6,810 jobs, median $36,730). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (2.1 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($48,160) and production ($47,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kenosha County was 3.0%. 68.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kenosha County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.6% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 12.7% work from home. 24.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 135% above the state average (24.0% against 10.2%).
27.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (27.1% against 33.4%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 42% below the state share (3.0% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 6.6%, 37% below the state rate (6.6% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.1°C). About 971 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (42 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Round Lake Beach (11 miles, rent 30% higher); Pleasant Prairie (12 miles, rent 23% higher); Kenosha (13 miles, similar rent); Gurnee (15 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Salem Lakes; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideKenosha CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,420 | 3.78 | $46,990 | $36,920 | $58,320 | +17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,530 | 1.84 | $46,030 | $30,080 | $60,570 | +23% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,280 | 1.21 | $33,580 | $24,100 | $47,050 | -5% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,120 | 1.13 | $29,070 | $22,570 | $35,710 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 1,870 | 1.24 | $32,380 | $23,710 | $38,130 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,730 | 1.05 | $83,110 | $76,960 | $100,430 | -15% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,540 | 0.74 | $36,980 | $27,840 | $38,080 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 1,300 | 3.46 | $58,110 | $40,050 | $62,940 | +25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,260 | 1.26 | $61,610 | $46,470 | $77,840 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,120 | 1.05 | $37,500 | $29,600 | $52,130 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,090 | 0.91 | $46,220 | $30,480 | $62,860 | +3% |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 1,040 | 3.84 | $37,810 | $30,800 | $46,530 | +4% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 1,040 | 2.62 | $47,880 | $36,650 | $59,910 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,000 | 0.79 | $48,360 | $33,360 | $61,930 | +8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 960 | 0.87 | $29,480 | $17,160 | $61,830 | -16% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 900 | 1.49 | $75,580 | $38,780 | $140,600 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 840 | 0.49 | $106,310 | $56,330 | $241,520 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 840 | 1.13 | $58,740 | $31,640 | $78,400 | +18% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 810 | 1.19 | $43,650 | $35,280 | $57,700 | -2% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 750 | 1.69 | $42,900 | $30,210 | $48,370 | +13% |
These figures are for the whole Kenosha, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.1% |
| Manufacturing | 15.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.6% |
| Construction | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Salem Lakes lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | $10,428 million | $61,907 | 74,313 | 4,341 | $58,409 | +2.1% | 3.0% | 97,124 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 9,736 | 16.1% | $58,489 | 0.91 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 9,678 | 16.0% | $49,674 | 3.08 |
| Manufacturing | 9,553 | 15.8% | $72,502 | 1.56 |
| Retail trade | 8,718 | 14.4% | $36,587 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation and food services | 6,455 | 10.7% | $21,148 | 0.96 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,810 | 7.9% | $40,215 | 1.10 |
| Management of companies | 2,738 | 4.5% | $190,476 | 2.19 |
| Construction | 2,212 | 3.6% | $69,329 | 0.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,668 | 2.8% | $37,041 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,373 | 2.3% | $78,009 | 0.27 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,102 | 1.8% | $22,068 | 0.88 |
| Educational services | 972 | 1.6% | $45,203 | 0.63 |
| Finance and insurance | 845 | 1.4% | $83,566 | 0.28 |
| Real estate and rental | 572 | 0.9% | $54,944 | 0.50 |
| Information | 173 | 0.3% | $76,575 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.6% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 12.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 24.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $94,819 |
| Income per person | $47,885 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,184 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.0% |
| Median home value | $316,100 |
| Homeowners | 83.2% |
| Poverty rate | 6.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 101.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.1% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.1 | 21 | 42 |
| Feb | -4.8 | 23 | 46 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 62 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 92 |
| May | 13.8 | 57 | 113 |
| Jun | 19.6 | 67 | 123 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 100 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 104 |
| Sep | 18.0 | 64 | 94 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 83 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 57 |
| Dec | -3.0 | 27 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Lake Beach | IL | 11 mi | 27,079 | $86,059 | $1,543 |
| Pleasant Prairie | WI | 12 mi | 21,669 | $103,902 | $1,458 |
| Kenosha | WI | 13 mi | 99,372 | $71,239 | $1,186 |
| Gurnee | IL | 15 mi | 30,510 | $119,628 | $1,655 |
| Zion | IL | 15 mi | 24,600 | $63,104 | $1,186 |
| McHenry | IL | 16 mi | 28,074 | $86,315 | $1,553 |
| Mount Pleasant | WI | 17 mi | 27,953 | $91,616 | $1,127 |
| Waukegan | IL | 18 mi | 89,076 | $71,919 | $1,205 |
| Mundelein | IL | 19 mi | 31,915 | $108,340 | $1,566 |
| North Chicago | IL | 21 mi | 30,643 | $60,172 | $1,426 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,366 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,184 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.0% of the median household income.
$94,819 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Kenosha County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.