Jobs, pay and daily life in Marshfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Marshfield is a city in Wisconsin with 18,700 residents. The median household earns $58,407 a year and the median rent is $842 a month, which is 17.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Wausau, WI (69,530 jobs), about 33 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Marshfield compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Marshfield is #46 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #72 for household income (#1 = highest), #70 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Wood County, is #19 of 72 counties for average pay ($56,502).
Marshfield has 18,700 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,355 people per square mile. The median age is 43.2, 7% older than the state median (43.2 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $842 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the state median ($842 against $1,087). Over a year that is 17.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $177,800, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($58,407); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.0% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (60.0% against 67.8%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Wausau, WI, metropolitan area has 69,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,790 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (11,040 jobs, median $48,330); office and administrative support (7,770 jobs, median $46,920); transportation and material moving (6,820 jobs, median $44,670). The area is most specialised in production (2.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,330) and office and administrative support ($46,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wood County was 2.9%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wood County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.6% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 4.1% walk, 11.1% work from home. 5.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (5.9% against 10.2%).
25.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (25.6% against 33.4%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 41% below the state share (3.0% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 11.6%, 10% above the state rate (11.6% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 13°F (-10.3°C). About 898 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (127 mm) and Jan the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Wisconsin Rapids (25 miles, rent 5% higher); Stevens Point (32 miles, rent 6% higher); Wausau (33 miles, rent 20% higher); Plover (34 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Marshfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideWood CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,110 | 3.35 | $45,670 | $37,560 | $56,110 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,840 | 1.40 | $43,460 | $31,810 | $55,850 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,830 | 1.21 | $89,190 | $77,380 | $115,210 | -9% |
| Cashiers | 1,660 | 1.20 | $30,480 | $22,840 | $36,650 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,660 | 0.95 | $34,160 | $26,520 | $46,920 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,460 | 1.59 | $58,520 | $45,360 | $74,260 | -0% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | 0.83 | $27,830 | $22,210 | $34,650 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,330 | 0.69 | $35,910 | $27,560 | $42,710 | +0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,170 | 1.06 | $44,660 | $29,320 | $60,870 | -1% |
| Food Batchmakers | 1,090 | 13.94 | $48,560 | $37,320 | $57,510 | +15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,020 | 0.80 | $36,440 | $28,300 | $44,800 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,000 | 0.86 | $46,260 | $34,840 | $61,260 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,000 | 3.32 | $73,790 | $51,560 | $103,940 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 970 | 0.98 | $36,800 | $29,630 | $46,950 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 970 | 1.76 | $64,100 | $39,580 | $120,160 | -11% |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 930 | 5.00 | $55,780 | $48,130 | $64,840 | +4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 830 | 1.21 | $55,650 | $36,900 | $72,410 | +12% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.52 | $107,550 | $59,110 | $215,780 | +2% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 790 | 1.94 | $39,670 | $28,550 | $48,620 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 720 | 0.71 | $29,060 | $16,800 | $60,420 | -18% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Wausau, WI, about 33 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.6% |
| Manufacturing | 16.7% |
| Retail trade | 12.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Construction | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Marshfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Marathon County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood County | 74,004 | $5,263 million | $71,123 | 36,183 | 2,131 | $56,502 | -1.2% | 2.9% | 35,969 |
| Marathon County | 138,403 | $11,882 million | $85,851 | 70,626 | 3,960 | $57,976 | +0.9% | 2.5% | 74,367 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 8,023 | 25.2% | $70,217 | 1.55 |
| Manufacturing | 4,464 | 14.0% | $66,336 | 1.50 |
| Retail trade | 3,716 | 11.7% | $32,598 | 1.03 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,501 | 11.0% | $52,201 | 2.29 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,629 | 8.3% | $21,915 | 0.80 |
| Construction | 1,773 | 5.6% | $66,568 | 0.93 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,466 | 4.6% | $75,463 | 1.00 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,299 | 4.1% | $64,810 | 0.91 |
| Information | 1,082 | 3.4% | $80,585 | 1.60 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,058 | 3.3% | $33,594 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 937 | 2.9% | $40,996 | 0.44 |
| Professional and technical services | 762 | 2.4% | $83,948 | 0.30 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 527 | 1.7% | $46,659 | 1.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 228 | 0.7% | $18,520 | 0.37 |
| Real estate and rental | 154 | 0.5% | $39,774 | 0.27 |
| Utilities | 87 | 0.3% | $113,929 | 0.63 |
| Management of companies | 80 | 0.3% | $177,468 | 0.13 |
| Educational services | 53 | 0.2% | $16,373 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.6% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 4.1% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,407 |
| Income per person | $40,778 |
| Median gross rent per month | $842 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.3% |
| Median home value | $177,800 |
| Homeowners | 60.0% |
| Poverty rate | 11.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,790 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.6% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -10.3 | 13 | 27 |
| Feb | -8.9 | 16 | 33 |
| Mar | -1.1 | 30 | 52 |
| Apr | 6.1 | 43 | 87 |
| May | 12.9 | 55 | 112 |
| Jun | 18.6 | 65 | 127 |
| Jul | 21.5 | 71 | 92 |
| Aug | 20.2 | 68 | 103 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 95 |
| Oct | 7.9 | 46 | 79 |
| Nov | 0.7 | 33 | 46 |
| Dec | -6.7 | 20 | 45 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Rapids | WI | 25 mi | 18,722 | $55,253 | $888 |
| Stevens Point | WI | 32 mi | 25,785 | $58,031 | $890 |
| Wausau | WI | 33 mi | 39,996 | $64,389 | $1,010 |
| Plover | WI | 34 mi | 13,884 | $88,042 | $1,089 |
| Weston | WI | 34 mi | 15,749 | $78,207 | $1,024 |
| Chippewa Falls | WI | 63 mi | 14,782 | $57,873 | $910 |
| Eau Claire | WI | 66 mi | 70,322 | $67,395 | $1,045 |
| Onalaska | WI | 74 mi | 19,348 | $85,867 | $1,130 |
| La Crosse | WI | 78 mi | 51,356 | $55,866 | $1,010 |
| Winona | MN | 85 mi | 26,009 | $56,337 | $882 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,700 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$842 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.3% of the median household income.
$58,407 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Wood County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.