Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → North Mankato

Working in North Mankato, MN

Jobs, pay and daily life in North Mankato, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: North Mankato (Minnesota): 14,211 residents, median household income $80,791, median rent $973, unemployment 3.8%.
Minneapolis (427,246 residents)St. Paul (307,284 residents)Rochester (122,330 residents)Bloomington (88,665 residents)Duluth (87,093 residents)Brooklyn Park (83,876 residents)Plymouth (79,220 residents)Woodbury (78,305 residents)Lakeville (74,354 residents)Blaine (72,488 residents)Maple Grove (71,173 residents)St. Cloud (70,629 residents)Eagan (68,000 residents)Burnsville (64,463 residents)Coon Rapids (63,468 residents)Eden Prairie (63,051 residents)Apple Valley (55,679 residents)Edina (53,262 residents)Minnetonka (53,064 residents)St. Louis Park (49,594 residents)Shakopee (46,012 residents)Mankato (45,473 residents)Moorhead (45,036 residents)Cottage Grove (40,992 residents)Maplewood (40,695 residents)Richfield (36,642 residents)Inver Grove Heights (35,906 residents)Roseville (35,802 residents)Andover (33,035 residents)Savage (32,889 residents)Brooklyn Center (32,479 residents)Fridley (30,241 residents)Chaska (28,706 residents)Oakdale (28,585 residents)Ramsey (28,421 residents)Prior Lake (28,016 residents)Rosemount (27,562 residents)Elk River (26,793 residents)Shoreview (26,714 residents)Owatonna (26,498 residents)Austin (26,358 residents)Winona (26,009 residents)Chanhassen (26,006 residents)Faribault (24,631 residents)White Bear Lake (23,908 residents)Farmington (23,902 residents)Champlin (23,294 residents)New Brighton (22,710 residents)Crystal (22,476 residents)Otsego (22,245 residents)Columbia Heights (22,155 residents)Hastings (22,117 residents)Lino Lakes (22,113 residents)Golden Valley (21,725 residents)West St. Paul (21,382 residents)Willmar (21,378 residents)New Hope (21,181 residents)Northfield (20,742 residents)Forest Lake (20,729 residents)South St. Paul (20,611 residents)St. Michael (20,010 residents)Sartell (19,758 residents)Stillwater (19,355 residents)Hopkins (18,819 residents)Albert Lea (18,330 residents)Anoka (17,970 residents)Red Wing (16,758 residents)Ham Lake (16,702 residents)Buffalo (16,499 residents)Hugo (16,340 residents)Hibbing (16,057 residents)Bemidji (15,569 residents)Monticello (14,858 residents)Alexandria (14,735 residents)Hutchinson (14,680 residents)Brainerd (14,468 residents)Robbinsdale (14,234 residents)North Mankato (14,211 residents)Fergus Falls (14,181 residents)New Ulm (14,056 residents)MinneapolisSt. PaulRochesterBloomingtonDuluthBrooklyn ParkPlymouthWoodburyLakevilleBlaineMaple GroveSt. CloudNorth Mankato
Map of Minnesota: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,211residents (ACS 2024)
$80,791median household income
$973median rent a month
3.8%unemployment (BLS)
40.7%bachelor's degree or higher
69.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Minnesota · Nicollet County · North Mankato · all 80 cities + map → · all 87 counties → · Minnesota rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Minnesota

Overview

CITY (North Mankato) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

North Mankato is a city in Minnesota with 14,211 residents. The median household earns $80,791 a year and the median rent is $973 a month, which is 14.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Mankato, MN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 56,180 jobs.

How North Mankato compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, North Mankato is #78 by population, #9 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #64 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Nicollet County, is #29 of 87 counties for average pay ($56,235).

The place in numbers

North Mankato has 14,211 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,208 people per square mile. The median age is 38.5, about the same as the state median (38.5 against 38.8).

Housing

The median gross rent is $973 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($973 against $1,280). Over a year that is 14.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $262,100, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($80,791); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.7% of households own their home, 3% below the state average (69.7% against 72.2%).

Work and pay

The Mankato, MN metropolitan area has 56,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,530 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,980 jobs, median $49,430); food preparation and serving related (5,500 jobs, median $31,730); healthcare support (4,900 jobs, median $40,290). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.1 times) and office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($49,430) and food preparation and serving related ($31,730). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Nicollet County was 3.8%. 72.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Nicollet County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.3% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.3% walk, 10.2% work from home. 4.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 58% below the state average (4.4% against 10.5%).

People and education

40.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 3% above the state share (40.7% against 39.4%). 5.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (5.3% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 4.5%, 51% below the state rate (4.5% against 9.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 16°F (-9.1°C). About 815 mm (32 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (127 mm) and Jan the driest (18 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Mankato (3 miles, rent 16% higher); New Ulm (23 miles, similar rent); Faribault (39 miles, rent 10% higher); Owatonna (41 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against North Mankato; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideNicollet CountyMinnesota rankings

