Jobs, pay and daily life in Winona, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Winona is a city in Minnesota with 26,009 residents. The median household earns $56,337 a year and the median rent is $882 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Winona compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Winona is #42 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #76 for household income (#1 = highest), #68 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Winona County, is #57 of 87 counties for average pay ($52,828).
Winona has 26,009 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,370 people per square mile. The median age is 31.3, 19% younger than the state median (31.3 against 38.8).
The median gross rent is $882 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the state median ($882 against $1,280). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $201,800, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($56,337); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.0% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (58.0% against 72.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Winona County was 3.9%. 66.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Winona County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.1% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 7.6% walk, 9.0% work from home. 6.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 37% below the state average (6.6% against 10.5%).
36.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (36.3% against 39.4%). 2.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (2.9% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 23.1%, 148% above the state rate (23.1% against 9.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.6°C). About 917 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (24 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Onalaska (26 miles, rent 28% higher); La Crosse (27 miles, rent 15% higher); Rochester (40 miles, rent 59% higher); Decorah (52 miles, rent 3% lower). Rent differences are against Winona; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideWinona CountyMinnesota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 32.2% |
| Manufacturing | 19.7% |
| Retail trade | 14.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.4% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.6% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.3% |
| Public administration | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Winona lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winona County | 49,779 | $2,964 million | $59,533 | 24,022 | 1,256 | $52,828 | +0.5% | 3.9% | 28,386 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 5,393 | 29.6% | $69,582 | 2.73 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,703 | 14.8% | $49,513 | 0.78 |
| Retail trade | 2,583 | 14.2% | $33,195 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,522 | 13.8% | $22,305 | 1.15 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,237 | 6.8% | $61,855 | 1.22 |
| Educational services | 1,156 | 6.3% | $41,708 | 2.33 |
| Construction | 644 | 3.5% | $60,917 | 0.51 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 552 | 3.0% | $32,186 | 0.76 |
| Finance and insurance | 546 | 3.0% | $74,078 | 0.56 |
| Information | 415 | 2.3% | $49,791 | 0.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 392 | 2.1% | $17,048 | 0.97 |
| Real estate and rental | 104 | 0.6% | $36,588 | 0.28 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.1% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 7.6% |
| Work from home | 9.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,337 |
| Income per person | $34,531 |
| Median gross rent per month | $882 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $201,800 |
| Homeowners | 58.0% |
| Poverty rate | 23.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.3% |
| Born abroad | 2.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.6 | 15 | 24 |
| Feb | -8.0 | 18 | 32 |
| Mar | -0.1 | 32 | 51 |
| Apr | 7.1 | 45 | 91 |
| May | 13.7 | 57 | 120 |
| Jun | 19.6 | 67 | 140 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 97 |
| Aug | 21.0 | 70 | 109 |
| Sep | 16.6 | 62 | 101 |
| Oct | 8.3 | 47 | 72 |
| Nov | 1.1 | 34 | 40 |
| Dec | -6.2 | 21 | 40 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onalaska | WI | 26 mi | 19,348 | $85,867 | $1,130 |
| La Crosse | WI | 27 mi | 51,356 | $55,866 | $1,010 |
| Rochester | MN | 40 mi | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| Decorah | IA | 52 mi | 7,535 | $64,366 | $853 |
| Eau Claire | WI | 54 mi | 70,322 | $67,395 | $1,045 |
| Red Wing | MN | 59 mi | 16,758 | $67,192 | $969 |
| Menomonie | WI | 59 mi | 16,539 | $56,889 | $970 |
| Chippewa Falls | WI | 63 mi | 14,782 | $57,873 | $910 |
| Austin | MN | 70 mi | 26,358 | $68,057 | $953 |
| River Falls | WI | 73 mi | 16,719 | $83,627 | $1,107 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
26,009 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$882 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$56,337 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Winona County (latest month 2026M09)).
Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.