Jobs, pay and daily life in Alexandria, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Alexandria is a city in Minnesota with 14,735 residents. The median household earns $61,374 a year and the median rent is $934 a month, which is 18.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Alexandria compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Alexandria is #74 by population, #74 for household income (#1 = highest), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Douglas County, is #23 of 87 counties for average pay ($57,062).
Alexandria has 14,735 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 856 people per square mile. The median age is 40.8, 5% older than the state median (40.8 against 38.8).
The median gross rent is $934 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($934 against $1,280). Over a year that is 18.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $275,300, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($61,374). 57.4% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (57.4% against 72.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Douglas County was 3.7%. 63.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Douglas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.1% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 3.2% walk, 9.1% work from home. 7.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (7.0% against 10.5%).
33.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16% below the state share (33.2% against 39.4%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 74% below the state share (2.2% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 29% above the state rate (12.0% against 9.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 10°F (-12.0°C). About 640 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (99 mm) and Jan the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fergus Falls (44 miles, similar rent); Willmar (54 miles, similar rent); Sartell (59 miles, rent 37% higher); St. Cloud (63 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against Alexandria; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideDouglas CountyMinnesota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.9% |
| Manufacturing | 18.9% |
| Retail trade | 14.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Construction | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Other services | 3.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| Information | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Alexandria lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 39,575 | $2,860 million | $72,262 | 19,527 | 1,499 | $57,062 | +0.6% | 3.7% | 21,375 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,672 | 23.3% | $73,382 | 2.29 |
| Retail trade | 2,576 | 16.4% | $35,296 | 1.32 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,290 | 14.6% | $59,270 | 0.82 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,948 | 12.4% | $22,428 | 1.10 |
| Construction | 1,250 | 7.9% | $77,735 | 1.22 |
| Wholesale trade | 919 | 5.8% | $71,062 | 1.19 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 758 | 4.8% | $35,696 | 1.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 544 | 3.5% | $120,166 | 0.69 |
| Administrative and waste services | 401 | 2.5% | $37,625 | 0.35 |
| Professional and technical services | 381 | 2.4% | $75,416 | 0.28 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 303 | 1.9% | $21,462 | 0.92 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 255 | 1.6% | $63,481 | 0.31 |
| Information | 141 | 0.9% | $64,975 | 0.39 |
| Educational services | 125 | 0.8% | $27,802 | 0.31 |
| Real estate and rental | 102 | 0.6% | $37,734 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 61 | 0.4% | $115,122 | 0.82 |
| Management of companies | 10 | 0.1% | $57,502 | 0.03 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.1% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 3.2% |
| Work from home | 9.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,374 |
| Income per person | $41,095 |
| Median gross rent per month | $934 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.3% |
| Median home value | $275,300 |
| Homeowners | 57.4% |
| Poverty rate | 12.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.2% |
| Born abroad | 2.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -12.0 | 10 | 13 |
| Feb | -10.2 | 14 | 18 |
| Mar | -1.5 | 29 | 31 |
| Apr | 6.2 | 43 | 56 |
| May | 13.2 | 56 | 80 |
| Jun | 19.3 | 67 | 99 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 89 |
| Aug | 20.8 | 69 | 76 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 70 |
| Oct | 6.9 | 44 | 62 |
| Nov | -0.7 | 31 | 22 |
| Dec | -8.5 | 17 | 24 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Falls | MN | 44 mi | 14,181 | $56,162 | $911 |
| Willmar | MN | 54 mi | 21,378 | $62,280 | $910 |
| Sartell | MN | 59 mi | 19,758 | $84,131 | $1,275 |
| St. Cloud | MN | 63 mi | 70,629 | $61,374 | $1,003 |
| Wahpeton | ND | 65 mi | 8,010 | $62,750 | $751 |
| Brainerd | MN | 65 mi | 14,468 | $56,111 | $827 |
| Milbank | SD | 76 mi | 3,525 | $56,011 | $548 |
| Hutchinson | MN | 84 mi | 14,680 | $72,836 | $940 |
| Monticello | MN | 87 mi | 14,858 | $79,534 | $1,405 |
| Buffalo | MN | 88 mi | 16,499 | $88,820 | $1,182 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,735 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$934 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.3% of the median household income.
$61,374 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Douglas County (latest month 2026M09)).
Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.