Official links for North Mankato

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Minnesota →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,1702.04$37,560$32,600$48,070+5%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,8601.34$30,000$27,770$36,470-4%
Retail Salespersons1,7801.27$35,350$28,150$45,380-0%
Registered Nurses1,5701.29$103,400$82,880$127,510+6%
General and Operations Managers1,1800.93$86,890$44,810$176,830-18%
Cashiers1,1401.02$33,530$28,150$38,690+2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0801.06$39,360$28,870$64,330+5%
Office Clerks, General1,0801.21$47,890$33,320$64,110+6%
Customer Service Representatives1,0301.10$47,320$30,590$67,080+6%
Nursing Assistants9301.77$46,430$41,500$56,770+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9001.12$37,380$29,650$50,180+1%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7900.74$44,500$35,620$57,140+11%
Waiters and Waitresses7700.94$23,330$23,150$38,790-34%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7701.52$45,650$36,610$60,620+2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7400.99$60,070$45,640$93,650+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6601.06$51,410$38,370$61,640+8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6301.14$56,690$36,980$75,220+14%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5701.11$37,850$30,180$47,560+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5301.19$43,300$33,940$60,970-2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5301.19$69,100$43,380$125,300-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,5701.29$103,400$82,880$127,510+6%
General and Operations Managers1,1800.93$86,890$44,810$176,830-18%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5301.19$69,100$43,380$125,300-4%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors5002.80$63,460$51,410$75,610+7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7400.99$60,070$45,640$93,650+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6301.14$56,690$36,980$75,220+14%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6601.06$51,410$38,370$61,640+8%
Office Clerks, General1,0801.21$47,890$33,320$64,110+6%
Customer Service Representatives1,0301.10$47,320$30,590$67,080+6%
Nursing Assistants9301.77$46,430$41,500$56,770+10%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5101.27$46,110$35,150$72,040-5%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7701.52$45,650$36,610$60,620+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7900.74$44,500$35,620$57,140+11%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5301.19$43,300$33,940$60,970-2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0801.06$39,360$28,870$64,330+5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5701.11$37,850$30,180$47,560+3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,1702.04$37,560$32,600$48,070+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9001.12$37,380$29,650$50,180+1%
Cooks, Restaurant5101.00$37,190$30,130$45,060-1%
Retail Salespersons1,7801.27$35,350$28,150$45,380-0%

Economy

METRO (Mankato, MN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Mankato, MN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support5,9800.93$49,430+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,5001.11$31,730-9%
Healthcare Support4,9001.72$40,290+5%
Sales and Related4,8801.01$36,260-6%
Transportation and Material Moving4,8400.98$45,920+4%
Production4,5601.47$47,770+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,9601.11$95,810+11%
Educational Instruction and Library3,4301.04$61,770+2%
Management3,1700.79$102,990-19%
Business and Financial Operations2,5900.68$75,670-8%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,1800.99$61,010+2%
Construction and Extraction1,8400.79$65,790+10%
Community and Social Service1,6601.73$63,460+9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,5700.96$38,680+3%
Personal Care and Service1,3701.16$35,380-3%
Architecture and Engineering1,0601.12$85,740-14%
Computer and Mathematical7100.37$82,230-25%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6600.89$50,780-19%
Protective Service6400.47$49,340-1%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3200.60$78,620-5%
Legal2700.58$81,410-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1200.75$48,520+32%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.5%
Manufacturing19.3%
Retail trade9.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.1%
Other services4.5%
Wholesale trade4.1%
Construction4.1%
Public administration3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%
Information2.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where North Mankato lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Blue Earth County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Nicollet County34,411$1,983 million$57,61814,609849$56,235-2.7%3.8%19,999
Blue Earth County69,871$5,641 million$80,73041,2552,150$56,997+2.5%4.0%40,641

Private-sector jobs by industry in Nicollet County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing3,22845.7%$59,3472.69
Retail trade1,23217.5%$36,1880.84
Accommodation and food services91112.9%$18,4090.69
Other services (except public administration)3975.6%$46,2920.90
Construction3494.9%$63,9500.46
Information3414.8%$94,1671.25
Finance and insurance2483.5%$77,5640.42
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2383.4%$49,4502.01
Arts, entertainment, recreation991.4%$25,3560.40
Real estate and rental160.2%$50,8620.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.8%
2025M113.0%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.3%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.4%
2026M063.9%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.7%
2026M093.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (North Mankato) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.3%
Public transit0.2%
Walk3.3%
Work from home10.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$80,791
Income per person$51,604
Median gross rent per month$973
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.5%
Median home value$262,100
Homeowners69.7%
Poverty rate4.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,530

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.

People and education

CITY (North Mankato) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.5
High school or higher (25+)96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)40.7%
Born abroad5.3%
Labour force participation (16+)72.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa264 (47.7%)
Asia137 (24.7%)
Latin America78 (14.1%)
Europe60 (10.8%)
Northern America15 (2.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (North Mankato) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-9.11618
Feb-7.41927
Mar0.53345
Apr7.84681
May14.558108
Jun20.469127
Jul23.27495
Aug21.67194
Sep17.26391
Oct8.64762
Nov1.33433
Dec-5.92134

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MankatoMN3 mi45,473$66,873$1,132
New UlmMN23 mi14,056$64,449$962
FaribaultMN39 mi24,631$61,449$1,074
OwatonnaMN41 mi26,498$80,750$1,067
NorthfieldMN47 mi20,742$84,895$1,103
Prior LakeMN48 mi28,016$134,255$1,654
ChaskaMN49 mi28,706$110,956$1,553
ShakopeeMN49 mi46,012$107,223$1,531
Albert LeaMN50 mi18,330$64,603$857
HutchinsonMN51 mi14,680$72,836$940

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in North Mankato?

14,211 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in North Mankato?

$973 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in North Mankato?

$80,791 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in North Mankato?

3.8% (BLS county, Nicollet County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is North Mankato in?

Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore