Jobs, pay and daily life in New Ulm, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
New Ulm is a city in Minnesota with 14,056 residents. The median household earns $64,449 a year and the median rent is $962 a month, which is 17.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Mankato, MN (56,180 jobs), about 23 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How New Ulm compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, New Ulm is #80 by population, #79 for remote work (#1 = most), #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Brown County, is #35 of 87 counties for average pay ($55,442).
New Ulm has 14,056 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,383 people per square mile. The median age is 39.3, about the same as the state median (39.3 against 38.8).
The median gross rent is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($962 against $1,280). Over a year that is 17.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $204,200, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($64,449); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.1% of households own their home, 4% above the state average (75.1% against 72.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Mankato, MN, metropolitan area has 56,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,530 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,980 jobs, median $49,430); food preparation and serving related (5,500 jobs, median $31,730); healthcare support (4,900 jobs, median $40,290). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.1 times) and office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($49,430) and food preparation and serving related ($31,730). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Brown County was 3.7%. 64.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Brown County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.6% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 5.6% walk, 5.6% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (4.1% against 10.5%).
27.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% below the state share (27.9% against 39.4%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (2.4% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 9.2%, about the same as the state rate (9.2% against 9.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.5°C). About 737 mm (29 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (116 mm) and Jan the driest (15 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: North Mankato (23 miles, similar rent); Mankato (26 miles, rent 18% higher); Hutchinson (40 miles, similar rent); Chaska (55 miles, rent 61% higher). Rent differences are against New Ulm; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideBrown CountyMinnesota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Minnesota →
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Mankato, MN, about 23 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.4% |
| Manufacturing | 16.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.7% |
| Retail trade | 9.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.6% |
| Construction | 5.2% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.3% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Ulm lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 25,800 | $2,006 million | $77,755 | 13,221 | 902 | $55,442 | +0.0% | 3.7% | 13,984 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,367 | 22.5% | $70,898 | 2.18 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,968 | 18.7% | $56,168 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 1,537 | 14.6% | $34,285 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 967 | 9.2% | $17,176 | 0.80 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 784 | 7.5% | $46,715 | 1.40 |
| Construction | 621 | 5.9% | $73,778 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 534 | 5.1% | $59,510 | 0.58 |
| Finance and insurance | 426 | 4.1% | $74,440 | 0.79 |
| Management of companies | 335 | 3.2% | $93,198 | 1.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 308 | 2.9% | $40,917 | 0.77 |
| Information | 261 | 2.5% | $66,093 | 1.05 |
| Administrative and waste services | 202 | 1.9% | $29,780 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 160 | 1.5% | $15,254 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 23 | 0.2% | $20,340 | 0.11 |
| Educational services | 15 | 0.1% | $10,130 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.6% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 5.6% |
| Work from home | 5.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,449 |
| Income per person | $35,978 |
| Median gross rent per month | $962 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.9% |
| Median home value | $204,200 |
| Homeowners | 75.1% |
| Poverty rate | 9.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 91.0 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $49,530 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.5 | 15 | 15 |
| Feb | -7.7 | 18 | 23 |
| Mar | 0.4 | 33 | 40 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 74 |
| May | 14.6 | 58 | 99 |
| Jun | 20.6 | 69 | 116 |
| Jul | 23.6 | 74 | 82 |
| Aug | 22.0 | 72 | 91 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 80 |
| Oct | 8.5 | 47 | 60 |
| Nov | 1.2 | 34 | 28 |
| Dec | -6.2 | 21 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Mankato | MN | 23 mi | 14,211 | $80,791 | $973 |
| Mankato | MN | 26 mi | 45,473 | $66,873 | $1,132 |
| Hutchinson | MN | 40 mi | 14,680 | $72,836 | $940 |
| Chaska | MN | 55 mi | 28,706 | $110,956 | $1,553 |
| Prior Lake | MN | 58 mi | 28,016 | $134,255 | $1,654 |
| Chanhassen | MN | 58 mi | 26,006 | $143,651 | $1,831 |
| Shakopee | MN | 58 mi | 46,012 | $107,223 | $1,531 |
| Faribault | MN | 59 mi | 24,631 | $61,449 | $1,074 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 62 mi | 63,051 | $130,489 | $1,833 |
| Savage | MN | 63 mi | 32,889 | $125,513 | $1,766 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,056 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$962 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.9% of the median household income.
$64,449 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Brown County (latest month 2026M09)).
Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.